COMMUNITY SPORTS — 12/01/10

Basketball

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Fall Basketball League

Monday, Men’s D Division
At Woodbury Middle School
Team W L
Showtime 10 0
Black Sheep 8 2
The Snakes 5 5
Makin’ It Rain 4 6
Planet Rock 2 8
Desert Tortoises 1 9
 
Tuesday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Mob 7 2
Warriors 6 3
Stunnas 2 7
Showtime 2 7
 
Wednesday, Men’s D Division
At Woodbury Middle School
Team W L
Blazers 9 1
No En Fuego 7 3
Eagle Promotions 5 5
CCI 4 6
Hogs 4 6
Point Shavers 1 9
 
Thursday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Getting Old 7 1
Nevada Beverage 6 2
Lift Off 3 6
White Out 2 6
LA 3 5

BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Bob Hugh Jr. 300 Gold Coast
Clair Allen 300 Red Rock
Andrew Gonzalez 300 Red Rock
Rob Herman 300 Gold Coast
Daniel Cortez 299 Gold Coast
Perfecto Obispo 298 Red Rock
Tom Albert 298 Gold Coast
Jim Tatman 290 Gold Coast
Anthony Alves 290 Red Rock
Thomas Johonnot 290 Red Rock
Rod Sutherland 290 Gold Coast
Jeff Nash 290 Gold Coast
Scott Delorge 289 Gold Coast
Mike Brandt 280 Gold Coast
Nate Wagner 280 Gold Coast
 
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Bob Hugh Jr. 838 Gold Coast
Carl Malucci 784 Red Rock
Daniel Cortez 781 Gold Coast
Anthony Matassa 775 Gold Coast
Eric Wright 773 Gold Coast
Thomas Johonnot 771 Red Rock
John Dorsett 764 Gold Coast
Andrew Gonzalez 763 Red Rock
Joel Reynoso 762 Gold Coast
Rod Sutherland 759 Gold Coast
Perfecto Obispo 755 Red Rock
Doug Talsma 755 Gold Coast
Nick Maturo 748 Gold Coast
Robert Baca 747 Gold Coast
Jerry Avenriep 744 Gold Coast
Richard Ash 743 Red Rock
Wade Bird 742 Gold Coast
Paul Steiner 734 Gold Coast
Nate Wagner 734 Gold Coast
Joey Miller 733 Red Rock
Doug Trombetta 729 Gold Coast
Mike Brandt 726 Gold Coast
Mike Teahl 725 Gold Coast
Kevin Mewberry 724 Gold Coast
Rey Castaneda 722 Red Rock
Dave Delzeit 722 Red Rock
Scott Delorge 720 Gold Coast
 
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Robyn Bryan 269 Red Rock
Julia Melnar 266 Gold Coast
Joanie Rippengale 258 Gold Coast
Rhonda Boyle 258 Gold Coast
Donna Sager 257 Gold Coast
Kathleen Pizzuro 256 Red Rock
Susan Verde 256 Red Rock
Nancy Pitchford 256 Gold Coast
Susan Velasquez 245 Gold Coast
Joanie Rippengale 238 Gold Coast
Kathy Williams 238 Red Rock
Vicki Tatlow 237 Gold Coast
Connie Pofahl 237 Gold Coast
Stephanie Lowe 237 Gold Coast
Susan Velasquez 235 Gold Coast
Connie Pofahl 235 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan 234 Red Rock
Katy Chavira 234 Red Rock
Mary Kimball 233 Red Rock
Lauri Sampson 233 Red Rock
Tammy Keating 233 Gold Coast
Julia Melnar 233 Gold Coast
Babe Kincaid 230 Gold Coast
Theresa Hanrahan 228 Gold Coast
Annese Dunleavy 226 Red Rock
Judith Gerencser 223 Gold Coast
Zelda Richardson 222 Gold Coast
Emma Furman 220 Gold Coast
Zelda Richardson 220 Gold Coast
 
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Robyn Bryan 708 Red Rock
Kathleen Pizzuro 682 Red Rock
Connie Pofahl 673 Gold Coast
Joanie Rippengale 658 Gold Coast
Julia Melnar 651 Gold Coast
Susan Velasquez 649 Gold Coast
Susan Verde 643 Red Rock
Theresa Hanrahan 635 Gold Coast
Nancy Pitchford 629 Gold Coast
Nancy Pitchford 623 Gold Coast
Babe Kincaid 623 Gold Coast
Julia Melnar 621 Gold Coast
Zelda Richardson 620 Gold Coast

