ad-fullscreen

National Finals Rodeo second go-round results

NATIONAL FINALS RODEO

Second-Round Results

Friday

At Thomas & Mack Center

* Bareback riding: 1. Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 84.5 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo’s Beaver Fever, $26,231; 2. Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 83.0, $20,731; 3. Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 82.0, $15,654; 4. Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 81.5, $11,000; 5. Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, 81.0, $6,769; 6. Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 79.0, $4,231; 7. (tie) Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, and Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 77.0; 9. Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 75.5; 10. (tie) Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, and Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 72.5; 12. Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 71.0; 13. Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 56.0; 14. (tie) Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, and Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., NS. World standings: 1. Kaycee Feild, $158,290; 2. Tim O’Connell, $127,026; 3. Steven Peebles, $125,729; 4. Austin Foss, $124,395; 5. Evan Jayne, $123,751; 6. Bobby Mote, $109,486; 7. Jake Brown, $107,994; 8. Will Lowe, $102,396; 9. Orin Larsen, $101,041; 10. Clint Laye, $97,077; 11. Clint Cannon, $96,686; 12. Tanner Aus, $95,660; 13. Caleb Bennett, $91,302; 14. Seth Hardwick, $90,639; 15. Winn Ratliff, $85,755.

* Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, and Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 3.5 seconds, $23,481 each; 3. (tie) Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, and Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 3.7, $13,327 each; 5. Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 3.8, $6,769; 6. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 3.9, $4,231; 7. Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, 4.0; 8. Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.2; 9. K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 4.3; 10. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 4.5; 11. Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 4.7; 12. Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 4.9; 13. Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 5.2; 14. Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 5.7; 15. Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 13.3. World standings: 1. Hunter Cure, $125,874; 2. Ty Erickson, $122,203; 3. Luke Branquinho, $109,672; 4. Kyle Irwin, $107,317; 5. K.C. Jones, $107,216; 6. Clayton Hass, $105,181; 7. Nick Guy, $93,288; 8. Tanner Milan, $89,654; 9. Blake Knowles, $88,074; 10. Dakota Eldridge, $86,438; 11. Baylor Roche, $85,786; 12. Trevor Knowles, $85,359; 13. Tyler Waguespack, $85,245; 14. Casey Martin, $84,041; 15. Seth Brockman, $81,559.

* Team roping: 1. Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 3.9 seconds, $26,231 each; 2. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 4.0, $20,731; 3. Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 4.1, $15,654; 4. (tie) Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., and Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz./Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif., 4.2, $8,885 each; 6. Nick Sartain, Dover, Okla./Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 4.4, $4,231; 7. Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 4.8; 8. Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz./Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 5.6; 9. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 9.1; 10. (tie) Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 9.9; 12. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 11.2; 13. JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas/Junior Nogueira, Scottsdale, Ariz., 14.3; 14. (tie) Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., and Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M./Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., NT. World standings (headers): 1. Clay Tryan, $151,497; 2. Derrick Begay, $131,099; 3. Colby Lovell, $120,138; 4. Aaron Tsinigine, $119,999; 5. Erich Rogers, $109,400; 6. Luke Brown, $103,140; 7. Chad Masters, $102,658; 8. Trevor Brazile, $102,268; 9. Nick Sartain, $93,809; 10. Jake Cooper, $90,933; 11. Clay Smith, $90,113; 12. Matt Sherwood, $86,321; 13. Coleman Proctor, $80,130; 14. Riley Minor, $77,592; 15. JoJo LeMond, $76,303. World standings (heelers): 1. Jade Corkill, $151,497; 2. Clay O’Brien Cooper, $132,219; 3. Kory Koontz, $119,775; 4. Ryan Motes, $118,867; 5. Kollin VonAhn, $109,755; 6. Cory Petska, $105,558; 7. Patrick Smith, $102,268; 8. Travis Woodard, $97,404; 9. Paul Eaves, $96,315; 10. Travis Graves, $95,265; 11. Rich Skelton, $93,809; 12. Junior Nogueira, $86,833; 13. Jake Long, $78,344; 14. Brady Minor, $76,263; 15. Russell Cardoza, $76,080.

