67°F
weather icon Clear

2019 Boys Track Capsule Previews

Updated March 5, 2019 - 6:36 pm

(as submitted by coaches)

— —

ARBOR VIEW

Head coach: Chip Peterson, second season

Returning lettermen: Sixteen

Top athletes: Nolan Weir (Jr.), Nautus Moore (Jr.), Carson O’Donnell (Jr.), Noah Ayala (Sr.), Blake Dickinson (Jr.), Dyllion Smith (Jr.), Dimitri Ramirez (Sr.)

Outlook: The Aggies bring back 16 lettermen from a team that finished tied for fourth in the Sunset Region meet.

Dickinson is one of the top wheelchair athletes in the state, and the Aggies should have plenty of depth to compete again this year.

— —

BISHOP GORMAN

Head coach: Scott Cooley, ninth season

Returning lettermen: Eighteen

Top athletes: Kyu Kelly (Sr.), Cam Hunterton (Jr.), Massimiliano Swenson, Donovan Smith, Antonio Sanchez, Rome Odunze

Outlook: The Gaels bring back 18 lettermen from a team that won the program’s first Class 4A state and Sunset Region titles.

Kelly was the state champion in the long jump, second in the 200-meter dash, third in the 100 and ran on the 400 relay team.

Hunterton was the state champion in the triple jump and finished in the top six in the Sunset in the other jumps. Swenson (3.200) and Smith (110 hurdles) also were state finalists.

“We return a lot of quality athletes with region and state experience,” Cooley said. “I expect us to compete for a region and state championship.”

— —

BONANZA

Head coach: Tim Leighton, first season

Returning lettermen: Seventeen

Top athletes: Hans Tanael (Sr.), Luke Nicastro (Sr.), Nicolas Diaz (So.)

Outlook: Tanael finished third in the pole vault in last year’s Class 4A Sunset Region meet and leads a group of 17 returning lettermen for the Bengals.

— —

CHAPARRAL

Head coach: Uvette Francis, first season

Returning lettermen: Eight

Top athletes: Christian Cayetano (Sr.), Jonathan Raffta (Jr.), Joshua Gomez (Sr.), Edward Acuna (Jr.), Tayshawn Collins (So.), Elias Garcia (So.), Mouhamed Gatore (Sr.), Jose Moquete (Sr.)

Outlook: Raffta took second in the 400-meter dash in the Class 3A state meet last year and leads a group of eight returnees for the Cowboys.

“Our overall team goal is to improve in our team scoring at the regional meet,” Francis said. “We have team members that are experienced and want to go to state, especially our seniors, and a group of young, inexperienced team members with a great deal of talent that can help us achieve our goal.

“We anticipate returning to the state championship in the 400 and relay events.”

— —

CHEYENNE

Head coach: Diane Washington, second season

Returning lettermen: Five

Top athletes: Michael Reed (Sr.), Javier Cone (Sr.)

Outlook: Reed placed third in the high jump in the Class 3A state meet, and Cone was part of a state-qualifying relay team last year.

They’re among five returning lettermen for the Desert Shields.

— —

CIMARRON-MEMORIAL

Head coach: Jeff Soccorsi, first season

Top athletes: Tyler Schoenwald (Sr.), Roger Garcia (Sr.), Marcus Poole (Sr.), Malik Green (Sr.), Brandon Smith (So.)

Outlook: Soccorsi takes over a team that is hoping to build in numbers and in success.

“Despite not having a large team, we have several returning seniors looking to qualify for regionals and state,” Soccorsi said. “Returning regional placer Tyler Schoenwald is motivated to take the next step and qualify for the state meet this year. In addition, newcomers Marcus Poole and Jose Carrasco are expected to fare well in both long jump and triple jump. Also, Christian Medina and Izaiah Mendez have a lot of potential in the pole vault.

“Our expectation is to be more competitive than last season.”

— —

CLARK

Head coach: Deumaine Reeder, fifth season

Returning lettermen: Five

Top athletes: Isaiah Bigby (Sr.), Jorge Castro (Jr.), Michael Finley (Jr.), Brian Kariuki (Jr.), Mario Tavares (Sr.), Riley Tran (Jr.)

