Head of the Class

■ ARBOR VIEW — Girls track athlete Bianca Norman jumped 16 feet in the long jump to win in a meet with Shadow Ridge and Legacy.

Boys golfer Zack Kitchen shot 79 in a Northwest League match.

■ BONANZA — Boys volleyball player Jason Bedford had nine kills in a 3-0 victory over Bishop Gorman.

■ CANYON SPRINGS — Girls swimmer Cindy Burdasch won the 100-yard breaststroke against Boulder City with a personal-best time of 1 minute, 20.14 seconds.

■ CENTENNIAL — Girls track
athlete Karli Johonnot won the 100-meter hurdles and high jump at the Skyhawk Invitational and won the 100, 200, 100 hurdles and pole vault in a meet with Cimarron-Memoral.

Boys golfer Justin Palmquist shot 4-over-par 76 in a Northwest League Match at Paiute.

■ CHAPARRAL — Baseball player Raul Jimenez hit for the cycle against Canyon Springs, finishing 5-for-5 with two home runs and four RBIs.

Girls track athlete G.G. Tiggs won the high jump against Canyon Springs and Valley.

■ CIMARRON-MEMORIAL — Softball player Carrie Sheehan threw a no-hitter against Mojave and a one-hitter against Faith Lutheran to earn two victories.

Baseball player Kevin Dorantes had eight hits in three games, drove in the winning run against Faith Lutheran and picked up two pitching victories.

■ CORONADO — Girls track athlete Shayee Swaine won the 400-meter dash against Foothill and Virgin Valley.

Baseball player Steven Pollex went 5-for-8 with two doubles, a triple, four RBIs and seven runs in three games.

■ DESERT OASIS — Boys track athlete Jacob Benham set a school record in the discus with a throw of 44 feet, 4 inches.

Softball player Andrea McIntosh batted .400 with three runs and two RBIs in three games.

■ ELDORADO — Boys swimmer Diego Falcon won the 500-yard freestyle against Valley.

■ FAITH LUTHERAN — Girls track athlete Joi Goynes won the 100-meter dash in 12.9 seconds and the 200 in 26.61 at the Skyhawk Invitational.

Boys track athlete Paul Morton won the discus with a throw of 154 feet, 8 inches and placed fourth in the shot put at the Skyhawk Invitational.

■ GREEN VALLEY — Baseball player Cameron Harper was 8-for-14 with two home runs, two doubles, a triple, eight runs and seven RBIs in four games and also threw a two-hitter with 11 strikeouts.

Softball player Lace Jordan went 6-for-6 in games against Silverado and Del Sol.

■ HENDERSON INTERNATIONAL — Softball player Lauren Mushkin had five hits, including two triples, in a doubleheader sweep of Sandy Valley.

Baseball player Keenan Gladd-Brown had five hits, three runs and four stolen bases for the week.

■ LAS VEGAS — Girls track athlete Breanna Melton placed second in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles at the Skyhawk Invitational.

■ MOUNTAIN VIEW — Softball player Jaime Thomas went 2-for-3
with a triple and two RBIs against Moapa Valley.

Baseball player Alex Capozzoli was 6-for-7 and pitched a five-inning one-hitter with 11 strikeouts in a doubleheader with Agassi Prep.

■ PALO VERDE — Golfer Dillon Dudley was the medalist at a Northwest League match with a 3-under-par 69.

Girls track athlete Cayce Bryan won the 400-meter run at the Skyhawk Invitational and ran on the winning 400, 800 and 1,600 relay teams.

■ RANCHO — Softball player Amber Marlett was 7-for-11 with two doubles, a triple, six RBIs and five runs in three games. She also struck out nine as a pitcher.

■ SILVERADO — Girls swimmer Mallory Harris won the 200-yard individual medley and 100 breaststroke against Spring Valley.

■ VALLEY — Baseball player Eric Herring hit for the cycle in a 14-3 win over Sunrise Mountain.

ad-high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
ad-infeed_1x2_1
News Headlines
ad-infeed_1
ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
Events
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like