73°F
weather icon Clear

ON TV/RADIO

BASEball

TODAY

• American League Division Series, New York Yankees at Cleveland Indians, Game 2, 2 p.m., TBS (7), KBAD-AM (920)

• American League Division Series, Los Angeles Angels at Boston Red Sox, Game 2, 5:30 p.m., TBS (7), KBAD-AM (920)

SATURDAY

• National League Division Series, Arizona Diamondbacks at Chicago Cubs, Game 3, 3 p.m., TBS (7), KENO-AM (1460)

• National League Division Series, Philadelphia Phillies at Colorado Rockies, Game 3, 6:30 p.m., TBS (7), KENO-AM (1460)

SUNDAY

• National League Division Series, Arizona Diamondbacks at Chicago Cubs, Game 4, 10 a.m., TNT (18), KENO-AM (1460) (if necessary)

• American League Division Series, Boston Red Sox at Los Angeles Angels, Game 3, noon, TBS (7), KENO-AM (1460)

• American League Division Series, Cleveland Indians at New York Yankees, Game 3, 3 p.m., TBS (7), KENO-AM (1460)

• National League Division Series, Philadelphia Phillies at Colorado Rockies, Game 4, 7 p.m., TBS (7), KENO-AM (1460) (if necessary)

BASKETBALL

SUNDAY

• Exhibition, Toronto Raptors vs. Lottomatica Roma, 9:30 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

BoWLing

SUNDAY

• Women’s U.S. Open, 10 a.m., ESPN (30)

Boxing

SATURDAY

• Jameel McCline vs. Samuel Peter, heavyweights, 10 p.m., SHO (240)

football

TODAY

• Utah at Louisville, 5 p.m., ESPN (30)

• High Schools, Basic at Del Sol, 6 p.m., KDWN-AM (720)

• High Schools, Servite (Calif.) at Notre Dame (Calif.), 7:30 p.m., Prime (50)

SATURDAY

• Wisconsin at Illinois, 9 a.m., ESPN (30)

• Miami at North Carolina, 9 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

• Kansas at Kansas State, 9 a.m., FSW (49)

• Oklahoma vs. Texas at Dallas, 12:30, ABC (13)

• Georgia at Tennessee, 12:30 p.m., CBS (8)

• Iowa at Penn State, 12:30, ESPN2 (31)

• Arizona State at Washington State, 1 p.m., FSW (49)

• Virginia Tech at Clemson, 3 p.m., ESPN (30)

• Stanford at Southern California, 4 p.m., Versus (67), KSFN-AM (1140)

• Oklahoma State at Texas A&M, 4:30 p.m., FSW (49)

• Ohio State at Purdue, 5 p.m., ABC (13)

• Florida at Louisiana State, 5 p.m., CBS (8)

• Cincinnati at Rutgers, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

• UNLV at Air Force, 6 p.m., The mtn. (334), KBAD-AM (920)

• Nebraska at Missouri, 6:15 p.m., ESPN (30), KSHP-AM (1400)

• High Schools, De La Salle (Calif.) at Mission Viejo (Calif.), 8 p.m., FSW (49)

SUNDAY

• Seattle Seahawks at Pittsburgh Steelers, 10 a.m., Fox (5)

• New York Jets at New York Giants, 10 a.m., KSFN-AM (1140)

• Cleveland Browns at New England Patriots, 10 a.m., CBS (8)

• Jacksonville Jaguars at Kansas City Chiefs, 10 a.m., KBAD-AM (920)

• San Diego Chargers at Denver Broncos, 1 p.m., CBS (8), KBAD-AM (920)

• Tampa Bay Buccaneers at Indianapolis Colts, 1 p.m., KSFN-AM (1140)

• New Mexico State at Boise State, 5 p.m., ESPN (30)

• Chicago Bears at Green Bay Packers, 5:15 p.m., NBC (3), KBAD-AM (920)

Golf

TODAY

• Champions Tour, Senior Players Championship, second round, 9:30 a.m., TGC (323)

• PGA Tour, Texas Open, second round, noon, TGC (323)

