Community Sports — 06/02/10

Baseball
Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
Standings

American Division
Team W L
Lucky 7’s 11 0
Red Sox 9 2
Black Sox 6 5
Angels 3 7
 
National Division
Team W L
Cardinals 5 6
Dodgers 5 6
Cubs 4 6
Giants 0 11

Basketball
Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Spring League
Monday, Men’s D Division
At Paradise Recreation Center

Team W L
Showtime 4 1
Blacksheep 4 1
The Snakes 3 2
Point Shavers 3 2
Minority Report 1 4
Makin’ It Rain 0 5

Wednesday, Men’s D Division
At Paradise Recreation Center

Team W L
Varian 4 0
Time 2 Ball 3 1
Blazers 3 1
Hogs 1 3
No En Fuego 1 3
Eagle Promotions 0 4

Thursday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center

Team W L
Lift-Off 3 1
Nevada Beverage 3 1
Bomb Squad 2 2
Blacksheep 2 2
Hard Time 1 3
CPD Consultants 1 3

SNBA
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
Adult Men’s Basketball League
At City Impact Center
Super League

Western Conference
Team W L
Game Changers (Sam) 7 0
HDMD (Nathan) 6 2
2-Trill (Sam) 6 3
Mob (Shone) 5 3
Campbell (Jasen) 4 3
Goosenecks (Keith/Willie) 3 3
Pole Low (Jermaine) 2 4
Gotcha (Drew/Will) 2 6
 
Eastern Conference
Team W L
All-In (Dion) 6 3
Sun Devils (Maurice) 5 3
Young Money (John) 4 4
No Mercy (Greg) 3 4
Big Dogs (Ira) 4 6
Next (Don/Jasen) 2 4
T-Baggers (Kyle) 2 6
Free Agents (Nick) 0 6
 
Northern Conference
Superleague B
Team W L
Aria (Frank) 1 0
Bulldogs (Howard) 1 0
Old Timers (Chronileton) 0 1
Rebels (Gonzales) 0 1
 
Central Conference
Team W L
Hoopla (Julie) 7 1
24-7 (Daryl) 5 1
And-1 (Willie) 6 2
Bulldogs (Blake) 5 3
Primetime (Quinton) 3 5
Alma Latina (Angel)   2 4
Top Dogs (Willie) 0 8

Individual Scores
Big Dogs 89
Free Agents 62
BIG DOGS (89)
I. Lewis 15, R. Pidgeon 19, W. Gill 0, N. Matlock 21, E. Watson 2, T. Brooks 21, N. Lewis 11.
FREE AGENTS (62)
Ja. Gray 6, S. Harper 12, J.J. Gray 40, R. Travis 4, C. Clark 0, A. Garland 0, G. Gomez 0.

Mob 65
HDMD 55
MOB (65)
S. Williams 7, A. Johnson 0, R. Johnson 9, M. Doumont 23, J. Bank 4, M. Butler 18, R. Samuel 4, G. Barlow 0.
HDMD (55)
C. Jordan 7, N. Sharp 13, T. Johnson 19, M. Jackson 5, M. Josserand 0, J. Husband 11, Z. Steltzer 0, J. Allen 0.

Campbell 68
T-Baggers 28
CAMPBELL (68)
M. Thomas 27, J. Thomas 13, J. Harris 9, J. Burkett 5, J. Houston 0, M. Dorsey 8, S. Atkinson 6, K. Crochrom 0, C. Moore 0.
T-BAGGERS (28)
K. Kersenback 9, T. Kersenback 0, N. Ekpoudia 6, Z. Learner 7, JR. Qual 6, G. Sealy 0, M. Lewis 0, N. Davis 0, J. Stugill 0, D. Wilson 0.

All-In 76
Next 49
ALL IN (76)
N. Byrd 11, J. Garcia 13, D. Curry 5, R. Ross 19, M. Gordon 8, R. Ligon 9, L. Lewis 5, A. McElroy 0, T. Lawson 6.
NEXT (49)
D. Thomas 28, R. Griffin 0, R. Heidelberg 9, S. Chambers 8, S. Cureton 2, A. Moore 2.

