Here’s Team USA’s Winter Olympics roster

Updated February 6, 2018 - 4:48 pm

Here’s the Team United States roster for the Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea.

Alpine Skiing (22)

Men (13)

— Bryce Bennett, Squaw Valley, Calif.

— Tommy Biesemeyer, Keene, N.Y.

— David Chodounsky, Crested Butte, Colo.

— Ryan Cochran-Siegle, Starksboro, Vt.

— Mark Engel, Truckee, Calif.

— Tommy Ford, Bend, Ore.

— Jared Goldberg, Holladay, Utah

— Tim Jitloff, Reno, Nev.

— Nolan Kasper, Warren, Vt.

— Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah

— Wiley Maple, Aspen, Colo.

— Andrew Weibrecht, Lake Placid, N.Y.

Women (9)

— Stacey Cook, Mammoth Lakes, Calif.

— Breezy Johnson, Victor, Idaho

— Megan McJames, Park City, Utah

— Alice McKennis, New Castle, Colo.

— Laurenne Ross, Bend, Ore.

— Mikaela Shiffrin, Eagle-Vail, Colo.

— Resi Stiegler, Jackson, Wyo.

— Lindsey Vonn, Vail, Colo.

— Jackie Wiles, Aurora, Ore.

———

Biathlon (10)

Men (5)

— Lowell Bailey, Lake Placid, N.Y.

— Tim Burke, Lake Placid, N.Y.

— Russell Currier, Stockholm, Maine

— Sean Doherty, Center Conway, N.H.

— Leif Nordgren, Marine, Minn.

Women (5)

— Emily Dreissigacker, Morrisville, Vt.

— Susan Dunklee, Barton, Vt.

— Clare Egan, Cape Elizabeth, Maine

— Maddie Phaneuf, Old Forge, N.Y.

— Joanne Reid, Boulder, Colo.

———

Bobsled (17)

Men (12)

— Hakeem Abdul-Saboor, Powhatan, Va.

— Codie Bascue, Whitehall, N.Y.

— Nick Cunningham, Monterey, Calif.

— Chris Fogt, Alpine, Utah

— Chris Kinney, Stockbridge, Ga.

— Steve Langton, Melrose, Mass.

— Sam McGuffie, Cypress, Texas

— Sam Michener, Gresham, Ore.

— Justin Olsen, San Antonio

— Carlo Valdes, Newport Beach, Calif.

— Nathan Weber, Pueblo West, Colo.

Evan Weinstock, Las Vegas

Women (5)

— Aja Evans, Chicago

— Lauren Gibbs, Denver

— Jamie Greubel Poser, Newtown, Pa.

— Briauna Jones, Charlotte, N.C.

— Elana Meyers Taylor, Douglasville, Ga. (alternate)

———

Cross-Country Skiing (20)

Men (9)

— Erik Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash.

— Patrick Caldwell, Lyme Center, N.H.

— Simi Hamilton, Aspen, Colo.,

— Logan Hanneman, Fairbanks, Alaska

— Reese Hanneman, Anchorage, Alaska

— Noah Hoffman, Aspen, Colo.

— Tyler Kornfield, Anchorage, Alaska

— Andy Newell, Shaftsbury, Vt.

— Scott Patterson, Anchorage, Alaska

Women (11)

— Sadie Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash.

— Rosie Brennan, Park City, Utah

— Sophie Caldwell, Peru, Vt.

— Jessie Diggins, Afton, Minn.

—Rosie Frankowski, Anchorage, Alaska

—Anne Hart, Stillwater, Minn.

— Kaitlynn Miller, Craftsbury Common, Vt.

— Caitlin Patterson, Anchorage, Alaska

— Kikkan Randall, Anchorage, Alaska

— Ida Sargent, Orleans, Vt.

— Liz Stephen, East Montpelier, Vt.

———

Curling (10)

Men (5)

— Tyler George, Duluth, Minn.

— Matt Hamilton, McFarland, Wis.

— John Landsteiner, Duluth, Minn.

