ad-fullscreen
section-ads_high_impact_1

Today’s local and national sports schedule

Updated April 15, 2017 - 12:10 am

Here are all of the sports, locally and nationally, on television and radio today.

(updated for April 28, 2017)

Items subject to change

FRIDAY

Items subject to change.

BASEBALL: MLB

Chicago Cubs at Boston or N.Y. Mets at Washington;4 p.m.;MLBN

Chicago Cubs at Boston;4 p.m.;KXST-AM (1140)

L.A. Angels at Texas;5 p.m.;FSW

Colorado at Arizona;6:30 p.m.;FSWPT

San Diego at San Francisco;7 p.m.;Cox-96

Philadelphia at L.A. Dodgers;7 p.m.;KSHP-AM (1400)

BASEBALL: PCL

Albuquerque at Las Vegas;7 p.m.;KBAD-AM (920)

BASEBALL: COLLEGE

Mississippi at Arkansas;4 p.m.;SECN

Texas at Oklahoma State;4:30 p.m.;FCSC

Texas Christian at Texas Tech;5 p.m.;FS1

Grand Canyon at New Mexico State;5 p.m.;FCSP

Arizona at Stanford;8 p.m.;PAC12

BASKETBALL: NBA PLAYOFFS

Washington at Atlanta, Game 6;4:30 p.m.;NBAtv

Boston at Chicago, Game 6;5 p.m.;ESPN

L.A. Clippers at Utah, Game 6;7:30 p.m.;ESPN

BOXING: LIGHTWEIGHTS

Casey Ramos vs. Miguel Beltran;7 p.m.;UniMas

FOOTBALL: NFL DRAFT

Round 2;4 p.m.;ESPN, NFLN

Rounds 2-3;5 p.m.;ESPN2

GOLF

LPGA, Texas Shootout;9 a.m.;TGC

PGA, Zurich Classic of New Orleans;12:30 p.m.;TGC

HOCKEY: NHL PLAYOFFS

Nashville at St. Louis, Game 2;5 p.m.;NBCSP

Edmonton at Anaheim, Game 2;7:30 p.m.;NBCSP

MOTOR SPORTS: MONSTER ENERGY NASCAR CUP SERIES

Toyota Owners 400 qualifying;1:30 p.m.;FS1

MOTOR SPORTS: NHRA

Four-Wide Nationals qualifying;4 p.m.;FS1

RUGBY: AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

St. Kilda at Hawthorn;8:30 p.m.;FS2

SOCCER: BUNDESLIGA

Schalke at Bayer Leverkusen;11:20 a.m.;FS2

SOCCER: SCOTTISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Celtic at Rangers;3:55 a.m. Saturday;FS1

SOCCER: ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Manchester City at Middlesbrough;4:25 a.m. Saturday;NBCSP

SOFTBALL: COLLEGE

Penn State at Maryland;3 p.m.;BTN

Texas at Kansas;3 p.m.;FCSP

Washington at California;4 p.m.;PAC12

Oklahoma State at Baylor;4:30 p.m.;FCSA

Northwestern at Nebraska;5 p.m.;BTN

Arizona State at Arizona;6 p.m.;PAC12

TENNIS: ATP

Barcelona Open semifinals;4:30 a.m. Saturday;TTC

 

SATURDAY

Items subject to change.

BASEBALL: MLB

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees or Tampa Bay at Toronto;10 a.m.;MLBN

Chicago Cubs at Boston;1 p.m.;FS1, KXST-AM (1140)

L.A. Angels at Texas;4 p.m.;FS1

Colorado at Arizona;5 p.m.;FSWPT

San Diego at San Francisco;6 p.m.;Cox-96

Philadelphia at L.A. Dodgers;6 p.m.;KSHP-AM (1400)

BASEBALL: PCL

Albuquerque at Las Vegas;7 p.m.;KBAD-AM (920)

