NEVADA PRESS ASSOCIATION 2007 AWARD WINNERS

Most of the awards are divided among five classes: Class I, daily newspapers with circulation of 15,000 or more; Class II, daily newspapers with circulation of less than 15,000; Class III, weekly newspapers with circulation of 6,000-19,999; Class IV, weekly newspapers with circulation of less than 6,000; and Class V, weekly newspapers with circulation of 25,000 or more.

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

First Place: Class I: Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Sierra Sun; Class III: Henderson Home News; Class IV: Boulder City News; Class V: Las Vegas CityLife.

Second Place: Class I: Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Lahontan Valley News; Class III: North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV: Ely Times; Class V: Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class II: Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: The Record-Courier.

OUTSTANDING JOURNALIST

Daily Newspapers: Emily Richmond, Las Vegas Sun.

Weekly Newspapers: Matt Ward, Las Vegas Business Press.

STORY OF THE YEAR

Teri Vance, Nevada Appeal: “Running Away”

Honorable Mention: Emily Richmond, Las Vegas Sun: “The Recruiter”

PHOTO OF THE YEAR

Jeff Scheid, Las Vegas Review-Journal: “House Fire Kills 5-Year-Old”

EDITORIAL OF THE YEAR

Nick Christensen, Henderson Home News: “Question 5 lacks teeth to actually stop smokers”

AD OF THE YEAR

Justin Lau, Las Vegas Review-Journal: “Core Fit Pilates”

JOURNALIST OF MERIT

Class I: Lynette Curtis, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Adam Jensen, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Jeff Pope, Henderson Home News; Class V: Kevin Capp, Las Vegas CityLife.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Abigail Goldman, Las Vegas Sun.

FREEDOM OF THE PRESS

DAILY NEWSPAPERS: Las Vegas Sun.

WEEKLY NEWSPAPERS: Mesquite Local News.

COMMUNITY SERVICE

First Place: Class I: Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Henderson Home News; Class IV: Boulder City News; Class V: Las Vegas CityLife.

Second Place: Class I: Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Henderson Home News; Class V: Las Vegas CityLife.

Third Place: Class I: Las Vegas Sun; Class V: Reno News& Review.

BEST SPOT NEWS STORY

First Place: Class I: F.T. Norton, Nevada Appeal; Class II: Marianne Kobak, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Mark Waite, Pahrump Valley Times; Class IV: Ben Stephens, Boulder City News; Class V: Matt O’Brien, Las Vegas CityLife.

Second Place: Class I: Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Susan Wood, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Derek Olson, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Ashtar Analeed Marcus, Boulder City News; Class V: Fred Couzens, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Third Place: Class I: Francis McCabe and Brian Haynes, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Marlene Garcia, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Anne McMillin, Fallon Star Press; Class IV: Dave Clark, Boulder City News; Class V: Cathy Scott, Las Vegas CityLife.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Lawrence Mower, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

BEST FEATURE STORY

First Place: Class I: Emily Richmond, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: David Bunker, Sierra Sun; Class III: Derek Olson, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Dave Clark, Boulder City News; Class V: Kat Kerlin, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: Brendan Buhler, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Doug McMurdo, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: David Bly, Desert Valley Times; Class IV: Ben Stephens, Boulder City News; Class V: Kevin Capp, Las Vegas City Life.

Third Place: Class I: Ron Kantowski, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: John Sents, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Dave Clark, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Mara Schapiro, The Humboldt Sun; Class V: Lauren Romano, View Neighborhood News.

BEST BUSINESS COVERAGE

First Place: Class I: Nevada Appeal; Class III: Fallon Star Press; Class IV: Boulder City News.

Second Place: Class I: Las Vegas Sun; Class III: Fallon Star Press; Class IV: Fernley Leader-Dayton Courier.

Third Place: Class III: Fallon Star Press.

