ad-fullscreen

Nevada Press Association 2011 award winners

Here’s the list of winners in the Nevada Press Association 2011 "Better Newspaper Contest," announced Saturday night at the newspaper organization’s annual convention.

Most of the awards are divided among five classes: Class I, urban daily newspapers with circulation of 15,000 or more; Class II, intermediate newspapers, printed more than once a week with circulation of less than 15,000; Class III, community newspapers printed weekly with circulation of less than 10,000; Class IV, urban newspapers printed weekly with circulation of 10,000 or more; and magazines.

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Class IV: Reno News & Review; Magazines: Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Nevada Appeal; Class II: Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: Vegas Seven; Magazines: Reno Magazine.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class III: Battle Mountain Bugle; Class IV: View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines: Luxury Las Vegas.

OUTSTANDING JOURNALIST

Urban Newspapers (Classes I & IV): Greg Blake Miller, Vegas Seven.

Community Newspapers (Classes II & III): Steve Green, In Business Las Vegas.

Magazines: Matthew B. Brown, Nevada Magazine

OUSTANDING VISUAL JOURNALIST

Justin Yurkanin, Las Vegas Review-Journal

STORY OF THE YEAR

Marshall Allen, Alex Richards, Staff, Las Vegas Sun: "Do No Harm: Hospital Care in Las Vegas"

PHOTO OF THE YEAR

Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal: "Playing outside"

EDITORIAL OF THE YEAR

Steve Falcone, Reno Gazette-Journal: "Replacing Sen. Reid with Angle would be a disaster for Nevada"

BEST EDITORIAL CARTOON

Mike Smith, Las Vegas Sun: "Immigration Arizona"

AD OF THE YEAR

Sean Rademacher, Las Vegas Weekly: "Bounty Hunter Course"

SILVER STAR AWARD

Adele Hoppe, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

JOURNALIST OF MERIT

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Amanda Finnegan, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Scott Neuffer, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: Rachel Williford, Lincoln County Record (Pioche); Class IV: Michael Lyle, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

SECOND PLACE: Class IV: Kristi Jourdan, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

THIRD PLACE: Class IV: April Corbin, Las Vegas Weekly.

COMMUNITY SERVICE

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Las Vegas Sun; Class II: The Record-Courier (Gardnerville), Scott Neuffer, Kurt Hildebrand; Class III: North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village), Matthew Renda, Kevin MacMillan; Class IV: View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Reno Gazette-Journal, Beryl Love, Lauren Gustus, Jason Hidalgo, Bill O’Driscoll, Michael Martinez, Mark Robison; Class II: The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca), Holly Rudy-James, J. Carmen Kofoed , Staff; Class III: Virginia City News, Karen Woodmansee; Class IV: View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Las Vegas Sun, Joe Schoenmann; Class IV: Reno News & Review.

FREEDOM OF THE PRESS

Urban Newspapers (Classes I & IV): Las Vegas Sun: "Do No Harm: Hospital Care in Las Vegas"

Community Newspapers (Classes II & III): Mesquite Local News: "Freedom of Speech, Transparency, Secrecy"

BEST SPOT NEWS STORY

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Henry Brean, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: David Bly, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class III: Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class IV: Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Martha Bellisle, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Debra Reid, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III: Jason Shueh, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Class IV: Kristi Jourdan, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Mike Blasky, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Gina B. Good, Pahrump Valley Times; Class III: Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News.

BEST FEATURE STORY

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Kristen Peterson, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Matt Ward, Pahrump Valley Times; Class III: Karen Woodmansee, Virginia City News; Class IV: April Corbin, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines: Andrew Kiraly, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: John Przybys, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Nathan Orme, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III: Angela Mann, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class IV: Sean DeFrank, Vegas Seven; Magazines: Charlie Johnston, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Ed Vogel, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Amy Edgett, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Class III: Jack Johnson, Boulder City Review; Class IV: Mike Prevatt, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines: Charlie Johnston, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

BEST NONSTAFF STORY

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Ed Koch, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Dan McGee, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III: Tony Illia, Boulder City Review; Class IV: Steve Friess, Las Vegas Weekly.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Kim Palchikoff, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Amy Roby, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: Chic DiFrancia, Virginia City News; Class IV: Mark Dunagan, Reno News & Review.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Timothy Pratt, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Jolyn Laubacher, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Betsy Mellinger, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class IV: E.C. Gladstone, Las Vegas Weekly.

