61°F
weather icon Clear

Jan. 21 Wrestling Summaries

Arbor View 41
Cheyenne 33

103—Peterson, Chey, p. Wilson, 2nd period. 112—Ireland, AV, p. Davis, 3rd period. 119—Fern, AV, p. Mezquitan, 1st period. 125—Caruso, AV, p. Bell, 2nd period. 130—Wilson, AV, p. Poses, 2nd period. 135—Mayes, AV, d. Pero, 9-3. 140—Franklin, Chey, p. Russo, 2nd period. 145—Thomas , Chey, d. Jaramillo, 8-6. 152—Perez, AV, p. Hardison, 1st period. 160—Mulvey, Chey, p. Cunningham, 1st period. 171—Ludwig, Chey, p. Plackowski, 1st period. 189—Enakena, Chey, won by forfeit. 215—Dorsey, AV, p. Teleaga, 2nd period. 285—Hall, AV, won by forfeit.

Basic 63
Del Sol 13

103—Gomez, Bas, won by forfeit. 112—Magdael, Bas, won by forfeit. 119—Segura, Bas, p. Barrios, 4:18. 125—Bleuze, Bas, p. Ortega, 4:12. 130—Cuellar, Bas, p. Fuentes, 4:35. 135—Barby, DS, d. Loftis, 12-3. 140—Washington, DS, d. Mayala, 3-1. 145—Bunkley, Bas, d. Aguilar, 8-1. 152—Kofford, Bas, p. Dan Reyes, 2:52. 160—Taitzno, Bas, p. David Reyes, 2:37. 171—Lee, Bas, won by forfeit. 189—Ortiz, Bas, p. Yntalan, 2:13. 215—Chandler, DS, p. Sheehan, 0:30. 285—Soto, Bas, won by forfeit.

Bishop Gorman 64
Western 15

103—Seglin, Wes, won by forfeit. 112—Dolby, BG, p. Bogarin, 0:40. 119—Beckwith, BG, won by forfeit. 125—Hansen, Wes, d. Bradley, 5-3. 130—Auschwitz, BG, p. Mayorga, 1:04. 135—T. Field, BG, p. Hollinquest, 0:20. 140—Soeth, BG, won by forfeit. 145—Hernandez, BG, won by forfeit. 152—Ruiz, BG, d. Vasquez, 11-2. 160—Johnson, BG, p. Camacho, 0:56. 171—J. Field, BG, p. Tovar, 0:11. 189—Deuschars, BG, p. Williams, 2:31. 215—Hines, Wes, won by forfeit. 285—Hutchings, BG, p. Salazar, 1:14.

Bonanza 66
Desert Oasis 9

103—Zellner, Bon, won by forfeit. 112—Wosik, Bon, p. Stokes, 0:19. 119—Jackson, Bon, won by forfeit. 125—Lara, DO, d. Montenegro, 7-2. 130—Bowler, Bon, d. Armstrong, 16-1. 135—Clucas, Bon, won by forfeit. 140—Kinney, Bon, p. Paratore, 1:45. 145—Oswald, Bon, p. Hunkin, 3:18. 152—Tapusoa, Bon, p. Santiago, 4:24. 160—Montenegro, Bon, p. Montenegro, 2:34. 171—Ferguson, Bon, d. Palmer, 6-4. 189—Perez, Bon, won by forfeit. 215—Castro, Bon, p. Jackson, 4:53. 285—Fonua, DO, won by forfeit.

Bonanza 49
Durango 14

103—Freeman, Dur, d. Zellner, 8-6. 112—Wosik, Bon, p. Cyganek, 2:41. 119—Jackson, Bon, d. Conules, 21-18. 125—Harbinson, Dur, d. Montenegro, 17-2. 130—Bowler, Bon, p. Smith, 2:25. 135—Clucas, Bon, p. Taituno, 2:30. 140—Kinney, Bon, d. Jackson, 11-5. 145—Oswald, Bon, p. Grema, 2:45. 152—Tapusoa, Bon, d. Maury, 13-3. 160—Montenegro, Bon, d. Figueroa, 18-3. 171—Ferguson, Bon, d. Harrison, 15-0. 189—Perez, Bon, p. Gulinda, 2:35. 215—Castro, Bon, p. Cordero, 0:57. 285—Uy, Dur, won by forfeit.