BASEBALL: COLLEGE

Bucknell at Navy;8 a.m.;CBSSN

Bucknell at Navy;11 a.m.;CBSSN

Abilene Christian at Kansas State;noon;FCSC

Texas Christian at Texas Tech;1 p.m.;ESPNU

Tennessee at Vanderbilt;2 p.m.;SECN

Texas at Oklahoma State;4 p.m.;ESPNU

Auburn at Mississippi State;5 p.m.;SECN

UC Irvine at Cal State Fullerton;7 p.m.;ESPNU

BASKETBALL: NBA PLAYOFFS

Milwaukee at Toronto, Game 7 (if nec.);TBD;TNT

Memphis at San Antonio, Game 7 (if nec.);TBD;TNT

BOXING: IBF AND WBA HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE

Anthony Joshua vs. Wladimir Klitschko;1:15 p.m.;Showtime

Anthony Joshua vs. Wladimir Klitschko (taped);7:45 p.m.;HBO

BOXING: WBA INTERIM FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE

Preliminaries;5:30 p.m.;FS2

Carlos Zambrano vs. Claudio Marrero;7 p.m.;FS1

BOXING: JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHTS

Ramon Alvarez vs. Omar Chavez;8 p.m.;beIN

FOOTBALL: NFL DRAFT

Rounds 4-7;9 a.m.;ESPN, NFLN

FOOTBALL: COLLEGE

Arkansas spring game;10 a.m.;SECN

Oregon spring game;11 a.m.;PAC12

UCLA spring game;1 p.m.;PAC12

FOOTBALL: ARENA LEAGUE

Baltimore at Philadelphia;4 p.m.;CBSSN

GOLF

PGA, Zurich Classic of New Orleans;10 a.m.;TGC

PGA, Zurich Classic of New Orleans;noon;KLAS-8

LPGA, Texas Shootout;noon;TGC

HOCKEY: NHL PLAYOFFS

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, Game 2;noon;KSNV-3

Pittsburgh at Washington, Game 2;5 p.m.;KSNV-3

HORSE RACING

From Belmont Park;1 p.m.;FS2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS: KICKBOXING

Glory 40;12:30 p.m.;ESPN2

MOTOR SPORTS: FORMULA ONE

Russian Grand Prix qualifying;5 a.m.;CNBC

Russian Grand Prix;4:30 a.m. Sunday;NBCSP

MOTOR SPORTS: NASCAR XFINITY SERIES

ToyotaCare 250 qualifying;7 a.m.;FS1

ToyotaCare 250;10 a.m.;FS1

MOTOR SPORTS: AMA MONSTER ENERGY SUPERCROSS

From East Rutherford, N.J.;2 p.m.;KVVU-5

MOTOR SPORTS: INDYCAR SERIES

Phoenix Grand Prix;6:30 p.m.;NBCSP

MOTOR SPORTS: NHRA

Four-Wide Nationals qualifying (taped);9 p.m.;FS2

RUGBY: NATIONAL LEAGUE

Melbourne at Saint-George Illawarra;11 p.m.;FS2

SOCCER: BUNDESLIGA

Koln at Borussia Dortmund;6:20 a.m.;FS2

Bayern Munich at VFL Wolfsburg;9:30 a.m.;KVVU-5

SOCCER: ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Hull at Southampton;6:55 a.m.;NBCSP

Leicester City at West Bromwich Albion;7 a.m.;CNBC

Burnley at Crystal Palace;9:30 a.m.;KSNV-3

Swansea City at Manchester United;4 a.m. Sunday;CNBC

SOCCER: NWSL

Chicago at Portland;12:30 p.m.;Lifetime

SOCCER: MLS

Real Salt Lake at Sporting Kansas City;5 p.m.;KVMY-12

Philadelphia at Los Angeles;7:30 p.m.;TWCS

SOFTBALL: COLLEGE

Purdue at Minnesota;10 a.m.;BTN

Longwood at Radford;11 a.m.;ESPNU

Indiana at Michigan;noon;BTN

Oklahoma State at Baylor;noon;FSWPT, FCSP

Texas A&M at Kentucky;noon;SECN

Grand Canyon at New Mexico State;3 p.m.;FCSP

Missouri at Louisiana State;5 p.m.;ESPN

TENNIS: COLLEGE

Big 12 championship;9 a.m.;FSWPT, FCSC

Women, Pac-12 championship;3 p.m.;PAC12

Pac-12 championship;6 p.m.;PAC12

 

SUNDAY

Items subject to change.