* Saddle bronc riding: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 83.0 points on C5 Rodeo’s Curly Bill, $26,231; 2. Wade Sundell, Coleman, Okla., 82.5, $20,731; 3. Tyrel Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 81.5, $15,654; 4. Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 81.0, $11,000; 5. (tie) Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., and Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 75.0, $5,500 each; 7. Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., 74.0; 8. Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 73.0; 9. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 64.5; 10. Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 54.5; 11. (tie) Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas; Jake Wright, Milford, Utah; Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb.; Bradley Harter, Loranger, La.; Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., NS. World standings: 1. Wade Sundell, $151,641; 2. Cody DeMoss, $141,666; 3. Jacobs Crawley, $140,862; 4. Rusty Wright, $131,487; 5. Isaac Diaz, $113,566; 6. Jake Wright, $111,078; 7. Taos Muncy, $108,654; 8. CoBurn Bradshaw, $106,607; 9. Heith DeMoss, $99,085; 10. Cort Scheer, $98,737; 11. Chuck Schmidt, $94,910; 12. Tyrel Larsen, $86,826; 13. Spencer Wright, $84,338; 14. Zeke Thurston, $82,278; 15. Bradley Harter, $81,310.

* Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, and Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 7.5 seconds, $23,481 each; 3. (tie) Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, and Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 7.6, $13,327 each; 5. Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 7.7, $6,769; 6. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 7.8, $4,231; 7. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 7.9; 8. (tie) Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, and Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 8.5; 10. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 8.6; 11. Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 8.8; 12. Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 9.2; 13. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 11.0; 14. Tyson Durfey, Savannah, Mo., 12.1; 15. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, NT. World standings: 1. Tuf Cooper, $140,803; 2. Timber Moore, $136,125; 3. Marty Yates, $132,762; 4. Trevor Brazile, $128,209; 5. Hunter Herrin, $127,293; 6. Matt Shiozawa, $115,720; 7. Marcos Costa, $107,669; 8. Caleb Smidt, $101,681; 9. Cade Swor, $101,200; 10. Shane Hanchey, $100,553; 11. Monty Lewis, $97,134; 12. Ryan Jarrett, $95,967; 13. Cory Solomon, $92,483; 14. Sterling Smith, $89,066; 15. Tyson

* Barrel racing: 1. Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 13.89 seconds, $26,231; 2. Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 13.93, $20,731; 3. Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 13.94, $15,654; 4. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 13.99, $11,000; 5. Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo., 14.03, $6,769; 6. Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 14.09, $4,231; 7. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 14.10; 8. Callie duPerier, Boerne, Texas, 14.18; 9. Deb Guelly, Okotoks, Alberta, 14.21; 10. Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 14.35; 11. Vickie Carter, Richfield, Utah, 14.53; 12. Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, 18.79; 13. Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 19.11; 14. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 19.22; 15. Nancy Hunter, Neola, Utah, 28.87. World standings: 1. Lisa Lockhart, $193,251; 2. Callie duPerier, $183,692; 3. Sarah Rose McDonald, $160,253; 4. Mary Walker, $135,759; 5. Cassidy Kruse, $124,346; 6. Michele McLeod, $117,628; 7. Fallon Taylor, $117,559; 8. Sherry Cervi, $114,744; 9. Nancy Hunter, $106,686; 10. Taylor Jacob, $90,508; 11. Carley Richardson, $87,820; 12. Jackie Ganter, $87,780; 13. Vickie Carter, $72,768; 14. Jana Bean, $70,162; 15. Deb Guelly, $69,769.

* Bull riding: 1. Clayton Foltyn, Winnie, Texas, 76.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Thunderstruck, $26,231; (tie) Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla.; Wesley Silcox, Santaquin, Utah; Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont.; Brennon Eldred, Sulphur, Okla.; Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas; Chandler Bownds, Lubbock, Texas; Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah; Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash.; Kody DeShon, Helena, Mont.; Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas; Caleb Sanderson, Hallettsville, Texas; Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo.; Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas; NS. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $184,601; 2. Parker Breding, $158,477; 3. Brennon Eldred, $120,041; 4. Wesley Silcox, $115,778; 5. Shane Proctor, $109,744; 6. Cody Teel, $108,672; 7. Clayton Foltyn, $101,457; 8. Chandler Bownds, $98,441; 9. Joe Frost, $93,812; 10. Caleb Sanderson, $86,114; 11. Brett Stall, $86,089; 12. Dustin Bowen, $75,250; 13. Ty Wallace, $73,905; 14. Reid Barker, $73,847; 15. Kody DeShon, $72,633.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
ad-315×600
News Headlines
pos-2 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
Events
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like