103°F
weather icon Clear

4A Region Wrestling Quarterfinal Results

Class 4A
Sunrise Region Tournament
At Las Vegas High
Friday’s Results

Team scores: Las Vegas 86½, Green Valley 78, Foothill 54, Canyon Springs 49, Basic 48½, Liberty 39, Silverado 34½, Desert Pines 29, Rancho 25, Del Sol 25, Valley 24½, Chaparral 16, Eldorado 15, Coronado 10.

Individual results
Championship quarterfinals

103—N. Garcia, LV, p. Lorenzo-Ragusa, Lib, 3:45; Kuveke, Bas, p. Cruz, DP, 0:27; Brathor, GV, p. Peterson, Lib, 3:19; Miller, Foot, d. A. Gonzalez, LV, 14-1.
112—Hall, LV, d. Helm, CS, 14-7; Magdel, Bas, p. Striegel, Chap, 0:29; Burr, Sil, d. Lopez, Eld, 12-9; Leon, GV, p. Suey, Sil, 1:13.
 
119—Sampson, LV, p. Segura, Bas, 1:23; Roman, Foot, d. Mosse, Cor, 20-10; Reyes, CS, p. Neisinbum, Sil, 1:28; Saldana, GV, p. McDonald, Ran, 0:44
125—Carrillo, LV, d. Imahara, GV, 13-2; Bleuze, Bas, p. Montgomery, Lib, 2:32; G. Gonzalez, LV, d. Bettencourt, Bas, 3-1; Olivas, Foot, p. Murrilos, DP, 3:00.
130—Kirkland, DS, d. Stratman, LV, 4-2; Simpson, GV, p. Thorns, CS, 5:54; Vega, Ran, p. Cuellar, Bas, 4:21; Orum, Foot, p. Diaz, Chap, 1:14
135—Alcala, CS, p. Lundvall, Sil, 4:52; Berta, GV, p. Hafen, Ran, 3:20; Price, Eld, d. Dewolfe, GV, 16-4; M. Reveles, Lib, d. Cantor, Chap, 18-8.
140—Dailey, LV, d. Washington, DS, 7-4; R. Reveles, Lib, d. Bunkley, 8-3; Bowles, Foot, d. Garcia, Bas, 14-2; Allen, GV, p. Yagano, DP, 3:05.
145—Arita, CS, p. Hoffman, Sil, 1:20; Maman, Bas, p. Seals, DP, 3:45; Pack, LV, d. Morgan, Lib, 14-12; Fehlman, GV, p. Susterka, Foot, 0:44.
152—McCullogh, LV, d. Cano-Reyes, DS, 18-8; Biaggi, Foot, p. Griffith, DP, 2:41; Bell, DP, d. Lacamera, GV, 12-8; Kofford, Bas, p. Hatefi, Eld, 0:47.
160—Hodge, Val, p. Backus, GV, 3:15; Matthews, Foot, d. Salgado, Eld, 10-3; R. Garcia, LV, p. Taitzno, Bas, 4:44; Moss, Lib, p. Padilla, DP, 5:16.
171—J. Hales, LV, p. Lee, Bas, 0:47; Smith, Eld, d. Lopez, Lib, 20-6; Neiry, Val, p. Wise, GV, 3:36; Hobbs, Sil, p. Podmeyer, CS, 2:38.
189—Prieto, LV, p. Call, Foot, 3:52; Valdes, GV, d. Bergueno, CS, 13-8; Nitkin, Val, d. Waitkus, Foot, 4-3; Hubert, Sil, p. Mitchell, DP, 2:38.
215—McElhaney, LV, p. Birkman, Sil, 0:27; Johnson, CS, p. Ramos, Ran, 0:49; Flores, Val, p. Chandler, DS, 3:27; Tautoto, Lib, d. Bikle, Ran, 7-3.
285—M. Hales, LV, p. Broyles, Foot, 1:34; Martinez, CS, d. Soto, Bas, 7-3; Thomas, GV, d. Williams, Eld, 6-3; Woo, LV, d. Bohman, Sil, 4-2.

Class 4A
Sunset Region Tournament

At Bonanza
Friday’s Results

Team scores: Unavailable.