Game Changers 64
Goosenecks 50
GAME CHANGERS (64)
M. Bric 30, R. Williams 0, J. Atwater 3, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 6, A. Gray 12, M. Hornsby 2, M. McNeal 6, D. Kendrid 5, R. Stevenson 0.
GOOSE NECK (50)
W. Green 18 D. Moody 2, L. Mingo 13, K. Johnson 4, C. Hartney 4, S. Kelly 10, D. Edwards 0, C.J. Bibbins 9.

Gotcha 87
Polo 84
GOTCHA (87)
D. Johnson 20, W. Hopkins 9, S. Jones 0, C. James 25, M. McNeal 10, P. Briggs 23, A. Fletcher 0, Z. Mitchell 0.
POLO (84)
J. Drummond 13, J.D. Drummond 0, L. Lewis 0, K. Johnson 4, K. Tyler 25, L. Osborne 0, D. Packer 20, M. Oliver 22, T. Williams 0.

Aria 68
Bulldogs 39
ARIA (68)
S. Thompson 12, S. Aivaz 6, T. Ackerman 2, F. Garcia 3, A. Brascia 5, N. Ruggerloi 3, J. Fontana 0, C. Bordinhao 6, L. Richie 24, T. Shook 7.
BULLDOGS (39)
H. Blake 0, D. McWhopfer 2, L Holdiff 3, M. Stonebether 14, L. James 5, B. Dean 0, D. McWhopfer 3, C. Watson 12.

Gotcha 85
No Mercy 81
GOTCHA (85)
D. Johnson 25, W. Hopkins 8, S. Jones 0, C. James 0, A. Fletcher 24, Z. Mitchell 29.
NO MERCY (81)
G. Anderson 18, V. Esannason 30, G. Burton 0, J. Anderson 27, B. Williams 0, L. McCovey 6.

2-Trill 91
Next 49
2-TRILL (91)
S. Milledge 10, E. J. Little 27, K. Windfield 2, E. Howard 0, A. Sandifer 17, J. Bigalow 9, A. Walton 0, J. Benjiman 26.
NEXT (49)
D. Thomas 20, R. Griffin 14, R. Heidelberg 8, S. Chambers 0, S. Cureton 7, A. Moore 0.

Campbell 77
Sundevils 57
CAMPBELL (77)
M. Thomas 31, J. Thomas 15, J. Harris 7, J. Burkett 2, J. Houston 0, M. Dorsey 12, S. Atkinson 10, K. Crochrom 0, C. Moore 0.
SUN DEVILS (57)
C. Little 0, Dv. Jackson 15, M. Caldwell 7, C. Fairman 0, Du. Jackson 8, D. Flowers 14, M. Lewis 13.

Game Changers 56
Mob 54
GAME CHANGERS (56)
M. Bric 9, R. Williams 7, J. Atwater 0, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 6, A. Gray 16, M. Hornsby 0, M. McNeal 15, D. Kendrid 0, R. Stevenson 5.
MOB (54)
S. Williams 0, A. Johnson 0, R. Johnson 11, M. Doumont 11, J. Bank 10, M. Butler 11, R. Samuel 11, G. Barlow 0.

Big Dogs 58
Young Money 54
BIG DOGS (58)
I. Lewis 11, A. Blanchard 0, R. Pidgeon 16, W. Gill 7, N. Matlock 16, E. Watts 6, E. Watson 2.
YOUNG MONEY (54)
J. Wade 13, C. Spencer 11, C. Black 1, D. Turner 14, T. Jackson 13, D. Brown 2.

No Mercy 46
Big Dogs 36
NO MERCY (46)
G. Anderson 11, V. Esannason 15, G. Burton 4, J. Anderson 12, B. Williams 0, L. McCovey 4.
BIG DOGS (36)
I. Lewis 14, A. Blanchard 0, R. Pidgeon 5, W. Gill 4, N. Lewis 2, N. Matlock 11, E. Watson 0.

Big Dogs 74
Gotcha 73
BIG DOGS (74)
I. Lewis 18, R. Pidgeon 12, W. Gill 14, N. Lewis 7, N. Matlock 18, E. Watson 4.
GOTCHA (73)
D. Johnson 25, W. Hopkins 12, S. Jones 14, C. James 15, A. Fletcher 7, Z. Mitchell 0.