FOOTBALL

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Fall Flag Football League

At McCarran Marketplace

Wednesday, Men’s A Division
Team W L
The Tribe 6 1
Bad Intentions 5 2
Briscoe High Bruins 4 3
Punchers 3 5
Steelers 0 7
 
Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division
Team W L
Vikings 7 1
Cascade Reign 6 1
Free Agents 4 3
My Drinking Team 1 6
Zia Wreckers 0 7
 
Saturday, Media League
Team W L
Remix 6 0
Letizia Mass Media 4 2
Fox 5 4 2
Back That Pass Up 3 3
Greenspun Media 2 4
8 News Now 2 4
Channel 13 0 6

SOFTBALL

City of Las Vegas

Adult Softball Standings

Lorenzi Park Leagues

Friday Coed D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Going Commando 10 0 0 1.000 182 35
State Farm 8 2 0 0.800 137 80
Brew Crew 6 4 0 0.600 159 133
WTF 5 5 0 0.500 116 143
Full Throttle 5 5 0 0.500 80 80
Eric Cheese 4 6 0 0.400 114 89
Team H&H’s 2 8 0 0.200 49 138
Good News Bears 0 10 0 0.000 72 211
 
Friday Mens D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Desert Cartel 9 1 0 0.900 166 74
J&R Flooring 9 1 0 0.900 162 78
King Tuts 6 4 0 0.600 180 139
Beans & Krackers 6 4 0 0.600 141 113
Timbers 5 5 0 0.500 163 191
Audio Integrations 4 6 0 0.400 113 101
Warning Track Power 1 9 0 0.100 92 171
Brewers 0 10 0 0.000 74 224
 
Monday Coed D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Public Enemy 12 2 0 0.857 220 132
F&A Cotton 11 3 0 0.786 239 152
4 Kegs 8 6 0 0.571 168 161
Beer 30 6 8 0 0.429 167 149
VT Construction 3 11 0 0.214 118 227
Flip Flop Shop 2 12 0 0.143 121 212
 
Thursday Coed D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Leigon of Doom 12 2 0 0.857 249 117
Mobile Box Shredding 12 2 0 0.857 220 118
I’d Hit That 11 3 0 0.786 229 92
The Blast 8 6 0 0.571 193 148
Real #2 4 10 0 0.286 123 191
6 Cups & 4 T’s 3 11 0 0.214 119 239
Real #1 3 11 0 0.214 102 227
Bad News Bears 3 11 0 0.214 86 189
 
Thursday Mens D LR
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Killin Time 14 0 0 1.000 307 133
P Funk 11 3 0 0.786 268 144
Your Nightmares 11 3 0 0.786 247 138
Swingers 6 8 0 0.429 214 209
Wild Bunch 5 9 0 0.357 153 209
Amy Dahigren 5 9 0 0.357 152 214
Living Grace 3 11 0 0.214 112 262
Jim Griffith 1 13 0 0.071 129 273
 
Tuesday Mens D LR
Team W L T PCT PF PA
OTL 11 3 0 0.786 331 185
ISAO 9 5 0 0.643 289 211
Team CLS 9 5 0 0.643 246 228
La Piazza 7 7 0 0.500 239 244
Jokers Wild 6 8 0 0.429 248 219
US Vets 0 14 0 0.000 95 361
 
Wednesday Mens D+ LR
Team W L T PCT PF PA
The Hit 11 3 0 0.786 303 227
Ken Lytle 10 4 0 0.714 264 172
Duky Boyz 9 5 0 0.643 277 186
Rejects 8 6 0 0.571 245 235
Team Selohssa 8 6 0 0.571 226 200
U B Fit 6 8 0 0.429 200 230
Knight Owls 4 10 0 0.286 158 251
Dug Out Mafia 0 14 0 0.000 79 251
Doc Romeo Park Divisions
 
Friday Mens D
Team W L PCT PF PA
Punishers 9 1 0.900 210 115
Mike Constantin 9 1 0.900 201 96
Thundercats 8 2 0.800 206 139
Kapalka Law 7 3 0.700 182 131
Four Kegs 7 3 0.700 178 131
Fully Loaded 7 3 0.700 176 164
Sponsor Needed 5 5 0.500 179 167
Bandits 4 6 0.400 120 153
The Kaos 2 8 0.200 177 180
Average Joe’s 2 8 0.200 114 201
Chris Lowy 0 10 0.000 81 210
Dylan Wiesenthal 0 10 0.000 65 202
 