Individual results
Championship quarterfinals

103—Zellner, Bon, d. Bron. Ashjian, CM, 6-2; Freeman, Dur, d. Refosco, SR, 5-2; Hart, Palo, d. Ang. Mayes, AV, 18-7; Suggs, S. Vis, p. Stuart, DO, 2:57.
112—Ireland, AV, p. Turner, Palo, 2:54; Wosik, Bon, d. Mestas, SR, 10-7 (OT); Davis, Chey, d. Owens, Prmp, 12-1; Quemado, S. Vis, d. Russell, CM, 5-1.
119—Longmire, CM, p. Ralphs, Bon, 0:48; Vreeland, S. Vis, p. Ferri, AV, 1:15; Justo, Moj, d. Castelan, Leg, 8-6; Stimach, S. Vis, p. Jackson, Bon, 2:40.
125—Malvarez, CM, p. Rodrigues, AV, 1:42; Bradley, BG, d. Buckhannon, Palo, 10-8 (OT); Caruso, AV, d. Harbinson, Dur, 8-0; B. Worden, Cen, d. Hansen, 19-3.
130—DeGroat, CM, p. Bowler, Bon, 1:13; Caldwell, SR, p. Miller, Prmp, 5:00; Educate, Palo, p. Rice, 1:08; Payton, Cla, p. Robone, Cen, 0:36.
135—Garrison, CM, p. T. Field, 3:37; Clucas, Bon, d. Preus, Palo, 9-7; Jackson, Cen, d. Batz, S. Vis, 3-0; And. Myes, AV, d. DeMille, Prmp, 6-5.
140—Evans, Leg, p. Jackson, Dur, 2:39; Kofford, Cla, p. Franklin, Chey, 1:22; Schuele, CM, p. Ray Waters, S. Val, 4:39; Hammond, Cen, p. Fenicle, 5:35.
145—S. Worden, Cen, d. Lasko, AV, 4-2; Brog. Ashjian, CM, p. Mitchell, 1:16; Oswald, Bon, p. Leet, Palo, 1;24; Hernandez, BG, p. Sedillo, S. Vis, 4:10.
152—Ongaro, CM, d. Lindsay, Prmp, 10-1; Tapusoa, Bon, d. Perez, AV, 7-2; Cabrerra, Moj, p. Heaps, CM, 1:30; Lopez, S. Val, d. Price, Cen, 7-1.
160—Kurth, SR, d. Rashad Waters, S. Val, 14-8; Floyd, Prrmp, d. Mendoza, CM, 7-5; McGhin, Cen, p. Suarez, Cla, 3:46; S. Montenegro, Bon, p. Mulvey, Chey, 0:20.
171—Tootle, SR, p. Clark, BG, 2:30; Weldon, Prmp, d. Shumate, Moj, tech fall; Enokenwa, Chey, d. Ferguson, 12-6; J. Field, BG, d. Lamay, CM, tech fall.
189—Garcia, CM, p. Reynoso, Cla, 4:56; Bejarano, S. Val, p. Dorsey, AV, 5:30; Perez, Bon, p. Thiel, Moj, 0:40; Colucci, Prmp, d. Cordero, Dur, 15-0.
215—Castro, Palo, p. Hines, Wes, 1:20; White, Leg, p. Martinez, S. Vis, 1:18; Eddings, Moj, p. Jackson, DO, 2:18; Taggard, Cen, d. Portolo, S. Val, 3-2 (OT).
285—
Reyes, Moj, p. Gourley, Prmp, 1:30; Haunga, S. Val, p. Holstrom, Cla, 0:56; Hutchings, BG, p. Kingcade, Moj, 2:48; Ramos, S. Val, p. Baird, Palo, 1:35.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Spanish Springs leads 4A state wrestling

Spanish Springs, which edged the Gators by two points last season, has the first-day lead at the Class 4A state wrestling tournament with 110½ points.

Mountain Region: Matthew Rodgers’ win lifts Cimarron to title

Cimarron-Memorial’s Matthew Rodgers avenged three regular-season losses to Shadow Ridge’s Marc Williams by winning 3-1 in overtime in the 160-pound division, to help the Spartans win the region championship, 231-228½.

Mountian Region: Faith Lutheran’s Connor Bourne eyes region crown

Connor Bourne, who has a 171-29 record during his high school career after pinning Eldorado’s Marques Anaya-Casarez in the 182-pound quarterfinals on Friday, will face Centennial’s Ike Edwards in Saturday’s semifinal round, which begins at 10 am at Bonanza.

Southern Nevada Wrestling Leaders

Here are the top records as submitted by coaches for Southern Nevada wrestlers prior to the region tournaments.