BEST BUSINESS NEWS STORY

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Bill O’Driscoll, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Dan McGee, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III: Tony Illia, Boulder City Review; Class IV: Steve Friess, Las Vegas Weekly.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Steve Green, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Amy Roby, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: Chic DiFrancia, Virginia City News; Class IV: Mark Dunagan, Reno News & Review.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Bill O’Driscoll, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Jessica Garcia, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III: Betsy Mellinger, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class IV: E.C. Gladstone, Las Vegas Weekly.

BEST BUSINESS FEATURE

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Liz Benston, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Jason Shueh, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Class III: Richard N. Velotta, In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Brian Duggan, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class II: Rudy Herndon, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class III: Richard N. Velotta, In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: Maggie Lillis, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Amanda Finnegan, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Sarah Cooper, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III: Richard N. Velotta, In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: Kat Kerlin, Reno News & Review.

BEST EXPLANATORY JOURNALISM

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Keith Rogers, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Nathan Orme, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III: Karen Woodmansee, Virginia City News; Class IV: Amy Kingsley, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines: C.J. Hadley, Allan Savory, Jody Butterfield, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Joan Whitely, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Nathan Orme, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III: Heather Singer, Battle Mountain Bugle; Class IV: Valerie Miller, Las Vegas Business Press; Magazines: Al Mancini, Luxury Las Vegas.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Jeff DeLong, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Jared DuBach, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Jack Johnson, Boulder City Review; Class IV: Greg Blake Miller, Vegas Seven; Magazines: Heidi Kyser, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

BEST NEWS FEATURE STORY

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Lynnette Curtis, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Class III: Karen Woodmansee, Virginia City News; Class IV: Amy Kingsley, Las Vegas CityLife.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Paul Harasim, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Roseann Keegan, Tahoe Daily Tribune (South Lake Tahoe, Calif.); Class III: Karen Woodmansee, Virginia City News; Class IV: Jason Whited, Las Vegas CityLife.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Brian Haynes, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Matt Ward, Pahrump Valley Times; Class III: Mike Donahue, Moapa Valley Progress; Class IV: Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

BEST INVESTIGATIVE OR IN-DEPTH STORY OR SERIES

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Marshall Allen, Alex Richards, Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Roseann Keegan, Tahoe Daily Tribune (South Lake Tahoe, Calif.); Class III: Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class IV: Michael Lyle, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines: Dave Skinner, C.J. Hadley, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Frank X. Mullen, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Selwyn Harris, Pahrump Valley Times; Class III: Matthew Welch, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Class IV: Kristi Jourdan, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines: Pattie Thomas, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Beryl Love, Lauren Gustus, Jason Hidalgo, Bill O’Driscoll, Michael Martinez, Mark Robison, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Joshua H. Silavent, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III: Alicia Portillo, Mesquite Local News; Class IV: Valerie Miller, Las Vegas Business Press; Magazines: John Hardin, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

BEST LOCAL COLUMN

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Corey Levitan, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: David C. Henley, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Class III: Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class IV: D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review; Magazines: K-von, Nevada Silver & Blue (UNR).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: John L. Smith, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: David Bly, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class III: Sue Jones, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Magazines: Beth Schwartz, Luxury Las Vegas.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Thomas Mitchell, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Bob Challinor, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class III: Richard N. Velotta, In Business Las Vegas; Magazines: C.J. Hadley, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

BEST LOCAL NONSTAFF COLUMN

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Jon Ralston, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Margaret Caldwell, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class III: Dennis Cassinelli, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class IV: Steve Friess, Las Vegas Weekly.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Joe Santoro, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class II: Larry Hyslop, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Glenn Nakadate, Boulder City Review; Class IV: Michael Green, Vegas Seven.

