NFR SCOREBOARD

At Thomas & Mack Center

Round Five

Bareback riding

1. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 87 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Street Dance, $17,512; 2. (tie) Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo., and Jason Havens, Prineville, Ore., 86, $12,145 each; 4. Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, 85.5, $7,344; 5. Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., 85, $4,519; 6. Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 83.0, $2,825; 7. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 82; 8. (tie) Dusty LaValley, Bezanson, Alberta; Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., and Joe Gunderson, Agar, S.D., 81; 11. Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, 73; 12. (tie) Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah; Matt Bright, Azle, Texas, and D.V. Fennell, Neosho, Mo., NS. Average: 1. Justin McDaniel, 420 points on five head; 2. Steven Dent, 419; 3. Will Lowe, 413.5; 4. (tie) Bobby Mote and Kelly Timberman, 411.5; 6. Dusty LaValley, 406; 7. (tie) Wes Stevenson and Joe Gunderson, 403.5; 9. Jason Havens, 401.5; 10. Steven Peebles, 399; 11. Clint Cannon, 398; 12. Kaycee Feild, 337 on four; 13. D.V. Fennell, 302; 14. Matt Bright, 243 on three; 15. Ryan Gray, 76.5 on one.

Steer wrestling

1. Ethen Thouvenell, Napa, Calif., 3.7 seconds, $17,512; 2. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 3.8, $13,840; 3. Cody Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 3.9, $10,451; 4. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 4.1, $7,344; 5. Dane Hanna, Berthold, N.D., 4.3, $4,519; 6. Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 4.4, $2,825; 7. Kyle Hughes, Olney Springs, Colo., 4.6; 8. Todd Suhn, Hermosa, S.D., 4.7; 9. Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 5.4; 10. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 5.5; 11. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 6.0; 12. Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 13.7; 13. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 14.2; 14. (tie) Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, and Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., NT. Average: 1. Trevor Knowles, 21.6 seconds on five head; 2. Billy Bugenig, 22.1; 3. Dane Hanna, 23.8; 4. Cody Cassidy, 24.1; 5. Dean Gorsuch, 24.3; 6. Todd Suhn, 31.6; 7. Luke Branquinho, 32.2; 8. Nick Guy, 37.3; 9. Ethen Thouvenell, 15.8 on four; 10. Kyle Hughes, 21.3; 11. Josh Peek, 21.9; 12. Matt Reeves, 22.2; 13. Wade Sumpter, 28.7; 14. Jule Hazen, 30.5 on three; 15. Curtis Cassidy, 9.7 on two.

Team roping

1. JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas/Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 3.6 seconds, $17,512 each; 2. Keven Daniel, Franklin, Tenn./Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, Calif., 3.7, $13,840; 3. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas, 3.8, $10,451; 4. (tie) Chad Masters, Clarksville, Tenn./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., and Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont./Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 4.0, $5,931 each; 6. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore./Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 4.7, $2,825; 7. Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.C./Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, 9.0; 8. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 13.9; 9. (tie) Turtle Powell, Stephenville, Texas/Broc Cresta, Santa Rosa, Calif.; Britt Williams, Hammond, Mont./Bobby Harris, Gillette, Wyo.; Brady Tryan, Huntley, Mont./Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan.; Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas; Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz.; Ty Blasingame, Ramah, Colo./Cody Hintz, Spring Creek, Nev.; and Nick Sartain, Yukon, Okla./Kollin VonAhn, Durant, Okla., NT. Average: 1. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 21.4 seconds on five head; 2. Luke Brown/Martin Lucero, 32.6; 3. Clay Tryan/Travis Graves, 35.3; 4. Charly Crawford/Russell Cardoza, 36.3; 5. Chad Masters/Jade Corkill, 41.4; 6. Turtle Powell/Broc Cresta, 22.3 seconds on four head; 7. Brady Tryan/Jake Long, 26.5; 8. Derrick Begay/Cesar de la Cruz, 27.1; 9. Keven Daniel/Caleb Twisselman, 28.4; 10. JoJo LeMond/Cory Petska, 30.7; 11. Britt Williams/Bobby Harris, 19.0 seconds on three head; 12. Travis Tryan/Rich Skelton, 7.9 seconds on two head; 13. Colby Lovell/Kory Koontz, 13.5; 14. Ty Blasingame/Cody Hintz, 19.2; 15. Nick Sartain/Kollin VonAhn, 29.7.