Cimarron-Memorial 66
Legacy 9

103—Bron. Ashjian, CM, won by forfeit. 112—Russell, CM, won by forfeit. 119—Longmire, CM, p. Wright, 0:49. 125—Malvarez, CM, p. Castellano, 3:18. 130—DeGroat, CM, p. Cabrera, 0:29. 135—Garrison, CM, p. Bearden, 3:11. 140—Evans, Leg, d. Schuele, 7-1. 145—Brog. Ashjian, CM, p. Gutierrez, 0:22. 152—Ongaro, CM, p. Knowles, 5:32. 160—Mendoza, CM, won by forfeit. 171—Lemay, CM, won by forfeit. 189—Garcia, CM, p. Dunn, 1:10. 215—White, Leg, p. Samples, 0:49. 285—Double forfeit.

Cimarron-Memorial 59
Shadow Ridge 21

103—Bron. Ashjian, CM, p. Refosco, 0:39. 112—Mestas, SR, p. Russell, 5:13. 119—Longmire, CM, won by forfeit. 125—Malvarez, CM, d. Dent, 17-2. 130—DeGroat, CM, p. Caldwell, 0:35. 135—Garrison, CM, p. Rice, 1:04. 140—Schuele, CM, p. McDearman, 1:40. 145—Brog. Ashjian, CM, p. Arroyo, 1:37. 152—Ongaro, CM, won by forfeit. 160—Kurth, SR, d. Mendoza, 6-4, OT. 171—Tootle, SR, p. Lemay, 5:38. 189—Garcia, CM, p. Medina, 2:38. 215—Samples, CM, p. Christenson, 4:36. 285—Fisher, SR, won by forfeit.

Durango 62
Desert Oasis 18

103—Freeman, Dur, won by forfeit. 112—Cyganek, Dur, p. Stokes, 1:47. 119—Conules, Dur, d. won by forfeit. 125—Harbinson, Dur, d. Lara, 12-0. 130—Smith, Dur, d. Armstrong, 24-15. 135—Taituno, Dur, won by forfeit. 140—Jackson, Dur, p. Paratore, 1:40. 145—Grema, Dur, p. Hunkin, 1:51. 152—Maury, Dur, p. Santiago, 3:27. 160—Figueroa, Dur, p. Montenegro, 1:57. 171—Palmer, DO, p. Harrison, 1:38. 189—Cordero, Dur, won by forfeit. 215—Jackson, DO, p. Gulinda, 4:20. 285—Fonua, DO, p. Uy, 0:40.

Green Valley 66
Coronado 16

103—Brathor, GV, p. Brown 1:39. 112—Leon, GV, won by forfeit. 119—M. Saldana, GV, won by forfeit. 125—Mosse, Cor, d. Imahara, 18-10. 130—Simpson, GV, p. Russo, 1:06. 135—Berta, GV, p. Jankowski, 0:28. 140—Allen, GV, p. Ito, 1:20. 145—Sehlman, GV, p. Suey, 5:30. 152—Parrington, Cor, p. Lacamera, 5:00. 160—Backus, GV, p. Harding, 2:30. 171—Wise, GV, p. Keller, 1:12. 189—Valdes, GV, p. Lage, 2:30. 215—Esphemeou, Cor, p. Vela, 2:14. 285—Thomas, GV, p. Marmolejo, 1:37.

Pahrump Valley 49
Spring Valley 21

103—Siedlecki, SV, d. Rodriguez, 10-5. 112—Mijares, SV, p. Owens, 1:05. 119—Radar, PV, d. Conner, 9-0. 125—Armendaviz, PV, p. Najand, 2:49. 130—Miller, PV, p. Chan, 1:37. 135—Demille, PV, p. Brenkus, 2:36. 140—Fenicle, PV, p. Ho, 5:47. 145—Lydon, PV, p. Rasheem Waters, 5:26. 152—A. Lopez, SV, d. Linsday, 7-2. 160—Floyd, PV, d. Rashad Waters, 5-4. 171—Weldon, PV, p. E. Lopez, 1:22. 189—Collucci, PV, d. Bejarano, 5-4. 215—Portillo, SV, d. Holt, 6-3. 285—Haunga, SV, p. Gourley, 0:40.

