ad-fullscreen

COMMUNITY SPORTS – 02/03/10

SNBA
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
Winter Men’s League
At City Center Impact Center
Super League
At City Impact Center 2009

Team W L
Man-up (Dana) 6 0
Game Changers (Sam) 4 1
Campbell Development (Jason) 4 1
D-up (Keith & Willie) 4 2
Mob (Shelton & Shone) 4 3
Playmakers (Nathan) 4 3
Next (Don/jas0n) 3 2
Legends (E.j.) 3 2
No Mercy (Greg) 3 4
Intervention (Andy) 2 3
Skywalkers (Tyrone) 2 5
Free Agents (Nick) 1 4
Mayas (Alex/angel) 1 5
Bulldogs (Howard) 1 2
Rebels (Leavitt) 0 3
Baller (Dante) 0 4

Scores

Legends 64, Free Agents 35
Legends 39, Skywalkers 38
Man-up 64, Mob 47
Ballers 77, Mayas 68
Playmakers 68, No Mercy 61
No Mercy 58, Free Agents 47
D-up 70, Intervention 48
Playmakers 64, Next 48
Campbell 49, Legends 45
Game Changers 78, Mob 56
Skywalkers 60, Ballers 49
Next 79, Bulldogs 53
Intervention 53 Rebels 32
Mob 61, No Mercy 50
Campbell 58, Game Changers 53
Legends 55, D-up 47
Skywalkers 62, Mayas 40
Man-up 64, Free Agents 50
Man-up 53, Playmakers 42
D-Up 66, Mayas 58
Ballers 62, No Mercy 49
Mob 49, Skywalkers 48, OT
Individual Scores
Legends 64
Free Agents 35

LEGENDS (64)
C. Simpson 11, B. Quail 5, D. Dunlap 4, G. McGree 8, A. Beckwith 9, G. Sealy 10, E. J. Little 17, K. Windfield 0, T. Henderson 0.
FREE AGENTS (35)
N. Liberatore 5, Ja. Gray 8, C. Harris 11, JJ Gray 7, C. Hartney 0, T. Maestas 4.

Legends 39
Skywalkers 38
LEGENDS (39)
C. Simpson 9, B. Quail 7, D. Dunlap 0, G. McGree 4, A. Beckwith 2, G. Sealy 5, E. J. Little 12, K. Windfield 0, T. Henderson 0.
SKYWALKERS (38)
C. Little 10, D. Emeril 0, J. Wade 0, J. Jefferson 3, T. Smith 0, M. Caldwell 4, C. Spencer 21.

Man-up 64
Mob 47
MAN-UP (64)
D. Kendrid 22, R. Kendrid 19, C. Burns 13, T. Henderson 2, M. Kendrid 0, D. Kendrid 8, K. Kendrid 0.
MOB (47)
S. Williams 9, S. Wright 3, A. Johnson 15, R. Johnson 2, S. Atkinson 3, B. Weaver 15, P. Savoy 0.

Ballers 77
Mayas 68
BALLERS (77)
D. Wilson 21, K. Clark 0, C. Gordan 0, M. Jackson 19, C. Jackson 11, B. Bell 24, M. McNeil 2.
MAYAS (68)
A. Ortez 11, A. Babero 15, R. Heidelberg 0 , J. Boyd 0, L. Mickens 5, B. Washington 10, G. Marshall 12, C. Marshall 15.

Playmakers 68
No Mercy 61
PLAYMAKERS (68)
J. Hudgen 0, C. Jordan 8, N. Sharp 14, T. Johnson 12, J. Drummond 0, C. Stemmer 22, M. Jackson 12.
NO MERCY (61)
G. Anderson 8, V. Esannason 14, G. Burton 8, L. Lewis 0, J. Anderson 19, M. Pollard 2, R. Morgan 10.

No Mercy 58
Free Agents 47
NO MERCY (58)
G. Anderson 15, V. Esannason 10, G. Burton 0, L. Lewis 8, J. Anderson 25, M. Pollard 0, R. Morgan 0.
FREE AGENTS (47)
N. Liberatore 9, Ja. Gray 5, C. Harris 6, JJ Gray 18, C. Hartney 4, T. Maestas 5.

D-Up 70
Intervention 48
D-UP (70)
W. Green 14, D. Moody 18, L. Mingo 16, J. Smith 2, K. Johnson 0, S. Kelly 6, D. Edwards 0, Q, Mason 14.
INTERVENTION (48)
A. Elliott 10, B. Elliott 11, Q. Mosley 10, B. Racob 4, C. Franklin 0, N. Shelton 8, T. Wagner 5.