BEST BUSINESS NEWS STORY

First Place: Class I: Tony Cook, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Susan Wood, Tahoe Daily Tribune ; Class III: Valerie Miller, Las Vegas Business Press; Class IV: Dave Clark, Boulder City News; Class V: Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: Richard N. Velotta, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Doug McMurdo, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Matt Ward, Las Vegas Business Press; Class IV: Staff, High Desert Advocate; Class V: Ben Stephens, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Third Place: Class I: Zack Hall, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class III: Mark Waite, Pahrump Valley Times; Class IV: Jennifer Larson, The Humboldt Sun; Class V: Michael Seibert and Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Bill O’Driscoll, Reno Gazette-Journal.

BEST BUSINESS FEATURE STORY

First Place: Class I: Brendan Buhler, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Rick Swart, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Anne McMillin, Fallon Star Press; Class IV: Ashtar Analeed Marcus, Boulder City News; Class V: Jeff von Kienel, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: Ryan Randazzo, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Jared DuBach, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Phoebe Sweet, In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: Jean Patterson, Boulder City News; Class V: Jan Hogan, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Third Place: Class I: Arnold M. Knightly, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III: Richard N. Vellota, In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: Rudy Herndon, Ely Times; Class V: Jan Hogan, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Liz Benston, Las Vegas Sun.

BEST EXPLANATORY JOURNALISM

First Place: Class I: A.D. Hopkins, Alan Maimon, Margaret Miille and Joan Whitely, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Viktoria Pearson, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Jeff Pope, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Mara Schapiro, The Humboldt Sun; Class V: Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: J. Patrick Coolican and Tony Cook, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Valerie Miller, Las Vegas Business Press; Class IV: Dave Clark, Boulder City News; Class V: Matt O’Brien, Las Vegas CityLife.

Third Place: Class I: Omar Sofradzija, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: William Ferchland, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Sheila Gardner, The Record-Courier; Class IV: Forrest Newton, The Humboldt Sun; Class V: Andrew Kiraly, Las Vegas CityLife.

BEST NEWS FEATURE STORY

First Place: Class I: Jaclyn O’Malley, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Marlene Garcia, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Sharlene Irete, The Record-Courier; Class IV: Ashtar Analeed Marcus, Boulder City News; Class V: Emmily Bristol, Las Vegas CityLife.

Second Place: Class I: Martha Bellisle, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Susan Wood, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Tom Meyer, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV: Rudy Herndon, Ely Times; Class V: Peter Thompson, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class I: Paul Harasim, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Jessica Mosebach and Tom Darby, Sparks Tribune; Class III: Erin Roth, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV: Ashtar Analeed Marcus, Boulder City News; Class V: Matt O’Brien, Las Vegas CityLife.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Ed Koch and Mary Manning, Las Vegas Sun.

BEST INVESTIGATIVE OR IN-DEPTH STORY

First Place: Class I: Frank Geary and Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Marianne Kobak, Doug McMurdo, John Sents and Ross AndrDeson, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Anne McMillin, Fallon Star Press; Class IV: Ben Stephens, Boulder City News; Class V: Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: Mike Trask and Jeff German, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Marianne Kobak, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Jamie Helmick and Natalie Everett, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Dave Clark, Boulder City News; Class V: Matt O’Brien, Las Vegas CityLife.

Third Place: Class I: Jaclyn O’Malley and Alex Newman, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Tom Martiz, Jared DuBach, John Sents and Ross AndrDeson, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Kurt Hildebrand and Jonni Hill, The Record-Courier; Class IV: Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class V: Kat Kerlin, Reno News & Review.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Ed Koch and Mary Manning, Las Vegas Sun.

BEST LOCAL COLUMN

First Place: Class I: Erin Neff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Josh Johnson, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Bruce Spotleson, In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: David Gouger, The Humboldt Sun; Class V: Steve Sebelius, Las Vegas CityLife.

Second Place: Class I: Jane Ann Morrison, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: David Henley, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Ian Mylchreest, Las Business Press; Class IV: Kent Harper, Ely Times.