2-Trill 75
Young Money 63
2-TRILL (75)
S. Milledge 7, E. J. Little 0, K. Windfield 13, E. Howard 0, A. Sandifer 28 J. Bigalow 14, A. Walton 0, J. Benjiman 13.
YOUNG MONEY (63)
J. Wade 8, C. Spencer 0, C. Black 0, D. Turner 9, M. Clark 31, T. Jackson 15, D. Brown 0.

Sun Devils 60
T-Baggers 59
SUN DEVILS (60)
C. Little 10, Dv. Jackson 9, M. Caldwell 6, C. Fairman 0, Du. Jackson 10, D. Flowers 11, M. Lewis 14.
T-BAGGERS (59)
K. Kersenback 9, T. Kersenback 15, N. Ekpoudia 0, Z. Learner 6, JR. Qual 16, G. Sealy 16, M. Lewis 0, N. Davis 0, J. Stugill 0, D. Wilson 0.

HDMD 81
Gotcha 64
HDMD (81)
C. Jordan 15, N. Sharp 10, T. Johnson 5, M. Jackson 15, M. Josserand 25, J. Husband 11, Z. Steltzer 0, J. Allen 0.
GOTCHA (64)
D. Johnson 23, W. Hopkins 6, S. Jones 5, C. James 14, A. Fletcher 5, Z. Mitchell 11.

All-In 82
Gotcha 78
ALL IN (82)
N. Byrd 15, J. Garcia 11, D. Curry 4, R. Ross 23, M. Gordon 4, R. Ligon 20, A. McElroy 0, T. Lawson 5.
GOTCHA (78)
D. Johnson 36, W. Hopkins 0, S. Jones 5, C. James 6, A. Fletcher 15, Z. Mitchell 16.

Bulldogs 47
And-1 42 (OT)
BULLDOGS (47)
E. Davis 4, B. Green 13, T. Bell 2, B. Selmond 11, H. Blake 0, T. Henderson 14, D. Thomas 0, S. Bird 0, J. Profit 3.
AND-1 (42)
W. Green 9, S. Kelly 4, D. Moody 7, K. Johnson 0, K. Woodruff 7, E. Burns 4, C. Hoskins 11, L. Mingo 0.

And-1 50
Bulldogs 35
AND-1 (50)
W. Green 15, S. Kelly 0, D. Moody 0, K. Johnson 0, K. Woodruff 9, E. Burns 13, C. Hoskins 5, L. Mingo 8.
BULLDOGS (35)
E. Davis 5, B. Green 3, T. Bell 5, B. Selmond 6, H. Blake 0, T. Henderson 16, D. Thomas 0, J. Profit 0.

Bulldogs 55
Alma Latino 52
BULLDOGS (55)
E. Davis 6, B. Green 5, T. Bell 6, B. Selmond 17, H. Blake 0, T. Henderson 10, D. Thomas 2, J. Profit 5.
ALMA LATINO (52)
A. Sanchez 0, R. Quezada 2, D. Harrell 7, JR Sanchez 0, A. Paredes 23, B. Abrica 14, M. Flores 6, J. Gomez 0.

Primetime 50
Alma Latino 42
PRIMETIME (50)
Q. Faber 0, R. Faber 1, R. Jones 6, B. Virgil 0, K. Ly 4, J. Comfort 8, C. Hartney 20, W. Anderson 2, T. Thomas 9, J. Gonzales 0.
ALMA LATINO (42)
A. Sanchez 0, R. Quezada 0, D. Harrell 2, JR Sanchez 4, A. Paredes 10, B. Abrica 2, M. Flores 7, J. Gomez 17.

Hoopla 73
24-7 63
HOOPLA (73)
W. Lukasik 4, Julie Swanson 14, R. Richards 2, C. Rodriques 0, K. Tyler 21, A. Gray 0, A. Prince 32, J. Brooks 0.
24-7 (63)
A. Close 4, T. Littlefield 20, K. Housier 12, N. Sahagen 2, I. Bobak 0, C. Chapman 0, D. Thompson 12, G. Goodfellow 5.

24-7 59
Primetime 53
24-7 (59)
A. Close 12, T. Littlefield 18, K. Housier 15, N. Sahagen 5, I. Bobak 0, C. Chapman 0, D. Thompson 0, G. Goodfellow 5.
PRIMETIME (53)
Q. Faber 0, R. Faber 6, R. Jones 17, B. Virgil 0, K. Ly 3, J. Comfort 9, C. Hartney 0, W. Anderson 0, T. Thomas 7, J. Gonzales 0.

