Candidate filings listed

The following candidates filed for office during the two-week filing period, which ended on Friday. Also, shown are judicial candidates, who filed for office in January.

D – Democrat

R- Republican

G-Green

IA – Independent American

IND – Independent

L-Libertarian

* – Denotes incumbent

1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Caren Alexander (IA)

Shelley Berkley* (D)

Mark John Budetich Jr. (D)

Raymond James Duensing Jr. (L)

Chris Dyer (R)

Eve “No. 1 Mom” Ellingwood (R)

Edward “Mr. Clean” Hamilton (R)

Ray J. Kornfeld (R)

Russ Mickelson (R)

Mike Powers (R)

Kenneth Wegner (R)

2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Craig Bergland (G)

Jill Derby (D)

John Everhart (IA)

Dean Heller* (R)

Sean Patrick Morse (L)

James W. Smack (R)

3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Carl Bunce (R)

Floyd Fitzgibbons (IA)

Bob Giaquinta (G)

Jesse Law (R)

Barry Michaels (D)

Anna Nevenic (D)

Carlo “Tex” Poliak (D)

Jon Porter* (R)

Jeffrey C. Reeves (IND)

Joseph P. Silvestri (L)

Dina Titus (D)

STATE SENATE

CENTRAL DISTRICT

Mike McGinness* (R)

RURAL DISTRICT

Janine Hansen (IA)

Dean A. Rhoads* (R)

DISTRICT 3 (WASHOE)

Sharron Angle (R)

Gary Feero (IA)

Bill Raggio* (R)

Jade Zahreddine (D)

DISTRICT 1 (CLARK)

Lance Hinton (IA)

John Lee* (D)

Ron McGinnis (R)

DISTRICT 3 (CLARK)

Anthony “Tonybop” Wernicke (D)

Valerie Wiener* (D)

DISTRICT 4 (CLARK)

John Bonaventura (D)

Sharon Gobel (R)

Steven A. Horsford* (D)

Ronald Newsome (D)

Stan Vaughan (IA)

DISTRICT 5 (CLARK)

Tony “Grass Roots” Blanque (IA)

Shirley Breeden (D)

Tim Hagan (L)

Joe Heck* (R)

DISTRICT 6 (CLARK)

Bob Beers* (R)

Allison Copening (D)

DISTRICT 7 (CLARK)

Brandon Casutt (D)

Lindsay Nicole Madsen (R)

Steve Nathan (D)

David Parks (D)

Lou Toomin (R)

Robert Zavala (R)

DISTRICT 11 (CLARK)

Stacey Blanque Gonzales (IA)

Joe Locatelli (R)

Mike Schneider* (D)

STATE ASSEMBLY

DISTRICT 1 (CLARK)

James R. Jones (R)

Marilyn Kirkpatrick* (D)

Linda West Myers (R)

DISTRICT 2 (CLARK)

Carlos Blumberg (D)

Mark DeStefano (IND)

Ernest Fitzpatrick (R)

John Hambrick (R)

Jon Kamerath (IA)

Edward G. Klapproth (L)

Meghan Smith (D)

“Jack” Surpure (R)

DISTRICT 3 (CLARK)

Eric Morelli (R)

Peggy Pierce* (D)

Kristie Turley (L)

STATE ASSEMBLY (CON’T.)

DISTRICT 4 (CLARK)

Francis Allen* (R)

Craig Ballew (D)

Brad Lee Barnhill (IA)

Andrew Brownson (R)

Flo Jones (R)

Richard McArthur (R)

Wayne F. Rudolph (L)

DISTRICT 5 (CLARK)

Marilyn Dondero Loop (D)

Donna Toussaint (R)

Don Woolbright (IND)

DISTRICT 6 (CLARK)

Glenn “Big Brown” Brown (IA)

Lisamarie Johnson (R)

Harvey J. Munford* (D)

DISTRICT 7 (CLARK)

Morse Arberry Jr.* (D)

Geraldine Lewis (R)

Anthony D. Snowden (D)

DISTRICT 8 (CLARK)

Barbara Buckley* (D)

Kevin L. Child (R)

Jim Jonas (R)

DISTRICT 9 (CLARK)

Jefferson Lee (R)

John D. Russo (IA)

Tick Segerblom* (D)

DISTRICT 10 (CLARK)

Joe Hogan* (D)

Mitch Hostmeyer (R)

DISTRICT 11 (CLARK)

Ruben Kihuen* (D)

Ken Upp (R)

DISTRICT 12 (CLARK)

Dallas Augustine (R)

Aaron Matthew Hall (D)

James Ohrenschall* (D)

DISTRICT 13 (CLARK)

Barry Clayton (D)

Chad Christensen* (R)

Leonard M. Foster (IA)

Michael Kurcab (R)

Andrew Martin (D)

Steffan Reed (L)

DISTRICT 14 (CLARK)

Dennis A. Cox (R)

Ellen M. Koivisto* (D)

DISTRICT 15 (CLARK)

Patrick Boylan (D)

Kathy McClain* (D)

Dale Snyder (R)

DISTRICT 16 (CLARK)

Glenn V. Greener (R)

Bob Irwin (R)

Jack Nino (R)

John Oceguera* (D)

DISTRICT 17 (CLARK)

