73°F
weather icon Clear

ROUNDUP: Bibbs helps Wolves boys sprint past Skyhawks

Four athletes won two events apiece Thursday to help Basic’s boys track team cruise to a 107-39 home victory over Silverado.

Chris Bibbs took the 100-meter dash in 10.6 seconds and the 200 in 21.9 for the Wolves, and teammate Johnny Stiles won the 800 in 2:06.9 and the 1,600 in 4:43.3.

Basic’s Donivin Miller added first-place finishes in the 110 hurdles in 15.6 and the 300 hurdles in 40.9.

Michael Boone won the shot put at 39 feet, 4 inches and the discus at 106-8.

Blaze Galardy took the pole vault at 14-0 for Basic.

Cody leads Bulldogs to victory
At Centennial, Jerod Cody won two events to lift the host Bulldogs to victory in a four-team meet.

Cody took the shot put at 49-9 and the discus at 154-0.

Centennial scored 111 points, topping Mojave (83), Legacy (74) and Agassi Prep (1).
 
Stearns, Mosier help Pahrump to win
At Pahrump, Nick Stearns and Bryce Mosier each won three individual events to lead the Trojans to a victory in a four-team meet.
 
Pahrump scored 128 points. Bonanza had 87, followed by Sierra Vista with 50 and Beatty with 10.
 
Stearns won the 100 hurdles in 14.04, the 300 hurdles in 40.69 and the pole vault by clearing 14-6.
 
Mosier took the 800 in 2:10.73, the 1,600 in 4:56 and the 3,200 in 10:54.
 
Also for the Trojans, Dajhan Celius took the triple jump at 41-8 and the long jump at 20-3½
Bonanza’s Jayveon Taylor captured the 100 in 10.46 and the 200 in 22.32
 
Dori leads Vikings to win
At Rancho, Alexander Dori won the 110 hurdles (15.6) and 300 hurdles (41.1) to lead the Vikings to a first-place finish with 76 points.
 
Rancho was second with 56, and Sunrise Mountain had 48.
 
GIRLS

Garcia lifts Wolves past Skyhawks
At Basic, Jasmyn Garcia won the 100 in 12.3 seconds and the 200 in 26.7 to lift the host Wolves to an 82-56 victory over Silverado.

Balanced Bulldogs win meet
At Centennial, the host Bulldogs won 11 events on their way to 158 points and an easy victory over Legacy (57) and Mojave (48).

Legacy’s Avione Allgood won the shot put at 44-4¼ and the discus at 144-10.

Ewing, McJunkin pace Pahrump girls

At Pahrump, Melissa Ewing and Taylor McJunkin won two individual events apiece to help the Trojans to a win in a four-team meet.

Pahrump Valley had 149½ points. Sierra Vista was second with 69, followed by Bonanza with 41½ and Beatty with 8.

Ewing won the 100 hurdles in 17.28 and the 300 hurdles in 51.19, and McJunkin took the 200 in 25.86 and the 400 in 1:02.9.

Vikings take three-team meet
At Rancho, Kennedy Wharton and Anne Underwood each won two events as Valley won a tri-meet wiht 96 points.

Rancho was second with 44, and Sunrise Mountain had 35.

Wharton won the 100 (12.6) and high jump (4-8), and Underwood was first in the 800 (2:35.0) and 1,600 (5:39.7).

