ON TV/RADIO

BASEBALL

TODAY

■ San Diego Padres at Colorado Rockies, 6 p.m., Cox (96)

■ Los Angeles Angels at Oakland Athletics, 7 p.m., FSW (49)

■ Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers,

7 p.m., Prime (50)

■ Las Vegas 51s vs. Salt Lake Bees,

7:05 p.m., KBAD-AM (920)

SATURDAY

■ Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers, 1 p.m., Fox (5)

■ Kansas City Royals at Chicago White Sox, 4 p.m., WGN (16)

■ San Diego Padres at Colorado Rockies, 5 p.m., Cox (96)

■ Los Angeles Angels at Oakland Athletics, 6 p.m., FSW (49)

■ Las Vegas 51s vs. Salt Lake Bees,

6:05 p.m., KBAD-AM (920)

■ New York Yankees at Seattle Mariners,

7 p.m., KWWN-AM (1100)

SUNDAY

■ Atlanta Braves at New York Mets,

10 a.m., TBS (7)

■ San Diego Padres at Colorado Rockies, noon, Cox (96)

■ New York Yankees at Seattle Mariners (joined in progress), 1 p.m., KWWN-AM (1100)

■ Minors, All-Star Futures Game, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers,

5 p.m., ESPN (30), KWWN-AM (1100)

BASKETBALL

TODAY

■ NBA Summer League, Denver Nuggets vs. Dallas Mavericks, 1 p.m., NBATV (318)

■ NBA Summer League, Houston Rockets vs. Phoenix Suns, 3 p.m., NBATV (318)

■ NBA Summer League, Detroit Pistons vs. Los Angeles Lakers, 5 p.m., NBATV (318)

■ NBA Summer League, Golden State Warriors vs. New Orleans Hornets,

NBATV (318)

SATURDAY

■ WNBA, exhibition, U.S. women’s national team vs. WNBA All-Stars,

12:30 p.m., ESPN (30)

■ NBA Summer League, Toronto Raptors vs. Phoenix Suns, 1 p.m., NBATV (318)

■ NBA Summer League, Los Angeles Lakers vs. Denver Nuggets, 3 p.m.,

NBATV (318)

■ NBA Summer League, Detroit Pistons vs. Golden State Warriors, 5 p.m., NBATV (318)

■ NBA Summer League, Dallas Mavericks vs. Houston Rockets, 7 p.m., NBATV (318)

SUNDAY

■ NBA Summer League, New York Knicks vs. Denver Nuggets, 1 p.m., NBATV (318)

■ NBA Summer League, Portland Trail Blazers vs. Houston Rockets, 3 p.m.,

NBATV (318)

■ NBA Summer League, Washington Wizards vs. Golden State Warriors, 5 p.m., NBATV (318)

■ NBA Summer League, Miami Heat vs. New Orleans Hornets, 7 p.m., NBATV (318)

BOXING

TODAY

■ Henry Lundy vs. John Molina, lightweights, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ Mike Jones vs. Irving Garcia, welterweights (tape delay), 11 p.m., Showtime (240)

SATURDAY

■ Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Bernabe Concepcion, featherweights, and Nonito Donaire vs. Hernan Marquez, super flyweights (tape delay), 9 p.m.,

Showtime (240)

CYCLING

TODAY

■ Tour de France, stage 6, 5:30 a.m., Versus (38)

SATURDAY

■ Tour de France, stage 7, 4:30 a.m., Versus (38)

SUNDAY

■ Tour de France, stage 8, 4:30 a.m., Versus (38)

FOOTBALL

TODAY

■ Australian Rules, Geelong Cats at Hawthorn Hawks, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

GOLF

TODAY

■ European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, second round, 6:30 a.m., TGC (339)

■ Nationwide Tour, Wayne Gretzky Classic, second round, 10 a.m., TGC (339)

■ USGA, U.S. Women’s Open Championship, second round, noon, ESPN2 (31)

■ PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, second round, noon, TGC (339)

SATURDAY

■ European PGA Tour, Scottish Open,

third round, 6 a.m., TGC (339)

■ Nationwide Tour, Wayne Gretzky Classic, third round, 10 a.m., TGC (339)

■ USGA, U.S. Women’s Open Championship, third round, noon, NBC (3)

■ PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, third round, noon, CBS (8)

SUNDAY

■ European PGA Tour, Scottish Open,

final round, 6 a.m., TGC (339)

■ Nationwide Tour, Wayne Gretzky Classic, final round, 10 a.m., TGC (339)

■ USGA, U.S. Women’s Open Championship, final round, noon, NBC (3)

■ PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, final round, noon, CBS (8)

HORSE RACING

SATURDAY

■ NTRA, Hollywood Gold Cup, 4 p.m., FSW (49)

MOTOR SPORTS

TODAY

■ Formula One, practice for British Grand Prix, 6 a.m., Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Dollar General 300, 8 a.m., Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for LifeLock.com 400, 9:30 a.m., Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Sprint Cup, final practice for LifeLock.com 400, noon, Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Dollar General 300, 1 p.m., Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for LifeLock.com 400, 3 p.m., Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Dollar General 300, 5 p.m., ESPN (30)

SATURDAY

■ Formula One, qualifying for British Grand Prix, 5 a.m., Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Sprint Cup, LifeLock.com 400, 4:30 p.m., TNT (18), KDOX-AM (1280)

■ NHRA, qualifying for Northwest Nationals (tape delay), 7 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

SUNDAY

■ Formula One, British Grand Prix (tape delay), 9 a.m., Fox (5)

■ NASCAR, Truck Series, Lucas Oil 200,

11 a.m., Speed (329)

■ NHRA, Northwest Nationals, final eliminations (tape delay), 8:30 p.m.,

ESPN2 (31)

SOCCER

SATURDAY

■ FIFA, World Cup, third-place match, Germany vs. Uruguay, 11:30 a.m., ABC (13),

KWWN-AM (1100), Univision (15), KRRN-FM (92.7)

■ MLS, Los Angeles Galaxy at New England Revolution, 4:30 p.m., Prime (50)

SUNDAY

■ FIFA, World Cup, championship match, Netherlands vs. Spain, 11:30 a.m., ABC (13),

KWWN-AM (1100), Univision (15), KRRN-FM (92.7)

ad-high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
News Headlines
ad-infeed_1
ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
Events
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like