On TV/Radio

Tuesday, June 17

BASEBALL

• College World Series, game 7, teams TBA, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

• College World Series, game 8, teams TBA, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

BASKETBALL

• NBA Finals, game 6, Los Angeles Lakers at Boston Celtics, 6 p.m., ABC (13)

SOCCER

• UEFA, Euro 2008, group phase, France vs. Italy, 11:30 a.m., ESPN (30)

 

Wednesday, June 18

BASEBALL

• Chicago Cubs at Tampa Bay Rays, 4 p.m., ESPN (30), WGN (16)

• College World Series, game 9, teams TBA, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

• New York Mets at Los Angeles Angels, 7 p.m., FSW (49)

BOXING

• Light middleweights, Roger Gonzalez (27-1-0) vs. Cornelius Lock (17-3-1), ESPN2 (31)

SOCCER

• UEFA, Euro 2008, group phase, Greece vs. Spain, 11:30 a.m., ESPN (30)

 

Thursday, June 19

BASEBALL

• College World Series, game 10, teams TBA, 4 p.m., ESPN (30)

BASKETBALL

• NBA Finals, game 7, L.A. Lakers at Boston Celtics (if necessary), 6 p.m., ABC (13)

GOLF

• PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, first round, noon, TGC (323)

LACROSSE

• Washington Bayhawks at Boston Cannons, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

SOCCER

• UEFA, Euro 2008, quarterfinal, Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up, 11:30 a.m., ESPN (30)

• MLS, Chicago at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

 

Friday, June 20

BASEBALL

• World Series, game 11, teams TBA, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

• Chicago White Sox at Chicago Cubs, 11:10 a.m., WGN (16)

• World Series, game 12, teams TBA, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

• Los Angeles Angels at Philadelphia Phillies, 4 p.m., FSW (49)

• Cleveland Indians at Los Angeles Dodgers, 7 p.m., Prime (50)

BOXING

• Heavyweights, Alonzo Butler (26-0-1) vs. Friday Ahunanya (23-5-3), 6 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

• Andre Ward (15-0-0) vs. Jerson Ravelo (18-2-0), for vacant NABO super middleweight title; junior middleweights, Ronald Hearns (18-0-0) vs. Jose Luis Gonzalez (12-3-1), 8 p.m., Showtime (240)

GOLF

• Wegmans LPGA, second round, 9 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

• Champions Tour, Bank of America Championship, first round, 10 a.m., TGC (323)

• PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, second round, noon, TGC (323)

HOCKEY

• NHL Entry Draft, First Round, 4 p.m., Versus (67)

MOTOR SPORTS

• Formula One, practice for French Grand Prix, 5 a.m., Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Toyota/Save Mart 350, 12:30 p.m., Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Craftsman Truck Series, practice for Camping World RV Sales 200, 2 p.m. (tape delay), Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Toyota/Save Mart 350, 4 p.m., Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Craftsman Truck Series, Camping World RV Sales 200, 6 p.m., Speed (329)

SOCCER

• UEFA, Euro 2008, quarterfinal, Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up, 11:30 a.m., ESPN (30)

 

Saturday, June 21

BASEBALL

• Chicago White Sox at Chicago Cubs, 10 a.m., WGN (16)

• College World Series, game 13, teams TBA, 11 a.m., ESPN (30) (if necessary)

• Regional coverage, St. Louis Cardinals at Boston Red Sox or Cleveland Indians at L.A. Dodgers, 12:30 p.m., Fox (5)

• College World Series, game 14, teams TBA, 4 p.m., ESPN (30) (if necessary)

BOXING

• Middleweights, Arthur Abraham (26-0-0) vs. Edison Miranda (30-2-0); middleweights, Giovanni Lorenzo (26-0-0) vs. Raul Marquez (40-3-1), 6 p.m., Showtime (240)

• Heavyweights, Chris Arreola (23-0-0) vs. Chazz Witherspoon (23-0-0); Andre Berto (21-0-0) vs. Miki Rodriguez (29-2-0), for vacant WBC welterweight title, 7 p.m., HBO (200)

DIVING

• U.S. Olympic Trials, 12:30 p.m., NBC (3)

EXTREME SPORTS

• AST, Panasonic Open, 11 a.m., NBC (3)

GOLF

• Champions Tour, Bank of America Championship, second round, 10 a.m., TGC (323)

• Wegmans LPGA, third round, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

• PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, third round, noon, CBS (8)

6:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

• U.S. Olympic Trials, men’s finals, 1:30 p.m., NBC (3)

MOTOR SPORTS

• Formula One, qualifying for French Grand Prix, 5 a.m., Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Nationwide Series. practice for Camping World RV Rental 250, 7 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

• NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Toyota/Save Mart 350, 9:30 a.m., Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Toyota/Save Mart 350, 10:30 a.m., Speed (329)

• NHRA, qualifying for Supernationals, part I, 1:30 p.m. (tape delay), ESPN2 (31)

• Rolex Sports Car Series, EMCO Gears Classic, 2 p.m., Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Camping World RV Rental 250, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

• NHRA, qualifying for Supernationals, part II, 4 p.m. (tape delay), ESPN2 (31)

• NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Camping World RV Rental 250, 5:30 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

RODEO

• PBR, American Worker of the Year Invitational, 5 p.m., Versus (67)

SOCCER

• UEFA, Euro 2008, quarterfinal, Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up, 11:30 a.m., ABC (13)

 

Sunday, June 22

ARENA FOOTBALL

• Dallas Desperados at Chicago Rush, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

BASEBALL

• St. Louis Cardinals at Boston Red Sox, 10:30 a.m., TBS (7)

• Chicago White Sox at Chicago Cubs, 5 p.m., ESPN (30)

DIVING

• U.S. Olympic Trials, noon, NBC (3)

EXTREME SPORTS

• AST, Panasonic Open, 10 a.m., NBC (3)

GOLF

• Champions Tour, Bank of America Championship, final round, 10 a.m., TGC (323)

• Wegmans LPGA, final round, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

• PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, final round, noon, CBS (8)

GYMNASTICS

• U.S. Olympic Trials, women’s finals, 4 p.m., NBC (3)

MOTOR SPORTS

• Formula One, French Grand Prix, 10 a.m. (tape delay), Fox (5)

• IRL, IndyCar 250, 10:30 a.m., ABC (13)

• MotoGP World Championship, British Grand Prix, 1 p.m. (tape delay), Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Toyota/Save Mart 350, 2 p.m., TNT (18)

• NHRA, Supernationals, final eliminations, 5 p.m. (tape delay), ESPN2 (31)

RODEO

• PBR, American Worker of the Year Invitational, 5 p.m. (tape delay), Versus (67)

SOCCER

• UEFA, Euro 2008, quarterfinal, Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up, 11:30 a.m., ESPN (30)

 

TOP NEWS
News Headlines
ad-infeed_1
ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
Add Event
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like