Candidate for judge may set precedent
[…] "In his Declaration of Candidacy, Montero affirms that he is an actual resident of ... Reno, Washoe County since at least December 18, 2007, which is not in the Sixth Judicial District."
It seemed simple. But Montero argued that it depends on what the definition of "district" is.
In the case of a district court judge, "the district to which the office pertains" is the entire state, not the judicial district that elects the judge, he argued.
The residency statute, NRS 293.1755, which covers all offices, including judges, calls for residency "in the state, district, county, township or other area prescribed by law to which the office pertains and, if elected, over which he will have jurisdiction or which he will represent."
District court judges, Montero noted, are defined by statute as "state officers." They don't represent a local constituency, and although they principally hear cases from their judicial districts, they have statewide jurisdiction.