74°F
weather icon Clear

Roundup: Akram Zerhouni helps Sierra Vista cruise past Diamondbacks

Updated January 24, 2019 - 9:46 pm

Akram Zerhouni pinned his 138-pound opponent in 1 minute, 3 seconds on Thursday to help host Sierra Vista’s wrestling team to a 64-18 win over Desert Oasis.

Javier Velasquez (106), Devan Ramsey (126), Keon Lucy (145), Rocco Bomareto (160), Shawn Laikupu (182) and Demar Ramsey (220) each recorded a pin for the Mountain Lions.

Ethan Alexander-Chavez (120), Julio Paulino (152) and Justin Golden (285) won by pin for the Diamondbacks.

Chaparral 51, Sunrise Mountain 30 — At Chaparral, Dylan Briones won by pin at 120 pounds to help the Desert Shields top the Miners.

Chaparral won seven matches by forfeit.

Ulises Solano recorded a pin at 160 for Sunrise Mountain, which won three matches by forfeit.

Shadow Ridge 49, Centennial 21 — At Shadow Ridge, Kody Presser won his 170-pound match by pin in 41 seconds as the Mustangs downed the Bulldogs.

Sam Gallardo (106), Gabriel Talledo (120), Triston Curtis (126), Matt VanRiel (132), Marc Williams (160) and Ashton King (195) also won by fall for the Mustangs.

Sam Norris (220) and Izaiah Ieremia (285) won by pin for Centennial.

Cheyenne 50, Rancho 30 — At Rancho, Charleston Tooks pinned his 195-pound opponent in 21 seconds to lead the Desert Shields by the Rams.

Isaac Agabin (120), Wesley Federson (145), Ryan Buchanan (152), Joshua Garbutt (160) and Jacob Ludwig (170) also won by fall for Cheyenne

Humberto Duarte (106) and Raul Meza (220) won by pin for Rancho.

Liberty 48, Basic 21 — At Liberty, the Patriots won five matches by forfeit en route to the win over the Wolves.

Kenny Marzola (138) and Jake Whiddon (195) won by pin for Liberty.

Basic’s Dane Dennett (120) and Julio Duron (285) each won by fall.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Spanish Springs leads 4A state wrestling

Spanish Springs, which edged the Gators by two points last season, has the first-day lead at the Class 4A state wrestling tournament with 110½ points.

Mountain Region: Matthew Rodgers’ win lifts Cimarron to title

Cimarron-Memorial’s Matthew Rodgers avenged three regular-season losses to Shadow Ridge’s Marc Williams by winning 3-1 in overtime in the 160-pound division, to help the Spartans win the region championship, 231-228½.

Mountian Region: Faith Lutheran’s Connor Bourne eyes region crown

Connor Bourne, who has a 171-29 record during his high school career after pinning Eldorado’s Marques Anaya-Casarez in the 182-pound quarterfinals on Friday, will face Centennial’s Ike Edwards in Saturday’s semifinal round, which begins at 10 am at Bonanza.

Southern Nevada Wrestling Leaders

Here are the top records as submitted by coaches for Southern Nevada wrestlers prior to the region tournaments.