Kelvin Atkinson* (D)

Ryan Fitzgibbons (IA)

David Isbell (R)

DISTRICT 18 (CLARK)

Venicia Considine (D)

Lon West Enwright (D)

Mark Manendo* (D)

Tim Williams (R)

DISTRICT 19 (CLARK)

Jerry D. Claborn* (D)

Nicholas Thomas “Nick” Daka (R)

DISTRICT 20 (CLARK)

Dan Briggs (D)

Joe Hardy* (R)

Richard Wayne O’Dell (IA)

DISTRICT 21 (CLARK)

Bob Beers* (R)

Jon Ozark (R)

Ellen Spiegel (D)

DISTRICT 22 (CLARK)

Scott Chappell (R)

Michael W. Kennedy (R)

Nathan A. Santucci (L)

Joshua M. Starbuck (IA)

Lynn Stewart* (R)

DISTRICT 23 (CLARK)

Allison Herr (D)

Melissa Woodbury (R)

DISTRICT 24 (WASHOE)

David Bobzien* (D)

John W. Gwaltney (R)

David C. Love (D)

DISTRICT 25 (WASHOE)

Heidi S. Gansert* (R)

DISTRICT 26 (WASHOE)

Robb Archie (R)

Ty Cobb* (R)

Daela Gibson (D)

DISTRICT 27 (WASHOE)

Glenn Fruehan (D)

Daniel Joseph (IA)

Sheila Leslie* (D)

Virgil Patrick Neal (R)

STATE ASSEMBLY (CON’T.)

DISTRICT 28 (CLARK)

Mo Denis* (D)

Augustin “Tino” Mendoza (R)

DISTRICT 29 (CLARK)

Sean M. Fellows (R)

April Mastroluca (D)

DISTRICT 30 (WASHOE)

Trent Baldwin (R)

Ruth I. Gillings (IA)

Debbie Smith* (D)

DISTRICT 31 (WASHOE)

Bernie Anderson* (D)

Ron Longtin (R)

Jim Nord (IA)

DISTRICT 32 (RURAL)

Norvin T. “Pete” Cox (D)

Glenn E. Dawson (R)

Marc Deal (D)

Don Gustavson (R)

James Kroshus (IA)

John Marvel* (R)

Wayland Michael Nance (R)

Eric Smith (R)

Michael Weber (R)

DISTRICT 33 (RURAL)

John C. Carpenter* (R)

Zachary Triggs (IA)

DISTRICT 34 (CLARK)

Richard Deeds (R)

William Hols (L)

William Horne* (D)

Drea Parenti-Perez (R)

DISTRICT 35 (RURAL)

Pete Goicoechea* (R)

Rachel Marie King (D)

DISTRICT 36 (RURAL)

Scotty Babb (D)

Ed Goedhart* (R)

DISTRICT 37 (CLARK)

Marcus Conklin* (D)

Ron “Garrett” Giarratano (R)

DISTRICT 38 (RURAL)

Steven J. Dalton (D)

Dennis C. Gomez (IA)

Tom Grady* (R)

DISTRICT 39 (RURAL)

Joetta Brown (D)

David K. Schumann (IA)

James Settelmeyer* (R)

DISTRICT 40 (RURAL)

Cheryl Lau (R)

Bonnie Parnell* (D)

John Wagner (IA)

DISTRICT 41 (CLARK)

Paul Aizley (D)

Paul Femia (D)

Kenneth Rex (IA)

Tim Rowland (R)

Charles White (D)

DISTRICT 42 (CLARK)

Carole Donald (R)

Harry Mortenson* (D)

CLARK COUNTY COMMISSION

DISTRICT A

Duane A. Christy (R)

Scott David Narter (IA)

Brian Scroggins (R)

Steve Sisolak (D)

Jeffrey White (D)

Bruce L. Woodbury* (R)

DISTRICT B

Tom Collins* (D)

Gary M. Hosea (R)

Brent Howard (D)

Debra Payne-Dedmon (L)

DISTRICT C

Larry Brown (D)

Jeff Campbell (D)

“Bobbye” Fitzgibbons (R)

Emily Klapproth (L)

Bill Krane (R)

Gary Marinch (R)

Warren Ross Markowitz (IA)

Karen Sweeney (R)

Valerie Weber (R)

DISTRICT D

Piangé Jackson (D)

Tom McGowan (IA)

Lawrence Weekly* (D)

CONSTABLE GOODSPRINGS

Harry “Frank” Marden (IND)

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (NONPARTISAN)

DISTRICT 1

Gloria Bonaventura

Sharon Frederick*

DISTRICT 3

Willia Chaney

Doris Wallace Fletcher

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (CON’T.)