Players of the Week
Name Team
D. Johnson Gotcha
M. Clark Young Money
V. Esanneson No Mercy
Z. Mitchell Gotcha
E.J. Little 2 Trill
J. Anderson No Mercy
J. Benjamin 2 Trill
L. Richie Aria
J.J. Gray Free Agents
M. Bric Game Changers
 
High Scorers
Name, Team Points
J.J. Gray, Free Agents 43
M. Thomas, Campbell 36
D. Johnson, Gotcha 36
D. Thomas, Next 35
A. Sandifer, 2-Trill 35
A. Prince, Hoopla 32
J.R. Qual, T-Baggers 31
M. Clark, Young Money 31
M. Bric, Game Changers 30
M. Josserand, HDMD 30
V. Esanneson, No Mercy 30
Z. Mitchell, Gotcha 29
R. Williams, All In 29
D. Packer, Polo 28
R. Ross, All-In 28
M. Duomont, MOB 28
E.J. Little, 2 Trill 27
J. Anderson, No Mercy 27
J. Benjamin, 2 Trill 26
Du. Jackson, Sun Devils 26
W. Green, Goose Neck 26
K. Tyler, Polo 25
C. James, Gotcha 25
M. Butler, MOB 25
L. Richie, Aria 24
A. Garland, Free Agents 24
G. Sealy, T-Baggers 24
T. Williams, Polo 24
R. Castellano, Alma Latino 23
P. Briggs, Gotcha 23
J. Drummond, Polo 23
L. Osborne, Polo 23
R. Williams, All In 23
J. Atwater, Game Changers 22
M. Oliver, Polo 22
N. Matlock, Big Dogs 21
T. Brooks, Big Dogs 21
E. Howard, 2-Trill 21
R. Samual, MOB 21
L. Osborne, Big Dogs 21
K. Housier, 24-7 20
C. Hartney, Primetime 20
C. Watson, Rebels 20
W. Green, Goose Neck 20
C. Spencer, Young Money 20
 
BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Gary Sheets 300 South Point
David Lanza 300 South Point
Joseph Ward 300 Red Rock
Ron Stevenson 300 South Point
Jeff Snow 300 South Point
Rey Castaneda 299 Red Rock
Gary Spica 290 South Point
Howie Partell 289 South Point
Scott Crandall 289 South Point
Brandon Disch 288 Red Rock
Allan Ballo 287 Red Rock
Ted Gruber 287 South Point
Ken Wolcott 280 South Point
 
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Simon Haydock 768 South Point
Roger Hyver 767 South Point
Brandon Disch 759 Red Rock
Carl Malucci 754 Red Rock
Michael Borden 745 Red Rock
Troy Pyo 741 South Point
Marty Hart 736 Red Rock
Mike Stecher 735 Red Rock
Scott Crandall 733 South Point
T.J. Daniel 731 South Point
Thomas Koerwitz 728 Red Rock
Ted Gruber 727 South Point
Derrick Williams 726 Red Rock
Jeff Haviland 725 South Point
Rick Gosso 724 South Point
Howie Partell 724 South Point
Randy Sharp 723 South Point
Gary Spica 722 South Point
 
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Keli Callahan 279 South Point
Tori Carter 278 South Point
Tori Carter 267 South Point
Tori Carter 258 South Point
G. Elizondo 256 South Point
Nicole Gulmette 254 South Point
Tisha Carter 248 South Point
Sara Sain-Jurgens 248 Red Rock
Sunshine LaViolette 242 South Point
Adrianne Barela 237 South Point
Yvonne See 237 Red Rock
Ann Nash 236 South Point
G. Elizondo 236 South Point
Wilma Jalem 236 South Point
Tori Carter 234 South Point
Cerelina Alcaraz 234 South Point
Jimma Damico 232 South Point
Lisa Marra 227 South Point
Michelle Mittemiller 225 South Point
Carole King 225 South Point
 
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Tori Carter 779 South Point
Tori Carter 674 South Point
G. Elizondo 673 South Point
Keli Callahan 659 South Point
Yvonne See 657 Red Rock
Ann Nash 640 South Point
Tisha Carter 634 South Point
Carole King 625 South Point

