67°F
weather icon Clear

ROUNDUP: Porter’s quick pin helps Miners earn draw with Cowboys

Steven Porter picked up a pin at 189 pounds Tuesday to help Sunrise Mountain’s wrestling team earn a 33-33 tie with visiting Chaparral.
Porter, a freshman, won by fall in 36 seconds to end a chain of four straight wins by the Cowboys. Khalil Cogman (285) also won by pin for the Miners.
Chaparral got pins from Ashton Sutton (112), Anthony Morales (152), Octavio Fulleranzo (171) and Antonio Lara (215).

Jaguars storm past Bulldogs
At Desert Pines, Jose Riccotto, Rudy Garcia and Cody Talliver each won by pin in a combined 2 minutes, 25 seconds to lead the Jaguars to a 45-18 victory over Virgin Valley.

Riccotto won by pin in 51 seconds at 112 pounds, Garcia picked up the fall in 43 seconds at 135, and Talliver sprinted to a 41-second pin at 215 to pace Desert Pines.
The Jaguars’ Ramon Verdusco (119), Randon Bowler (130), Jeff Fleming (140) and Deandre Seals (152) also won by pin.

Bonanza edges Western
At Bonanza, Mike Zellner (119 pounds), Josh Jackson (135) and Curtiss Montenegro (145) each won by pin as the Bengals nipped the Warriors, 36-33.

Desert Oasis tops Sierra Vista
At Desert Oasis, 171-pounder Reece Austin earned a pin in 1:03 to help the Diamondbacks to a 40-31 win over the Mountain Lions.

Joel Reddick (140) and Jovan Palmer (215) also recorded a pin apiece for Desert Oasis.

Trojans rout Chargers
At Clark, Pahrump Valley won eight matches by pin to cruise past the Chargers, 58-10.

Sergio Rodriguez (112), Travis Haines (119), Micah Nauck (125), Elliot Owens (130), Carter Dean (145), Lonnie Steere (152), Jonathan Mitchell (171) and Kory Daffer (285) each won by pin for the Trojans.

Aggies top Bulldogs
At Centennial, Andrew Mayes (140 pounds), Vincent Russo (152) and Dakota Brown (171) each recorded a pin to lead Arbor View to a 35-24 win over the Bulldogs.

Alec Gonzalez (103) and Jordan Karst (215) both won by fall for Centennial.

Falcons edge Wolves
At Foothill, the Falcons took advantage of three forfeits to edge Basic, 35-32.

Randall Webb (152) and Brian Matthews (171) had pins for Basic.

Gators overpower Eagles
At Green Valley, Andy Pashbakhsh (135 pounds), Stephen Berta (140), Ryder Newman (145) and Adam Bernstein (160) each won by pin to lead the host Gators to a 43-22 win over Boulder City.

Frankie Badgely (171) and heavyweight Kyle Erickson both recorded pins for Boulder City.
 