DISTRICT 4

Craig M. Wilkinson

DISTRICT 7

James Brooks

Val Olsen

Chris Wallace

DISTRICT 8 (NORTHERN)

Michael Caldwell

Ken McKenna

DISTRICT 9 (NORTHERN)

Roy J. Casey

Dave Cook

RIchard “Dick” Kale

Barbara Myers

BOARD OF REGENTS (NONPARTISAN)

DISTRICT 2

Robert Blakely

Bret Whipple*

DISTRICT 3

Thalia M. Dondero*

DISTRICT 5

Jack Schofield*

DISTRICT 10 (NORTHERN)

Howard Rosenberg*

DISTRICT 11 (NORTHERN)

Jason D. Geddes*

CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD (NONPARTISAN)

DISTRICT A

Steven Bergstrom

Edward E. Goldman

Gordon S. Hale

Mary Beth Scow*

Deanna Wright

DISTRICT B

Chris Garvey

Gaya Guymon

Ruth L. Johnson*

Michael J. “Mike” Noland

Ron Taylor

DISTRICT C

Ronan Matthew

Linda E. Young

DISTRICT E

Steve J. Greco

Terri Janison*

Caroline Sanchez-Rangen

John W. Schutt Jr.

JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT (NONPARTISAN)

SEAT B

Nancy Lee Allf

Don P. Chairez

Mary “Kris” Pickering

Deborah Schumacher

SEAT D

Thomas Frank Christensen

Mark Gibbons*

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE (NONPARTISAN)

DISTRICT 1, DEPARTMENT 1

James Todd Russell

DISTRICT 1, DEPARTMENT 2

Caren Jenkins

Mark Krueger

Noel Waters

Jim Wilson

DISTRICT 3, DEPARTMENT 1

David A. Huff

Jack Kennedy

Arthur “Art” Mallory

DEPARTMENT 2

Leon Aberasturi

John Schlegelmilch

DEPARTMENT 3

William Rogers

Thomas Stockard III

DISTRICT 5, DEPARTMENT 1

Robert S. Beckett

John P. Davis

Marla Zlotek

DISTRICT 3, DEPARTMENT 2

Robert W. Lane

DISTRICT 6, DEPARTMENT 1

Richard A. Wagner

DISTRICT 6, DEPARTMENT 2

Robert “Bob” Dolan

O. Kent Maher

Michael Montero

William Schaeffer

Jim Shirley

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE (CON’T.)

DISTRICT 7, DEPARTMENT 1

Steven L. Dobrescu

DISTRICT 7, DEPARTMENT 2

Dan L. Papez

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 1

Ken Cory*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 2

Valorie J. Vega*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 3

Douglas W. Herndon*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 4

Kathy A. Hardcastle*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 5

Jackie Glass*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 6

Elissa Cadish*

Benjamin Boone Childs Sr.

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 7

Linda Marie Bell

Robert P. Spretnak

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 8

Josh Kunis

Doug Smith

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 9

Jennifer P. Togliatti*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 10

Ian Christopherson

William D. Kephart

David J. Rivers

Jessie Elizabeth Walsh*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 11

“Betsy” Gonzalez*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 12

Kurt Harris

Michelle Leavitt*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 13

Mark Ralph Denton*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 14

Chris Davis

Laurie Diefenbach

Donald M. Mosley*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 15

Abbi Silver

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 16

Tim Williams*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 17

Bruce L. Gale

Michael Villani*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 18

David Barker*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 19

Allan R. Earl*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 20

David T. Wall*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 21

Valerie Adair*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 22

Donn Ianuzi

Susan Johnson*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 23

Elizabeth Halverson*

Jason Landess

Stefany Miley

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 24

James M. Bixler*

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 25

Suzan Baucum

Kathleen E. Delaney

Nicholas Anthony Perrino

Susan Scann

CLARK COUNTY FAMILY COURT

DEPARTMENT G

Amy M. Mastin

Cynthia “Dianne” Steel*

DEPARTMENT H

Art Ritchie*

DEPARTMENT I

Cheryl Moss*

Greta G. Muirhead

DEPARTMENT J

Jamie Kent

Lisa M. Kent*

Michele “Shell” Mercer

Kenneth E. Pollock

Morrisa Schechtman

CLARK COUNTY FAMILY COURT (CON’T.)

DEPARTMENT K

Ellen J. Bezian

Nicholas Anthony Del Vecchio*

Cynthia N. Giuliani

Vincent Ochoa

DEPARTMENT L

Jennifer L. Elliott*

Dawn Throne

DEPARTMENT M

William Potter*

DEPARTMENT N

Mathew Harter

John Jensen

Gayle Beck Nathan

DEPARTMENT O

Ron Israel

Frank P. Sullivan

Rebecca P. Wallace

DEPARTMENT P

Jack Howard

Sandra L. Promrenze

DEPARTMENT Q

Allan D. Bray

Bryce C. Duckworth

Thomas G. Kurtz

Tony Liker

Carl F. Piazza

DEPARTMENT R

Brigid Duffy

Fernando Guzman

Bill Henderson

Chuck Hoskin

Maria Maskall

MOAPA VALLEY WATER DISTRICT (NONPARTISAN)

LOGANDALE-SEAT A

Guy Doty*

MOAPA-GLENDALE-SEAT A

Robert Jones*

OVERTON-SEAT B

Ken Staton*

VIRGIN VALLEY WATER DISTRICT (NONPARTISAN)

MESQUITE, SEAT A

Joe Macias

Ted Miller*

MOAPA VALLEY TELEVISION MAINTENANCE DISTRICT (3 SEATS)

Craig Fabbi*

Daniel Huse Pray

OVERTON POWER DISTRICT 3 (MOAPA)

Gary L. Leavitt*

OVERTON POWER DISTRICT 5 (MESQUITE)

David Jay Anderson*

Tracy Verl Lee

HENDERSON JUSTICE OF THE PEACE (NONPARTISAN)

DEPARTMENT 2

Stephen L. George*

DEPARTMENT 3

Sandy Allred-DiGiacomo

David Gibson Sr.

Harvey Gruber

Ann Purser

LAS VEGAS JUSTICE OF THE PEACE (NONPARTISAN)

DEPARTMENT 4

Melissa A. Saragosa*

DEPARTMENT 11

Eric A. Goodman

DEPARTMENT 12

Colby Beck

David R. Linn

Steve Smith

Diana L. Sullivan

NORTH LAS VEGAS JUSTICE OF THE PEACE (NONPARTISAN)

DEPARTMENT 3

Maria Perez Avilez

Michael J. Javornicky

Marsha Kimble-Simms

Chris Lee

Jonathan E. MacArthur

(NP)-Nonpartisan

(R)-Republican

(D)-Democrat

(G)-Green

(IA)-Independent American

(IND)- Independent

(L)-Libertarian

* Denotes Incumbent

PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDENT

(Four-year term office)

Hillary Clinton (D)

John McCain (R)

Barack Obama (D)

Ron Paul (R)

U.S. CONGRESSIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

( two-year terms)

DISTRICT 1

Caren Alexander (IA)

Shelley Berkley*(D)

Mark John Budetich Jr. (D)

Raymond James Duensing Jr. (L)

Chris Dyer (R)

Eve “No. 1 Mom” Ellingwood (R)

Edward “Mr. Clean” Hamilton (R)

Ray J. Kornfeld (R)

Ronald Mickelson (R)

Mike Powers (R)

Kenneth Wegner (R)

DISTRICT 2

Craig Bergland (G)

Jill Derby (D)

John Everhart (IA)

Dean Heller*(R)

DISTRICT 3

Floyd Fitzgibbons (IA)

Bob Giaquinta (G)

Barry Michaels (D)

Anna Nevenic (D)

Carlo “Tex” Poliak (D)

Jon Porter*(R)

Jeffrey C. Reeves (IND)

Joseph P. Silvestri (L)

Dina Titus (D)

STATE SENATE

( four-YEAR TERMS)

DISTRICT 1 (Clark)

John Lee*(D)

Ron McGinnis (R)

DISTRICT 3 (Clark)

Anthony “Tonybop” Wernicke (D)

Valerie Wiener*(D)

DISTRICT 4 (Clark)

Sharon Gobel (R)

Steven Horsford*(D)

Ronald Newsome (D)

Stan Vaughan (IA)

DISTRICT 5, SEAT A (Clark)

Tony “Grass Roots” Blanque (IA)

Tim Hagan (L)

Joe Heck*(R)

DISTRICT 6 (Clark)

Allison Copening (D)

Bob Beers*(R)

DISTRICT 7, SEAT A (Clark)

Steve Nathan (D)

David Parks (D)

Lou Toomin (R)

DISTRICT 11 (Clark)

Stacey Blanque Gonzales (IA)

Joe Locatelli (R)

Mike Schneider*(D)

RURAL NEVADA DISTRICT

Dean A. Rhoads (R)

CENTRAL DISTRICT

Mike McGinness*(R)

STATE ASSEMBLY

(ALL TWO-YEAR TERMS)

DISTRICT 1 (Clark)

James R. Jones (R)

Marilyn K. Kirkpatrick*(D)

Linda West Myers (R)

DISTRICT 2 (Clark)

Carlos Blumberg (D)

Mark DeStefano (IND)

Ernest Fitzpatrick (R)

John Hambrick (R)

Jon Kamerath (IA)

[Garn Mabey*(R)]

Meghan Smith (D)

“Jack” Surpure (R)

DISTRICT 3 (Clark)

Peggy Pierce*(D)

Eric Morelli (R)

Kristie Turley (L)

DISTRICT 4 (Clark)

Francis Allen*(R)

Flo Jones (R)

Richard McArthur (R)

Wayne F. Rudolph (L)

DISTRICT 5 (Clark)

Marilyn Dondero Loop (D)

Donna Toussaint (R)

[Valerie Weber*(R)]

Don Woolbright (IND)

DISTRICT 6 (Clark)

Glenn “Big Brown” Brown (IA)

Lisamarie Johnson (R)

Harvey J. Munford*(D)

DISTRICT 7 (Clark)

Morse Arberry Jr.*(D)

Geraldine Lewis (R)

Anthony D. Snowden (D)

DISTRICT 8 (Clark)

Barbara E. Buckley*(D)

Jim Jonas (R)

DISTRICT 9 (Clark)

Jefferson Lee (R)

“Tick” Segerblom*(D)

DISTRICT 10 (Clark)

Joseph M. Hogan *(D)

Mitch Hostmeyer (R)

DISTRICT 11 (Clark)

Ruben Kihuen*(D)

DISTRICT 12 (Clark)

Dallas Augustine (R)

Aaron Matthew Hall (D)

James Ohrenschall*(D)

DISTRICT 13 (Clark)

[Chad Christensen*(R)] – Withdrew

Barry Clayton (D)

Leonard M. Foster (IA)

Michael Kurcab (R)

Andrew Martin (D)

DISTRICT 14 (Clark)

Dennis A. Cox (R)

Ellen M. Koivisto*(D)

DISTRICT 15 (Clark)

Patrick Boylan (D)

Kathy McClain*(D)

Dale Snyder (R)

DISTRICT 16 (Clark)

Glenn V. Greener (R)

Bob Irwin (R)

Jack Nino (R)

John Oceguera*(D)

DISTRICT 17 (Clark)

Kelvin Atkinson*(D)

Ryan Fitzgibbons (IA)

David Isbell (R)

DISTRICT 18 (Clark)

Venicia Considine (D)

Lon West Enwright (D)

Mark Manendo*(D)

Tim Williams (R)

DISTRICT 19 (Clark)

Jerry D. Claborn*(D)

Nicholas Thomas “Nick” Daka (R)

DISTRICT 20 (Clark)

Dan Briggs (D)

Joe Hardy*(R)

DISTRICT 21 (Clark)

Bob Beers*(R)

Jon Ozark (R)

Ellen Spiegel (D)

DISTRICT 22 (Clark)

Scott Chappell (R)

Michael W. Kennedy (R)

Lynn D. Stewart*(R)

DISTRICT 23 (Clark)

Allison Herr (D)

[Rosemary Womack*(D)]

Melissa Woodbury (R)

DISTRICT 24 (Washoe)

DISTRICT 25 (Washoe)

DISTRICT 26 (Washoe)

DISTRICT 27 (Washoe)

DISTRICT 28 (Clark)

Mo Denis*(D)

Augustin “Tino” Mendoza (R)

DISTRICT 29 (Clark)

Sean M. Fellows (R)

[Susan Gerhardt*(D)]

April Mastroluca (D)

DISTRICT 30 (Washoe)

DISTRICT 31 (Washoe)

DISTRICT 32 (Rural)

Glenn E. Dawson (R)

James Kroshus (IA)

John Marvel (R)

Wayland M. Nance (R)

Eric Smith (R)

Michael Weber (R)

DISTRICT 33 (Multi)

John C. Carpenter (R)

DISTRICT 34 (Clark)

William Horne*(D)

Drea Parenti-Perez (R)

DISTRICT 35 (Multi)

Pete Goicoechea (R)

DISTRICT 36 (Rural)

Ed Goedhart (R)

DISTRICT 37 (Clark)

Marcus Conklin*(D)

Ron “Garrett” Giarratano (R)

DISTRICT 38 (Multi)

Tom Grady (R)

DISTRICT 39 (Rural)

James Arnold Settelmeyer (R)

DISTRICT 40 (Carson City)

Bonnie Parnell (D)

DISTRICT 41 (Clark)

Paul Aizley (D)

Paul Femia (D)

[David Parks*(D)]

Charles White (D)

DISTRICT 42 (Clark)

Carole Donald (R)

Harry Mortenson*(D)

COUNTY COMMISSION

( FOUR-YEAR TERMS)

DISTRICT A

Duane A. Christy (R)

Scott David Narter (IA)

Jeffrey White (D)

Bruce L. Woodbury*(R)

DISTRICT B

Tom Collins*(D)

Gary M. Hosea (R)

Debra Payne-Dedmon (L)

DISTRICT C

Larry Brown (D)

Jeff Campbell (D)

“Bobbye” Fitzgibbons (R)

Bill Krane (R)

Gary Marinch (R)

Warren Ross Markowitz (IA)

[Chip Maxfield*(R)] Will not seek re-election

Karen Sweeney (R)

Valerie Weber (R)

DISTRICT D

Tom McGowan (IA)

Lawrence Weekley*(D)-(Appointed to 2 Year Unexpired Term)

GOODSPRINGS CONSTABLE

[Lon Itson*(Natural Law) – (Appointed to 2-Year Unexpired Term)]

Harry “Frank” Marden (Ind)

JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT

(ALL NONPARTISAN SIX-YEAR TERMS)

SEAT B

Nancy Lee Allf

Don P. Chairez

Mary “Kris” Pickering

Deborah Schumacher

SEAT D

Thomas Frank Christensen

Mark Gibbons*

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE

(ALL NONPARTISAN SIX-YEAR TERMS)

DISTRICT 1, DEPARTMENT 1

James Todd Russell

DEPARTMENT 2

Caren Jenkins

Mark Krueger

Noel Waters

Jim Wilson

DISTRICT 3, DEPARTMENT 1

David A. Huff

Jack Kennedy

Arthur “Art” Mallory

DEPARTMENT 2

Leon Andrew Aberasturi

John Schlegelmilch

DEPARTMENT 3

William Rogers

Thomas Stockard III

DISTRICT 5, DEPARTMENT 1

Robert S. Beckett

John P. Davis

Marla Zlotek

DEPARTMENT 2

Robert W. Lane

DISTRICT 6, DEPARTMENT 1

Richard A. Wagner

DEPARTMENT 2

Robert “Bob” Dolan

O. Kent Maher

Michael Montero

William Schaeffer

Jim Shirley

DISTRICT 7, DEPARTMENT 1

Steven L. Dobrescu

DEPARTMENT 2

Dan L. Papez

CLARK COUNTY COURTS (ALL OFFICES ARE NONPARTISAN AND SIX-YEAR TERMS UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED)

DISTRICT 8, DEPARTMENT 1

Ken Cory* – (Elected to 4 Year Unexpired Term)

DEPARTMENT 2

Valorie J. Vega*

DEPARTMENT 3Douglas W. Herndon* – (Elected to 2 Year Unexpired Term)

Michael Root-WITHDREW

DEPARTMENT 4

Kathy A. Hardcastle*

DEPARTMENT 5

Jackie Glass*

DEPARTMENT 6

Elissa Cadish*- (Appointed to 1 1/2 Year Unexpired Term)

Benjamin Boone Childs Sr.

DEPARTMENT 7

Linda Marie Bell

Robert P. Spretnak

DEPARTMENT 8

Josh Kunis

Doug Smith

DEPARTMENT 9

Jennifer P. Togliatti*

DEPARTMENT 10

Ian Christopherson

William D. Kephart

David J. Rivers

Jessie Elizabeth Walsh*

DEPARTMENT 11

Elizabeth “Betsy” Gonzalez* – (Elected to 4 Year Unexpired Term)

DEPARTMENT 12

Kurt Harris

Michelle Leavitt*

DEPARTMENT 13

Mark Ralph Denton*

DEPARTMENT 14

Chris Davis

Laurie Diefenbach

Donald M. Mosley*

DEPARTMENT 15

Abbi Silver

DEPARTMENT 16

Timothy C. Williams* – (Elected to 2 Year Unexpired Term)

DEPARTMENT 17

Bruce L. Gale

Michael Villani* – (Appointed to 2 Year Unexpired Term)

DEPARTMENT 18

David Barker* – (Appointed to 2 Year Unexpired Term)

DEPARTMENT 19

Allan R. Earl*

DEPARTMENT 20

David T. Wall*

DEPARTMENT 21

Valerie Adair*

DEPARTMENT 22

Donn Ianuzi

Susan Johnson* – (Appointed to Initial 2 Year Term)

DEPARTMENT 23

Elizabeth Halverson*- (Elected to Initial 2 Year Term)

Jason Landess

Stefany Miley

Troy E. Peyton _ WITHDREW

DEPARTMENT 24

James M. Bixler*- (Elected to Initial 2 Year Term)

DEPARTMENT 25 (New Office)

Nancy Allf-WITHDREW

Suzan Baucum

Kathleen E. Delaney

Nicholas Anthony Perrino

Susan Scann

CLARK COUNTY FAMILY COURT

DEPARTMENT G

Amy M. Mastin

Cynthia Dianne Steel*

DEPARTMENT H

Art Ritchie*

DEPARTMENT I

Cheryl B. Moss*

Greta G. Muirhead

DEPARTMENT J

Jamie Kent

Lisa M. Kent*

Michele “Shell” Mercer

Kenneth E. Pollock

Morrisa Schechtman

DEPARTMENT K

Ellen J. Bezian

Nicholas Anthony Del Vecchio*

Cynthia N. Giuliani

Vincent Ochoa

DEPARTMENT L

Jennifer Elliott*

Dawn Throne

DEPARTMENT M

William S. Potter*

DEPARTMENT N (New Office)

Mathew Harter

John Jensen

Gayle Beck Nathan

DEPARTMENT O (New Office)

Ron Israel

Frank P. Sullivan

Rebecca P. Wallace

DEPARTMENT P (New Office)

Jack Howard

Sandra L. Promrenze

DEPARTMENT Q (New Office)

Allan D. Bray

Bryce C. Duckworth

Thomas G. Kurtz

Tony Liker

Carl F. Piazza

DEPARTMENT R (New Office)

Brigid Duffy

Fernando Guzman

Bill Henderson

Chuck Hoskin

Maria Maskall

MEMBERS, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

( NONPARTISAN, FOUR-YEAR TERMS)

DISTRICT 1

Sharon L. Frederick*

DISTRICT 3

Doris Wallace Fletcher

[Marcia L. Washington*]

DISTRICT 4

[Cynthia M. Reid*]

DISTRICT 7

James Brooks

[Merv Iverson*]

Val Olsen

Chris Wallace

DISTRICT 8

DISTRICT 9

Barbara J. Myers

REGENT, STATE UNIVERSITY

( NONPARTISAN, SIX-YEAR TERMS)

DISTRICT 2

Robert Blakely

Bret Whipple*

DISTRICT 3

Thalia M. Dondero*

DISTRICT 5

Jack Lund Schofield*

DISTRICT 10

CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT TRUSTEE

( NONPARTISAN, FOUR-YEAR TERMS)

DISTRICT A

Steven Bergstrom

Edward E. Goldman

Gordon S. Hale

Mary Beth Scow*

DISTRICT B

Ruth L. Johnson*

Michael J. “Mike” Noland

DISTRICT C

[Shirley Barber*]

Ronan Matthew

Linda E. Young

DISTRICT E

Steve J. Greco

Terri Janison*

Caroline Sanchez-Rangen

John W. Schutt Jr.