— Joe Polo, Duluth, Minn.

— John Shuster, Superior, Wis.

Women (5)

— Cory Christensen, Duluth, Minn.

— Aileen Geving, Duluth, Minn.

— Becca Hamilton, McFarland, Wis.

— Tabitha Peterson, St. Paul, Minn.

— Nina Spatola Roth, McFarland, Wis.

———

Figure Skating (14)

Men (7)

— Evan Bates, Northville, Mich. (Ice dance)

— Nathan Chen, Salt Lake City

— Zach Donohue, Madison, Conn. (Ice dance)

— Chris Knierim, San Diego (Pairs)

— Adam Rippon, Los Angeles

— Alex Shibutani, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Ice dance)

— Vincent Zhou, Palo Alto, Calif.

Women (7)

— Karen Chen, Fremont, Calif.

— Madison Chock, Novi, Mich. (Ice dance)

— Madison Hubbell, Okemos, Mich. (Ice dance)

— Mirai Nagasu, Arcadia, Calif.

— Alexa Scimeca Knierim, Addison, Ill. (Pairs)

— Maia Shibutani, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Ice dance)

— Bradie Tennell, Carpentersville, Ill.

———

Freestyle Skiing (29)

Men (15)

— Casey Andringa, Boulder, Colo. (Moguls)

— Aaron Blunck, Crested Butte, Colo. (Halfpipe)

— Mac Bohonnon, Madison, Conn. (Aerials)

— Alex Ferreira, Aspen, Colo. (Halfpipe)

— Nick Goepper, Lawrenceburg, Ind. (Slopestyle)

— Alex Hall, Park City, Utah (Slopestyle)

— Gus Kenworthy, Telluride, Colo. (Slopestyle)

— Jon Lillis, Rochester, N.Y. (Aerials)

— Eric Loughran, Pelham, N.H. (Aerials)

— Troy Murphy, Bethel, Maine (Moguls)

— Emerson Smith, Dover, Vt. (Moguls)

— McRae Williams, Park City, Utah (Slopestyle)

— Bradley Wilson, Butte, Mont. (Moguls)

David Wise, Reno, Nev. (Halfpipe)

— Torin Yater-Wallace, Basalt, Colo. (Halfpipe)

Women (14)

— Maddie Bowman, South Lake Tahoe, Calif. (Halfpipe)

— Ashley Caldwell, Ashburn, Va. (Aerials)

— Caroline Claire, Manchester Center, Vt. (Slopestyle)

— Annalisa Drew, Andover, Mass. (Halfpipe)

— Tess Johnson, Vail, Colo. (Moguls)

— Jaelin Kauf, Alta, Wyo. (Moguls)

— Devin Logan, West Dover, Vt. (Halfpipe, Slopestyle)

— Keaton McCargo, Telluride, Colo. (Moguls)

— Kiley McKinnon, Madison, Conn. (Aerials)

— Madison Olsen, Park City, Utah (Aerials)

— Morgan Schild, Pittsford, N.Y. (Moguls)

— Brita Sigourney, Carmel, Calif. (Halfpipe)

— Darian Stevens, Missoula, Mont. (Slopestyle)

— Maggie Voisin, Whitefish, Mont. (Slopestyle)

———

Ice Hockey (48)

Men

Goaltenders (3)

— 30 Ryan Zapolski, Jokerit (KHL)

— 31 Brandon Maxwell, BK Mlada Boleslav (Czech)

— 33 David Leggio, EHC Munchen (DEL)

Defensemen (8)

— 4 Chad Billins, Linkoping HC (SHL)

— 5 Noah Welch, Vaxjo Lakers (SHL)

— 13 Ryan Gunderson, Brynas IF (SHL)

— 20 Will Borgen, St. Cloud State (NCAA)

— 21 James Wisniewski, EC Kassel (DEL2)

— 22 Bobby Sanguinetti, HC Lugano (NLA)

— 24 Jonathon Blum, Admiral Vladivostok (KHL)

— 97 Matt Gilroy, Jokerit (KHL)