Outlook: Bigby, Castro, Finley, Kariuki, Tavares and Tran all were Sunset Region meet qualifiers last year.

“Seniors Mario Tavares and Isaiah Bigby both have a great chance to be state champion contenders in their respective events,” Reeder said. Clark is also recruiting and emphasizing field events this season.”

— —

CORONADO

Head coach: Tyrel Cooper, second season

Returning lettermen: Twenty-two

Top athletes: Keaton Daniel (Sr.), Justin Watterson (Jr.), Reece Kimball (Sr.), Dillon Stewart (Sr.), Elijah Hernandez (Jr.), Andrew Burdalski (Sr.)

Outlook: Daniel was the Class 4A state champion in the pole vault last year, and Watterson and Kimball both qualified for the state meet in the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles.

They’re among 22 returning region meet qualifiers for the Cougars.

“The boys return a handful of quality athletes and will look to compete in the new Desert Region,” Cooper said.

— —

DEL SOL

Head coach: Darrel Brown, second season

Returning lettermen: Three

Top athletes: Tylan McNeal (Sr.), Vincent Price-Burrell (Jr.)

Outlook: McNeal finished third in the triple jump in last year’s Class 3A state meet, and Price-Burrell was part of the 800-meter relay team that finished fourth in state meet.

“The boys team is returning three lettermen with Tylan McNeal and Vincent Price-Burrell, who placed at the state meet, leading the charge,” Brown said. “We are looking to build upon our success from last year, and send more competing athletes to the state track meet.”

— —

DESERT OASIS

Head coach: Jim Dinkel, ninth season

Returning lettermen: Sixteen

Top athletes: Conner Nicholas (Sr.), Micah Walker (Sr.), Malcolm McGruder (Sr.), Spencer White (Sr.), William Jordan (Jr.)

Outlook: Nicholas won the 1,600-meter run in last year’s state meet and is one of 16 returning lettermen for the Diamondbacks.

“Conner Nicholas will lead the boys team and try to defend his state championship,” Dinkel said.

— —

DESERT PINES

Head coach: Dwayne Walker, eighth season

Returning lettermen: Seven

Top athletes: Devin McGee (Sr.), Jamel Brown (Sr.), Donovan Stewart (So.), Cameron Wiley (Sr.)

Outlook: The Jaguars are loaded with talent in the sprint events.

McGee, Brown and Stewart all were members of Class 3A state championship relay teams last year. Brown also won the 300-meter hurdle state title.

“We’re looking to be competitive moving up to Class 4A,” Walker said.

— —

DURANGO

Head coach: Doug Anderson, fifth season

Returning lettermen: Twelve

Top athletes: Justin Johnson (So.), William McMahon (Jr.)

Outlook: Johnson was a Sunset Region meet qualifier in the 100-meter and 200 dashes, and McMahon was a Sunset meet qualifier in the 800 last season. They’re among 12 returning lettermen.

“The team is young this year, but has some speed to work with,” Anderson said. “They will need to prepare daily to be ready to step up at the end of the season.”

— —

ELDORADO

Head coach: Devin Mecham, fourth season

Returning lettermen: Fifteen

Top athletes: Chandler Maca (Sr.), Jaleen Lockett (Jr.), Joseph Saucedo (Jr.), Marlon Taylor (Jr.)

Outlook: The Sundevils had a young team last year and bring a large number of those athletes back.

“We are excited to continue to develop their talents and will be looking particularly to the jumps and distance races to lead our point scoring,” Mecham said. “We are excited for the upcoming season.”

— —

FAITH LUTHERAN

Head coach: Dan Kober, sixth season

Returning lettermen: Sixteen

Top athletes: Sever Stewart (Sr.), Jack Gordon (Sr.), Zach Fung (Sr.), Jared Kuzik (Sr.), Connor Filbert (Sr.), Aidan Baughan (Jr.)

Outlook: Stewart is the defending Class 4A state champion in the 300-meter hurdles.

The Crusaders also return three of the top four finishers in last year’s Sunset Region pole vault in Gordon (first), Fung (second) and Kuzik (fourth). Filbert was a region meet finalist in the long jump, and Baughan was a cross country state meet qualifier in the fall.