Third Place: Class I: Siobhan McAndrew, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class III: Bob Challinor, Desert Valley Times; Class IV: Tim O’Callaghan, Boulder City News.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Omar Sofradzija, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

BEST LOCAL NON-STAFF COLUMN

First Place: Class I: Jon Ralston, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Glen McAdoo, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Jon Ralston, In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: Bill Erin, Boulder City News; Class V: Mike Lafferty, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: Hal Rothman, Las Vegas Sun; Class III: Rachel Dahl, Fallon Star Press; Class V: Deborah Wall, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Third Place: Class I: Steven Kalas, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III: McAvoy Lane, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Linn Mills, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

BEST LOCAL SPORTS STORY

First Place: Class I: Steve Carp, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Martin Harris, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Jared Harmon, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Tony Erquiaga, The Humboldt Sun.

Second Place: Class I: Mark Anderson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Steve Yingling, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Bob Challinor, Desert Valley Times; Class IV: Jared Harmon, Boulder City News.

Third Place: Class I: Ron Kantowski, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Jeremy Evans, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Jared Harmon, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Joe Santoro, Reno Gazette-Journal.

BEST LOCAL SPORTS FEATURE

First Place: Class I: Ron Kantowski, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Ryan Hope, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Jared Harmon, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class V: Kris Vagner, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: Ron Kantowski, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Steve Yingling, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Tim Mullin, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Jared Harmon, Boulder City News; Class V: Brock Radke, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Third Place: Class I: Steve Kanigher, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Ryan Hope, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Brent Hinchley, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Tony Erquiaga, The Humboldt Sun; Class V: Fred Couzens, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

BEST LOCAL SPORTS COLUMN

First Place: Class I: Joe Hawk, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Joey Crandall, The Record-Courier; Class IV: Brent Hinckley, Boulder City News.

Second Place: Class I: Ed Graney, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Steve Yingling, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Ray Brewer, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Jared Harmon, Boulder City News.

Third Place: Class I: Jeff Haney, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Thomas Ranson, Lahontan Valley News.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Dan Hinxman, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Jeremy Evans, Tahoe Daily Tribune.

BEST ENTERTAINMENT WRITING

First Place: Class I: Kristen Peterson, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Tim Parsons, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Kirk Baird, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Rudy Herndon, Ely Times; Class V: Kat Kerlin, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: Jerry Fink, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Jared DuBach, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Alex Close, Tahoe World; Class V: Jarret Keene, Las Vegas CityLife.

Third Place: Class I: Chris Lawrence, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III: Ashley Noel Hennefer, The Record-Courier; Class V: David McKee, Las Vegas CityLife.

BEST CRITICAL WRITING

First Place: Class I: Heidi Knapp Rinella, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class V: Kat Kerlin, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: Forrest Hartman, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class V: Brad Bynum, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class V: Mike Prevatt, Las Vegas CityLife.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Forrest Hartman, Reno Gazette-Journal.

BEST EDITORIAL WRITING

First Place: Class I: Glenn Cook, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Josh Johnson, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Michael Campbell, In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class V: Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: John Kerr, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Rick Swart, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Tanya Canino, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV: Staff, Boulder City News; Class V: D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class I: Vin Suprynowicz, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III: Staff, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Kent Harper, Ely Times.

BEST EDITORIAL PAGE

First Place: Class I: Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV: Boulder City News.

Second Place: Class I: Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Lahontan Valley News Class III: Henderson Home News; Class IV: The Humboldt Sun.

Third Place: Class III: The Record-Courier; Class IV: Battle Mountain Bugle.

BEST OVERALL DESIGN

First Place: Class I: Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Henderson Home News; Class IV: Boulder City News; Class V: Las Vegas CityLife.

Second Place: Class I: Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Tahoe World; Class IV: Battle Mountain Bugle; Class V: Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class II: Sierra Sun; Class V: View Neighborhood Newspapers.