Monday Mens D DR
Team W L PCT PF PA
Red Rock Mafia 13 3 0.812 331 240
Iron Birds 11 3 0.786 206 168
Steiners 10 4 0.714 274 183
Tap That 9 5 0.643 256 226
Jonathan Berry 8 6 0.571 225 197
Dirt Bags 5 9 0.357 177 195
Kapalka Law # 2 4 10 0.286 194 218
Silver State Trucking 4 10 0.286 159 223
All Ages 0 14 0.000 86 258
 
Thursday Mens D+ DR
Team W L PCT PF PA
Club Cheetahs 11 1 0.917 260 102
Georges 8 2 0.800 189 156
Outcasts 5 7 0.417 206 219
FYC 3 9 0.250 163 218
3 Outs 1 9 0.100 105 228
 
Tuesday Mens D DR
Team W L PCT PF PA
Outsiders 13 1 0.929 238 86
Hitmen 12 2 0.857 246 106
Lou’s Bald Head 11 3 0.786 304 140
Freedom Rocks 11 3 0.786 241 159
Disarray 7 7 0.500 229 231
Jager Bombers 6 8 0.429 185 223
NY NY Shockers 6 8 0.429 173 231
Alpacas 5 9 0.357 176 211
Scared Hitless 4 10 0.286 173 247
Great Clips 4 10 0.286 167 239
Ridge Warriors 4 10 0.286 152 251
Id Hit It 1 13 0.071 128 288
 
Wednesday Mens D+ DR
Team W L PCT PF PA
R&R Pools 12 2 0.857 270 140
Millertime 10 4 0.714 274 239
Scrubs 10 4 0.714 264 181
Donkey Punch 10 4 0.714 256 191
Ten Guys 6 8 0.429 226 258
Good Times 6 8 0.429 224 199
Scorpions 5 9 0.357 237 260
Where My Pitches At 5 9 0.357 205 250
Dungions 3 11 0.214 173 304
Team J 3 11 0.214 164 271
Veteran’s Memorial Park Divisions
 
Friday Coed D
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Hot Dogs n Donuts 8 1 0 0.889 137 69
Friday Night Slackers 8 2 0 0.800 140 67
Touch em All 7 2 0 0.778 154 68
The Fockers 6 4 0 0.600 152 167
Hit n Run 5 5 0 0.500 139 130
No Glove No Love 3 7 0 0.300 125 141
Ale Stars 2 8 0 0.200 92 180
SRC Hit or Miss 0 10 0 0.000 76 193
 
Monday Coed Rec VM
Team W L T PCT PF PA
J’s & G’s 14 0 0 1.000 245 98
GES 10 4 0 0.714 209 129
Bronx Bombers 7 7 0 0.500 190 181
Wyndham Wisemen 6 8 0 0.429 130 154
Dudes & Boobs 5 9 0 0.357 113 169
Team Exel 0 14 0 0.000 52 208
 
Thursday Coed Rec VM
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Goodtimes 13 1 0 0.929 275 125
LV Mutiny 10 4 0 0.714 200 102
Chuglife 9 5 0 0.643 201 158
Derrik Wallner 9 5 0 0.643 188 155
Off Balance Sheet 6 8 0 0.429 182 232
Mercy 4 10 0 0.286 140 192
Southwest Bound & Down 3 11 0 0.214 140 255
I’d Hit That 2 12 0 0.143 110 217
 
Wednesday Coed D VM
Team W L T PCT PF PA
The Drama Queens 11 1 0 0.917 200 63
Las Vegas Paving 11 1 0 0.917 198 132
Lee’s Liquored Lawyers 8 4 0 0.667 153 127
Suck It 6 6 0 0.500 90 126
Swingers 5 9 0 0.357 181 174
Mad Dogs 1 9 0 0.100 72 145
Desert Storm 0 12 0 0.000 49 176
 
City of Henderson
Fall Adult Softball Standings
Wednesday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
LV Softball.com 11 1 0
The Other Guys 9 3 0
Mud Dogs 8 4 0
Done Deal 7 5 0
Memphis Destroyers 6 6 0
Diamond Cutters 4 8 0
RFC 3 9 0
Pill Poppers 0 12 0
 
Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Justice League 9 2 1
IA All Stars 8 4 0
Saints No More 8 4 0
Zappos.com 7 4 1
Doormats 5 7 0
Guys & Dolls 4 8 0
Mirage Magma 3 9 0
Maggiano”s 3 9 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Team Henderson 12 2 0
GVBC 11 3 0
Keller Williams SN 10 4 0
What’s Next 9 5 0
Forced Out 6 8 0
Big League Chew 4 10 0
iBall 2 12 0
Hendo Hard Heads 2 12 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Warpigs 12 0 0
PT’s Gold 12 0 0
Pown ‘Um 7 5 0
Master Batters 5 6 1
Vegas Villains 5 7 0
Klynch Mob 3 9 0
Made In America 2 9 1
Hot Dogs & Donuts 1 11 0
 
