ON TV/RADIO

BASEBALL

■ Little League World Series, opening round, Toms River, N.J., vs. Hamilton, Ohio, 8 a.m., ESPN (30)

■ Little League World Series, opening round, Chitre, Panama, vs. Vancouver, British Columbia, 10 a.m., ESPN (30)

■ Seattle Mariners at New York Yankees, 10 a.m., KWWN (1100 AM, 98.9 FM)

■ Little League World Series, opening round, Columbus, Ga., vs. Waipahu, Hawaii, noon, ABC (13)

■ Los Angeles Angels at Minnesota Twins, 1 p.m., Fox (5)

■ Junior League, World Series, championship game, Tyler, Texas, vs. Taipei City, Chinese Taipei, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ Little League World Series, opening round, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, vs. Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei, 3 p.m., ESPN (30)

■ Chicago White Sox at Kansas City Royals, 4 p.m., WGN (16)

■ San Diego Padres at Milwaukee Brewers, 4 p.m., Cox (96)

■ Little League World Series, elimination game, Auburn, Wash., vs. Plymouth, Minn., 5 p.m., ESPN (30)

■ Las Vegas 51s vs. Portland Beavers,

7:05 p.m., KBAD-AM (920)

BASKETBALL

■ Men’s national teams, exhibition, Global Community Cup, Lithuania vs. U.S., noon, ESPN (30)

■ WNBA, Los Angeles Sparks at Seattle Storm, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

FOOTBALL

■ Preseason, Pittsburgh Steelers at New York Giants, 4 p.m., NFLN (317)

■ Preseason, Oakland Raiders at Chicago Bears, 5:30 p.m., KVMY (12)

■ Preseason, Dallas Cowboys at San Diego Chargers, 6 p.m., CBS (8), KWWN (1100 AM, 98.9 FM)

■ Preseason, Green Bay Packers at Seattle Seahawks, 7 p.m., NFLN (317)

■ Preseason, Detroit Lions at Denver Broncos (tape delay), 8 p.m., ABC (13)

■ Preseason, Houston Texans at New Orleans Saints (tape delay), 10 p.m.,

NFLN (317)

GOLF

■ European PGA Tour, Czech Open, third round, 5:30 a.m., TGC (339)

■ PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, third round, 9 a.m., TGC (339); 11 a.m., CBS (8)

■ Champions Tour, JELD-WEN Tradition, third round, 1 p.m., NBC (3)

■ LPGA, Safeway Classic, second round, 2:30 p.m., TGC (339)

LACROSSE

■ MLL Playoffs, semifinal, Boston Cannons vs. Chesapeake Bayhawks,

9 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

■ Strikeforce, Muhammed Lawal vs. Rafael Cavalcante, light heavyweights (tape delay), 10 p.m., Showtime (240)

MOTOR SPORTS

■ IRL, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Sonoma, 3 p.m., Versus (38)

■ NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Irwin Tools Night Race, 4:30 p.m., ABC (13), KDOX-AM (1280)

SOCCER

■ Barclays English Premier League, Blackpool at Arsenal, 6:55 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ MLS, Los Angeles Galaxy at San Jose Earthquakes, 1 p.m., FSW (49)

SOFTBALL

■ Junior League, World Series, championship game, Tampa, Fla., vs. Maunabo, Puerto Rico, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

TENNIS

■ ATP, Western & Southern Financial Group Masters, semifinal, 11 a.m.,

ESPN2 (31); 4 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ WTA Tour, Rogers Cup, semifinal (tape delay), 10 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

TOP NEWS
News Headlines
Add Event
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like