BEST PAGE ONE DESIGN

First Place: Class I: Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Henderson Home News; Class IV: Boulder City News; Class V: View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Second Place: Class I: Nevada Appeal; Class II: Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Fallon Star Press; Class IV: Mesquite Local News; Class V: Las Vegas CityLife.

Third Place: Class III: Sierra Sun; Class III: The Record-Courier.

BEST PAGE DESIGNER(S)

First Place: Class I: Ched Whitney, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Martin Harris, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Keith Sheffield, Tahoe World; Class IV: Josh Primack, Boulder City News; Class V: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife.

Second Place: Carly Forsht, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Jonam M. Kessel, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Josh Primack, Henderson Home News; Class V: Kerri Shanahan, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Third Place: Bill Gaspard, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Steve Ranson and Thomas Ranson, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Wade McAferty, In Business Las Vegas; Class V: Maureen Adamo, Las Vegas CityLife.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Jackie Green, Reno Gazette-Journal.

BEST SPECIAL SECTION EDITORIAL

First Place: Class I: Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Sierra Sun; Class III: Henderson Home News; Class IV: The Humboldt Sun; Class V: View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Second Place: Class I: Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Lahontan Valley News; Class III: The Record-Courier; Class IV: The Humboldt Sun; Class V: Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class I: Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Sparks Tribune; Class III: Sierra Sun; Class IV: Battle Mountain Bugle; Class V: Las Vegas CityLife.

BEST INFORMATION GRAPHIC

First Place: Class I: Josh Ferrin, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class III: Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier; Class IV: Stacey Shively, Boulder City News; Class V: David Jayne and Don Button, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: Mark Antonuccio, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III: Nick Christensen, Henderson Home News.

Third Place: Class I: Chris Morris, Las Vegas Sun; Class III: Chris Morris, In Business Las Vegas.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Chris Morris, Las Vegas Sun.

BEST ILLUSTRATION

First Place: Class I: Chris Morris, Las Vegas Sun; Class III: Stacey Shively, Henderson Home News; Class V: Andrew Nilsen, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: Chris Morris, Las Vegas Sun; Class III: Jonni Hill, The Record-Courier; Class V: Rick Sealock, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class I: David Stroud, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III: Chris Morris, In Business Las Vegas; Class V: Andrew Nilsen, Reno News & Review.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Josh Ferrin, Reno Gazette-Journal

BEST SPOT NEWS PHOTO COVERAGE

First Place: Class I: Jeff Scheid, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Ross AndrDeson, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Horace Langford Jr., Pahrump Valley Times; Class IV: Betty Aleck, Leader-Courier; Class V: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife.

Second Place: Class I: Marilyn Newton, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Ross AndrDeson, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier; Class IV: Keith Trout, Mason Valley News; Class V: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife.

Third Place: Class I: Craig L Moran, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Ross AndrDeson, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier; Class IV: Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class V: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife.

BEST GENERAL NEWS PHOTO

First Place: Class I: Clint Karlsen, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Kim Lamb, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Horace Langford Jr., Pahrump Valley Times; Class IV: Cary Edmondson, Boulder City News; Class V: Todd Lussier, Las Vegas CityLife.

Second Place: Class I: Clint Karlsen, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Ross AndrDeson, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier; Class IV: Mona Shield Payne, Boulder City News; Class V: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife.

Third Place: Class I: Candice Towell, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Kim Lamb, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: David Bly, Desert Valley Times; Class IV: Betty Aleck, Leader Courier; Class V: Shelly Donahue, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Cathleen Allison, Nevada Appeal.

BEST FEATURE PHOTO

First Place: Class I: Ronda Churchill, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Ross AndrDeson, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Emma Garrard, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV: Michael Michaelsen, The Humboldt Sun; Class V: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife.

