Foothill tops host Valley in Sunrise quarterfinals

Seth Tanner and Alec Wadkins each went 3-0 in singles Monday as Foothill’s boys tennis team stunned host Valley 14-4 in the quarterfinals of the Division I Sunrise Region tournament.

A.J. Mortel and Bligh Madris were 3-0 in doubles for the Falcons (7-4), who will visit Coronado (11-0) at 3 p.m. Wednesday.

The Vikings finished 9-4.

■ Coronado 14, Rancho 4 – At Coronado, Ryland McDermott was 2-0 in singles as the Cougars eliminated the Rams.

Coronado’s doubles teams of Sam Grant and Aaron Egbert, and Michael Boyd and Patrick Crockett each went 2-0. Rohan Gupte was 1-1 in singles for Rancho (5-7).

■ Green Valley 12, Basic 6 – At Green Valley, Jake Johnson and John John went 3-0 in doubles to help the Gators (11-0) eliminate the Wolves (5-7). Dylan Nanni was 3-0 in singles for Basic.

Green Valley will host Liberty (9-2) at 3 p.m. Wednesday.

■ Liberty 16, Las Vegas 2 – At Liberty, Chris Haskins and Anh Tran went 2-0 in doubles as the Patriots beat the Wildcats (5-6).

SUNSET REGION

■ Bishop Gorman 14, Sierra Vista 4 – At Gorman, Sam Sholeff went 3-0 in singles, and the Gaels (9-2) swept the nine doubles sets on their way to beating the Lions.

The doubles teams of Jalen Paulos and Skylar Davidson, Andrew Crenwelge and Joe Connors, and Connor Pensivy and Matt Land each went 3-0 for Gorman, which will visit Palo Verde (12-0) in a semifinal at 3 p.m. Wednesday.

Kayvon Adrangi went 2-1 in singles for Sierra Vista (5-6).

■ Palo Verde 17, Desert Oasis 1 – At Palo Verde, Trevor Johnson and Zack Surmacz both went 2-0 in singles as the Panthers ousted the Diamondbacks (6-7).

Palo Verde’s doubles teams of Conor Safbom and Wesley Mann, Bailey Swainston and Rhett Bossung, and Bruno Sunago and Jordan Baduria each went 2-0.

■ Centennial 14, Durango 4 – At Centennial, Lucas Lee was 2-0 in singles to help the Bulldogs (12-0) top the Trailblazers.

The doubles teams of Max Novak and Ricky Koplow, and Dallan Johnson and Greg Madsen each went 2-0 for Centennial, which will host Spring Valley (7-4) at 3 p.m. Wednesday. Alex Zelenovic was 2-0 in singles for Durango (5-10).

■ Spring Valley 11, Cimarron-Memorial 7 – At Spring Valley, Eric Clark and Alex Tasaka each went 3-0 in singles to lead the Grizzlies over the Spartans.

Taylor Larsen and James Salls were 3-0 in doubles for Cimarron (7-5).

DIVISION I-A SOUTHERN REGION

■ Faith Lutheran 10, Virgin Valley 8 – At Mesquite, Jack Stevens went 3-0 in singles to help the Crusaders (12-5) knock off the Bulldogs.

Brandon Becker and Hunter Kascur went 3-0 in doubles for Faith Lutheran, which will visit Clark (14-1) at 3 p.m. Wednesday. Kadan Atkin went 2-0 in singles to lead Virgin Valley (11-2).

■ Chaparral 10, Western 8 – At Chaparral, Rustin Ostrow and Nick Hansen each went 2-1 in singles to help the Cowboys (12-2) hold off the Warriors.

Matt Terry and Kody Belding were 2-1 in doubles for Chaparral, which will host The Meadows at 3 p.m. Wednesday.

Ryan Garbowski was 3-0 in singles, and Steven Glad and Braden Smith were 3-0 in doubles for Western (5-8).

■ The Meadows 15, Moapa Valley 3 – At The Meadows, Evan Roth, Mario Gamboa and Alex Lanzkowsky all went 3-0 in singles as the Mustangs (11-3) downed the Pirates (8-6).

Adam Sklamberg and Peter Sklamberg went 3-0 in doubles for the Mustangs.

■ Clark 15, Boulder City 3 – At Clark, the Chargers rolled past the Eagles (5-8).

ad-high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
News Headlines
ad-infeed_1
ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
Events
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like