National Finals Rodeo eighth go-round results

NATIONAL FINALS RODEO

Eighth-Round Results

Thursday

At the Thomas & Mack Center

• Bareback riding: 1. Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 89.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Full Baggage, $26,231; 2. Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 80.5, $20,731; 3. Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 77.5, $15,654; 4. Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 75.5, $11,000; 5. Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 74.5, $6,769; 6. Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 73.5, $4,231; 7. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 69.5; 8. Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 67.5; 9. (tie) Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, and Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 67.0; no other qualified rides. Average standings: 1. Steven Peebles, 670.5 points on eight head; 2. Seth Hardwick, 642.5; 3. Kaycee Feild, 633.5; 4. Tim O’Connell, 632.0; 5. Will Lowe, 618.0; 6. Tanner Aus, 605.0. World standings: 1. Kaycee Feild, $234,232; 2. Steven Peebles, $225,999; 3. Tim O’Connell, $165,315; 4. Seth Hardwick, $151,562; 5. Austin Foss, $146,818; 6. Evan Jayne, $146,808; 7. Bobby Mote, $134,447; 8. Jake Brown, $134,224; 9. Clint Laye, $133,461; 10. Tanner Aus, $132,045; 11. Will Lowe, $125,453; 12. Orin Larsen, $112,041; 13. Clint Cannon, $107,686; 14. Winn Ratliff, $103,524; 15. Caleb Bennett, $91,302.

Steer wrestling: 1. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 3.5 seconds, $26,231; 2. Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 3.6, $20,731; 3. Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, 3.8, $15,654; 4. K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 3.9, $11,000; 5. Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 4.0, $6,769; 6. (tie) Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., and Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 4.1, $2,115 each; 8. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 4.6; 9. Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 4.9; 10. (tie) Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, and Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 5.0; 12. Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 5.3; 13. Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 5.7; 14. Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, 10.1; no other qualified times. Average standings: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 36.3 seconds on eight head; 2. Seth Brockman, 37.4; 3. Tanner Milan, 43.3; 4. Hunter Cure, 44.0; 5. Ty Erickson, 46.2; 6. Tyler Waguespack, 54.1. World standings: 1. Clayton Hass, $184,296; 2. K.C. Jones, $174,062; 3. Ty Erickson, $164,087; 4. Hunter Cure, $159,861; 5. Dakota Eldridge, $144,399; 6. Luke Branquinho, $135,903; 7. Seth Brockman, $126,828; 8. Kyle Irwin, $120,574; 9. Tyler Waguespack, $119,091; 10. Tanner Milan, $114,192; 11. Trevor Knowles, $112,436; 12. Nick Guy, $109,929; 13. Casey Martin, $105,195; 14. Baylor Roche, $101,440; 15. Blake Knowles, $92,304.

Team roping: 1. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 3.6 seconds, $26,231 each; 2. Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 3.8, $20,731; 3. Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 3.9, $15,654; 4. Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 4.1, $11,000; 5. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 4.2, $6,769; 6. JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas/Junior Nogueira, Scottsdale, Ariz., 4.4, $4,231; 7. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 8.8; 8. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 9.6; 9. Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 10.3; 10. (tie) Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., and Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 13.8; 12. Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M./Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 19.8; no other qualified times. Average standings: 1. JoJo LeMond/Junior Nogueira, 45.5 seconds on eight head; 2. Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 48.9; 3. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 50.9; 4. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 32.6 on seven; 5. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 41.5; 6. Colby Lovell/Kory Koontz, 41.8. World standings (headers): 1. Derrick Begay, $180,810; 2. Aaron Tsinigine, $169,710.42; 3. Clay Tryan, $169,266; 4. Colby Lovell, $156,099; 5. Chad Masters, $150,889; 6. Luke Brown, $149,256; 7. Trevor Brazile, $149,229; 8. Erich Rogers, $140,708; 9. JoJo LeMond, $138,284; 10. Nick Sartain, $130,617; 11. Coleman Proctor, $124,764; 12. Clay Smith, $115,498; 13. Jake Cooper, $101,933; 14. Matt Sherwood, $88,436; 15. Riley Minor, $77,592. World standings (heelers): 1. Clay O’Brien Cooper, $181,930; 2. Jade Corkill, $169,266; 3. Ryan Motes, $168,579; 4. Kollin VonAhn, $155,870; 5. Kory Koontz, $155,737; 6. Patrick Smith, $149,229; 7. Junior Nogueira, $148,814; 8. Travis Graves, $143,496; 9. Cory Petska, $136,866; 10. Rich Skelton, $130,617; 11. Jake Long, $122,978; 12. Paul Eaves, $121,699; 13. Travis Woodard, $99,519; 14. Russell Cardoza, $87,080; 15. Brady Minor, $76,263.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 87.0 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Lipstick N Whiskey, $26,231; 2. Wade Sundell, Coleman, Okla., 85.0, $20,731; 3. Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 84.5, $15,654; 4. Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 83.5, $11,000; 5. Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 81.5, $6,769; 6. Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 80.5, $4,231; 7. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 80.0; 8. (tie) Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., and CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 79.0; 10. Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 78.0; 11. Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., 77.0; 12. Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 73.0; 13. Tyrel Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 64.0; no other qualified rides. Average standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 653.0 points on eight head; 2. Wade Sundell, 649.0; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 642.5; 4. Isaac Diaz, 567.5 on seven; 5. Zeke Thurston, 512.5; 6. Rusty Wright, 490.0 on six. World standings: 1. Rusty Wright, $214,410; 2. Cody DeMoss, $210,628; 3. Jacobs Crawley, $208,977; 4. Wade Sundell, $203,680; 5. Isaac Diaz, $179,566; 6. CoBurn Bradshaw, $159,492; 7. Jake Wright, $136,462; 8. Cort Scheer, $135,122; 9. Taos Muncy, $119,654; 10. Heith DeMoss, $111,354; 11. Chuck Schmidt, $105,910; 12. Zeke Thurston, $103,009; 13. Tyrel Larsen, $86,826; 14. Spencer Wright, $84,338; 15. Bradley Harter, $81,310.

