95°F
weather icon Clear

Jan. 7 Wrestling Summaries

Centennial 54
Arbor View 19

103—Mayer, AV, d. Gonzales, 4-0. 112—Ireland, AV, p. Howell. 119—Harbower, Cen, p. Ferri. 125—B. Worden, Cen, p. Caruso. 130—Robone, Cen, p. Brandon. 135—Jackson, Cen, p. Russo. 140—Jarmillo, AV, d. Hammond, 12-8. 145—S. Worden, Cen, d. Laski, 14-3. 152—Price, Cen, d. Perez, 3-0. 160—McGhin, Cen, p. Artega. 171—Scarlett, Cen, p. Plackowski. 189—Easley, Cen, p. Dorsey. 215—Taggard, Cen, won by forfeit. 285—Hall, AV, p. Skeen.

Cimarron-Memorial 50
Centennial 15

103—Bron. Ashjian, Cim, p. Gonzales. 112—Russel, Cim, p. Howell. 119—Longmire, Cim, won by forfeit. 125—B. Worden, Cen, d. Malvarez, 14-12. 130—Fenner, Cim, p. Robone. 135—Garrison, Cim, d. Jackson, 17-2. 140—Schuele, Cim, d. Hammond, 5-0. 145—Brog. Ashjian, Cim, p. S. Worden. 152—Ongaro, Cim, p. Price. 160—McGhin, Cen, p. Mendoza. 171—Lamey, Cim, d. Scarlett, 8-1. 189—Garcia, Cim, p. Easley. 215—Sampler, Cim, d. Cen, 7-2. 285—Skeen, Cen, won by forfeit.

Cimarron-Memorial 72
Arbor View 12

103—Bron. Ashjian, Cim, p. Mayes. 112—Ireland, AV, p. Russel. 119—Longmire, Cim, p. Ferri. 125—Malvarez, Cim, p. Caruso. 130—Fenner, Cim, p. Bryan. 135—Garrison, Cim, p. Russo. 140—Schuele, Cim, p. Jarmillo. 145—Brog. Ashjian, Cim, won by forfeit. 152—Ongaro, Cim, p. Perez. 160—Mendoza, Cim, p. Artega. 171—Lamey, Cim, p. Plackowki. 189—Garcia, Cim, p. Dorsey. 215—Sampler, Cim, won by forfeit. 285—Hall, AV, won by forfeit.

Eldorado 46
Rancho 32

103—Mitchell, Ran, p. Huibreagstue, 5:58. 112—Lopez, Eld, p. Leggroan, 3:13. 119—McDonald, Ran, p. Harris, 1:34. 125—Abbott, Eld, won by forfeit. 130—Betancourt, Ran, d. Richardson, 14-6. 135—Price, Eld, d. Vega, 17-15 (OT). 140—Zervas, Eld, won by forfeit. 145—Stankosky, Ran, p. Dodge, 3:08. 152—Cibreros, Ran, p. Hatefi, 1:24. 160—Salgado, Eld, won by forfeit. 171—Smith, Eld, won by forfeit. 189—Allen, Eld, won by forfeit. 215—Mayo, Eld, won by forfeit. 285—Gomez, Ran, d. Williams, 18-10.

Las Vegas 78
Chaparral 5

103—N. Garcia, LV, won by forfeit. 112—Hall, LV, Streigel, 5:23. 119—Sampson, LV, p. Ritchie, 2:13. 125—Carrillo, LV, p. Whitfield, 1:46 130—Stratman, LV, p. Thammarongan, 3:13. 135—Dailey, LV, p. Dickinson, 1:31 140—Cantor, Cha, d. Smith, 18-2. 145—Pack, LV, won by forfeit. 152—Castenada, LV, won by forfeit. 160—R. Garcia, LV, won by forfeit. 171—J. Hales, LV, won by forfeit. 189—Prieto, LV, p. Herrera, 2:52. 215—McElhaney, LV, p. Borja, 0:38. 285—M. Hales, LV, won by forfeit.