BASEBALL: MLB

N.Y. Mets at Washington or Seattle at Cleveland;10:30 a.m.;MLBN

L.A. Angels at Texas;noon;FSW

Colorado at Arizona;1 p.m.;FSWPT

San Diego at San Francisco;1 p.m.;Cox-96

Philadelphia at L.A. Dodgers;1 p.m.;KSHP-AM (1400)

Chicago Cubs at Boston;5 p.m.;ESPN, KWWN (1100 AM, 100.9 FM), KXST-AM (1340)

BASEBALL: PCL

Albuquerque at Las Vegas;noon;KBAD-AM (920)

BASEBALL: COLLEGE

Auburn at Mississippi State;10 a.m.;SECN

Abilene Christian at Kansas State;11 a.m.;FCSA

Texas at Oklahoma State;11 a.m.;FCSC

Texas Christian at Texas Tech;11:30 a.m.;ESPNU

Michigan State at Northwestern;noon;BTN

Tulane at East Carolina;12:30 p.m.;CBSSN

Tennessee at Vanderbilt;1 p.m.;SECN

BASKETBALL: NBA PLAYOFFS

Chicago at Boston, Game 7 (if nec.);10 a.m.;KTNV-13

Utah at L.A. Clippers, Game 7 (if nec.);12:30 p.m.;KTNV-13

Atlanta at Washington, Game 7 (if nec.);TBD;TBD

GOLF

PGA, Zurich Classic of New Orleans;10 a.m.;TGC

PGA, Zurich Classic of New Orleans;noon;KLAS-8

LPGA, Texas Shootout;noon;TGC

HOCKEY: NHL PLAYOFFS

St. Louis at Nashville, Game 3;noon;KSNV-3

Anaheim at Edmonton, Game 3;4 p.m.;NBCSP

MOTOR SPORTS: MONSTER ENERGY NASCAR CUP SERIES

Toyota Owners 400;11 a.m.;KVVU-5, KRLV-AM (1340)

MOTOR SPORTS: NHRA

Four-Wide Nationals (taped);2:30 p.m.;FS1

SOCCER: ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Chelsea at Everton;6 a.m.;CNBC

Arsenal at Tottenham Hotspur;8:25 a.m.;NBCSP

SOCCER: BUNDESLIGA

Hamburger SV at Augsburg;6:30 a.m.;FS1

Frankfurt at Hoffenheim;8:20 a.m.;FS2

SOCCER: MLS

D.C. United at Atlanta United;noon;FS1

SOCCER: FIFA BEACH WORLD CUP

Portugal vs. Paraguay;1:55 p.m.;FS2

SOFTBALL: COLLEGE

Florida at Tennessee;10 a.m.;ESPN2

Oklahoma State at Baylor;10 a.m.;FCSP

Missouri at Louisiana State;noon;ESPN

Cal State Fullerton at Long Beach State;3 p.m.;ESPNU

Oregon State at Oregon;3 p.m.;PAC12

Alabama at Mississippi;4 p.m.;SECN

Arizona State at Arizona;5 p.m.;PAC12

TENNIS: ATP

Barcelona Open final;7 a.m.;TTC

BMW Open;2 a.m. Monday;TTC

TENNIS: COLLEGE

Big Ten championship;8 a.m.;BTN

Women, Big Ten championship;10 a.m.;BTN

Women, Big 12 championship;2 p.m.;FCSP

 

LOCALLY

BASEBALL

51s
vs. Albuquerque Isotopes, Cashman Field, 7:05 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 12:05 p.m. Sunday, 7:05 p.m. Monday; vs. Tacoma Rainiers, Cashman Field, 7:05 p.m. Tuesday, 10:35 a.m. Wednesday, 7:05 p.m. Thursday

CSN

Baseball
vs. Salt Lake Community College, Morse Stadium, 1 p.m. Friday (DH), noon Saturday (DH)

Softball
at Salt Lake Community College, Salt Lake City, noon Friday (DH), 11 a.m. Saturday (DH)

MOTOR SPORTS

Drag Racing

O’Reilly Auto Parts Midnight Mayhem No. 4, The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, 6 p.m. Friday

Jr. Dragsters No. 4, The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, 8 a.m. Saturday

Brackets No. 5, The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, 3 p.m. Saturday

Jr. Dragsters No. 5, The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, 8 a.m. Sunday

Brackets No. 6, The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, 11 a.m. Sunday

UNLV

Baseball

at Seattle, Bellevue, Wash., 5 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. Saturday, noon Sunday

Softball

vs. Fresno State, Eller Media Stadium, 6 p.m. Friday, 4 p.m. Saturday, noon Sunday

Men’s Tennis

at Mountain West tournament, Boise, Idaho, Friday-Sunday

Women’s Tennis

Mountain West tournament, Fertitta Tennis Complex, Friday-Sunday

Track and Field

at UC Irvine Steve Scott Invitational, Irvine, Calif., Friday and Saturday

WRESTLING

USA Wrestling

Open Championships, South Point Arena, Friday and Saturday

 

 

These listings are updated nightly.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
pos-2 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like