weather icon Clear
[…] Under Nevada law, the documents Ms. Melchior seeks are public records. As happens too often across Nevada and the rest of the country, her request was denied.

The Las Vegas Review-Journal joined National Review in suing the Division of Insurance to compel the release of that information. The public records lawsuit was filed Friday in Carson City District Court.

It’s a slam dunk. In denying Ms. Melchior’s request, the division said it was prohibited from releasing any criminal history records because, under NRS 179A.110, “No person who receives information relating to records of criminal history … may disseminate the information further without express authority of law or in accordance with a court order.” But, as reported Sunday by the Review-Journal’s Tom Ragan, that same law exempts news media from that standard.