• LPGA, Longs Drugs Challenge, second round, 5:30 p.m., TGC (323)

SATURDAY

• Champions Tour, Senior Players Championship, third round, 11 a.m., TGC (323)

• PGA Tour, Texas Open, third round, noon, TGC (323)

• LPGA, Longs Drugs Challenge, third round, 5:30 p.m., TGC (323) (tape delay)

SUNDAY

• Champions Tour, Senior Players Championship, final round, 11 a.m., TGC (323)

• PGA Tour, Texas Open, final round, noon, TGC (323)

• LPGA, Longs Drugs Challenge, final round (tape delay), 5:30 p.m., TGC (323)

HOCKEY

TODAY

• Anaheim Ducks at Columbus Blue Jackets, 4 p.m., Prime (50)

SATURDAY

• Anaheim Ducks at Pittsburgh Penguins, 4:30 p.m., Prime (50)

• St. Louis Blues at Los Angeles Kings, 7:30 p.m., FSW (49)

HORSE RACING

SATURDAY

• NTRA, Phoenix Stakes, Lane’s End Breeders’ Futurity, Shadwell Turf Mile, and First Lady Stakes, Champagne Stakes, 1 p.m., ESPN (30)

SUNDAY

• NTRA, Ancient Title Stakes, Lady’s Secret Handicap, Oak Tree Mile, Juddmonte Spinster Stakes, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

MOTOR SPORTS

TODAY

• NASCAR, Nextel Cup, practice for UAW-Ford 500, 9 a.m., Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Craftsman Truck Series, pole qualifying for Mountain Dew 250, 10 a.m., Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Nextel Cup, final practice for UAW-Ford 500, 12:30 p.m., Speed (329)

• ARCA, RE/MAX 250, 3:00 p.m., Speed (329)

• Formula One, qualifying for Grand Prix of China, 11 p.m., Speed (329)

SATURDAY

• NASCAR, Nextel Cup, pole qualifying for UAW-Ford 500, 10 a.m., Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Craftsman Truck Series, Mountain Dew 250, 1 p.m., Speed (329)

• NHRA, qualifying for Torco Racing Fuels Nationals (tape delay), 4 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

• Formula One, Grand Prix of China, 11 p.m., Speed (329)

SUNDAY

• NASCAR, Nextel Cup, UAW-Ford 500, 11 a.m., ABC (13), KKLZ-FM (96.3)

• NHRA, Torco Racing Fuels Nationals, final eliminations (tape delay), 4 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

SOCCER

SUNDAY

• MLS, Los Angeles Galaxy at Houston Dynamos, noon, Prime (50)

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Preakness winner War of Will likely to run in Belmont

If he wins, he’d be the first horse since Afleet Alex in 2005 to fall short in the Kentucky Derby before capturing the Preakness and Belmont.

Aviators split doubleheader with Bees in Salt Lake

Kaleb Cowart doubled home two runs in the fourth inning of the second game Saturday night as the Salt Lake Bees beat the Las Vegas Aviators 4-2 and gained a split of a Pacific Coast League doubleheader at Smith’s Ballpark.

Today’s local and national sports

Here’s today’s local and national sports schedule, including television and radio listings.

Warriors defeat Blazers for 3-0 lead in West finals

Draymond Green had 20 points, 13 rebounds and 12 assists, and the Warriors beat the Portland Trail Blazers 110-99 on Saturday night for a 3-0 lead in the Western Conference finals.

Deontay Wilder knocks out Breazeale in 1st round to defend belt

Deontay Wilder emphatically got back into the win column Saturday night, knocking out Dominic Breazeale with an overpowering right hand in the first round to defend his heavyweight title.

Palo Verde girls, boys capture state swimming crowns

The Panthers girls won their fourth championship in five years, and the boys swam to their sixth consecutive title in the Class 4A meet Saturday in Carson City.

Shadow Ridge wins first state softball championship

Jasmine Martin retired 12 of 16 batters and led a 15-hit attack to help the Mustangs to a 13-3, five-inning victory over Coronado on Saturday in the Class 4A title game.