Second Place: Class I: John Locher, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Kim Lamb, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier; Class IV: Jeremy Lyverse, Boulder City News; Class V: David Robert, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class I: Sam Morris, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Ross AndrDeson, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Jeremy Lyverse, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Sara Tramiel, Boulder City News; Class V: Todd Lussier, Las Vegas CityLife.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Samantha Clemens, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

BEST MULTIPLE FEATURE PHOTOS

First Place: Class I: Marilyn Newton, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Debra Reid, Sparks Tribune; Class III: Leila Navidi, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Patrick Abanathy and Keith Trout, Mason Valley News; Class V: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife.

Second Place: Class I: Brad Horn, Nevada Appeal; Class II: Ryan Salm, Sierra Sun; Class III: Cary Edmondson, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Cindi Delaney, Mesquite Local News; Class V: Shelly Donahue, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Third Place: Class I: Jeff Scheid, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier; Class IV: Heather Cory, Boulder City News; Class V: David Robert, Reno News & Review.

BEST PORTRAIT

First Place: Class I: John Gurzinski, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Ross AndrDeson, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: David Bly, Desert Valley Times; Class IV: Jeremy Lyverse, Boulder City News; Class V: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife.

Second Place: Class I: Steve Marcus, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: John Sents, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Cary Edmondson, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Betty Aleck, Leader-Courier; Class V: David Robert, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class I: Chad Lundquist, Nevada Appeal; Class II: Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: David Bly, Desert Valley Times; Class IV: Cary Edmondson, Boulder City News; Class V: View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Honorable Mention: Class I: John Locher, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

BEST ILLUSTRATED PHOTO

First Place: Class I: Chris Morris, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class IV: Michael Michaelsen, The Humboldt Sun; Class V: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife.

Second Place: Class I: Ronda Churchill, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Ross AndrDeson, Elko Daily Free Press; Class IV: Karren Rhodes, Leader-Courier; Class V: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife.

Third Place: Class I: Chris Morris, Las Vegas Sun; Class IV: Patrick Abanathy, Mason Valley News; Class V: David Robert, Reno News & Review.

BEST SPORTS PHOTO

First Place: Class I: Sam Morris, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Ross AndrDeson, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier; Class IV: Heather Cory, Boulder City News; Class V: Shelly Donahue, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Second Place: Class I: Brad Horn, Nevada Appeal; Class II: Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier; Class IV: Heather Cory, Boulder City News; Class V: Louie Traub, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Third Place: Class I: Liz Margerum, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Horace Langford Jr., Pahrump Valley Times; Class IV: Cary Edmundson, Boulder City News; Class V: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife.

BEST EDITORIAL CARTOON

First Place: Class I: Jeff Hickman, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class III: Andy Taylor, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Kent “Harpoon” Harper, Ely Times; Class V: Mike Miller, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Second Place: Class I: Jim Day, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III: Eric Holland, The Record-Courier; Class IV: Kent Harper, Ely Times; Class V: Mike Miller, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Third Place: Class I: Jim Day, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III: Alex Raffi, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Alex Raffi, Boulder City News; Class V: Mike Miller, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Mike Smith, Las Vegas Sun.

BEST HEADLINE WRITING

First Place: Daily Newspapers: Karl Kistner, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Weekly Newspapers: Ginger Meurer, View Neighborhood Newspapers.

Second Place: Daily Newspapers: Matthew Crowley, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Weekly Newspapers: Kurt Hildbrand, The Record-Courier.

Third Place: Daily Newspapers: Michael Symes, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Weekly Newspapers: Mark Smith, Pahrump Valley Times.

ADVERTISING GENERAL EXCELLENCE

First Place: Class I: Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Tahoe World; Class IV: Boulder City News; Class V: Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Elko Daily Free Press; Class IV: The Humboldt Sun.

Third Place: Class II: Sparks Tribune.

BEST LARGE-SPACE AD

First Place: Class I: Kathy Webb, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Terri Thomas and Rhiannon Corvin-Blackburn, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Mike Gouck, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza.

Second Place: Class I: Mike Miller, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Kathryn Carlson, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Mike Lamar, Las Vegas Business Press; Class IV: Cindy Delaney and Mike Lyons, Mesquite Local News.

