51°F
weather icon Clear

2019 Girls Volleyball Region Tournament Glances

Updated November 9, 2019 - 5:27 pm

Girls Volleyball Region Tournaments

Class 4A

Desert Region Tournament

Monday, Nov. 4

Spring Valley 3, Clark 1

Tuesday, Nov. 5

At Green Valley

Foothill 3, Silverado 2 (23-25, 17-25, 28-26, 26-24, 15-9)

Green Valley 3, Spring Valley 0 (25-7, 25-13, 25-9)

At Liberty

Basic 3, Sierra Vista 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-18)

Liberty 3, Tech 0

Wednesday, Nov. 6

At Durango

Durango 3, Foothill 0 (25-11, 27-25, 25-6)

Green Valley 3, Desert Oasis 2 (22-25, 23-25, 25-23, 26-24, 15-10)

At Coronado

Coronado 3, Liberty 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-13)

Bishop Gorman 3, Basic 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-10)

Thursday, Nov. 7

At Green Valley

Bishop Gorman 3, Coronado 1 (20-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-23)

Durango 3, Green Valley 1 (25-14, 23-25, 25-18, 25-10)

Friday, Nov. 8

At Green Valley

Championship — Bishop Gorman 3, Durango 2 (25-20, 18-25, 25-22, 17-25, 15-7)

— —

Mountain Region Tournament

Monday, Nov. 4

At Canyon Springs

Cheyenne 3, Desert Pines 1 (25-21, 24-26, 26-24, 25-17)

Canyon Springs 3, Eldorado 1 (20-25, 25-13, 25-21, 25-17)

Tuesday, Nov. 5

At Faith Lutheran

Arbor View 3, Cimarron-Memorial 1 (25-16, 25-22, 23-25, 25-11)

Faith Lutheran 3, Cheyenne 0 (25-8, 25-2, 25-5)

At Las Vegas High

Legacy 3, Bonanza 0 (25-10, 25-21, 25-17)

Las Vegas 3, Canyon Springs 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-7)

Wednesday, Nov. 6

At Palo Verde

Shadow Ridge 3, Faith Lutheran 2 (19-25, 14-25, 25-22, 26-24, 15-9)

Palo Verde 3, Arbor View 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-15)

At Centennial

Rancho 3, Las Vegas 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-18)

Centennial 3, Legacy 1 (25-18, 25-17, 20-25, 25-21)

Thursday, Nov. 7

At Desert Pines

Rancho 3, Centennial 2 (25-14, 14-25, 26-28, 25-17, 15-13)

Palo Verde 3, Shadow Ridge 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-15)

Friday, Nov. 8

At Green Valley

Championship — Palo Verde 3, Rancho 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-23)

— —

— —

Class 3A

Southern Region Tournament

Tuesday, Nov. 5

At Mojave

Moapa Valley 3, Pahrump Valley 0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-11)

Mojave 3, Chaparral 1 (28-26, 25-19, 20-25, 25-12)

At Boulder City

SLAM Academy 3, Western 1 (16-25, 25-15, 25-18, 25-6)

Boulder City 3, Somerset-Losee 0 (25-7, 25-1, 25-16)

Thursday, Nov. 7

At Overton

Moapa Valley 3, Mojave 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-23)

Boulder City 3, SLAM Academy 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-17)

Saturday, Nov. 9

At Overton

Championship — Boulder City 3, Moapa Valley 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-23)

— —

— —

Class 2A

Southern League Tournament

At Calvary Chapel

Saturday, Nov. 9

The Meadows 3, Lincoln County 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-20

Calvary Chapel 3, Lake Mead 1 (25-18, 25-20, 25-27, 25-21)

Championship — The Meadows 3, Calvary Chapel 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-22)

— —

— —

Class 1A

Southern-Eastern Region Tournament

At Alamo

Friday, Nov. 8

Pahranagat Valley 3, Eureka 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-20)

Owyhee 3, Beatty 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-21)

Wells 3, Beaver Dam 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-20)

GV Christian 3, Jackpot 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-21)

Saturday, Nov. 9

Owyhee 3, GV Christian 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-17)

Pahranagat Valley 3, Wells 1 (17-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-18)

Championship — Pahranagat Valley 3, Owyhee 1 (30-28, 15-25, 25-19, 25-16)

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST