96°F
weather icon Clear

April 15 Track Summaries

BOYS
Arbor View 75, Cimarron-Memorial 48, Spring Mountain 47
100–Jones, SM, 10.65. 200–Jones, SM, 22.94. 400–Alexander, Cim, 53.96. 800–Jones, Cim, 2:19.58. 1600–Gaines, AV, 4:45.75. 110 hurdles–Turner, SM, 17.9. 300 hurdles–Johnson, AV, 43.31. 400 relay–Arbor View, 43.81. 800 relay–Arbor View, 1:31.94. 1600 relay–Cimarron, 3:39.2. 3200 relay–Cimarron, 9:28.84. High jump–Hall, AV, 5-6. Long jump–Jones, SM, 18-2½. Triple jump–Harrold, AV, 38-2. Pole Vault–MacClary, AV, 8-6. Shot put–Padgett, Cim, 48-2½. Discus–Padgett, Cim, 123-9.
Bonanza 102, Durango 60½, Virgin Valley 23½
100–Beals, Bon, 11.4. 200–Wanlass, Bon, 23.4. 400–Wanlass, Bon, 51.9. 800–Lewis, Dur, 2:08.5. 1600–Adams, Bon, 4:51.2. 3200–Mitchell, Dur, 10:45.8. 110 hurdles–Lewis, Dur, 15.0. 300 hurdles–Lewis, Dur, 40.6. 400 relay–Bonanza, 45.9. 800 relay–Bonanza, 1:34.6. 1600 relay–Durango, 3:38.3. 3200 relay–Bonanza, 8:59.4. High jump–Helmuth, Bon, 5-8. Long jump–Helmuth, Bon, 18-8½. Triple jump–Roberts, Dur, 39-2. Pole Vault–Bulloch, Bon, 11-6. Shot put–Yu, Dur, 39-2¼. Discus–Kehl, Bon, 118-1.