Third Place: Class I: Sheila Horner, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III: Lauren Shearer, Tahoe World; Class IV: Rosalind Ellifritz and Ellen Aker, The Humboldt Sun.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Harambee Dennis, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

BEST BLACK-AND-WHITE AD

First Place: Class I: Tammie Niedzwiecki, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Ken Green, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Paul Huntberry, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Dave Costello and Shari Gilson, Ely Times.

Second Place: Class I: Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Kim Steensen, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Audria Ruscitti, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Rosalind Ellifritz and Shelly Gerhard, The Humboldt Sun.

Third Place: Class I: Barbara Denson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Melissa Land, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Heather Gula and Jan Ehlert, Battle Mountain Bugle.

BEST SPOT COLOR AD

First Place: Class I: Robert Woodward, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Kim Steensen, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Paul Huntberry, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Heather Gula, Battle Mountain Bugle; Class V: Caroline Lush and Michele Brown, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: Ilyse Boltinick, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Sheli Stump, Elko Daily Free Pres; Class III: Donna O’Callaghan, Henderson Home News; Class IV: J. Carmen Kofoed and Shelly Gerhard, The Humboldt Sun.

Third Place: Class II: Sunshine Laier, Elko Daily Free Press; Class IV: Heather Gula, Battle Mountain Bugle.

BEST MULTI-COLOR AD

First Place: Class I: Teri Hogue and Stacey Fott, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Ryan Palmer, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Paul Huntberry, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Rosalind Ellifritz and Ellen Aker, The Humboldt Sun; Class V: Mike Stocking and Michele Brown, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: Mike Miller, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Ken Green, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Audria Ruscitti, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Dave Costello and Shari Gilson, Ely Times; Class V: Mike Lamar, Las Vegas CityLife.

Third Place: Class I: April Miller, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Kim Steensen, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Melissa Land, Henderson Home News; Class IV: Rosalind Ellifritz and Ellen Aker, The Humboldt Sun; Class V: Caroline Lush and Marianne Mancina, Reno News & Review.

BEST SPECIAL SECTION ADVERTISING

First Place: Class I: Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Lahontan Valley News; Class III: North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV: Battle Mountain Bugle; Class V: Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I: Nevada Appeal; Class II: Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Tahoe World; Class IV: Mesquite Local News; Class V: Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class I: Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Fallon Star Press; Class IV: Ely Times; Class V: Reno News & Review.

Honorable Mention: Class I: Las Vegas Review-Journal.

BEST IN-HOUSE ADVERTISING PROMOTION

First Place: Class I: Kathy Webb, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Rick Howard, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Paul Huntberry, Henderson Home News; Class IV: J. Carmen Kofoed, The Humboldt Sun.

Second Place: Class I: Jesse Dunaway, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Barbara Bogart and Ken Green, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Dara Ricci, Las Vegas Business Press; Class IV: Ely Times.

Third Place: Class I: Kathy Webb, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Roz Brooks, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III: Mike Lamar, Las Vegas Business Press; Class IV: Ely Times.

