ad-fullscreen
section-ads_high_impact_1

2014 Review-Journal endorsements

The Las Vegas Review-Journal editorial board has issued the following endorsements for the Nov. 4 general election:

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1st District: Annette Teijeiro (R)

3rd District: Joe Heck (R)

4th District: Steven Horsford (D)

STATE OFFICES:

Governor: Brian Sandoval (R)

Lieutenant governor: Mark Hutchison (R)

Secretary of state: Barbara Cegavske (R)

Treasurer: Kim Wallin (D)

Controller: Ron Knecht (R)

Attorney general: Ross Miller (D)

STATE SENATE:

District 2: No endorsement

District 8: Patricia Farley (R)

District 9: Becky Harris (R)

District 10: No endorsement

District 20: Michael Roberson (R)

District 21: Mark Manendo (D)

STATE ASSEMBLY:

District 1: Marilyn Kirkpatrick (D)

District 2: John Hambrick (R)

District 3: Jesus Marquez (R)

District 4: Michele Fiore (R)

District 5: Erv Nelson (R)

District 7: Dina Neal (D)

District 8: Jason Frierson (D)

District 9: David Gardner (R)

District 10: Shelly Shelton (R)

District 12: James Ohrenschall (D)

District 13: Paul Anderson (R)

District 14: No endorsement

District 15: Elliot Anderson (D)

District 17: Tyrone Thompson (D)

District 18: Richard Carrillo (D)

District 19: Chris Edwards (R)

District 20: No endorsement

District 21: Derek Armstrong (R)

District 22: Lynn Stewart (R)

District 29: Stephen Silberkraus (R)

District 34: Victoria Seaman (R)

District 35: James Healey (D)

District 37: Wes Duncan (R)

District 41: Vicki Dooling (R)

District 42: Irene Bustamante Adams (D)

BOARD OF REGENTS

District 2: Trevor Hayes

District 3: Kevin Page

District 5: Sam Lieberman

CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD (Nonpartisan)

District D: Stavan Corbett

District F: Ralph Krauss

District G: Erin Cranor

CLARK COUNTY COMMISSION

District E: No endorsement

District F: Susan Brager (D)

District G: Mary Beth Scow (D)

CLARK COUNTY OFFICES

District attorney: Steve Wolfson (D)

Assessor: Michele Shafe (D)

Clerk: Lynn Goya (D)

Recorder: Debbie Conway (D)

Treasurer: Laura Fitzpatrick (D)

Public administrator: John J. Cahill (D)

Sheriff (nonpartisan): Joe Lombardo

CONSTABLE:

Henderson: Earl Mitchell (R)

North Las Vegas: Jon Martin (R)

CLARK COUNTY DISTRICT COURT (Nonpartisan)

Department 2: John Watkins

Department 3: Douglas Herndon

Department 4: Kerry Louise Earley

Department 5: Carolyn Ellsworth

Department 8: Christine Guerci-Nyhus

Department 14: Adriana Escobar

Department 19: William Kephart

Department 20: Jerry Tao

Department 22: Susan Johnson

Department 23: Stefany Miley

Department 24: Jim Crockett

Department 25: Kathleen Delaney

Department 28: No endorsement

Department 30: Jerry Wiese

Department 32: Rob Bare

CLARK COUNTY FAMILY COURT (Nonpartisan)

Department B: No endorsement

Department C: Rebecca Burton

Department D: Robert Teuton

Department F: Denise Gentile

Department H: Art Ritchie

Department I: Travis Shetler

Department J: Rena Hughes

Department L: Paul “Mitch” Gaudet

Department M: William Potter

Department N: Mathew Harter

Department P: Nathan Gibbs

Department S: No endorsement

Department T: Maria Maskall

LAS VEGAS JUSTICE COURT (Nonpartisan)

Justice of the Peace, Department 12: Diana L. Sullivan

BALLOT QUESTIONS

Question 1 (appellate court): Yes

Question 2 (mining tax cap): Yes

Question 3 (margins tax): No

 

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
ad-315×600
News Headlines
pos-2 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
high_impact_5
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like