Candidate for judge may set precedent
[…] "I have to wonder about the implications of the ruling," she said. "It could have some really strange implications for all the offices. Let's say you want to run in another district for state Senate, but you live somewhere else. You could reference this ruling as a precedent."
Montero said he didn't think the ruling in his case would affect other offices. The statutes that define qualifications for other state offices, such as university regent, state board of education member or state legislator, all specifically call for residency, he said.
NRS 396.040, for example, states, "Each member of the Board of Regents must be a resident of the district from which he is elected." NRS 218.055 states, "Each Senator and Assemblyman must be elected from within the district wherein he resides by the registered voters residing in that district."
In the statute that defines judges' qualifications, however, there's no residency requirement.