THIRD PLACE: Class II: Amy Roby, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: John L. Smith, Mesquite Local News; Class IV: Deborah Wall, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

BEST SPORTS STORY

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Ron Kantowski, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Sylas Wright, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Class III: A.J. Landaburu, Virginia City News; Class IV: Kat Kerlin, Reno News & Review.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Ray Brewer, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Joey Crandall, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: Lou Martin, Mesquite Local News.

THIRD PLACE: Class II: Chris Gabel, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Joey Crandall, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

BEST SPORTS FEATURE

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Ray Brewer, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Bob Snell, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class III: Jack Johnson, Boulder City Review; Class IV: Maggie Lillis, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Dan Hinxman, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Rishi Daulat, Elko Daily Free Press; Class IV: Brad Bynum, Reno News & Review.

THIRD PLACE: Class II: Chris Gabel, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Joey Crandall, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class IV: Kat Kerlin, Reno News & Review.

BEST SPORTS COLUMN

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Dan Hinxman, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Dan Eckles, Daily Sparks Tribune.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Matt Youmans, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Thomas Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon).

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Darrell Moody, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class II: Martin Harris, Elko Daily Free Press.

BEST ENTERTAINMENT WRITING

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Christopher Lawrence, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Nathan Orme, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III: Jack Johnson, Boulder City Review; Class IV: Xania Woodman, Vegas Seven; Magazines: Charlie Johnston, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Jason Bracelin, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Sharlene Irete, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: Lou Martin, Mesquite Local News; Class IV: Kristen Peterson, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines: David McKee, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Steve Bornfeld, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: David Bly, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class IV: Cindi Reed, Vegas Seven; Magazines: Jolyn Laubacher, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

BEST CRITICAL WRITING

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Heidi Knapp Rinella, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News; Class III: Danielle Kelly, Las Vegas Weekly.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Jason Bracelin, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III: Mark Dunagan, Reno News & Review.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Carol Cling, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III: Tod Goldberg, Las Vegas CityLife.

BEST EDITORIAL WRITING

FIRST PLACE: Class I: John Kerr, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class IV: Dan Behringer, Las Vegas Business Press.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Mike Campbell, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Marianne Kobak, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Kevin MacMillan, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Class IV: D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Steve Falcone, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Class IV: Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

BEST EDITORIAL PAGE

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Las Vegas Sun, Mike Campbell; Class II: Lahontan Valley News (Fallon), Steve Ranson; Class IV: View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas), Ginger Meurer.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Desert Valley Times (Mesquite).

BEST OVERALL DESIGN

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class III: In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines: Desert Companion (Las Vegas), Christopher Smith.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: Battle Mountain Bugle, David Gouger, Jen Anderson, J. Carmen Kofoed; Class IV: Vegas Seven, Christopher A. Jones, Phil Hagen; Magazines: Luxury Las Vegas.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Las Vegas Sun; Class II: The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca), David Gouger, Jen Anderson, J. Carmen Kofoed; Class III: Lovelock Review-Miner, David Gouger, Jen Anderson, J. Carmen Kofoed; Class IV: Reno News & Review; Magazines: Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

BEST PAGE ONE DESIGN

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Pahrump Valley Times; Class III: North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village), Keith Sheffield, Kelly Davis, Emily Stott, Michael Higdon; Class IV: Reno News & Review, William Leung, Miles Harley, Don Button.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Reno Gazette-Journal, Jackie Green, Jeff Gifford; Class II: Lahontan Valley News (Fallon), Steve Ranson, Michael Higdon, Kelly Davis; Class III: Lovelock Review-Miner, David Gouger, Jen Anderson, J. Carmen Kofoed,; Class IV: Las Vegas Weekly, Ryan Olbrysh.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Las Vegas Sun, Rachel Perkins, Spencer Holladay, Chris Morris; Class II: Tahoe Daily Tribune (South Lake Tahoe, Calif.), Michael Higdon; Class III: In Business Las Vegas, Dave Mondt, Rachel Perkins; Class IV: Vegas Seven, Christopher A. Jones, Marvin Lucas, Thomas Speak.

BEST COVER DESIGN

FIRST PLACE: Magazines: Desert Companion (Las Vegas), Christopher Smith, Sabin Orr, Madison Alexander.

SECOND PLACE: Magazines: Reno Magazine, Matt Lauc.