Playmakers 64
Next 48
PLAYMAKERS (64)
J. Hudgen 0, C. Jordan 2, N. Sharp 7, T. Johnson 23, J. Drummond 18, C. Stemmer 18.
NEXT (48)
D. Thomas 21, J. Taylor 1, R. Griffin 12, D. Houston 0, S. Chambers 5, D.
Cureton 1.

Campbell 49
Legends 45
CAMPBELL (49)
C. Moore 0, M. Thomas 16, J. Thomas 7, K. Myles 12, J. Harris 5, H. Buchannon 0, J. Burkett 2, J. Houston 4, Dorsey 2, K. Fane 1.
LEGENDS (45)
C. Simpson 0, B. Quail 11, D. Dunlap 0, G. McGree 0, A. Beckwith 0, G. Sealy 4, E. J. Little 7, K. Windfield 4, T. Henderson 19.

Game Changers 78
Mob 56
GAME CHANGERS (78)
M. Hornsby 2, M. Bric 0, R. Williams 29, J. Atwater 15, S. Davis 3, M. Thomas 14, R. Clayton 0, T. Robinson 0, R. Jones 0, T. Cotton 3, S. Copeland 6 , A. Gray 9.
MOB (56)
S. Williams 19, S. Wright 9, A. Johnson 2, R. Johnson 10, S. Atkinson 15, B. Weaver 6, P. Savoy 0.

Skywalkers 60
Ballers 49
SKYWALKERS (60)
C. Little 0, D. Emeril 8, J. Wade 3, J. Jefferson 2, T. Smith 19, M. Caldwell 3, C. Spencer 25.
BALLERS (49)
D. Wilson 18, K. Clark 6, C. Gordan 4, M. Jackson 8, D. Jasames 0, B. Bell 13.

Next 79
Bulldogs 53
NEXT (79)
D. Thomas 35, J. Taylor 7, R. Griffin 18, D. Houston 0, S. Chambers 8, D. Cureton 11.
BULLDOGS (53)
D. Crunkleton 0, S. Horton 8, J. Otto 15, M. Otto 10, H. Blake 6, B. Neighbors 9, M. Stonebether 2, W. Carter 3.

Intervention 53
Rebels 32
INTERVENTION (53)
A. Elliott 12, B. Elliott 4, Q. Mosley 23, B. Racob 8, G. Montiel 0, C. Franklin 3, N. Shelton 0, T. Wagner 3.
REBELS (32)
Daughty 0, Leavitt 5, Bononto 9, Gonzalez 2, Griffith 6, Smith 4, Billy 0, DeBlanco 6.

Mob 61
No Mercy 50
MOB (61)
S. Williams 19, S. Wright 9, A. Johnson 2, R. Johnson 10, S. Atkinson 15, B. Weaver 6, P. Savoy 0.
NO MERCY (50)
G. Anderson 2, V. Esannason 5, G. Burton 19, L. Lewis 3, J. Anderson 11, M. Pollard 3, R. Morgan 7.

Campbell 58
Game Changers 53
CAMPBELL (58)
C. Moore 2, M. Thomas 16, J. Thomas 15, K. Myles 11, J. Harris 0, H. Buchannon 7, J. Burkett 5, J. Houston 0, Dorsey 2.
GAME CHANGERS (53)
M. Hornsby 5, M. Bric 15, R. Williams 10, J. Atwater 10, S. Davis 4, M. Thomas 6, R. Clayton 0, T. Robinson 0, R. Jones 0, T. Cotton 3, , A. McKay 0.

Legends 55
D-Up 47
LEGENDS (55)
C. Simpson 6, B. Quail 16, D. Dunlap 3, G. McGree 5, A. Beckwith 3, G. Sealy 12, E. J. Little 10.
D-UP (47)
W. Green 24, D. Moody 10, L. Mingo 0, J. Smith 2, K. Johnson 0, S. Kelly 11, D. Edwards 0.

Skywalkers 62
Mayas 40
SKYWALKERS (62)
C. Little 10, D. Emeril 0, J. Wade 15, J. Jefferson 11, T. Smith 12, M. Caldwell 4, C. Spencer 10.
MAYAS (40)
A. Ortez 12, A. Babero 3, R. Heidelberg 3 , J. Boyd 5, L. Mickens 0, B. Washington 4, G. Marshall 13, C. Williams 0.

