47°F
weather icon Cloudy

2023 NFR Las Vegas 2nd go-round results

Updated December 9, 2023 - 11:53 pm

Here are the 2nd go-round results from the National Finals Rodeo at the Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas.

Bareback Riding

Second round

1. Rocker Shane Steiner, 88.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Mustard, $30,706

2. Cole Reiner, 86.5, $24,268

3. Jess Pope, 84.5, $18,325

4. (tie) Tanner Aus and Richmond Champion, 84, $10,401 each

6. (tie) Kade Sonnier, Clayton Biglow, and Leighton Berry, 83.5, $1,651 each

9. Mason Clements, 83; 10. (tie) Keenan Hayes and Tim O’Connell, 82.5 each

12. (tie) Orin Larsen and Jayco Roper, 79 each

14. Dean Thompson, 77.5

15. Jacob Lees, 74

Average leaders

1. Rocker Shane Steiner, 175.5 points on two head

2. Jess Pope, 169.5

3. Clayton Biglow, 169

4. Richmond Champion, 167.5

5. (tie) Leighton Berry and Cole Reiner, 167 each

7. (tie) Keenan Hayes, Mason Clements and Tanner Aus, 166 each

10. (tie) Kade Sonnier and Tim O’Connell, 163 each

12. Jayco Roper, 162.5

13. Orin Larsen, 157.5

14. Jacob Lees, 156.5

15. Dean Thompson, 155

World standings

1. Keenan Hayes, $282,334

2. Rocker Shane Steiner, $214,536

3. Clayton Biglow, $198,657

4. Leighton Berry, $176,045

5. Jess Pope, $173,697

6. Kade Sonnier, $172,120

7. Tim O’Connell, $169,326

8. Orin Larsen, $157,237

9. Cole Reiner, $152,488

10. Jayco Roper, $144,406

11. Dean Thompson, $141,452

12. Tanner Aus, $140,297

13. Richmond Champion, $138,527

14. Mason Clements, $136,166

15. Jacob Lees, $127,808

Steer Wrestling

Second round

1. Stan Branco, 3.9 seconds, $30,706

2. (tie) Jesse Brown and J.D. Struxness, 4.1, $21,296 each

4. Dirk Tavenner, 4.2, $12,877

5. Nick Guy, 4.3, $7,924

6. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Stephen Culling, 4.4, $2,476 each

8. (tie) Dalton Massey, Dakota Eldridge and Don Payne, 4.5 each

11. Cody Devers, 4.7

12. Jacob Talley, 7.5

13. Ty Erickson, 8.3

14. Will Lummus, 13.8

15. Bridger Anderson, NT

Average leaders

1. Dalton Massey, 8.0 seconds on two head

2. Tyler Waguespack, 8.2

3. J.D. Struxness, 8.7

4. Don Payne, 8.8

5. Nick Guy, 8.9

6. (tie) Jesse Brown and Dakota Eldridge, 9.0 each

8. Stephen Culling, 9.3

9. Dirk Tavenner, 9.7

10. Stan Branco, 12.0

11. Ty Erickson, 12.6

12. Jacob Talley, 18.8

13. Will Lummus, 20.1

14. Cody Devers, 4.7 seconds on one head

15. Bridger Anderson, NT

World standings

1. Dalton Massey, $234,136

2. Jesse Brown, $192,909

3. Tyler Waguespack, $183,392

4. J.D. Struxness, $156,169

5. Will Lummus, $153,988

6. Ty Erickson, $149,876

7. Stan Branco, $138,996

8. Dakota Eldridge, $133,972

9. Dirk Tavenner, $130,716

10. Nick Guy, $116,717

11. Stephen Culling, $116,502

12. Cody Devers, $114,132

13. Jacob Talley, $111,453

14. Don Payne, $110,213

15. Bridger Anderson, $95,511

Team Roping

Second round

1. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 3.8 seconds, $30,706 each

2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 3.9, $24,268

3. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.0, $18,325

4. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 4.3, $12,877

5. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.4, $7,924

6. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nunes Nogueira and Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.5, $2,476 each

8. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 4.8

9. Clay Smith/Paden Bray, 4.9

10. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 5.1

11. (tie) Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith and Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 9.1 each

13. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 13.5

14. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin and Jake Cooper Clay/Tyler Worley, NT.