Palo Verde 108½, Legacy 46½, Faith Lutheran 28
100–Robinson, PV, 11.1. 200–Robinson, PV, 22.7. 400–Hambright, PV, 51.6. 800–Paredes, PV, 2:15. 1600–Smith, PV, 4:48.5. 3200–Smith, PV, 10:31.9. 110 hurdles–Selmon, PV, 15.5. 300 hurdles–Birdsong, PV, 40.3. 400 relay–Legacy, 44.6. 800 relay–Legacy, 1:33.5. 1600 relay–Legacy, 3:40.2. 3200 relay–Legacy, 9:24. High jump–Coumou, FL, 5-6. Long jump–Q. Harris, PV, 18-11½. Triple jump–Blake, PV, 42-5½. Pole Vault–Yamane, PV, 10-6. Shot put–Thomas, PV, 46-8. Discus–Thomas, PV, 165-2.
Silverado 75, Green Valley 71
100–Graham, Sil, 11.2. 200–Jackson, Sil, 22.5. 400–Jackson, Sil, 51.2. 800–J. Ferraro, GV, 2:07.5. 1600–Campa-Moreno, GV, 4:52.5. 3200–Combs, GV, 10:42. 110 hurdles–Wadsworth, Sil, 15.5. 300 hurdles–Wadsworth, Sil, 40.9. 400 relay–Green Valley, 44.2. 800 relay–Silverado, 1:30.9. 1600 relay–Green Valley, 3:48.4. 3200 relay–Green Valley, 8:45.9. High jump–Wadsworth, Sil, 6-0. Long jump–Alexander, GV, 18-8½. Triple jump–Haley, GV, 42-3½. Pole Vault–Artmann, GV, 14-9. Shot put–Graham, Sil, 46-6. Discus–Molinaro, GV, 147-3.
Valley 77, Boulder City 53, Las Vegas 53
100–Deas, Val, 10.84. 200–Wharton, Val, 21.41. 400–Adkins, LV, 50.35. 800–Collins, Val, 1:58.7. 1600–Lundgren, BC, 4:45.6. 3200–Lundgren, BC, 10:33.5. 110 hurdles–Orr, Val, 15.97. 300 hurdles–Orr, Val, 42.21. 400 relay–Valley, 45.3. 800 relay–Valley, 1:37.52. 1600 relay–Valley, 3:39.13. 3200 relay–Las Vegas, 8:28.1. High jump–Anderson, LV, 5-8. Long jump–Rajak, Val, 19-0. Triple jump–Anderson, LV, 39-0. Pole Vault–Heard, Val, 13-5. Shot put–Fiatoa, Val, 41-8. Discus–Huxford, BC, 124-7.
GIRLS
Arbor View 71, Cimarron-Memorial 71
100–Norman, AV, 13.0. 200–Jackson, Cim, 27.37. 400–Escoto, Cim, 1:09.24. 800–Signorelli, Cim, 2:50.76. 1600–Willey, AV, 5:38.99. 100 hurdles–McCoy, AV, 15.52. 300 hurdles–McCoy, AV, 52.09. 400 relay–Arbor View, 51.47. 800 relay–Arbor View, 1:50.67. 1600 relay–Cimarron, 4:47.15. 3200 relay–Cimarron, 12:30.06. High jump–Wyle, Cim, 4-6. Long jump–Wyre, Cim, 14-5½. Triple jump–Wyre, Cim, 30-5. Pole Vault–Holland, AV, 7-6. Shot put–Hernishin, Cim, 28-7½. Discus–Hernishin, Cim, 81-6.
Bonanza 79, Durango 58½, Virgin Valley 42½
100–S. Pitts, Bon, 12.9. 200–S. Pitts, Bon, 27.1. 400–S. Pitts, Bon, 58.9. 800–Mitchell, Dur, 2:45.3. 1600–Davis, Bon, 5:54.3. 3200–Davis, Bon, 14:19.6. 100 hurdles–Miller, Dur, 18.4. 300 hurdles–Miller, Dur, 51.1. 400 relay–Durango, 55.2. 800 relay–Bonanza, 2:03.4. 1600 relay–Bonanza, 5:26. 3200 relay–Durango, 11:52.4. High jump–A. Pitts, Bon, 5-0. Long jump–Beville, Dur, 15-2. Triple jump–Sutherland, Dur, 29-5½. Pole Vault–Marx, Bon, 8-0. Shot put–Leavitt, VV, 31-1. Discus–Bodamar, VV, 75-2.
Green Valley 86, Silverado 60
100–Cope, Sil, 13.3. 200–King, GV, 27.9. 400–Moser, GV, 1:05.8. 800–Deering, Sil, 2:43.4. 1600–Nino, Sil, 6:11. 3200–Leedham, GV, 12:54.1. 100 hurdles–Gamazo, Sil, 17.8. 300 hurdles–Brickley, GV, 52.1. 400 relay–Green Valley, 52.5. 800 relay–Silverado, 1:51.7. 1600 relay–Green Valley, 4:28.5. 3200 relay–Silverado, 11:19.3. High jump–Flippen, GV, 4-8. Long jump–Cope, Sil, 15-4. Triple jump–Pickus, GV, 31-3. Pole Vault–Frantom, GV, 10-0. Shot put–Wright, Sil, 33-6. Discus–Lainhart, Sil, 95-9.
Palo Verde 76, Faith Lutheran 63, Legacy 46
100–Banks, Leg, 12.5. 200–Keeton, Leg, 27.1. 400–Bryan, PV, 63.5. 800–Koch, PV, 2:40.3. 1600–Bakken, FL, 6:03.4. 3200–Vanderstelt, PV, 13:17.1. 100 hurdles–Bakken, FL, 18.1. 300 hurdles–Jeffries, PV, 54.6. 400 relay–Legacy, 51.5. 800 relay–Palo Verde, 1:51.8. 1600 relay–Palo Verde, 4:19.4. 3200 relay–Palo Verde, 10:44.6. High jump–Mayo, FL, 5-1. Long jump–Mayo, FL, 15-8½. Triple jump–Ameli, PV, 32-2½. Pole Vault–Nelson, FL, 8-6. Shot put–Allgood, Leg, 39-1. Discus–Allgood, Leg, 133-1.
Valley 88, Las Vegas 57½, Boulder City 32½
100–Melton, LV, 13.26. 200–Jones, LV, 28.0. 400–Armstrong, LV, 1:09.88. 800–Rivas, Val, 2:44.45. 1600–Perez, LV, 6:02.4. 3200–Villa, Val, 13:01. 100 hurdles–Melton, LV, 16.92. 300 hurdles–Melton, LV, 48.23. 400 relay–Valley, 54.1. 800 relay–Valley, 1:53.1. 1600 relay–Valley, 4:58.2. 3200 relay–Las Vegas, 11:20.9. High jump–Matthews, LV, 4-6. Long jump–Wharton, Val, 14-11½. Triple jump–White, Val, 30-11. Pole Vault–Robinson, Val, 10-0. Shot put–Hedgepeth, Val, 30-7. Discus–Hedgepeth, Val, 90-3.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Boys regions: Legacy’s Jerry Martin sees hard work pay off

Martin ran the 100-meter dash in a personal-record time of 10.71 seconds on Saturday morning at Desert Oasis to claim the Mountain Region championship and an automatic bid in the state meet next week. The sturdy senior doubled as a running back for Legacy’s football team and said he started preparing for track season after football concluded.

Roundup: Faith Lutheran captures three-team meet

Sever Stewart and Jack Gordon each won two individual events Thursday to help Faith Lutheran’s boys track team win a three-team meet at Bonanza.