Tie-down roping: 1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 6.5 seconds, $26,231; 2. (tie) Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, and Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 7.4, $18,192 each; 4. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 7.7, $11,000; 5. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 8.0, $6,769; 6. Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 8.1, $4,231; 7. Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 8.3; 8. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 8.4; 9. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 9.0; 10. Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 9.3; 11. Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 10.7; 12. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 15.6; 13. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 23.6; no other qualified times. Average standings: 1. Caleb Smidt, 65.5 seconds on eight head; 2. Trevor Brazile, 66.1; 3. Monty Lewis, 66.6; 4. Marcos Costa, 67.1; 5. Matt Shiozawa, 68.0; 6. Marty Yates, 74.1. World standings: 1. Tuf Cooper, $187,976; 2. Trevor Brazile, $187,439; 3. Marty Yates, $169,781; 4. Caleb Smidt, $157,316; 5. Hunter Herrin, $154,793; 6. Matt Shiozawa, $152,951; 7. Timber Moore, $149,452; 8. Cory Solomon, $136,906; 9. Sterling Smith, $134,547; 10. Tyson Durfey, $130,502; 11. Cade Swor, $126,796; 12. Monty Lewis, $126,326; 13. Marcos Costa, $125,227; 14. Ryan Jarrett, $113,736; 15. Shane Hanchey, $102,668.

Barrel racing: 1. Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 13.72 seconds, $26,231; 2. Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 13.81, $20,731; 3. Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, 13.83, $15,654; 4. (tie) Callie duPerier, Boerne, Texas, and Nancy Hunter, Neola, Utah, 13.87, $8,885 each; 6. Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 13.88, $4,231; 7. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 13.93; 8. Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo., 13.95; 9. Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 13.99; 10. Deb Guelly, Okotoks, Alberta, 14.07; 11. Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 14.17; 12. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 14.21; 13. Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 14.23; 14. Vickie Carter, Richfield, Utah, 14.36; 15. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 18.69. Average standings: 1. Callie duPerier, 111.97 seconds on eight runs; 2. Jackie Ganter, 113.25; 3. Sarah Rose McDonald, 115.92; 4. Cassidy Kruse, 116.85; 5. Michele McLeod, 117.27; 6. Sherry Cervi, 118.49. World standings: 1. Sarah Rose McDonald, $247,196; 2. Lisa Lockhart, $246,982; 3. Callie duPerier, $236,577; 4. Taylor Jacob, $177,874; 5. Fallon Taylor, $176,578; 6. Michele McLeod, $166,282; 7. Cassidy Kruse, $163,269; 8. Nancy Hunter, $147,301; 9. Mary Walker, $135,759; 10. Sherry Cervi, $114,744; 11. Carley Richardson, $101,147; 12. Jackie Ganter, $94,550; 13. Jana Bean, $85,393; 14. Deb Guelly, $74,000; 15. Vickie Carter, $72,768.

Bull riding: 1. Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 85.5 points on Beutler & Sons’ Nod Big’s 90 Proof, $26,231; 2. Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 82.5, $20,731; 3. Clayton Foltyn, Winnie, Texas, 82.0, $15,654; 4. Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 81.5, $11,000; 5. Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 77.5, $6,769; 6. (tie) Chandler Bownds, Lubbock, Texas, and Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., 69.0, $2,115 each; no other qualified rides. Average standings: 1. Cody Teel, 574.0 points on seven head; 2. Sage Kimzey, 410.0 on five; 3. Brett Stall, 324.5 on four; 4. Joe Frost, 323.5; 5. Clayton Foltyn, 316.5; 6. Parker Breding, 246.5 on three. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $240,870; 2. Cody Teel, $207,249; 3. Parker Breding, $176,247; 4. Joe Frost, $150,504; 5. Wesley Silcox, $142,009; 6. Brett Stall, $139,820; 7. Clayton Foltyn, $130,438; 8. Shane Proctor, $127,514; 9. Ty Wallace, $122,982; 10. Brennon Eldred, $120,041; 11. Caleb Sanderson, $113,614; 12. Chandler Bownds, $100,557; 13. Reid Barker, $89,501; 14. Kody DeShon, $85,960; 15. Dustin Bowen, $75,250.

TOP NEWS
News Headlines
Add Event
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like