Saddle bronc riding

1. Jesse Wright, Millford, Utah, 89.5 points on Burch Rodeo’s Lunitic Fringe, $17,512; 2. Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 88.5, $13,840; 3. Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 86, $10,451; 4. Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 85.5, $7,344; 5. J.J. Elshere, Quinn, S.D., 85, $4,519; 6. Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa, 84.0, $2,825; 7. (tie) Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, Mont.; Jeff Willert, Belvidere, S.D., and Scott Miller, Boise, Idaho, 83.5; 10. Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, Alberta, 82.5; 11. (tie) Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, and Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 81.5; 13. (tie) Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas; Shaun Stroh, Dickinson, N.D., and Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, NS. Average: 1. Cody Wright, 422.5 points on five head; 2. Wade Sundell, 421; 3. Cody DeMoss, 405; 4. J.J. Elshere, 404.5; 5. Dustin Flundra, 394; 6. Jesse Wright, 343.5 on four; 7. Jesse Kruse, 330; 8. Cort Scheer, 324; 9. Taos Muncy, 320.5; 10. Shaun Stroh, 318.5; 11. Jeff Willert, 315.5; 12. Scott Miller, 315; 13. Heith DeMoss, 247.5 on three; 14. Bradley Harter, 232; 15. Sam Spreadborough, 153.5 on two.

Tie-down roping

1. (tie) Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 6.9 seconds, $15,676 each; 3. Stran Smith, Childress, Texas, 7.4, $10,451; 4. Jerrad Hofstetter, Portales, N.M., 7.5, $7,344; 5. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 7.6, $4,519; 6. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 7.8, $2,825; 7. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 7.9; 8. Joseph Parsons, Marana, Ariz., 8.1; 9. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga., 8.4; 10. Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., 9.3; 11. Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 11.1; 12. Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla., 11.8; 13. Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 13.3; 14. Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash., 15.6; 15. Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 30.6. Average: 1. Fred Whitfield, 41.5 seconds on five head; 2. Tuf Cooper, 43.4; 3. Trevor Brazile, 45.8; 4. Shane Hanchey, 47.7; 5. Trent Creager, 49.7; 6. Joseph Parsons, 56.0; 7. Cody Ohl, 58.6; 8. Scott Kormos, 59.6; 9. Tyson Durfey, 63.0; 10. Jerome Schneeberger, 63.4; 11. Clint Cooper, 83.0; 12. Jerrad Hofstetter, 32.4 on four; 13. Ryan Jarrett, 33.8; 14. Stran Smith, Childress, Texas, 42.7; 15. Clif Cooper, 43.1.

Barrel racing

1. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 13.62 seconds, $17,512; 2. Jill Moody, Letcher, S.D., 13.63, $13,840; 3. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 13.70, $10,451; 4. Benette Barrington, Lubbock, Texas, 13.79, $7,344; 5. Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 13.84, $4,519; 6. Sydni Blanchard, Albuquerque, N.M., 13.86, $2,825; 7. Nellie Williams, Cottonwood, Calif., 13.97; 8. Sherrylynn Johnson, Henryetta, Okla., 13.99; 9. Kelli Tolbert, Hooper, Utah, 14.03; 10. Lindsay Sears, Nanton, Alberta, 14.09; 11. (tie) Christina Richman, Glendora, Calif., and Tana Poppino, Big Cabin, Okla., 14.13; 13. Jeanne Anderson, White City, Kan., 14.21; 14. Angie Meadors, Blanchard, Okla., 18.93; 15. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 19.25. Average: 1. Jill Moody, 69.01 seconds on five runs; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 69.32; 3. Sherry Cervi, 69.64; 4. Sydni Blanchard, 69.65; 5. Nellie Williams, 69.83; 6. Christina Richman, 70.15; 7. Lindsay Sears, 74.32; 8. Benette Barrington, 74.80; 9. Brittany Pozzi, 75.90; 10. Kelli Tolbert, 79.18; 11. Brenda Mays, 79.70; 12. Sherrylynn Johnson, 79.87; 13. Angie Meadors, 84.42; 14. Jeanne Anderson, 85.71; 15. Tana Poppino, 61.04 on four.

Bull riding

1. J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas, 89 points on Burch Rodeo’s Velvet Revolver, $17,512; 2. Clayton Williams, Carthage, Texas, 85.5, $13,840; 3. Corey Navarre, Weatherford, Okla., 84, $10,451; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. J.W. Harris, 354.5 points on four head; 2. Cody Whitney, 334.5; 3. Kanin Asay, 261 points on three head; 4. Clayton Williams, 253; 5. D.J. Domangue, 176 points on two head; 6. Corey Navarre, 169.5; 7. Wesley Silcox, 166; 8. Chad Denton, 162.5; 9. Dustin Elliott, 158; 10. Bobby Welsh, 87 points on one head; 11. Steve Woolsey, 86; 12. Shawn Hogg, 85.5; 13. Seth Glause, 85; 14. Tyler Smith, 80.5; 15. Ardie Maier, 80.

TOP NEWS
News Headlines
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like