ON TV/RADIO

BASEBALL

■ Little League World Series, International championship game, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, vs. Tokyo, 10 a.m., ABC (13)

■ Philadelphia Phillies at San Diego Padres, 1 p.m., Fox (5)

■ Little League World Series, U.S. championship game, Pearland, Texas, vs. Waipahu, Hawaii, 1 p.m., ABC (13)

■ New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox, 4 p.m., WGN (16), KWWN (1100 AM, 98.9 FM)

■ Baltimore Orioles at Los Angeles Angels, 6 p.m., FSW (49)

■ Las Vegas 51s vs. Reno Aces, 7:05 p.m., KBAD-AM (920)

BASKETBALL

■ FIBA, World Championship, preliminary round, Croatia vs. U.S., 9 a.m., ESPNC (322)

■ WNBA Playoffs, conference semifinals, Phoenix Mercury at San Antonio Silver Stars, Game 2, 10 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ WNBA Playoffs, conference semifinals, Seattle Storm at Los Angeles Sparks, Game 2, noon, ESPN2 (31)

BOXING

■ Omri Lowther vs. Edner Cherry, lightweights, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

BULL RIDING

■ PBR, Bass Pro Shops Shootout (tape delay), 7 p.m., Versus (38)

FOOTBALL

■ Preps, Hoover (Ala.) vs. Byrnes (S.C.),

9 a.m., ESPN (30)

■ Preseason, Cleveland Browns at Detroit Lions, 2 p.m., NFLN (317)

■ Preps, Steele (Texas) at Madison (Texas), 4 p.m., ESPN (30)

■ Preseason, Dallas Cowboys at Houston Texans, 5 p.m., CBS (8)

■ Preseason, Arizona Cardinals at Chicago Bears, 5:30 p.m., KVCW (6)

■ Preseason, San Francisco 49ers at Oakland Raiders, 6 p.m., KVMY (12)

■ Preseason, Seattle Seahawks at Minnesota Vikings (tape delay), 8 p.m., NFLN (317)

■ Preseason, Cincinnati Bengals at Buffalo Bills (tape delay), 11 p.m., NFLN (317)

GOLF

■ European PGA Tour, Johnnie Walker Championship, third round, 6 a.m., TGC (339)

■ PGA Tour, The Barclays, third round,

10 a.m., TGC (339); noon, CBS (8)

■ LPGA, Canadian Women’s Open, third round, noon, TGC (339)

■ USGA, U.S. Amateur Championship, semifinal matches, 1 p.m., NBC (3)

■ Champions Tour, Boeing Classic, second round, 3:30 p.m., TGC (339)

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

■ UFC 118, Joe Lauzon vs. Gabe Ruediger, lightweights, and Andre Winner vs. Nik Lentz, lightweights, 6 p.m., Spike (29)

■ UFC 118, Frankie Edgar vs. BJ Penn, lightweights, and Randy Couture vs. James Toney, heavyweights, 7 p.m., Cox PPV (501)

MOTOR SPORTS

■ Formula One, qualifying for Grand Prix of Belgium, 5 a.m., Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for NAPA Auto Parts 200, 8:30 a.m.,

ESPN2 (31)

■ NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for NAPA Auto Parts 200, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ IRL, Peak Antifreeze and Motor Oil Indy 300, 4 p.m., Versus (38)

SOCCER

■ Barclays Premier League, Arsenal at Blackburn Rovers, 4:30 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ MLS, Kansas City Wizards at Los Angeles Galaxy, 7:30 p.m., Prime (50)

TENNIS

■ WTA Tour, Pilot Pen, women’s championship match, 10 a.m., CBS (8)

■ ATP, Pilot Pen, men’s championship match, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

TOP NEWS
News Headlines
Add Event
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like