“We hope to have our large group of returners continue and build on their previous success, and with the development of underclassmen and newcomers, compete for another top-three finish at regionals,” Kober said.

— —

FOOTHILL

Head coach: Andrew Risheg, second season

Top athletes: Justin Neubeck (Jr.), Jordan Blakely (Sr.), Victor Pampuch (Sr.)

Outlook: The Falcons finished eighth in last year’s Sunrise Region meet and are hoping to continue to show improvement this season.

— —

FOUNDERS ACADEMY

Head coach: Amy Wetzel, first season

Returning lettermen: Zero

Outlook: The Centurions are in their first year competing against state association schools.

With only four athletes on the preseason roster, the team is focusing on building and individual improvement.

— —

GREEN VALLEY

Head coach: Vanessa Pike, fourth season

Returning lettermen: Fifteen

Top athletes: Esondre Christian (So.), Kenneth Gore (Sr.), Daniel Krynzel (So.)

Outlook: Gorre finished second in the Sunrise Region pole vault competition, and Krynzel was fourth in the region meet in the discus.

They’re among 15 returning lettermen for the Gators.

“We are looking forward to a great year,” Pike said. “This is a very fun group. Keeping student-athletes focused in the classroom is our main goal this year; this will help the team performance improve on the track.

“With dedication and working hard during practice the team can achieve great things this season.”

— —

GV CHRISTIAN

Head coach: Jason Varughese, second season

Top athletes: Talon Smith (So.)

Outlook: The Guardians still are in the building stages.

“We have a very young team,” Varughese said. “This team works extremely hard and strives to improve every day. They are self-motivated and choose to have fun every day.

“The potential for this team is very high, and I look forward to witness them accomplish their goals this season.”

— —

HENDERSON INTERNATIONAL

Head coach: Ashley Lively, first season

Returning lettermen: First-year program

Top athletes: Harrison Schneider (Fr.), Lynus Fu (Fr.), Emilio Martinez (Fr.)

Outlook: Henderson International is returning to Nevada’s athletic scene after a near decade-long absence.

“This is our first year with track being our first high school sport,” Lively said. “We currently only have freshmen at our school.”

— —

LAKE MEAD

Head coach: Jeff Newton, second season

Top athletes: Josiah Sohus (So.), Michael Percival (Jr.)

Outlook: Still in the growing stages of their program, the Eagles hope their second year will be even more successful than last year’s debut.

Sohus and Percival each ran a leg on the Eagles’ 800-meter relay team that finished second in the Class 2A state meet.

“We are working hard attempting to grow the program,” Newton said. “We are hoping to add more particpants compared to last year, relying on several returning athletes from last year. Our hope is that their leadership will help build this program and compete at the 2A level.”

— —

LIBERTY

Head coach: Geoff Walker, fifth season

Returning lettermen: Twenty-five

Top athletes: Corey Moore (Sr.), Cervontez White (Sr.), Ronnie Britt (Sr.), David Leathers (Sr.), Rudy Distrito (Sr.), Shavar Miller (Sr.), David Elder (Sr.), Truell Clark (Sr.)

Outlook: Moore was the Class 4A state champion in the discus last year.

“Corey Moore hopes to be ranked among the top five discus throwers in the nation and to defend his 2018 state championship in the discus,” Walker said. “He also looks to win state in the shot put.”

White, Britt, Leathers and Distrito all qualified for the state meet last year, and Miller, Elder and Clark were Sunrise Region meet qualifiers.

“Liberty returns a tough, experienced, and deep group of athletes,” Walker said. “The versatility of our kids will be our strength. We look to compete for a regional and state championship.

“White leads a deep sprint squad. Miller and Elder are both capable of qualifying for state in the jumps.”

— —

THE MEADOWS

Head coach: Elbert Gray, third season

Returning lettermen: Four

Top athletes: Ian Cook (Sr.), Andrew Little (Jr.), Bruce Becker (Sr.), Kwame Kufuor (Jr.)

Outlook: Little returns in the sprint events, Cook in the distance events and Becker and Kufuor in the throws.

