ad-fullscreen

ON TV/RADIO

BASEBALL

TODAY

• Los Angeles Angels at

New York Yankees, 4 p.m., FSW (49)

• Las Vegas 51s at Oklahoma RedHawks, 5 p.m., KBAD-AM (920)

• San Francisco Giants at

San Diego Padres, 7 p.m., Cox (96)

• Arizona Diamondbacks at

Los Angeles Dodgers, 7:30 p.m.,

Prime (50), KSFN-AM (1140)

SATURDAY

• Big League World Series, championship game, 11 a.m., ESPN (30)

• Los Angeles Angels at New York Yankees, 12:30 p.m., Fox (5), KWWN-AM (1100)

• Las Vegas 51s at Oklahoma RedHawks, 5 p.m., KBAD-AM (920)

• Arizona Diamondbacks at

Los Angeles Dodgers, 7 p.m.,

Prime (50), KSFN-AM (1140)

• San Francisco Giants at

San Diego Padres, 7 p.m., Cox (96)

SUNDAY

• Los Angeles Angels at

New York Yankees, 10 a.m., TBS (7),

KWWN-AM (1100)

• Pittsburgh Pirates at Chicago Cubs, 11 a.m., WGN (16)

• Arizona Diamondbacks at

Los Angeles Dodgers, 1 p.m.,

Prime (50), KSFN-AM (1140)

• San Francisco Giants at

San Diego Padres, 1 p.m., Cox (96)

• Las Vegas 51s at New Orleans Zephyrs, 4 p.m., KBAD-AM (920)

• Philadelphia Phillies at

St. Louis Cardinals, 5 p.m, ESPN (30),

KWWN-AM (1100)

BASKETBALL

TODAY

• Men’s national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Lithuania, 5 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

SUNDAY

• Men’s national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Russia, 12:01 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

BOXING

TODAY

• Sebastien Demers vs. Fulgencio Zuniga, super middleweights, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

• Pawel Wolak vs. Ishe Smith, junior middleweights, and Jorge Teron vs. Michael Lozada, lightweights (tape delay), 11 p.m., SHO (240)

SATURDAY

• Dimitri Kirilov vs. Vic Darchinyan, junior bantamweights, and Andre Dirrell vs. Mike Paschall, super middleweights (tape delay), 9 p.m., SHO (240)

• Zab Judah vs. Joshua Clottey, welterweights (tape delay), 9:30 p.m., HBO (200)

EXTREME SPORTS

TODAY

• X Games, 6 p.m., ESPN (30)

• X Games (tape delay), 11 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

SATURDAY

• X Games, noon, ABC (13)

• X Games, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

• X Games, 6 p.m., ESPN (30)

• X Games (tape delay), 11 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

SUNDAY

• X Games, noon, ABC (13)

• X Games (tape delay), 10 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

FOOTBALL

SATURDAY

• Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement, 3 p.m., ESPN (30)

SUNDAY

• NFL Preseason, Washington Redskins at Indianapolis Colts, 5 p.m., NBC (3)

GOLF

TODAY

• Women’s British Open Championship, second round (tape delay), 10 a.m., TNT (18)

• USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, second round, 10 a.m., ESPN (30)

• PGA Tour/WGC, Bridgestone Invitational, second round, 11 a.m.,

TGC (323)

• PGA Tour, Reno-Tahoe Open,

second round, 3:30 p.m., TGC (323)

SATURDAY

• PGA Tour/WGC,

Bridgestone Invitational, third round,

10 a.m., CBS (8)

• USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, third round, noon, NBC (3)

• Women’s British Open Championship, third round (tape delay), 3:30 p.m.,

ABC (13)

• PGA Tour, Reno-Tahoe Open,

third round, 3:30 p.m., TGC (323)

SUNDAY

• Women’s British Open Championship, final round (tape delay), 10 a.m.,

ABC (13)

• PGA Tour/WGC, Bridgestone Invitational, final round, 10 a.m., CBS (8)

• USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, final round, noon,

NBC (3)

• PGA Tour, Reno-Tahoe Open,

final round, 3:30 p.m., TGC (323)

HORSE RACING

TODAY

• Del Mar, 4 p.m., Prime (50)

SATURDAY

• Standardbreds, Hambletonian,

11 a.m., NBC (3)

• NTRA, Test Stakes and

West Virginia Derby, 2 p.m., ESPN (30)

• Del Mar, 2 p.m., Prime (50)

SUNDAY

• Del Mar, 4 p.m., Prime (50)

MOTOR SPORTS

TODAY

• Formula One, practice for Hungarian Grand Prix, 5 a.m., Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Pennsylvania 500, 9 a.m., Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for NAPA Auto Parts 200,

11 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

• NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Pennsylvania 500, 12:30 p.m.,

ESPN2 (31)

SATURDAY

• Formula One, qualifying for Hungarian Grand Prix, 5 a.m.,

Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Sprint Cup, final practice for Pennsylvania 500, 7:30 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

• NASCAR, Nationwide Series,

pole qualifying for NAPA Auto Parts 200,

9:30 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

• NASCAR, Nationwide Series, NAPA Auto Parts 200, 12:30 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

SUNDAY

• Formula One, Hungarian Grand Prix, 4:30 a.m., Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Sprint Cup,

Pennsylvania 500, 11 a.m.,

ESPN (30), KCYE-FM (104.3)

SOCCER

SATURDAY

• MLS, Club Deportivo Chivas USA at Chicago Fire, 5:30 p.m., FSW (49)

SUNDAY

• MLS, Los Angeles Galaxy at

San Jose Earthquakes, noon, FSW (49)

TENNIS

TODAY

• ATP, Western & Southern Financial Group Masters, quarterfinals, 9 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

• ATP, Western & Southern Financial Group Masters, quarterfinals, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

• WTA Tour, Rogers Cup, quarterfinals (tape delay), 8 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

SATURDAY

• ATP, Western & Southern Financial Group Masters, semifinal (tape delay),

6 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

• WTA Tour, Rogers Cup, semifinal

(tape delay), 8 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

SUNDAY

• ATP, Western & Southern Financial Group Masters, championship match, noon, ESPN2 (31)

• WTA Tour, Rogers Cup, championship match, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
ad-315×600
News Headlines
pos-2 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
Events
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like