Monday Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
T-Bird Lounge 12 2 0
Boulder Tree Service 11 3 0
Paddy’s Pub 9 5 0
Masterbatters 6 8 0
EZ Money 4 10 0
Young Guns 0 14 0
 
Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
BNK 12 2 0
Imperial Auto/STM 11 3 0
Henderson 8 6 0
Frat Aliens 8 6 0
Deviant Lifestyle 7 7 0
Dirt Bags 7 7 0
TelePipe 3 11 0
The Show 0 14 0
 
Tuesday Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
Tribe 12 2 0
KO Tickets 9 5 0
Balls Go Far 7 5 0
Dolphenschlugen 6 6 0
Hammers 6 6 0
McGuinea’s 5 9 0
The Bar 4 8 0
Not On P90X 3 11 0
 
Tuesday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Chico’s Bail Bonds 12 0 0
Lucky Joes 10 2 0
RHYMENOCERI 9 3 0
Grandview Grizzlies 7 5 0
Stay Thirsty 8 6 0
War Pigeons 4 10 0
The Team 1 13 0
Yard Dogs 1 13 0
 
Thursday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Dirty Dozen 12 2 0
Chavez Consulting 12 2 0
Hooters 9 5 0
Kaboom 8 6 0
Gettin Lucky 7 7 0
Beer Dawgs 4 10 0
HBC 3 11 0
Players Inc. 1 13 0
 
Friday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Budlight 10 2 0
Poke Um 9 3 0
Pittman 9 3 0
Fight’n Squirrels 9 3 0
STI 4 8 0
Sandlot Crew 4 8 0
Dwellers 2 10 0
Encore 1 11 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Adv. Tax/Ex Drink 10 1 1
Sushi-mon 9 3 0
Eddie D’s 3 8 1
Need Help 1 11 0
 
Friday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
JPG Insurance 11 3 0
Left Out 10 4 0
Orphans 7 7 0
Siena Saints 7 7 0
HHBC 6 8 0
Hendertukians 6 8 0
Desert Rats 5 9 0
The Titans 4 10 0
 
Sunday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Touchless 12 0 0
Team Chaos 10 2 0
All 4 One 6 5 1
Scared Hitless 6 6 0
Slammers 5 7 0
Los Borrachos 4 8 0
Vegas 86”s 3 9 0
B.I.Y.M. 1 10 1
 
Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Control Freaks 12 2 0
Old School 9 5 0
Affordable Interiors 9 5 0
Aguilas 7 7 0
Dis Located 4 10 0
Beer Run 1 13 0
 
Tuesday Men’s E Division
Team W L T
GC Aces 12 2 0
Infinity 10 4 0
Blue Steel 9 5 0
Touro 8 6 0
Slapping Pitches 8 6 0
Extreme Quilters 7 7 0
Lanthanides 2 12 0
ABS Systems 0 14 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Public Enema #1 12 0 0
Broadbent&Associates 12 0 0
Carpets Galore 8 4 0
PristineWine&Spirits 7 5 0
Desert Radiologists 4 8 0
The Sting Rays 3 9 0
Bow Chicka Bow Wow 1 11 0
No Mercy (Rule) 1 11 0
 
VOLLEYBALL
City of Las Vegas
Final Standings
Coed Recreation 6 vs 6
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Hated Six 14 2 0 0.875 14 2
Sets On The Beach 12 4 0 0.750 12 4
Whoever Shows Up 10 6 0 0.625 10 6
Snoggins 10 6 0 0.625 10 6
Six Pac 8 8 0 0.500 8 8
Sandpipers 5 11 0 0.312 5 11
Team 722 3 13 0 0.188 3 13
Hot & Spikey 2 14 0 0.125 2 14

Signups

BASEBALL

BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER

The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.

Teams pay $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.

The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.

For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

Open Gym

The facility is open for pickup games from 10 a.m. until 5 p.m. each weekday.

The cost for entry into the gym is $5.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

Competitive Winter League

The facility is accepting registrations for its winter league for boys and girls from kindergarten through high school.

Games are played on Saturday and several divisions are offered for both boys and girls.

For more information, visit the TBA’s website at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

TOP NEWS
News Headlines
Add Event
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like