Arbor View 35, Centennial 24
103—Gonzalez, Cen, p. Vigil, 4:41. 112—Santana, Cen, d. Riffel, 9-6. 119—Ganez, Cen, d. Thomas, 9-2. 125—Martens, Cen, d. Leavitt, 10-7. 130—Poopaa, AV, d. Howell, 7-5. 135—Brian, AV, d. Bird, 14-2. 140—Mayes, AV, p. Cobler, 1:04. 145—Lasko, AV, d. Snyder, 12-4. 152—Russo, AV, p. Romoff, 1:26. 160—Cunningham, AV, d. Champoux, 16-6. 171—Brown, AV, p. Lane, 1:19. 189—Wilbert, AV, d. Easley, 5-2. 215—Karst, Cen, p. Lanham, 1:49. 285—Wilson, Cen, d. Smokey, 5-0.
Bonanza 36, Western 33
103—Orchard, Bon, won by forfeit. 112—Mondragon, Bon, won by forfeit. 119—Zellner, Bon, p. Seglin, 4:39. 125—Bogarin, Wes, won by forfeit. 130—Ja. Hooker, Wes, d. Urquidi, 14-10. 135—Jackson, Bon, p. McIntosh, 2:56. 140—Leet, Bon, d. Je. Hooker, 6-2. 145—Montenegro, Bon, p. Buchanan, 3:49. 152—Kinney, Bon, d. Wilson, 11-7. 160—Vaughan, Wes, p. Johnson, 1:48. 171—Coffey, Bon, d. N. Hooker, 19-10. 189—Plante, Wes, p. McGinnis, 0:29. 215—Lopez, Wes, won by forfeit. 285—Ortega, Wes, won by forfeit.
Desert Oasis 40, Sierra Vista 31
103—Asuncion, SV, d. Garcia, 10-7. 112—Thomas, DO, won by forfeit. 119—Campos, DO, d. Butinan, 11-7. 125—Lopez-Quizon, DO, d. Meneses, 12-4. 130—Fitzpatrick, SV, won by forfeit. 135—Price, SV, d. Lara, 6-0. 140—Reddick, DO, p. Lavasseur, 1:33. 145—Lavassuer, SV, won by forfeit. 152—Saldana, SV, won by forfeit. 160—Staback, SV, p. Carino, 1:39. 171—Austin, DO, p. Aguilaz, 1:03. 189—Keller, DO, won by forfeit. 215—Palmer, DO, p. Naugen, 1:58. 285—Hernandez, DO, d. Jones 5-1.
Desert Pines 45, Virgin Valley 18
103—Woods, VV, p. Praslin, 2:53. 112—Riccotto, DP, p. Guzman, 0:51. 119—Verdusco, DP, p. Gonzalez, 3:01. 125—Cannon, VV, p. Cabanlet, 2:46. 130—Bowler, DP, p. Browning, 2:55. 135—Garcia, DP, p. Silvero, 0:43. 140—Fleming, DP, p. Bannell, 5:47. 145—Magoon, VV, p. Solano, 1:48. 152—Seals, DP, p. Ford, 3:46. 160—double forfeit. 171—double forfeit. 189—double forfeit. 215—Talliver, DP, p. Walter, 0:41. 285—Cisneros, DP, d. Beaumont, 6-2.
Foothill 35, Basic 32
103—Miller, FH, won by forfeit. 112—Gomez, FH, won by forfeit. 119—Sanchez, FH, won by forfeit. 125—Segura, Bas, p. Qureshi, 3:25. 130—Sepe, Bas, p. Cole, 4:05. 135—Montero, FH, d. Hernandez, 13-10. 140—Harris, FH, d. Betancourt, 6-5. 145—Beck, Bas, won by forfeit. 152—Webb, FH, p., Coblentz, 3:15. 160—Kofford, Bas, d. Simon, 17-1. 171—Matthews, FH, p. Smith, 3:58. 189—Lee, Bas, d. Holdren, 4-3. 215—Pretasky, Bas, d. Stigger, 5-4. 285—Wadley, Bas, d. Vance, 6-3.
Green Valley 43, Boulder City 22
103—Garvin, BC, d. J. Brathor, 9-0. 112—C. Brathor, GV, d. Gonzalez, 15-13. 119—Watson, GV, d. Smith, 11-5. 125—Rodriguez, BC, d. Lattuga, 7-3. 130—Razo, GV, inj. def., Little. 135—Pashbakhsh, GV, p. Rodriguez, 1:50. 140—Berta, GV, p. Washburn, 1:26. 145—Newman, GV, p. Bethany, 4:49. 152—Byrne, GV, d. Garcia, 6-4. 160—Bernstein, GV, p. Bremmer, 3:51. 171—Badgely, BC, p. Medina, 3:13. 189—Foster, BC, d. Alberts, 7-0. 215—Thomas, GV, d. Huxford, 10-2. 285—Erickson, BC, p. Gross, 2:50.
Pahrump Valley 58, Clark 10
103—Peppers, Cla, d. Gaskill, 12-2. 112—Rodriguez, PV, p. Arce, 3:01. 119—Haines, PV, p. Yeh, 2:47. 125—Nauck, PV, p. Gullick, 5:30. 130—Owens, PV, p. Chiara, 2:44. 135—Harvey, PV, d. McMahill, 10-2. 140—Rader, PV, d. Moncravie, 9-5. 145—Dean, PV, p. Alcaraz, 1:07. 152—Steere, PV, p. Asraf, 2:46. 160—Hammann, Cla, d. Garcia, 7-4. 171—Mitchell, VP, p. Zozaya, 3:30. 189—Williams, PV, d. Menard, 8-5. 215—Holmstrom, Cla, d. Sawtell, 6-1. 285—Daffer, PV, p. Gutierrez, 0:52.
Sunrise Mountain 33, Chaparral 33
103—double forfeit. 112—Sutton, Chap, p. Garcia, 3:48. 119—Kimborough, SM, won by forfeit. 125—Casino, SM, p. Torres, 1:29. 130—Prieto, SM, d. Ortiz, 8-3. 135—Delgado, SM, d. Brines, 6-4. 140—Peterson, SM, d. Sandofer, 9-7. 145—Abundis, Chap, d. Pollelo, 16-9. 152—Morales, Chap, p. Ekker, 2:41. 160—Trinidad, Chap, p. Keplinger, 1:35. 171—Fulleranzo, Chap, p. Owens, 1:46. 189—Porter, SM, p. Oestarge, 0:36. 215—Lara, Chap, p. Souza, 2:41. 285—Cogmen, SM, p. Oio, 5:04.
 

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
State prep wrestling meet results

Here are Saturday’s results for the championship and third-place matches at the Class 4A, 3A and 2A state wrestling meets.

Spanish Springs leads 4A state wrestling

Spanish Springs, which edged the Gators by two points last season, has the first-day lead at the Class 4A state wrestling tournament with 110½ points.

Mountain Region: Matthew Rodgers’ win lifts Cimarron to title

Cimarron-Memorial’s Matthew Rodgers avenged three regular-season losses to Shadow Ridge’s Marc Williams by winning 3-1 in overtime in the 160-pound division, to help the Spartans win the region championship, 231-228½.