Average leaders

1. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 8.0 seconds on two head

2. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 8.9

3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nunes Nogueira, 9.1

4. Clay Smith/Paden Bray, 9.7

5. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 11.1

6. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 13.4

7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 14.1

8. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 14.3

9. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 19.4

10. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 19.7

11. Jake Cooper Clay/Tyler Worley, 4.3 seconds on one head

12. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.4

13. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.5

14. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 5.1

15. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT

World standings (headers)

1. Kaleb Driggers, $188,222

2. Nelson Wyatt, $183,561

3. Clint Summers, $171,935

4. Tyler Wade, $164,926

5. Rhen Richard, $157,752

6. Dustin Egusquiza, $156,272

7. Derrick Begay, $148,115

8. Coleman Proctor, $143,487

9. Andrew Ward, $143,090

10. Jake Cooper Clay, $134,395

11. Tanner Tomlinson, $133,659

12. Erich Rogers, $129,654

13. Clay Smith, $121,079

14. Marcus Theriot, $114,640

15. Luke Brown, $107,752

World standings (heelers)

1. Junior Nunes Nogueira, $188,222

2. Jake Long, $185,436

3. Wesley Thorp, $182,153

4. Colter Todd, $163,283

5. Jeremy Buhler, $157,752

6. Levi Lord, $156,272

7. Logan Medlin, $143,487

8. Buddy Hawkins II, $143,090

9. Patrick Smith, $133,659

10. Jonathan Torres, $133,387

11. Paul Eaves, $130,005

12. Tyler Worley, $128,251

13. Paden Bray, $116,480

14. Hunter Koch, $107,752

15. Cole Curry, $107,463

Saddle Bronc Riding

Second round

1. Tanner Butner, 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s EXOTIC WARRIOR, $30,706

2. Brody Cress, 85.5, $24,268

3. (tie) Zeke Thurston, Chase Brooks and Lefty Marvel Holman, 85, $13,042 each

6. Damian Brennan, 82.5, $4,953

7. Kade Bruno, 82

8. (tie) Ryder Wright and Wyatt Casper, 81.5 each

10. Sage Newman, 79.5

11. Layton Green, 77.5

12. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Dawson Hay, Ben T. Andersen and Ryder Sanford, NS

Average leaders

1. Tanner Butner, 172 points on two head

2. Zeke Thurston, 171.5

3. Brody Cress, 170.5

4. Chase Brooks, 170

5. Lefty Marvel Holman, 169.5

6. Kade Bruno, 168.5

7. Ryder Wright, 167.5

8. Damian Brennan, 165.5

9. Wyatt Casper, 163

10. Sage Newman, 161

11. Layton Green, 160

12. Ryder Sanford, 82.5 points on one head

13. Ben T. Andersen, 78

14. Dawson Hay, 77

15. Stetson Dell Wright, NS

World standings

1. Zeke Thurston, $272,448

2. Kade Bruno, $262,746

3. Stetson Dell Wright, $261,626

4. Sage Newman, $257,264

5. Tanner Butner, $184,580

6. Ryder Wright, $178,727

7. Brody Cress, $175,596

8. Chase Brooks, $170,848

9. Dawson Hay, $165,974

10. Ben T. Andersen, $160,940

11. Wyatt Casper, $152,421

12. Lefty Marvel Holman, $151,997

13. Layton Green, $146,829

14. Damian Brennan, $144,697

15. Ryder Sanford, $135,388

Tie-Down Roping

Second round

1. Caleb Smidt, 7.3 seconds, $30,706

2. Haven Meged, 7.4, $24,268

3. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.6, $18,325

4. Cory Solomon, 7.7, $12,877

5. Kincade Henry, 8.0, $7,924

6. Blane Cox, 8.6, $4,953

7. Westyn Hughes, 8.7

8. Shane Hanchey, 8.9

9. Shad Mayfield, 9.0

10. Brushton Minton, 9.3

11. John Douch, 9.7

12. Riley Mason Webb, 9.8

13. Beau Cooper, 11.4

14. Ty Harris, 18.5

15. Hunter Herrin, NT

Average leaders

1. Haven Meged, 16.2 seconds on two head

2. (tie) Cory Solomon and Tuf Case Cooper, 16.4

4. Blane Cox, 16.5

5. Westyn Hughes, 17.1

6. John Douch, 17.4

7. Shane Hanchey, 17.8

8. Riley Mason Webb, 18.5

9. Shad Mayfield, 19.0

10. Kincade Henry, 20.1

11. Caleb Smidt, 24.1

12. Ty Harris, 26.9

13. Brushton Minton, 29.1

14. Hunter Herrin, 9.2 seconds on one head

15. Beau Cooper, 11.4

World standings

1. Riley Mason Webb, $296,843

2. Haven Meged, $229,336

3. Shad Mayfield, $216,604

4. Caleb Smidt, $173,835

5. Shane Hanchey, $166,660

6. Ty Harris, $165,282

7. Westyn Hughes, $162,048

8. Blane Cox, $158,829

9. Cory Solomon, $158,421

10. John Douch, $155,761

11. Kincade Henry, $145,406

12. Tuf Case Cooper, $142,651

13. Beau Cooper, $127,417

14; Brushton Minton, $126,551

15. Hunter Herrin, $124,552

Barrel Racing

Second round

1. Stevi Hillman, 13.62 seconds, $30,706

2. Summer Kosel, 13.63, $24,268

3. Lisa Lockhart, 13.67, $18,325

4. Emily Beisel, 13.70, $12,877

5. (tie) Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi and Jessica Routier, 13.71, $6,438 each