ad-high_impact_4
News
Clark County Schools announce random searches
Clark County School District middle and high school students will be subject to random searches for weapons under a new initiative to combat the wave of guns found on campus. (Amelia Pak-Harvey/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Ron Jeremy and Heidi Fleiss React to Dennis Hof's Death
Ron Jeremy and Heidi Fleiss speak about their friend and prominent brothel owner Dennis Hof's death at Dennis Hof's Love Ranch. (Benjamin Hager/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Nevada brothel owner Dennis Hof has died
Nevada brothel owner and Republican candidate for Nevada State Assembly District 36, Dennis Hof has died. He was 72. Nye County Sherriff's office confirmed. Hof owned Love Ranch brothel, located in Crystal, Nevada.
Las Vegas police investigate suspicious package at shopping center
Las Vegas police evacuated a southeast valley shopping center at Flamingo and Sandhill roads early Tuesday morning while they investigated reports of a suspicious package. (Max Michor/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
The Las Vegas Metro hosts the K-9 Trials
The Las Vegas Metro K-9 Trials returns to the Orleans Arena to benefit the Friends For Las Vegas Police K-9 group.
Kingman residents love their little town
Residents of Kingman, Ariz. talk about how they ended up living in the Route 66 town, and what they love about their quiet community. (K.M. Cannon/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Service at Southern Nevada Veterans Memorial Cemetery
Twelve unclaimed veterans are honored at Southern Nevada Veterans Memorial Cemetery in Boulder City in Oct. 9, 2018. (Briana Erickson/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Las Vegas house prices reach highest level in 11 years
Las Vegas house prices are rising But so is the amount of available homes on the market Still, properties priced below $300,000 are selling fast And September was the first time since June 2007 that the median house price reached the $300,000 mark Las Vegas home prices have been rising at one of the fastest rates in the country over the past year Recent data show the market is now less affordable than the national average
National Night Out
About 100 Summerlin residents gathered at Park Centre Dr. in Summerlin on Tuesday for National Night Out. Lt. Joshua Bitsko with Las Vegas Metro, played with 3-year-old David who was dressed as a police officer. Face painting, fire truck tours and more kept kids busy as parents roamed behind them. (Mia Sims/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Rural homeless issue comes to a head in Pahrump
On Sept. 12, Pahrump sheriff deputies told residents of a homeless encampment on private property that they had 15 minutes to vacate and grab their belongings. That decision might face some legal consequences. (Rachel Aston/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Remembrance blood drive on October 1
A blood drive was held at the Las Vegas Convention Center on the one year anniversary of the Oct. 1 shooting. (Mat Luschek/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Remembrance Lights memorial unveiled at St. Rose hospital
A dedication ceremony was held at St. Rose to unveil a memorial and to read the names of those who died on October 1, a year ago. (Mat Luschek/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
1October Blood Drive Remembrance Wall
(Mat Luschek/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
1October Blood Drive
Vitalent hosts a blood drive at the Las Vegas Convention Center on Monday, Oct. 1, 2018, the first anniversary of the Las Vegas shootings. (Mat Luschek/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
1October sunrise remembrance ceremony in Las Vegas
Myanda Smith, sister of Las Vegas shooting victim Neysa Tonks, speaks at the sunrise remembrance ceremony at the Clark County Government Center in downtown Las Vegas, Monday, Oct. 1, 2018. (Chitose Suzuki/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
‪Gov. Brian Sandoval speaks to crowd at Oct. 1 sunrise remembrance ceremony ‬
‪Nevada Gov. Brian Sandoval speaks to the crowd at the Oct. 1 sunrise remembrance ceremony ‬at the Clark County Government Center in downtown Las Vegas, Monday, Oct. 1, 2018. (Michael Quine/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Father of Route 91 Harvest festival shooting victim talks about college scholarship in his daughter's memory
Chris Davis, father of a Route 91 Harvest festival shooting victim, Neysa Tonks, talks about a college scholarship in his daughter's memory to assist the children of those who died in the shooting. (Bizuayehu Tesfaye/Las Vegas Review-Journal) @bizutesfaye
Oct. 1 survivor Malinda Baldridge talks about life after the shooting