Pahrump Valley 46
Bishop Gorman 25

103—Mazaria, BG, d. Rodriguez, 8-4. 112—Owens, PV, p. Dolby, 3:12. 119—R. Hernandez, BG, p. Rader, 5:39. 125—Bradley, BG, d. Armendariz, 13-4. 130—Miller, PV, d. Auschwitz, 9-0. 135—DeMille, PV, p. Kalatta, 0:40. 140—Fenicle, PV, d. T. Field, DQ. 145—S. Hernandez, BG, p. Lydon, 1:38. 152—Lindsay, PV, p. Ruiz, 0:47. 160—Floyd, PV, p. Johnson, 0:36. 171—J. Field, BG, d. Weldon, 4-3. 189—Colucci, PV, p. Deuschain, 3:21. 215—Holt, PV, won by forfeit. 285—Hutchins, BG, d. Gourley, 11-1.

Desert Pines 46
Valley 30

103—Estefany, DP, won by forfeit. 112—Avelar, DP, won by forfeit. 119—Lay, Val, p. Contreras, 3:20. 125—Walker, DP, won by forfeit. 130—Yatprachum, DP, won by forfeit. 135—Diaz, DP, d. Herring, 8-6. 140—Palanco, DP, won by forfeit. 145—Seals, DP, won by forfeit. 152—Bell, DP, p. Harris, 1:15. 160—Hodge, Val, p. Griffith, 3:07. 171—Neiry, Val, p. Rojo, 5:50. 189—Nitkin, Val, p. Hans, 0:53. 215—Flores, Val, p. Mitchell, 3:06. 285—Sanchez, Val, p. Pizano, 3:29.

Canyon Springs 52
Valley 24

103—Crockham, CS, won by forfeit. 112—Klutts, CS, won by forfeit. 119—Reyes, CS, d. Lay, 11-3. 125—Garvin, CS, won by forfeit. 130—Montoya, CS, won by forfeit. 135—Herring, Val, d. Snead, 11-1. 140—Alcala, CS, won by forfeit. 145—Ortega, CS, won by forfeit. 152—Arita, CS, p. Harris, 0:22. 160—Hodge, Val, won by forfeit. 171—Neiry, Val, p. Podmeyer, 2:56. 189—Nitkin, Val, d. Bergueno, 11-8. 215—Flores, Val, p. Johnson, 4:38. 285—Martinez, CS, p. Sanchez, 4:33.

Canyon Springs 57
Desert Pines 20

103—Estefany, DP, d. Crockham, 10-6. 112—Avelar, DP, d. Klutts, 18-1. 119—Reyes, CS, p. Contreras, 3:23. 125—Garin, CS, p. Murillos, 4:55. 130—Montoya, CS, p. Yatprachum, 5:46. 135—Snead, CS, p. Diaz, 5:43. 140—Alcala, CS, p. Palanco, 2:19. 145—Arita, CS, p. Seals, 2:57. 152—Bell, DP, p. Ortega, 1:07. 160—Griffith, DP, won by forfeit. 171—Podmeyer, CS, p. Rojo, 1:09. 189—Bergueno, CS, p. Hans, 1:03. 215—Johnson, CS, d. Mitchell, 6-2. 285—Martinez, CS, p. Pizano, 3:36.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Spanish Springs leads 4A state wrestling

Spanish Springs, which edged the Gators by two points last season, has the first-day lead at the Class 4A state wrestling tournament with 110½ points.

Mountain Region: Matthew Rodgers’ win lifts Cimarron to title

Cimarron-Memorial’s Matthew Rodgers avenged three regular-season losses to Shadow Ridge’s Marc Williams by winning 3-1 in overtime in the 160-pound division, to help the Spartans win the region championship, 231-228½.

Mountian Region: Faith Lutheran’s Connor Bourne eyes region crown

Connor Bourne, who has a 171-29 record during his high school career after pinning Eldorado’s Marques Anaya-Casarez in the 182-pound quarterfinals on Friday, will face Centennial’s Ike Edwards in Saturday’s semifinal round, which begins at 10 am at Bonanza.

Southern Nevada Wrestling Leaders

Here are the top records as submitted by coaches for Southern Nevada wrestlers prior to the region tournaments.