Shadow Ridge 48
Legacy 25

103—Refosco, SR, won by forfeit. 112—Double forfeit. 119—Mestas, SR, won by injury default. 125—Urvino, Leg, d. Dent, 14-4. 130—Caldwell, SR, p. Cabrera, 1:25. 135—Bearden, Leg, d. Rice, 8-3. 140—Evans, Leg, won by forfeit. 145—McDearman, SR, p. Gutierrez, 4:41. 152—Knowles, SR, p. Arroyo, 4:42. 160—Kurth, SR, won by forfeit. 171—Tootle, SR, won by forfeit. 189—Medina, SR, p. Dunn, 3:58. 215—White, Leg, p. Christenson, 1:26. 285—Fisher, SR, won by forfeit.

Sierra Vista 48
Bishop Gorman 26

103—Suggs, SV, won by forfeit. 112—Quemado, SV, d. Dolby, 19-3. 119—Vreland, SV, d. Beckwith, 8-0. 125—Bradley, BG, p. Stimach, 2:28. 130—Auschwitz, BG, d. Campos, 7-3. 135—Batz, SV, d. T. Field, 6-3. 140—Torres, SV, p. Soeth, 1:33. 145—Hernandez, BG, p. Ryan, 2:39. 152—Sedillo, SV, p. Ruiz, 1:02. 160—Gomez, SV, p. Johnson, 1:41. 171—Clark, BG, won by forfeit. 189—J. Field, BG, d. Wall, 18-3. 215—Martinez, SV, p. Deuschars, 2:47. 285—Ramos, SV, p. Hutchings, 0:59.

Sierra Vista 70
Western 12

103—Suggs, SV, p. Seglin, 0:49. 112—Quemado, SV, p. Borean, 3:26. 119—Vreland, SV, won by forfeit. 125—Hansen, Wes, p. Stimach, 0:23. 130—Campos, SV, d. Mayorga, 16-7. 135—Batz, SV, p. Hollinquest, 1:25. 140—Torres, SV, won by forfeit. 145—Sedillo, SV, won by forfeit. 152—Strbac, SV, p. Vasquez, 1:39. 160—Gomez, SV, p. Camacho, 1:24. 171—Tovar, Wes, won by forfeit. 189—Wall, SV, p. Williams, 1:21. 215—Martinez, SV, p. Hines, 0:18. 285—Ramos, SV, p. Salazar, 0:35.

Spring Valley 45
Clark 31

103—Espinosa, Clk,  p. Siedlecki, 0:24. 112—Mijares, SV, won by forfeit. 119—Moncravie, Clk, d. Conner, 14-3. 125—Najand, SV, d. McMahil, 16-5. 130—Payton, Clk, p. Baldwin, 1:33. 135—Ryndak, Clk, p. Brenkus, 0:49. 140—Kofford, Clk, p. Ho, 3:50. 145—Rasheen Waters, SV, p. Salono, 3:15. 152—A. Lopez, SV, p. Garcia, 3:24. 160—Suarez, Clk, d. Rashad Waters, 8-5. 171—E. Lopez, SV, p. Smith, 4:33. 189—Bajanaro, SV, won by forfeit. 215—Portillo, SV, won by forfeit. 285—Haunga, SV, p. Holstrom, 3:08.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Spanish Springs leads 4A state wrestling

Spanish Springs, which edged the Gators by two points last season, has the first-day lead at the Class 4A state wrestling tournament with 110½ points.

Mountain Region: Matthew Rodgers’ win lifts Cimarron to title

Cimarron-Memorial’s Matthew Rodgers avenged three regular-season losses to Shadow Ridge’s Marc Williams by winning 3-1 in overtime in the 160-pound division, to help the Spartans win the region championship, 231-228½.

Mountian Region: Faith Lutheran’s Connor Bourne eyes region crown

Connor Bourne, who has a 171-29 record during his high school career after pinning Eldorado’s Marques Anaya-Casarez in the 182-pound quarterfinals on Friday, will face Centennial’s Ike Edwards in Saturday’s semifinal round, which begins at 10 am at Bonanza.

Southern Nevada Wrestling Leaders

Here are the top records as submitted by coaches for Southern Nevada wrestlers prior to the region tournaments.