Forwards (14)

— 7 John McCarthy, San Jose (AHL)

— 9 Brian O’Neill, Jokerit (KHL)

— 11 Garrett Roe, EV Zug (NLA)

— 12 Brian Gionta, Boston College (HEA)

— 14 Broc Little, HC Davos (NLA)

— 15 Bobby Butler, Milwaukee (AHL)

— 16 Ryan Donato, Harvard (NCAA)

— 17 Chris Bourque, Hershey (AHL)

— 18 Jordan Greenway, Boston U. (NCAA)

— 19 Jim Slater, Fribourg-Gotteron (NLA)

— 23 Troy Terry, U. of Denver (NCAA)

— 26 Mark Arcobello, SC Bern (NLA)

— 42 Chad Kolarik, Adler Mannheim (DEL)

— 94 Ryan Stoa, Spartak Moskva (KHL)

Women

Goaltenders (3)

— 29 Nicole Hensley, Lindenwood U. (CHA)

— 33 Alex Rigsby, Minnesota Whitecaps

— 35 Maddie Rooney, Minnesota Duluth (WCHA)

Defense (7)

— 2 Lee Stecklein, U. of Minnesota (WCHA)

— 3 Cayla Barnes, Boston College (HEA)

— 5 Megan Keller, Boston College (HEA)

— 6 Kali Flanagan, Boston College (HEA)

— 8 Emily Pfalzer, Buffalo Beauts (NWHL)

— 22 Kacey Bellamy, Boston Pride (NWHL)

— 23 Sidney Morin, MODO Hockey (SDHL)

Forwards (13)

— 7 Monique Lamoureux-Morando, Minnesota Whitecaps

— 10 Meghan Duggan, Boston Pride (NWHL)

— 11 Haley Skarupa, Boston Pride (NWHL)

— 12 Kelly Pannek, U. of Minnesota (WCHA)

— 14 Brianna Decker, Boston Pride (NWHL)

— 17 Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson, Minnesota Whitecaps

— 19 Gigi Marvin, Boston Pride (NWHL)

— 20 Hannah Brandt, Minnesota Whitecaps

— 21 Hilary Knight, Boston Pride (NWHL)

— 24 Dani Cameranesi, U. of Minnesota (WCHA)

— 26 Kendall Coyne, Minnesota Whitecaps

— 28 Amanda Kessel, New York Riveters (NWHL)

— 37 Amanda Pelkey, Boston Pride (NWHL)

———

Luge (10)

Men (7)

— Justin Krewson, Eastport, N.Y. (Doubles)

— Chris Mazdzer, Saranac Lake, N.Y. (Singles)

— Taylor Morris, Salt Lake City (Singles)

— Matt Mortensen, Huntington Station, N.Y. (Doubles)

— Andrew Sherk, Fort Washington, Pa. (Doubles)

— Jayson Terdiman, Berwick, Pa. (Doubles)

— Tucker West, Ridgefield, Conn. (Singles)

Women (3)

— Summer Britcher, Glen Rock, Pa. (Singles)

— Erin Hamlin, Remsen, N.Y. (Singles)

— Emily Sweeney, Suffield, Conn. (Singles)

———

Nordic Combined (5)

— Ben Berend, Steamboat Springs, Colo.

— Bryan Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo.

— Taylor Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo.

— Jasper Good, Steamboat Springs, Colo.

— Ben Loomis, Eau Claire, Wis.

———

Skeleton (4)

Men (2)

— Matt Antoine, Prairie du Chien, Wis.

— John Daly, Smithtown, N.Y.

Women (2)

— Katie Uhlaender, Breckenridge, Colo.

— Kendall Wesenberg, Modesto, Calif.

———

Ski Jumping (7)

Men (4)

— Kevin Bickner, Wauconda, Ill.

— Michael Glasder, Cary, Ill.

— Casey Larson, Barrington, Ill.

— Will Rhoads, Park City, Utah

Women (3)

— Nita Englund, Florence, Wis.