Thursday’s Boys Results
Basic 107, Silverado 39
100–Bibbs, Bas, 10.6. 200–Bibbs, Bas, 21.9. 400–Acevedo, Sil, 52.0. 800–Stiles, Bas, 2:06.9. 1600–Stiles, Bas, 4:43.3. 3200–Gibbs, Bas, 11:23. 110 hurdles–Miller, Bas, 15.6. 300 hurdles–Miller, Bas, 40.9. 400 relay–Basic 45.8. 800 relay–Basic 1:59.1. 1600 relay–Basic 3:38.6. 3200 relay–Basic 9:41. High jump–Curtis, Sil, 5-10. Long jump–Sharif, Bas, 18-11. Triple jump–Reckinger, Bas, 38-4¼. Pole Vault–Galardy, Bas, 14-0. Shot put–Boone, Bas, 39-4. Discus–Boone, Bas, 106-8.
Centennial 111, Mojave 83, Legacy 74, Agassi Prep 1
100–McMorris, Leg, 10.6. 200–Owens, Cen, 23.0. 400–Hartle, Cen, 51.0. 800–Ramirez, Moj, 2:12.4. 1600–Lopez, Cen, 4:44.6. 3200–Lee, Cen, 11:01.4. 110 hurdles–Brown, Leg, 16.6. 300 hurdles–Brown, Leg, 43-0. 400 relay–Legacy 45.2. 800 relay–Legacy 1:33.0. 1600 relay–Mojave 3:35.3. 3200 relay–Centennial 8:57.8. High jump–Chappell, Cen, 5-8. Long jump–Webb, Leg, 20-4. Triple jump–Davis, Moj, 41-5½. Pole Vault–Boggess, Cen, 11-6. Shot put–Cody, Cen, 49-9. Discus–Cody, Cen, 154-0.
Pahrump Valley 128, Bonanza 87, Sierra Vista 50, Beatty 10
100–Taylor, Bon, 10.46. 200–Taylor, Bon, 22.32. 400–Turner, Bea, 51.0. 800–Mosier, PV, 2:10.73. 1600–Mosier, PV, 4:56. 3200–Mosier, PV, 10:54. 110 hurdles–Stearns, PV, 14.04. 300 hurdles–Stearns, PV. 400 relay–Bonanza 44.08. 800 relay–Bonanza 1:32.75. 1600 relay–Pahrump 3:35. 3200 relay–Pahrump 9:08. High jump–Bolton, PV, 5-10. Long jump–Celius, PV, 20-3½. Triple jump–Celius, PV, 41-8. Pole Vault–Stearns, PV, 14-6. Shot put–Foster, SV, 40-9. Discus–Ward, PV, 119-0.
Valley 76, Rancho 56, Sunrise Mountain 48
100–Fitzgerald, SM, 11.0. 200–Fitzgerald, SM, 22.3. 400–McCullum, SM, 50.4. 800–Perkins, Ran, 2:04.3. 1600–Gutierrez, SM, 4:55.0. 3200–Muhamud, Ran, 10:53.0. 110 hurdles–Dori, Val, 15.6. 300 hurdles–Dori, Val, 41.1. 400 relay–Valley 45.07. 800 relay–Rancho 1:34.0. 1600 relay–Valley 3:31.1. 3200 relay–Rancho 9:21.5. High jump–Williams, Val, 5-10. Long jump–Rainwater, Ran, 21-3½. Triple jump–Carrel, Val, 38-8½. Pole Vault–Abrams, SM, 11-0. Shot put–Andrade, Ran, 40-3. Discus–Escobar, SM, 114-0.
Thursday’s Girls Results
Basic 82, Silverado 56
100–J. Garcia, Sil, 12.3. 200–J. Garcia, Sil, 26.7. 400–Munguia, Bas, 1:01.9. 800–Raymond, Bas, 2:31.8. 1600–Tomlinson, Bas, 5:48.5. 3200–Acosta, Bas, 12:52.8. 100 hurdles–Martinez, Bas, 17.7. 300 hurdles–Moneck, Sil, 52.9. 400 relay–Basic 53.6. 800 relay–Basic 2:00. 1600 relay–Basic 4:35.1. 3200 relay–Basic 11:11.5. High jump–Powers, Sil, 4-4. Long jump–Peck, Sil, 14-9½. Triple jump–Purdy, Sil, 29-8. Pole Vault–Henderson, Bas, 8-0. Shot put–Wright, Sil, 35-5. Discus–Lainhart, Sil, 98-11.
Centennial 158, Legacy 57, Mojave 48
100–Richard, Cen, 12.3. 200–Banks, Leg, 25.7. 400–Hartle, Cen, 1:05.4. 800–Badger, Cen, 2:27.0. 1600–Roll, Cen, 5:39.4. 3200–Kerr, Cen, 14:43.6. 100 hurdles–Bonds, Cen, 17.0. 300 hurdles–Smith, Cen, 52.5. 400 relay–Legacy 45.2. 800 relay–Legacy 1:45.6. 1600 relay–Legacy 4:31.2. 3200 relay–Centennial 11:34.5. High jump–M. Johonnot, Cen, 4-8. Long jump–Richard, Cen, 17-7½. Triple jump–Reece, Leg, 30-0½. Pole Vault–Schwebel, Cen, 9-0. Shot put–Allgood, Leg, 44-4½. Discus–Allgood, Leg, 144-10½.
Pahrump Valley 149½, Sierra Vista 69, Bonanza 41½, Beatty 8
100–Head, PV, 12.54. 200–McJunkin, PV, 25.86. 400–McJunkin, PV, 1:02.9. 800–Sladek, PV, 2:40.92. 1600–Thelaner, PV, 5:51. 3200–Adams, Bon, no time. 100 hurdles–Ewing, PV, 17.28. 300 hurdles–Ewing, PV, 51.19. 400 relay–Pahrump 54.0. 800 relay–Pahrump 1:51.73. 1600 relay–Sierra Vista 4:21. 3200 relay–Pahrump 10:52. High jump–Sanders, SV, 5-0. Long jump–Van Engen, PV, 15-6½. Triple jump–Hammel, Bon 33-2½. Pole Vault–Peligo, SV, 7-0. Shot put–Hamrick, PV, 34-0. Discus–Romero, SV, 87-5.
 Valley 96, Rancho 44, Sunrise Mountain 35
100–Ke. Wharton, Val, 12.6. 200–Sailor, SM, 26.7. 400–Gordon, Ran, 1:01.0. 800–Underwood, Val, 2:35.0. 1600–Underwood, Val, 5:39.7. 3200–Landeros, Val, 15:23.3. 100 hurdles–Johnson, Val, 16.3. 300 hurdles–Johnson, Val, 50.6. 400 relay–Valley 50.35. 800 relay–Rancho 1:51.0. 1600 relay–Valley 4:32.7. 3200 relay–Rancho 11:21.5. High jump–Ke. Wharton, Val, 4-8. Long jump–Kr. Wharton, Val, 16-3. Triple jump–Attila, Val, 31-3½. Pole Vault–Appling, SM, 8-0. Shot put–Blalark, Ran, 33-7½. Discus–Blalark, Ran, 92-0.
Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Boys regions: Legacy’s Jerry Martin sees hard work pay off

Martin ran the 100-meter dash in a personal-record time of 10.71 seconds on Saturday morning at Desert Oasis to claim the Mountain Region championship and an automatic bid in the state meet next week. The sturdy senior doubled as a running back for Legacy’s football team and said he started preparing for track season after football concluded.

Roundup: Faith Lutheran captures three-team meet

Sever Stewart and Jack Gordon each won two individual events Thursday to help Faith Lutheran’s boys track team win a three-team meet at Bonanza.