“It’s a rebuilding year for The Meadows,” Gray said. “Our numbers are down, but there is good quality in the events we will compete in.”

— —

PALO VERDE

Head coach: Nick Meis, second season

Returning lettermen: Six

Top athletes: Matthew Siroky (Jr.), Noah Jordan (Sr.), Ben Slighting (Sr.), Alex Patho (Sr.)

Outlook: Slighting is the defending Class 4A state champion in the 3,200-meter wheelchair event. Jordan was a Sunset Region meet qualifier in the 3,200. Siroky, who was injured last year, and Patho, who ran the 400, also are among six returnees for the Panthers.

“We are very young this year, with over half the team being first-year track and field athletes,” Meis said. “Our goal this year is to get better each meet and be competitive at the end of the season.”

— —

SHADOW RIDGE

Head coach: Eddie Romero, fifth season

Returning lettermen: Thirteen

Outlook: The Mustangs return 13 lettermen and are hoping for a successful season.

“We hope our athletes reach their full potential and have a great season,” Romero said.

— —

SIERRA VISTA

Head coach: Ryan Quinn, seventh season

Returning letter winners: Six

Top athletes: Ronald Stephenson (Sr.), Jordan Clayton (Sr.), Edgar Molina (Sr.), Louis Pinckney (Sr.)

Outlook: The Mountain Lions bring back only six lettermen, but have some quality athletes in state-meet qualifiers Stephenson, Clayton and Molina, and Sunset Region meet qualifier Pinckney.

“We are looking to build upon our success last year, and send more competing athletes to the state track meet,” Quinn said.

— —

SILVERADO

Head coach: Jerry Oliver, 15th season

Returning lettermen: Ten

Top athletes: Devon Bossie (Sr.), David Parker (Sr.), Jacob Mendez (Jr.), Cyrus Esteron (Sr.), Ryan Wurtz (Sr.), Aeneas Davis (Jr.), Dylan Magnuson (So.), Jeter Martinez (Jr.), Esaile Valenzuela (Sr.)

Outlook: The Skyhawks bring back 10 lettermen from a team that finished fifth in the Sunrise Region meet and had the state champion in the 3,200-meter run (Omar Aguilar-Espinosa).

Bossie and Parker both were state-meet qualifiers last season.

“We are young and look to improve as the season progresses,” Oliver said.

— —

VALLEY

Head coach: Sergio Segura, fourth season

Top athletes: Christian Franklin (Jr.), Donovan Jones (Jr.)

Outlook: Franklin was eighth in the 3,200-meter run in last year’s Class 4A state meet.

He and Jones will anchor the middle-distance and distance events for the Vikings, who hope to have a successful Class 3A debut.

— —

VIRGIN VALLEY

Head coach: Gary Hartman, sixth season

Returning lettermen: Nine

Top athletes: Ty Bryant (Sr.), Braden Bingham (Jr.), Justin Dahn (Sr.), Taua Fiso (Jr.), Jeremy Perkins (Jr.)

Outlook: The Bulldogs bring back nine lettermen from last year’s squad.

“Our boys team should be better as we have quite a bit of experience back,” Hartman said. “Our strengths should be in the throws and hurdles.”

— —

WESTERN

Head coach: Shoichi Sato, first season

Returning lettermen: Two

Top athletes: Cevin Clark (Sr.), Deshawn Tiliaia (So.)

Outlook: Clark and Tiliaia are expected to be among the leaders on a team that has high hopes for this season.

“We are looking to build on last season’s successes,” Sato said. “There’s some strong talent on the team this year.

“The goal is have multiple regional qualifiers to put ourselves in a strong position to compete at the state level.”

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Boys regions: Legacy’s Jerry Martin sees hard work pay off

Martin ran the 100-meter dash in a personal-record time of 10.71 seconds on Saturday morning at Desert Oasis to claim the Mountain Region championship and an automatic bid in the state meet next week. The sturdy senior doubled as a running back for Legacy’s football team and said he started preparing for track season after football concluded.

Roundup: Faith Lutheran captures three-team meet

Sever Stewart and Jack Gordon each won two individual events Thursday to help Faith Lutheran’s boys track team win a three-team meet at Bonanza.