THIRD PLACE: Magazines: Luxury Las Vegas, James Magno, Tanja Brennan, Beth Schwartz.

BEST PAGE DESIGNER(S)

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Rachel Perkins, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: Dave Mondt, Rachel Perkins, In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: Ryan Olbrysh, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines: Tony deRonnebeck, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Mark Antonuccio, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Martin Harris, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: David Gouger, Jen Anderson, Battle Mountain Bugle; Class IV: Maureen Adamo, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines: Christopher Smith, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Jackie Green, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: David Gouger, Jen Anderson, J. Carmen Kofoed, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class III: Penny Cole, Lincoln County Record (Pioche); Class IV: Lisa Valentine, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines: Sean Nebeker, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

BEST INFORMATION GRAPHIC

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Mike Johnson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Michael Higdon, Tahoe Daily Tribune (South Lake Tahoe, Calif.); Class IV: Maureen Adamo, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines: Patrick McFarland, Andrew Nixon, Nevada Silver & Blue (UNR).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Rachel Perkins, Chris Morris, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Magazines: Rowena Sioson, Luxury Las Vegas.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Mike Johnson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Magazines: Rowena Sioson, Luxury Las Vegas.

BEST ILLUSTRATION

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Chris Morris, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Michael Higdon, Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Class III: Chris Morris, In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: James Shepherd, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines: Carolyn Dufurrena, Linda Dufurrena, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: David Stroud, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Kurt Hildebrand, Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class IV: Travis Jackson, Vegas Seven; Magazines: Rowena Sioson, Luxury Las Vegas.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Mike Smith, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class IV: F. Andrew Taylor, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines: Rowena Sioson, Luxury Las Vegas.

BEST NEWS PHOTO COVERAGE

FIRST PLACE: Class I: David B. Parker, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: David Bly, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class III: Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class IV: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Jason Bean, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Horace Langford Jr., Pahrump Valley Times; Class III: Kelci Parks, Tonopah Times Bonanza; Class IV: Jessica Ebelhar, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Leila Navidi, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: Angela Mann, Doug Elmer, Sue Jones, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class IV: Jessica Ebelhar, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

BEST FEATURE PHOTO

FIRST PLACE: Class I: John Gurzinski, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Dan McGee, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III: Kelci Parks, Tonopah Times Bonanza; Class IV: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines: Rachid Dahnoun, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Ross Andréson, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Angela Mann, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class IV: Jessica Ebelhar, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines: Christopher Smith, Christie Moeller, Natasha Chamberlin, Harmony, Christopher Smith, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Leila Navidi, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Adam Jensen, Tahoe Daily Tribune (South Lake Tahoe, Calif.); Class III: Christopher DeVargas, In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: Jessica Ebelhar, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines: Madison Alexander, Christie Moeller, Krystle Randall, Christopher Smith, Elly, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

BEST MULTIPLE PHOTO ESSAY

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Jessica Ebelhar, John Locher, Jeff Scheid, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Horace Langford Jr., Pahrump Valley Times; Class III: Angela Mann, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class IV: Beverly Poppe, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines: Tony deRonnebeck, Charlie Johnston, William Lane, Cynthia Delaney, Joyce Hollister, Ruth Anne Kocour, Jackie Gooch, Dave Quandt, Robert Rollins, Stan White, Eric Wright, Zack Thomas, Jodi Esplin, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Leila Navidi, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Class III: Angela Mann, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class IV: F. Andrew Taylor, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines: Tony deRonnebeck, Ralph Willits, Matthew B. Brown, Sean Kukowski, Bill Gerrard, Hunter Olds, Michael Horsley, Larry Turner, Ellen Sargent, Krista Williams, Jodi Esplin, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Tim Dunn, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: Kelci Parks, Tonopah Times Bonanza; Class IV: Ryen McPherson, Vegas Seven; Magazines: C.J. Hadley, Carlton Ward Jr., RANGE magazine (Carson City).

BEST PORTRAIT

FIRST PLACE: Class I: K.M. Cannon, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: Mona Sheild Payne, In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines: Christopher Smith, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Leila Navidi, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: Justin Bowen, In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines: Aaron Mayes, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Jessica Ebelhar, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: Mike Donahue, Moapa Valley Progress; Class IV: Hamesh Shahani, Vegas Seven; Magazines: Richard Stokes, Reno Magazine.