MOAPA VALLEY WATER DISTRICT (ALL OFFICES ARE NONPARTISAN AND FOUR-YEAR TERMS)

LOGANDALE-SEAT A

[Guy Doty*]

MOAPA-GLENDALE-SEAT A

[Robert Jones*]

OVERTON-SEAT B

[Ken Staton*]

VIRGIN VALLEY WATER DISTRICT ( NONPARTISAN, TWO-YEAR TERM)

MESQUITE-SEAT A

Joe Macias

Ted B. Miller*

MOAPA VALLEY TV MAINTENANCE DISTRICT

( NONPARTISAN, FOUR-YEAR TERMS)

DISTRICT

[David Borcher* – (Appointed to 2 Year Unexpired Term)]

DISTRICT

Daniel Pray*

DISTRICT

Craig Fabbi*

OVERTON POWER

( NONPARTISAN, FOUR-YEAR TERMS)

DISTRICT 3 (MOAPA)

Gary Leavitt*

DISTRICT 5 MESQUITE

David Jan Anderson*

Tracy Verl Lee

HENDERSON JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

( NONPARTISAN, SIX-YEAR TERMS)

DEPARTMENT 2

Stephen George*

DEPARTMENT 3 (New Office)

Sandy Allred-DiGiacomo

David Gibson Sr.

Harvey Gruber

Ann Purser

LAS VEGAS JUSTICE OF THE PEACE ( NONPARTISAN, SIX-YEAR TERMS)

DEPARTMENT 4

Melissa Saragosa* – (Appointed to 2 Year Unexpired Term)

DEPARTMENT 11 (New Office)

Eric Goodman

Mark Karris-WITHDREW

DEPARTMENT 12 (New Office)

Colby Beck

Jim Gubler-WITHDREW

David R. Linn

Steve Smith

Diana L. Sullivan

NORTH LAS VEGAS JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

( NONPARTISAN, SIX-YEAR TERMS)

DEPARTMENT 3 (New Office)

