97°F
weather icon Clear

Boulder City in third in 3A state wrestling meet

All seven of Boulder City’s Class 3A Southern League champions advanced Friday to Saturday’s semifinals of the 3A state meet at the Winnemucca Events Center.

Problem for the Eagles was, no one else won their quarterfinal matches, and Boulder City sits a distant third with 22 points.

Perennial Northern Nevada powers Lowry (50½) and Spring Creek (38) were the top two teams after two rounds.

Boulder City wrestlers who advanced were Johnny Garcia (125 pounds), Allen Haines (130), Spencer Sasarita (145), Steven Kaposta (152), Frankie Badgely (160), Jake Thormodsgaard (171) and heavyweight Kyle Erickson.

Virgin Valley is fourth with 19 points. Moapa Valley (13) is sixth and Faith Lutheran (7½) 10th.

Virgin Valley wrestlers to advance were Taylor Fails (112), Stetson Ruth (135), McKay Magoon (140), Wyatt Robison (215) and heavyweight D’Andre Matthews.

Moapa Valley’s Cyle Durham (112), Shae Bryant (119), Jeremie Sprague (152), Riley Staley (189) and Justin Ibarra (215) also are in the semifinals.

Faith Lutheran’s lone semifinalist is Pierce Holtfreter (103).

Saturday’s semifinals begin at 10:45 a.m., with title bouts scheduled for 3:45 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Laughlin entered the 2A state meet with a Southern League championship and hope of dethroning eight-time defending state champion Battle Mountain.

But that appears a long shot after only four of the Cougars’ eight scoring wrestlers advanced to the semifinals.

Battle Mountain has the lead with 34 points, followed by Incline (27½), Laughlin (16) and White Pine (15).

Among the Laughlin wrestlers making quarterfinal exits was league champion heavyweight Jamie Volker, who was pinned in 2:53 by Battle Mountain’s Mackenzie Schoorl.

Laughlin’s Richard Camargo (135 pounds), Corey Cook (140), Jimmy Stout (189) and Allen Layno (215) reached the semifinals.

Also reaching the semifinals were: Indian Springs’ Roger Atchley (152), Derrek Oliver (160) and Nick Vandever (189); The Meadows’ Mike Kenny (135), Josh Raimist (171) and Pat Kenny (189); and Spring Mountain’s Ryan Rasberry (119) and Aaron Gonzalez (189).

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Spanish Springs leads 4A state wrestling

Spanish Springs, which edged the Gators by two points last season, has the first-day lead at the Class 4A state wrestling tournament with 110½ points.

Mountain Region: Matthew Rodgers’ win lifts Cimarron to title

Cimarron-Memorial’s Matthew Rodgers avenged three regular-season losses to Shadow Ridge’s Marc Williams by winning 3-1 in overtime in the 160-pound division, to help the Spartans win the region championship, 231-228½.

Mountian Region: Faith Lutheran’s Connor Bourne eyes region crown

Connor Bourne, who has a 171-29 record during his high school career after pinning Eldorado’s Marques Anaya-Casarez in the 182-pound quarterfinals on Friday, will face Centennial’s Ike Edwards in Saturday’s semifinal round, which begins at 10 am at Bonanza.

Southern Nevada Wrestling Leaders

Here are the top records as submitted by coaches for Southern Nevada wrestlers prior to the region tournaments.