BEST ILLUSTRATED PHOTO

FIRST PLACE: Class I: John Gurzinski, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Nathan Orme, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III: Moapa Valley Progress; Class IV: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines: Steve Woodbury, Sean Nebeker, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: K.M. Cannon, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: John Byrne, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class IV: Leila Navidi, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines: Richard Stokes, Matt Lauc, Reno Magazine.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Leila Navidi, Las Vegas Sun; Class IV: Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines: Jeff Dow, Nevada Silver & Blue (UNR).

BEST SPORTS PHOTO

FIRST PLACE: Class I: David B. Parker, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: John Byrne, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III: Sam Morris, In Business Las Vegas.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Jason Bean, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: John Byrne, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III: Sam Morris, In Business Las Vegas.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Leila Navidi, Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: Sam Morris, In Business Las Vegas.

BEST SPECIAL SECTION (EDITORIAL)

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Class IV: Vegas Seven, Ryan T. Doherty, Justin Weniger, Phil Hagen, Xania Woodman, Christopher A. Jones.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Class III: In Business Las Vegas, Rob Langrell; Class IV: Reno News & Review.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Lahontan Valley News (Fallon), Steve Ranson, Mike Madsen; Class III: Boulder City Review, Tony Illia, Jack Johnson, Arnold M. Knightly, Lynn Collier, Steve Andrascik; Class IV: Vegas Seven, Ryan T. Doherty, Justin Weniger, Phil Hagen.

BEST LARGE-SPACE AD

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Jennifer Dibble, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Brandy Minnick, Pahrump Valley Times; Class III: Joe Plummer, Lora Enget, Battle Mountain Bugle; Class IV: Jeffrey Bona, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines: Teri Hogue, Luxury Las Vegas.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Danielle Robbins Cawkill, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Class IV: Jeffrey Bona, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines: Napoleon Louis Uy, Luxury Las Vegas.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Kristian Aries Datuin, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Joe Plummer, Kelley Morris, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class IV: Danielle Cawkill, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines: Joel Silverie, Luxury Las Vegas.

BEST BLACK & WHITE AD

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Jennifer Dibble, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Class III: Terrie Chism, Lovelock Review-Miner; Class IV: Jennifer Dibble, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Jeffrey Bona, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Jessica Beaudoin, Pahrump Valley Times; Class III: Joe Plummer, Battle Mountain Bugle; Class IV: Miles Harley, Beverly Savage, Reno News & Review.

THIRD PLACE: Class II: Joe Plummer, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class III: Joe Plummer, Battle Mountain Bugle; Class IV: Teri Hogue, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

BEST SPOT-COLOR AD

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Mario Aguirre, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Keigh Cox, Shannon Burns, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Class IV: Priscilla Garcia, John Murphy, Reno News & Review.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Yvonta Thompson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Class IV: Yvonta Thompson, Las Vegas CityLife.

THIRD PLACE: Class II: J. Carmen Kofoed, Kelley Morris, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class IV: Teri Hogue, Las Vegas CityLife.

BEST MULTICOLOR AD

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Daniela Gastelum, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Terrie Chism, Ellen Aker, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class III: Joe Plummer, Battle Mountain Bugle; Class IV: Sean Rademacher, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines: Andrew Van Wie, Luxury Las Vegas.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Tonya Chompa, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class II: Sierra Frazier, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class III: Joe Plummer, Battle Mountain Bugle; Class IV: Jennifer Dibble, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines: Danielle Robbins Cawkill, Luxury Las Vegas.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Jennifer Reichelt, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Class IV: Jennifer Dibble, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines: Ria Reodica, Luxury Las Vegas.