Maria Perez Avilez

Michael J. Javornicky

Marsha Kimble-Simms

Chris Lee

Jonathan E. MacArthur

ad-high_impact_4
News
Ron Jeremy and Heidi Fleiss React to Dennis Hof's Death
Ron Jeremy and Heidi Fleiss speak about their friend and prominent brothel owner Dennis Hof's death at Dennis Hof's Love Ranch. (Benjamin Hager/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Nevada brothel owner Dennis Hof has died
Nevada brothel owner and Republican candidate for Nevada State Assembly District 36, Dennis Hof has died. He was 72. Nye County Sherriff's office confirmed. Hof owned Dennis Hof's Love Ranch brothel, located in Crystal, Nevada.
Las Vegas police investigate suspicious package at shopping center
Las Vegas police evacuated a southeast valley shopping center at Flamingo and Sandhill roads early Tuesday morning while they investigated reports of a suspicious package. (Max Michor/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
The Las Vegas Metro hosts the K-9 Trials
The Las Vegas Metro K-9 Trials returns to the Orleans Arena to benefit the Friends For Las Vegas Police K-9 group.
Kingman residents love their little town
Residents of Kingman, Ariz. talk about how they ended up living in the Route 66 town, and what they love about their quiet community. (K.M. Cannon/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Service at Southern Nevada Veterans Memorial Cemetery
Twelve unclaimed veterans are honored at Southern Nevada Veterans Memorial Cemetery in Boulder City in Oct. 9, 2018. (Briana Erickson/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Las Vegas house prices reach highest level in 11 years
Las Vegas house prices are rising But so is the amount of available homes on the market Still, properties priced below $300,000 are selling fast And September was the first time since June 2007 that the median house price reached the $300,000 mark Las Vegas home prices have been rising at one of the fastest rates in the country over the past year Recent data show the market is now less affordable than the national average
National Night Out
About 100 Summerlin residents gathered at Park Centre Dr. in Summerlin on Tuesday for National Night Out. Lt. Joshua Bitsko with Las Vegas Metro, played with 3-year-old David who was dressed as a police officer. Face painting, fire truck tours and more kept kids busy as parents roamed behind them. (Mia Sims/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Rural homeless issue comes to a head in Pahrump
On Sept. 12, Pahrump sheriff deputies told residents of a homeless encampment on private property that they had 15 minutes to vacate and grab their belongings. That decision might face some legal consequences. (Rachel Aston/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Remembrance blood drive on October 1
A blood drive was held at the Las Vegas Convention Center on the one year anniversary of the Oct. 1 shooting. (Mat Luschek/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Remembrance Lights memorial unveiled at St. Rose hospital
A dedication ceremony was held at St. Rose to unveil a memorial and to read the names of those who died on October 1, a year ago. (Mat Luschek/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
1October Blood Drive Remembrance Wall
(Mat Luschek/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
1October Blood Drive
Vitalent hosts a blood drive at the Las Vegas Convention Center on Monday, Oct. 1, 2018, the first anniversary of the Las Vegas shootings. (Mat Luschek/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
1October sunrise remembrance ceremony in Las Vegas
Myanda Smith, sister of Las Vegas shooting victim Neysa Tonks, speaks at the sunrise remembrance ceremony at the Clark County Government Center in downtown Las Vegas, Monday, Oct. 1, 2018. (Chitose Suzuki/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
‪Gov. Brian Sandoval speaks to crowd at Oct. 1 sunrise remembrance ceremony ‬
‪Nevada Gov. Brian Sandoval speaks to the crowd at the Oct. 1 sunrise remembrance ceremony ‬at the Clark County Government Center in downtown Las Vegas, Monday, Oct. 1, 2018. (Michael Quine/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Father of Route 91 Harvest festival shooting victim talks about college scholarship in his daughter's memory
Chris Davis, father of a Route 91 Harvest festival shooting victim, Neysa Tonks, talks about a college scholarship in his daughter's memory to assist the children of those who died in the shooting. (Bizuayehu Tesfaye/Las Vegas Review-Journal) @bizutesfaye
Oct. 1 survivor Malinda Baldridge talks about life after the shooting
Malinda Baldridge of Reno attended the Route 91 Harvest festival with her daughter, Breanna, 17, and was shot twice in the leg when the gunman fired on the crowd.
Route 91 survivor talks about lack of progress in gun legislation
Heather Gooze, a Route 91 survivor, talks about lack of progress in gun legislation since the Oct 1. (Bizuayehu Tesfaye/Las Vegas/Review-Journal) @reviewjournal
Review held in death of man after encounter with Las Vegas police
The mother of Tashii Brown, who died after an encounter with Las Vegas police on the Strip, not satisfied after public review of evidence. (K.M. Cannon/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Clark County Museum opening "How We Mourned: Selected Artifacts from the October 1 Memorials"
The Clark County Museum is opening an exhibit "How We Mourned: Selected Artifacts from the October 1 Memorials" of items left to honor the victims killed in the Route 91 Harvest festival shooting. (Bizuayehu Tesfaye/Las Vegas Review-Journal) @bizutesfaye
Memorial service for former RJ lawyer Mark Hinueber
Mark Hinueber, the Review-Journal's former lawyer and defender of the First Amendment, died in Las Vegas on Aug. 23. Hinueber, who was 66, worked at the RJ and other newspapers for 42 years. On Saturday, his friends and family gathered for a memorial service.
Army veteran honored in Henderson event
Army Sgt. Adam Poppenhouse was honored by fellow veterans in an event hosted by a One Hero at a Time at the Henderson Events Center.
Michelle Obama and Keegan-Michael Key urge Nevadans to vote
Former first lady Michelle Obama and comedian Keegan-Michael Key urged Nevadans to vote at Chaparral High School in Las Vegas Sunday, Sep. 23, 2018. (Marcus Villagran/Las Vegas Review-Journal) @marcusvillagran
Nevada Task Force One Cheers Golden Knights
Nevada Task Force One Cheers Golden Knights
1 dead, 1 wounded in North Las Vegas standoff
A woman was hospitalized with serious injuries on Thursday morning after being shot inside a North Las Vegas house. Police responded about 11 p.m. to a shooting at a home on the 5600 block of Tropic Breeze Street, near Ann Road and Bruce Street. The wounded woman, police believe, was shot by a man, who later barricaded himself inside the house. SWAT was called to assist, and when officers entered the house, they discovered the man dead from an apparent self-inflicted gunshot wound.
Las Vegas Teen Makes Clothing Resale His Side Hustle
Las Vegas resident Reanu Elises, 18, started buying and selling streetwear online when he was a high school junior. Like many other young adults, the world of online resale applications like Depop and Mercari have made selling clothing online for a profit easy. Now, Elises spends his free time at thrift shops looking for rare and vintage clothing he can list on his on his shop. Now in his freshman year at UNLV as a business marketing major, Elises hopes to open a shop of his own one day and start his own clothing brand. He estimates that he's made about $1000 from just thrifted finds in the past year, which he'll use to buy more thrift clothing and help pay for expenses in college. (Madelyn Reese/ Las Vegas Review-Journal) @MadelynGReese
Fruition Vineyards Encourages Young Entrepreneurs to "Buy, Flip, Dream"
Once a month, young adults gather at Fruition Vineyards on South Maryland Parkway near UNLV to dig through a stack of rare, vintage and designer clothing that's marked down well below it's resale value. Shop founder Valerie Julian began the vent, dubbed "Fruition Vineyards" in August after running her streetwear shop since 2005. The event gives young entrepreneurs the opportunity to "buy, flip, dream" according to Jean. Meaning that they're encouraged to buy the clothing for sale and find a way to resell it for a profit, then reinvest that into whatever dream they pursue: college, a hobby or their own resale business. Shoppers lined up starting an hour before noon on the last Saturday in April for the opportunity and spoke about what they hoped to do with their finds and profits. (Madelyn Reese/Las Vegas Review-Journal) @MadelynGReese
Local man goes under cover searching for answers to homelessness
Licensed mental health therapist Sheldon Jacobs spent 48 hours under cover posing as a homeless man in an attempt to gain perspective on the complex issue.
Social Work UNLV Lecturer's Calling
Ivet Aldaba-Valera was the first person in her family to graduate from both high school and college. The 33-year-old UNLV lecturer is now pursuing her Ph. D in public policy at the school and has used her degree in social work to engage with the young Latino and Latina community of Las Vegas. (Madelyn Reese/Las Vegas Review-Journal) @MadelynGReese
Gold Point townsperson talks about why he choose to live in a ghost town
Gold Point townsperson Walt Kremin talks about the ghost town in Nevada he calls home. (Marcus Villagran/Las Vegas Review-Journal) @marcusvillagran
TOP NEWS
News Headlines
Add Event
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like