Football
Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Footbal

Team W L
Summerlin Buccaneers 8 0
LV Demolition 6 2
Yuma Blitz 6 2
LV Cobras 5 3
Sin City Saints 4 3
Yuma Outlaws 3 5
Henderson Wolverines 2 6
LV Bulldogs 1 7
LV Knights 0 7

Playoff Schedule
June 12
At Freedom Park
Las Vegas Demolition vs. Henderson Wolverines, 4 p.m.
Summerlin Buccaneers vs. Las Vegas Blitz, 7 p.m.
Las Vegas Cobras vs. Sin City Saints, 7 p.m.
At Yuma, Ariz.
Yuma Blitz vs. Yuma Outlaws

Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Spring League
At McCarran Marketplace

Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division
Team W L
Stunners 3 0
Lockdown 2 1
Bombers 2 1
Blazers 2 1
Dyrtybyrdz 1 2
Vikings 1 1
Prestige Worldwide 1 1
Cascade Reign 0 3
My Drinking Team 0 2
 
Wednesday, Men’s A Division
Team W L
Empire 1 0
Briscoe High Bruins 1 0
No Threat 1 0
Punchers 1 1
Running Bad 0 1
Tony Toni Tone 0 2
Bad Intentions 0 2

SOFTBALL

Las Vegas Senior Softball Association
Team W L
Blasters 21 17
Bad Boys 20 18
Bombers 18 20
Bums 17 21

City of Henderson
Adult Summer Softball Standings

Wednesday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Granite to Go 5 3 0
Half Fast 5 3 0
Clika 159 4 3 1
Neckdowns 4 3 1
RFC 4 4 0
Affordable Interiors 3 5 0
VIP’s 3 5 0
R.P. Weddell & Sons 3 5 0
 
Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Zappos.com 7 1 0
Saints No More 6 1 1
The Rejects 6 2 0
Doormats 4 3 1
IA All Stars 4 4 0
Maggianos 3 5 0
Mirage Magma 1 7 0
Double D’s 0 8 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Losers 6 0 0
Team Henderson 5 1 0
Forced Out 4 2 0
We Be Tryin’ 3 3 0
Jello Shots 3 3 0
Broadbent&Associates 2 4 0
GVBC 1 5 0
Scalpels 0 6 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
PT’s Gold 7 1 0
Warpigs 7 1 0
Riddlers 7 1 0
Pown ‘Um 4 3 1
Master Batters 2 5 1
Left Out 2 6 0
JPG Jags 1 7 0
Klynch Mob 1 7 0
 
Monday Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
Excelsior Management 7 1 0
Chilly Palmers 6 2 0
CRCN Crasher 5 2 1
T-Bird Lounge 4 4 0
Shocker 3 4 1
Red Dragons 3 5 0
Jobu’s Rum 2 5 1
Timbers 0 7 1
 
Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
EZ Money 8 0 0
BNK 6 2 0
Imperial Auto/STM 5 3 0
The Buzz 4 4 0
Abunai 3 5 0
Sons of Pitches 3 5 0
Dirt Bags 2 6 0
VS Constructions 1 7 0
 
Tuesday Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
Wolves 6 1 1
KO Tickets 6 2 0
Dirty Dozen 5 3 0
Tribe 4 4 0
Tough Times 2 5 1
Zoned Out 0 8 0
 
Tuesday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Hammers 8 0 0
Hooligans 7 1 0
Chico’s Bail Bonds 5 3 0
Instant Replay 5 3 0
Main Course 3 5 0
Da Bums 2 6 0
Greenies 1 7 0
Off Constantly 1 7 0
 
Thursday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Chavez Consulting 6 1 1
Hooters 6 2 0
HBC 4 3 1
Turn Two 4 4 0
Gettin Lucky 4 4 0
Beer Dawgs 3 4 1
Yard Dogs 2 6 0
GVC 1 6 1
 
Friday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Pittman 8 0 0
Budlight 7 1 0
Sandlot Crew 6 2 0
X-Men 5 3 0
STI 3 5 0
Kaboom 3 5 0
Pape Tower Dogs 0 8 0
L.V. Bytes 0 8 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Advantage Tax 5 3 0
No Glove, No Love 4 3 1
Keller Williams SN 4 3 1
Desert Rats 2 6 0
 
Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Frat Aliens 7 0 1
Control Freaks 6 2 0
Blue Steel 5 3 0
Aguilas 4 4 0
Stay Thirsty 4 4 0
Masterbatters 2 5 1
Old School 2 6 0
Dis Located 1 7 0
 
Tuesday Men’s E Division
Team W L T
Grandview Grizzlies 6 2 0
Bombers 6 2 0
JD Byrider Closers 6 2 0
Infinity 5 3 0
Touro 4 4 0
Lanthanides 3 5 0
Slappin’ Pitches 2 6 0
Cold Storage 0 8 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Hooligans 7 1 0
Social Admits 7 1 0
BP 5 3 0
Just For Fun 5 3 0
No Mercy (Rule) 3 5 0
Shenanigans 2 6 0
No Glove No Love 2 6 0
Goin Postal 1 7 0
 
Friday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Vegas Villains 7 1 0
Siena Saints 5 2 1
State Farm 5 3 0
Made In America 5 3 0
Orphans 3 3 2
Carpets Galore Gang 4 4 0
Black Sheep 1 6 1
HHBC 0 8 0

Signups
BASEBALL
BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER
The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.
Teams play $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.
The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.
For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL
Tarkanian Basketball Academy
Summer Camps
The Tarkanian Basketball Academy will be hosting several week-long summer basketball camps for boys and girls in grades K – high school.
Full day and half day options are available on most camps.
TBA’s experienced camp staff will emphasize ball handling, passing, shooting and defensive techniques.
Short scrimmage games will also be included to work on the skills learned as well as court awareness and game rules. The primary focus of each session will be the reinforcement of basic basketball fundamentals on every drill and developing both right and left hands.
For a complete listing of dates and times, please visit TBA’s website at www.tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.
The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.
You may register as an individual or as part of a team.
There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.
For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL
Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Football
Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.
The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.
For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.
For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

GOLF
Women’s Southern Nevada Golf Association
Amateur Championship & Silver Cup Qualifier
The Women’s Southern Nevada Golf Association’s Amateur Championship and Silver Cup Qualifier will be played June 14 and 15 at Bear’s Best Golf Club.
The format is 36-hole stroke play, and limited to the first 60 paid entries.
A $150 entry fee includes golf, cart, range balls, awards luncheon and prizes.
The tournament is open to women with a verifiable Southern Nevada issued handicap. There is no handicap index limit; however, the maximum handicap strokes will be 36.
Prizes will be given for gross and net finishes, and at least 1/3 of the field will be paid in the Amateur Championship.
The Silver Cup Qualifier will run concurrently with the Amateur Championship. Nine low gross players and nine low net players will qualify for the 2010 team.
Two more participants will be selected as captain’s picks to complete the 20 player team.
An additional fee of $25 is required to participate in the Qualifier.
The 2010 Silver Cup will be played Oct. 24 through 27 at the Primm Valley Lakes Course.

For more information visit the WSGNA website at wsnga.org, or contact Sherry at 451-0745 (before 9 p.m.) or SherryJackson1@embarqmail.com.
City of Henderson
Recreational Golf League
Recreational golfers can now sign up to participate in the City of Henderson Parks and Recreation Department’s new adult co-rec golf league.
Registrationis ongoing at Arroyo Grande Sports Complex, 298 Arroyo Grande Blvd., in the Sports office.
Participation is $200 per team of four or $50 per individual (to be assigned to a team), and the course fee is $25. The season begins July 12.
The adult co-rec golf league offers participants the opportunity to play every public golf course in Henderson, including Revere Golf Club, Rio Secco Golf Club, Tuscany Golf Club, The Legacy Golf Club, Desert Willow Golf Course, Wildhorse Golf Club, and Black Mountain Golf and Country Club. A different game format is played during each nine-hole competition.
Players are expected to bring their own equipment and wear proper golf attire, including shoes without metal spikes.
For additional information, call 702-267-5717.

TENNIS
International Tennis Center
The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.
The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.
Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.
The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.
For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD
Southwest Stallions
The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.
Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.
Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

TOP NEWS
News Headlines
ad-infeed_1
ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
Add Event
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like