— Sarah Hendrickson, Park City, Utah

— Abby Ringquist, Park City, Utah

———

Speedskating (13)

Men (7)

— Shani Davis, Chicago (1000, 1500)

— Jonathan Garcia, Houston (500, Team Pursuit)

— Kimani Griffin, Winston-Salem, N.C. (500)

— Brian Hansen, Glenview, Ill. (1500, Mass Start, Team Pursuit)

— Emery Lehman, Oak Park, Ill. (5000, Team Pursuit)

— Joey Mantia, Ocala, Fla. (1000, 1500, Mass Start, Team Pursuit

— Mitchell Whitmore, Waukesha, Wis. (500, 1000)

Women (6)

— Heather Bergsma, High Point, N.C. (500, 1000, 1500, Mass Start, Team Pursuit)

— Brittany Bowe, Ocala, Fla. (500, 1000, 1500, Team Pursuit)

— Erin Jackson, Ocala, Fla. (500)

— Mia Manganello, Crestview, Fla. (1500, Mass Start, Team Pursuit)

— Carlijn Schoutens, Heemstede, Netherlands (3000, 5000, Team Pursuit)

— Jerica Tandiman, Kearns, Utah (1000)

———

Short Track Speedskating (8)

Men (5)

— J.R. Celski, Federal Way, Wash. (1000, 1500, 5000 Relay)

— Thomas Hong, Laurel, Md. (500, 5000 Relay)

— John-Henry Krueger, Pittsburgh (500, 1000, 1500, 5000 Relay)

— Ryan Pivirotto, Ann Arbor, Mich. (5000 Relay)

— Aaron Tran, Federal Way, Wash. (500, 1500, 5000 Relay)

Women (3)

— Maame Biney, Reston, Va. (500, 1500)

— Lana Gehring, Glenview, Ill. (500, 1000, 1500)

— Jessica Kooreman, Melvindale, Mich. (1000, 1500)

———

Snowboarding (26)

Men (14)

— Nick Baumgartner, Iron River, Mich. (Snowboardcross)

— Jonathan Cheever, Saugus, Mass. (Snowboardcross)

— Chris Corning, Silverthorne, Colo. (Slopestyle, Big Air)

— Mick Dierdorff, Steamboat Springs, Colo. (Snowboardcross)

— Ben Ferguson, Bend, Ore. (Halfpipe)

— Red Gerard, Silverthorne, Colo. (Slopestyle, Big Air)

— Chase Josey, Hailey, Idaho (Halfpipe)

— Hagen Kearney, Norwood Colo., (Snowboardcross)

— Kyle Mack, West Bloomfield, Mich. (Slopestyle, Big Air)

— AJ Muss, Rumson, N.J. (Parallel Giant Slalom)

— Jake Pates, Eagle, Colo. (Halfpipe)

— Ryan Stassel, Anchorage, Alaska (Slopestyle, Big Air)

— Mike Trapp, Marstons Mills, Mass. (Parallel Giant Slalom)

— Shaun White, Carlsbad, Calif. (Halfpipe)

Women (12)

— Jamie Anderson, South Lake Tahoe, Calif. (Slopestyle, Big Air)

— Kelly Clark, Mammoth Lakes, Calif. (Halfpipe)

— Arielle Gold, Steamboat Springs, Colo. (Halfpipe)

— Faye Gulini, Salt Lake City, (Snowboardcross)

— Lindsey Jacobellis, Roxbury, Conn. (Snowboardcross)

— Jessika Jenson, Rigby, Idaho (Slopestyle, Big Air)

— Chloe Kim, Torrance, Calif. (Halfpipe)

— Hailey Langland, San Clemente, Calif. (Slopestyle, Big Air)

— Rosie Mancari, Anchorage, Alaska (Snowboardcross)

— Julia Marino, Westport, Conn. (Slopestyle, Big Air)

— Maddie Mastro, Wrightwood, Calif. (Halfpipe)

— Meghan Tierney, Eagle, Colo. (Snowboardcross)

TOP NEWS
News Headlines
ad-infeed_1
ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
Add Event
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like