62°F
weather icon Partly Cloudy

LEWIS INVITE: Lindgren leads Pahrump girls to title

Ashley Lindgren won three running events on Saturday, and Pahrump Valley’s girls captured three of the four relays on their way to a first-place finish at the Richard Lewis Invitational in Overton.
Pahrump had a team score of 200, easily outdistancing second-place Boulder City (118). Mojave (96.33) was third.
Lindgren won the 800 in 2:30.92, the 1,600 in 5:25.85 and the 3,200 in 12:48.40.
Boulder City’s Indiana Mead took the 100 (13.36) and 400 (59.56).
Round Mountain’s Kattrena Akers claimed the long jump with an effort of 14-6½ and the triple jump with a mark of 32-9.
In the boys meet, the host Pirates used their depth to pull out a first-place finish with 162 points. Pahrump Valley (134) was second, Boulder City (125) third and Mojave (121.67) fourth.
Beatty’s Anthony Turner was lone individual to win two events, taking the 100 in 11.8 and the 400 in 50.86.
 
Richard Lewis Invitational
Boys
Moapa Valley 162, Pahrump Valley 134, Boulder City 125, Mojave 121.67, Virgin Valley 75, Beatty 39, West Wendover 20.33, Lincoln County 15, Pahranagat Valley 6
100–Turner, Bea, 11.80; Newton, MV, 11.85; Ervine, Prmp, 11.87. 200–Apolinar, Prmp, 23.62; Fonteboa, BC, 23.74; Turner, Bea, 23.99. 400–Turner, Bea, 50.86; Woodbury, BC, 52.30; Witter, MV, 52.32. 800–Hawthorne, Moj, 2:10.48; Jacobi, Prmp, 2:10.79; White, Moj, 2:14.71. 1600–Lundgren, BC, 4:40.03; Thompson, MV, 4:41.13; Clifford, BC, 4:44.27. 3200–Thompson, MV, 10:10.36; Lundgren, BC, 10:16.05; John, Prmp, 11:29.21. 110 hurdles–Stearns, Prmp, 15.54; Cowart, Moj, 16.03; Frehner, MV, 16:09. 300 hurdles–Call, MV, 41.23; Frehner, MV, 42.15; Cowart, Moj, 43.58. 400 relay–Pahrump 45.04; Mojave 45.83; Boulder City 46.66. 800 relay–Boulder City 1:35.35; Moapa Valley 1:35.36; Mojave 1:35.83. 1600 relay–Mojave 3:34.26; Moapa Valley 3:34.88; Boulder City 3:39.75. 3200 relay–Moapa Valley 8:31.07; Mojave 8:56.87; Beatty 9:17.33. High jump–Chavez, WW, 5-10; Anderson, Prmp, 5-10; Jensen, VV, 5-8. Long jump–Christensen, Moj, 19-6¼; Anderson, Prmp, 19-4¼; Lee, VV, 19-2½. Triple jump–Anderson, Prmp, 43-1; Christensen, Moj, 41-6½; Avery, LC, 41-4. Pole Vault–Jensen, VV, 12-6; Teerlink, VV, 12-0; Stearns, Prmp, 11-0. Shot put–Morgan, BC, 48-8; Garlinghouse, BC, 45-7; Lim, MV, 43-10. Discus–Ibarra, MV, 124-6¼; Lim, MV, 117-0¾; Ward, Prmp, 113-9
Girls
Pahrump Valley 200, Boulder City 118, Mojave 96.33, Moapa Valley 68, Round Mountain 40.33, Virgin Valley 35, Lincoln County 32, Pahranagat Valley 32, Beatty 28.33, West Wendover 8
100–Mead, BC, 13.36; Thomas, Moj, 13.55; Mitchell, Moj, 13.57. 200–Klem, Prmp, 27.10; Mead, BC, 27.31; Thomas, Moj, 28.30. 400–Mead, BC, 59.56; McJunkin, Prmp, 1:01.10; Toumasis, BC, 1:02.87. 800–Lindgren, Prmp, 2:30.92; Adams, BC, 2:32.50; Martinez, Bea, 2:34.34. 1600–Lindgren, Prmp, 5:25.85; Chappell, MV, 5:43.96; Adams, BC, 5:46.13. 3200–Lindgren, Prmp, 12:48.20; Tobler, BC, 13:25.35; Martinez, Bea, 14:1752. 100 hurdles–Dodd, BC, 17.80; Higbee, Prngt, 18.01; Argabright, Prmp, 18.44. 300 hurdles–Argabright, Prmp, 50.42; Mitchell, Moj, 50.97; Noto, MV, 51.41. 400 relay–Mojave 52.97; Pahrump 54.77; Pahranagat 55.82. 800 relay–Pahrump 1:49.50; Mojave 1:53.54; Boulder City, 1:55.16. 1600 relay–Pahrump 4:25.82; Mojave 4:57.17. 3200 relay–Pahrump 11:52.91; Moapa Valley 12:10.17; Lincoln County 13:54.74. High jump–Olige, MV, 4-10; Robinson, Moj, 4-8; Gross, Bea, 4-8; Akers, RM, 4-8. Long jump–Akers, RM, 14-6½; McJunkin, Prmp, 14-5; Van Engen, Prmp, 14-4½. Triple jump–Akers, RM, 32-9; Robinson, Moj, 31-1; Van Engen, Prmp, 30-11. Pole Vault–Anders, BC, 7-6; Biasi, VV, 7-6; Dicamillo, Prmp, 7-0. Shot put–Hamrick, Prmp, 34-2; Leavitt, VV, 30-10; Dannemann, Prmp, 28-9. Discus–Leavitt, VV, 97-11¾; Schofield, Prngt, 95-9½; Hamrick, Prmp, 95-1.

 

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Boys regions: Legacy’s Jerry Martin sees hard work pay off

Martin ran the 100-meter dash in a personal-record time of 10.71 seconds on Saturday morning at Desert Oasis to claim the Mountain Region championship and an automatic bid in the state meet next week. The sturdy senior doubled as a running back for Legacy’s football team and said he started preparing for track season after football concluded.

Roundup: Faith Lutheran captures three-team meet

Sever Stewart and Jack Gordon each won two individual events Thursday to help Faith Lutheran’s boys track team win a three-team meet at Bonanza.