Malinda Baldridge of Reno attended the Route 91 Harvest festival with her daughter, Breanna, 17, and was shot twice in the leg when the gunman fired on the crowd.
Route 91 survivor talks about lack of progress in gun legislation
Heather Gooze, a Route 91 survivor, talks about lack of progress in gun legislation since the Oct 1. (Bizuayehu Tesfaye/Las Vegas/Review-Journal) @reviewjournal
Review held in death of man after encounter with Las Vegas police
The mother of Tashii Brown, who died after an encounter with Las Vegas police on the Strip, not satisfied after public review of evidence. (K.M. Cannon/Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Clark County Museum opening "How We Mourned: Selected Artifacts from the October 1 Memorials"
The Clark County Museum is opening an exhibit "How We Mourned: Selected Artifacts from the October 1 Memorials" of items left to honor the victims killed in the Route 91 Harvest festival shooting. (Bizuayehu Tesfaye/Las Vegas Review-Journal) @bizutesfaye
Memorial service for former RJ lawyer Mark Hinueber
Mark Hinueber, the Review-Journal's former lawyer and defender of the First Amendment, died in Las Vegas on Aug. 23. Hinueber, who was 66, worked at the RJ and other newspapers for 42 years. On Saturday, his friends and family gathered for a memorial service.
Army veteran honored in Henderson event
Army Sgt. Adam Poppenhouse was honored by fellow veterans in an event hosted by a One Hero at a Time at the Henderson Events Center.
Michelle Obama and Keegan-Michael Key urge Nevadans to vote
Former first lady Michelle Obama and comedian Keegan-Michael Key urged Nevadans to vote at Chaparral High School in Las Vegas Sunday, Sep. 23, 2018. (Marcus Villagran/Las Vegas Review-Journal) @marcusvillagran
Nevada Task Force One Cheers Golden Knights
Nevada Task Force One Cheers Golden Knights
1 dead, 1 wounded in North Las Vegas standoff
A woman was hospitalized with serious injuries on Thursday morning after being shot inside a North Las Vegas house. Police responded about 11 p.m. to a shooting at a home on the 5600 block of Tropic Breeze Street, near Ann Road and Bruce Street. The wounded woman, police believe, was shot by a man, who later barricaded himself inside the house. SWAT was called to assist, and when officers entered the house, they discovered the man dead from an apparent self-inflicted gunshot wound.
Las Vegas Teen Makes Clothing Resale His Side Hustle
Las Vegas resident Reanu Elises, 18, started buying and selling streetwear online when he was a high school junior. Like many other young adults, the world of online resale applications like Depop and Mercari have made selling clothing online for a profit easy. Now, Elises spends his free time at thrift shops looking for rare and vintage clothing he can list on his on his shop. Now in his freshman year at UNLV as a business marketing major, Elises hopes to open a shop of his own one day and start his own clothing brand. He estimates that he's made about $1000 from just thrifted finds in the past year, which he'll use to buy more thrift clothing and help pay for expenses in college. (Madelyn Reese/ Las Vegas Review-Journal) @MadelynGReese
Fruition Vineyards Encourages Young Entrepreneurs to "Buy, Flip, Dream"
Once a month, young adults gather at Fruition Vineyards on South Maryland Parkway near UNLV to dig through a stack of rare, vintage and designer clothing that's marked down well below it's resale value. Shop founder Valerie Julian began the vent, dubbed "Fruition Vineyards" in August after running her streetwear shop since 2005. The event gives young entrepreneurs the opportunity to "buy, flip, dream" according to Jean. Meaning that they're encouraged to buy the clothing for sale and find a way to resell it for a profit, then reinvest that into whatever dream they pursue: college, a hobby or their own resale business. Shoppers lined up starting an hour before noon on the last Saturday in April for the opportunity and spoke about what they hoped to do with their finds and profits. (Madelyn Reese/Las Vegas Review-Journal) @MadelynGReese
Local man goes under cover searching for answers to homelessness
Licensed mental health therapist Sheldon Jacobs spent 48 hours under cover posing as a homeless man in an attempt to gain perspective on the complex issue.
Social Work UNLV Lecturer's Calling
Ivet Aldaba-Valera was the first person in her family to graduate from both high school and college. The 33-year-old UNLV lecturer is now pursuing her Ph. D in public policy at the school and has used her degree in social work to engage with the young Latino and Latina community of Las Vegas. (Madelyn Reese/Las Vegas Review-Journal) @MadelynGReese
TOP NEWS
News Headlines
Add Event
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like