BEST SPECIAL SECTION (ADVERTISING)

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Niki Gladys, Renee Plain, Lisa Galloway, Tonya Chompa, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class II: Heather English, Sara Riches, Ken Green, Betti Magney, Amber Eliades, Perry White, Elizabeth Todd, Ashley Wilson, John Pfeifer, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Rob Langrell, In Business Las Vegas; Class IV: Priscilla Garcia, the kids at Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows, Reno News & Review.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Bob Brown, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: Battle Mountain Bugle; Class IV: Marianne Mancina, John Murphy, Reno News & Review.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Chris Trares, Bob Brown, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Class III: Battle Mountain Bugle; Class IV: Marianne Mancina, Asa Gilmore, Rich Hoskins, Gina Odegard, Bev Savage, John Murphy, Reno News & Review.

BEST IN-HOUSE PROMOTION

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Niki Gladys, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class II: Sierra Frazier, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class III: Angela Mann, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class IV: Jean Thorne, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines: Sean Nebeker, Carrie Roussel, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Jeffrey Bona, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II: Matthew Fay, Michelle Morton, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Class IV: Priscilla Garcia, John Murphy, Reno News & Review; Magazines: James Magno, Luxury Las Vegas.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Napoleon Louis Uy, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class IV: Miles Harley, John Murphy, Reno News & Review; Magazines: James Magno, Luxury Las Vegas.

ADVERTISING GENERAL EXCELLENCE

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Nevada Appeal (Carson City), The Account Managers at the Nevada Appeal (Carson City), The Carson City Chamber of Commerce; Class II: The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class IV: Vegas Seven, Mike Skenandore, Sarah J. Goitz; Magazines: Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Las Vegas Review-Journal, Chris Trares, Bob Brown; Class II: Elko Daily Free Press, Ashley Wilson, Betti Magney, Elizabeth Todd , Amber Eliades, Perry White, Sara Riches, Ken Green; Class IV: Reno News & Review.

THIRD PLACE: Class II: Daily Sparks Tribune; Class IV: View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas), Ginger Meurer, Chris Trares, Bob Brown.

BEST HEADLINE WRITING

FIRST PLACE: Urban Newspapers (Classes I & IV): Ginger Meurer, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Community Newspapers (Classes II & III): Karen Woodmansee, Virginia City News.

SECOND PLACE: Urban Newspapers (Classes I & IV): Jeff Gifford, Reno Gazette-Journal.

THIRD PLACE: Urban Newspapers (Classes I & IV): Anita Gosch, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

BEST WEBSITE

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class II: The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III: In Business Las Vegas, VEGASINC.COM; Class IV: Las Vegas Weekly.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Las Vegas Sun; Class II: Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.), Kevin MacMillan; Class III: North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village), Kevin MacMillan; Class IV: Las Vegas Business Press.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Reno Gazette-Journal, James Ku; Class II: Elko Daily Free Press; Class III: Mesquite Local News; Class IV: View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas), View Staff, Tonya Carpenter, Greg Haas, Janet Murphy.

BEST MULTIMEDIA STORY

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Julian Peach, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class III: Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class IV: Beverly Poppe, Trent Ogle, Natasha Chamberlin, Sarah Feldberg, Las Vegas Weekly.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: Mark Antonuccio, Michael Quine, Keith Rogers, John Gurzinski, Mike Johnson, Jerry Henkel, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III: Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class IV: Jason Bean, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Justin Yurkanin, Nate Tannenbaum, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class IV: Michael Quine, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

BEST BLOG

FIRST PLACE: Class I: Chris Murray, Dan Hinxman, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II: Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class IV: John Katsilometes, Las Vegas Weekly.

SECOND PLACE: Class I: John Katsilometes, Las Vegas Sun.

THIRD PLACE: Class I: Chris Gabel, Scott Oxarart, Reno Gazette-Journal.

BEST REGULAR DEPARTMENT

FIRST PLACE: Magazines: Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

SECOND PLACE: Magazines: Andrew Kiraly, John Hardin, Jarret Keene, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

THIRD PLACE: Magazines: Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

BEST PROFILE/INTERVIEW

FIRST PLACE: Magazines: Sophie Sheppard, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

SECOND PLACE: Magazines: Jessica Brandi Lifland, C.J. Hadley, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

THIRD PLACE: Magazines: Melanie Robbins, Stanley Paher, Nevada Silver & Blue (UNR).

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
ad-315×600
News Headlines
pos-2 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
News Video
Events
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like