87°F
weather icon Partly Cloudy

March 30 Track Summaries

BOYS
Centennial 98, Legacy 60
100–Porter, Leg, 11.2. 200–Porter, Leg, 22.9. 400–Rowles, Leg, 55.1. 800–Lopez, Cen, 2:08. 1600–Williams, Cen, 4:27. 3200–Williams, Cen, 9:59. 110 hurdles–Giza, Cen, 17.4. 300 hurdles–Oliver, Leg, 43.7. 400 relay–Legacy, 45.4. 800 relay–Legacy, 1:33. 1600 relay–Legacy, 3:45. 3200 relay–Centennial, 8:44. High jump–Lyle, Leg, 5-6. Long jump–Leon, Leg, 19-9. Triple jump–Forshee, Cen, 40-6. Pole Vault–Ojeda, Cen, 10-0. Shot put–Lathern, Cen, 42-8. Discus–Smith, Cen, 123-10.
Cimarron-Memorial 76½, Faith Lutheran 54½, The Meadows 16
100–Jones, Cim, 11.3. 200–Nelson, Cim, 23.1. 400–Jones, Cim, 52.2. 800–Bartholomew, FL, 2:08.5. 1600–Bartholomew, FL, 5:11.9. 3200–Ponticello, FL, 11:14.2. 110 hurdles–Gaffin, TM, 24.11. 400 relay–Faith Lutheran, 47.3. 800 relay–Cimarron, 1:43.42. 1600 relay–Cimarron, 3:45.4. 3200 relay–Cimarron, 9:49.1. High jump–McMurran, FL, 5-6. Long jump–Sampson, TM, 14-8. Triple jump–McMurran, FL, 35-8. Shot put–Padgett, Cim, 44-9. Discus–Padgett, Cim, 135-9.
Durango 95, Calvary Chapel 65, Bishop Gorman 18
100–Huber, BG, 11.2. 200–Maxwell, Dur, 23.2. 400–Lewis, Dur, 51.8. 800–Lewis, Dur, 2:02. 1600–Shelton, Dur, 4:57. 3200–Mitchell, Dur, 11:14. 110 hurdles–Cox, CC, 17.3. 300 hurdles–Cox, CC, 46.3. 400 relay–Calvary Chapel, 46.4. 800 relay–Calvary Chapel, 1:39. 1600 relay–Durango, 3:41.8. 3200 relay–Durango, 9:23. High jump–Rahming, CC, 6-2. Long jump–Rahming, CC, 20-3¼. Triple jump–Roberts, Dur, 39-2. Pole Vault–Odiorne, CC, 10-0. Shot put–Gulley, BG, 41-9. Discus–Harrison, Dur, 118-1.
Cheyenne 80.33, Mojave 54.67
100–Sullivan, Che, 10.84. 200–Bryson, Che, 22.6. 400–Carroll, Che, 44.7. 800–White, Moj, 2:12. 1600–Dawkins, Moj, 5:16. 3200–Hawthorne, Moj, 12:04. 110 hurdles–James, Moj, 16.19. 300 hurdles–James, Moj, 43.6. 400 relay–Cheyenne, 44.7. 800 relay–Cheyenne, no time. 1600 relay–Cheyenne, 3:31.3. 3200 relay–Mojave, 9:01. High jump–Rideout, Che, 5-10. Long jump–Rideout, Che, 21-5½. Triple jump–Enokenwa, Che, 38-8. Shot put–Johnson, Che, 40-9. Discus–Johnson, Che, 133-3½.
GIRLS
Centennial 105, Legacy 46
100–Abraham, Leg, 13.9. 200–Lively, Cen, 27.5. 400–Mosley, Cen, 57.3. 800–H. Davis, Cen, 2:33.1. 1600–Williams, Cen, 5:32.8. 3200–Wechsler, Cen, 12:43. 100 hurdles–T. Davis, Cen, 18.1. 300 hurdles–Johonnot, Cen, 48.4. 400 relay–Legacy, 51.9. 800 relay–Centennial, 1:46. 1600 relay–Centennial, 5:08. 3200 relay–Centennial, 11:07. High jump–Schannot, Cen, 5-1. Long jump–T. Davis, Cen, 13-9. Triple jump–T. Davis, Cen, 34-10. Pole Vault–Johonnot, Cen, 9-6. Shot put–Allgood, Leg, 39-5½. Discus–Allgood, Leg, 123-2.
Cheyenne 72, Mojave 31
100–Grant, Che, 13.74. 200–Gray, Che, 26.15. 400–Gray, Che, 1:01. 800–White, Che, 2:25.3. 1600–Rivera, Che, 6:41. 100 hurdles–Bosley, Che, 19.4. 300 hurdles–Mitchell, Moj, 1:01.8. 800 relay–Cheyenne, 2:08. High jump–Robinson, Moj, 4-10. Long jump–Robinson, Moj, 14-10½. Shot put–Brown, Che, 38-0. Discus–Jackson, Che, 111-4.
Durango 105, Calvary Chapel 38, Bishop Gorman 29
100–Beville, Dur, 13.4. 200–Miller, Dur, 27.2. 400–Fleming, Dur, 1:05. 800–Stueve, BG, 2:30. 1600–Stueve, BG, 5:54. 3200–Mitchell, Dur, 15:06. 100 hurdles–Miller, Dur, 18.6. 300 hurdles–Miller, Dur, 50.9. 400 relay–Durango, 55.53. 800 relay–Calvary Chapel, no time. 1600 relay–Durango, 4:36. 3200 relay–Durango, 12:42. High jump–Beville, Dur, 4-10. Long jump–Beville, Dur, 14-8½. Triple jump–Sutherland, Dur, 28-6. Pole Vault–Iovinova, Dur, 6-6. Shot put–Miller, CC, 28-0. Discus–Levine, BG, 84-3½.
Faith Lutheran 95, Cimarron-Memorial 53, The Meadows 18
100–Goynes, FL, 13.2. 200–Goynes, FL, 27.4. 400–McCourt, FL, 1:05.1. 800–Sturiale, Cim, 3:06.8. 1600–Bakken, FL, 6:10.7. 3200–Bouch, FL, 14:44.4. 100 hurdles–Fong, TM, 18.2. 300 hurdles–Bakken, FL, 53.1. 400 relay–FL, 53.5. 800 relay–Faith Lutheran, 2:00.41. 1600 relay–Faith Lutheran, 4:36.9. 3200 relay–Faith Lutheran, 11:19.7. High jump–Mayo, FL, 4-10. Long jump–Onyema, FL, 15-10. Triple jump–Wyre, Cim, 30-4. Shot put–Lynch, FL, 37-2. Discus–Capanna, TM, 96-8.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Boys regions: Legacy’s Jerry Martin sees hard work pay off

Martin ran the 100-meter dash in a personal-record time of 10.71 seconds on Saturday morning at Desert Oasis to claim the Mountain Region championship and an automatic bid in the state meet next week. The sturdy senior doubled as a running back for Legacy’s football team and said he started preparing for track season after football concluded.

Roundup: Faith Lutheran captures three-team meet

Sever Stewart and Jack Gordon each won two individual events Thursday to help Faith Lutheran’s boys track team win a three-team meet at Bonanza.