7. Wenda Johnson, 13.73

8. Kassie Mowry, 13.74

9. Jordon Briggs, 13.76

10. Paige Jones, 13.79

11. Taycie Matthews, 13.81

12. Sue Smith, 13.82

13. Hailey Kinsel, 13.83

14. Ilyssa Riley, 13.91

15. Sissy Winn, 23.71

Average leaders

1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 27.46 seconds on two runs

2. Kassie Mowry, 27.64

3. (tie) Jessica Routier and Paige Jones, 27.76 each

5. Lisa Lockhart, 27.83

6. Jordon Briggs, 27.86

7. Sue Smith, 27.99

8. Wenda Johnson, 32.38

9. Stevi Hillman, 32.49

10. Summer Kosel, 32.75

11. Ilyssa Riley, 32.78

12. Taycie Matthews, 32.79

13. Hailey Kinsel, 33.01

14. Sissy Winn, 37.42

15. Emily Beisel, 37.53

World standings

1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $311,270

2. Emily Beisel, $181,629

3. Jordon Briggs, $175,777

4. Lisa Lockhart, $162,916

5. Kassie Mowry, $162,127

6. Taycie Matthews, $154,161

7. Summer Kosel, $149,950

8. Sissy Winn, $149,729

9. Stevi Hillman, $149,722

10. Jessica Routier, $143,336

11. Wenda Johnson, $130,506

12. Paige Jones, $125,845

13. Ilyssa Riley, $121,473

14. Hailey Kinsel, $115,776

15. Sue Smith, $115,644

Bull Riding

Second round*

1. Jared Parsonage, 87.5 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo, Inc.’s Umm, $39,291

2. Jeff Askey, 85.5, $32,853

3. Ky John Hamilton, 78, $26,909

4. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Josh Frost, Trey Holston, Tristen Hutchings, Creek Walker Young, Hayes Weight, T Parker, Trey Kimzey, Sage Steele Kimzey, Jordan Hansen, Cody Teel, Cullen R. Telfer, NS

*(all totals include ground money)

Average leaders

1. Jared Parsonage, 168 points on two head

2. Ky John Hamilton, 164.5

3. (tie) Josh Frost and Jeff Askey, 85.5 points on one head

5. Creek Walker Young, 84.5

6. Cody Teel, 84

7. Trey Holston, 83.5

8. (tie) Trey Kimzey and Sage Steele Kimzey, 82.5 each

10. T Parker, 78

11. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Tristen Hutchings, Hayes Weight, Jordan Hansen, Cullen R. Telfer, NS

World standings

1. Stetson Dell Wright, $378,630

2. Ky John Hamilton, $321,780

3. Josh Frost, $266,302

4. Trey Holston, $196,468

5. Tristen Hutchings, $191,192

6. Jared Parsonage, $188,843

7. Creek Walker Young, $184,611

8. Jeff Askey, $178,096

9. Hayes Weight, $164,695

10. Trey Kimzey, $163,191

11. T Parker, $162,792

12. Cody Teel, $158,548

13. Sage Steele Kimzey, $157,497

14. Jordan Hansen, $154,223

15. Cullen R. Telfer, $138,245

All-Around

1. Stetson Dell Wright, $479,620

2. Nelson Wyatt, $182,612

3. Caleb Smidt, $174,131

4. Brushton Minton, $142,688

5. Jake Cooper Clay, $135,417

6. Paden Bray, $130,871

7. Taylor Santos, $128,504

8. Coleman Proctor, $123,610

9. Paul David Tierney, $118,342

10. Marcus Theriot, $114,875

MORE: Click here for all NFR results

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
NFR 2023: Day 10 — PHOTOS

The 2023 National Finals Rodeo’s 10th go-round took place at the Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas on Saturday night. Check out the action here.

 
NFR Live with bull rider Jeff Askey

Tonight we are joined for NFR Live 445 by bull rider Jeff Askey, a six-time Wrangler National Finals Rodeo qualifier.

NFR 2023: Day 9 — PHOTOS

The 2023 National Finals Rodeo’s 9th go-round took place at the Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas on Friday night. Check out the action here.

How does Las Vegas avoid rodeo gridlock? The NFR Express

Every December the Thomas Mack Center is packed with 17,000-plus fans for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo. So what’s the secret to getting those fans to and from the arena each night?