Man-Up 64
Free Agents 50
MAN-UP (64)
D. Kendrid 18, R. Kendrid 11, C. Burns 5, T. Henderson 7, M. Kendrid 10, D. Kendrid 11, K. Kendrid 2.
FREE AGENTS (50)
N. Liberatore 12, Ja. Gray 7, C. Harris 0, JJ Gray 11, C. Hartney 12, T. Maestas 8.

Man-Up 53
Playmakers 42
MAN-UP (53)
D. Kendrid 20, R. Kendrid 12, C. Burns 6, T. Henderson 10, M. Kendrid 2, D. Kendrid 3, K. Kendrid 0.
PLAYMAKERS (42)
J. Hudgen 9, C. Jordan 8, N. Sharp 14, T. Johnson 5, J. Drummond 6, D. Howard 0.
D-Up 66

Mayas 58
D-UP (66)
W. Green 19, D. Moody 8, L. Mingo 0, J. Smith 10, K. Johnson 8, S. Kelly 8, D. Edwards 13.
MAYAS (58)
A. Ortez 8, A. Babero 11, R. Heidelberg 15 , J. Boyd 19, L. Mickens 5, D. Wilson 0.

Ballers 62
No Mercy 49
BALLERS (62)
D. Wilson 12, K. Clark 11, C. Gordan 12, M. Jackson 12, D. Jasames 2, B. Bell 13.
NO MERCY (49)
G. Anderson 7, V. Esannason 9, G. Burton 14, L. Lewis 0, J. Anderson 11, M. Pollard 2, R. Morgan 6.
Mob 49

Skywalkers 48 (OT)
MOB (49)
S. Williams 7, S. Wright 7, A. Johnson 0, R. Johnson 12, S. Atkinson 14, B. Weaver 9, P. Savoy 0.
SKYWALKERS (48)
C. Little 11, D. Emeril 5, J. Wade 6, J. Jefferson 7, T. Smith 4, M. Caldwell 2, C. Spencer 13.

Players of the Week

Name Team
D. Thomas Next
R. Williams Game Changers
C. Spencer Skywalkers
W. Green D-Up
Q. Mosley Intervention
T. Johnson Playmakers
J. Anderson No Mercy
B. Bell Ballers
D. Kendrid Man-Up
D. Wilson Mayas
 
High Scorers
Name, Team Points
R. Williams, Game Changers 42
D. Thomas, Next 35
J. Anderson, NoMercy 31
C. Hartney, Free Agents 28
V. Esannason, No Mercy 27
M. Bric, Game Changers 26
T. Johnson, Playmakers 26
C. Spencer, Skywalkers 25
W. Green, D-Up 25
G. Anderson, No Mercy 25
B. Bell, Ballers 24
D. Kendrid, Man-Up 24
Q. Mosley, Intervention 23
C. Little, Skywalkers 22
D. Wilson, Mayas 22
J. Thomas, Campbell 21
R. Johnson, MOB 21
P. Savoy, MOB 21
M. Thomas, Came Changers 20
N. Liberatore, Free Agents 20
C. Jordan, Playmakers 20
A. Ortez, Mayas 20
C. Marshall, Legends 20

Bodybuilding
Las Vegan Foster Parnell Jr. was selected to compete at the 2010 Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships.
The competition will take place from March 3 through 7 in Columbus, Ohio.
Foster is the 2008 Teen Strongman Champion.

BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Joe Donahue 300 Gold Coast
Carl Malucci 300 Red Rock
John Graham 300 Gold Coast
Sam Espinda 300 South Point
Roger Hyver 299 South Point
Tom Barbee 297 South Point
Vince Ortiz 289 South Point
Keith Kolozsi 289 Red Rock
Carl Malucci 289 Red Rock
Jon Dorsey 289 Red Rock
Steve Caldarole 289 Gold Coast
Brandon Koss 289 Gold Coast
Dante Pagdilao 289 Gold Coast
Marlin Jenkins 289 Gold Coast
David Willmert 287 South Point
Bill Showalter 287 Gold Coast
Jeff Jamison 280 South Point
Ed Bordenka 280 Gold Coast
Tracy Mccoy 280 Red Rock
Dan Emmett 280 Gold Coast
 
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Carl Malucci 857 Red Rock
Tracy Mccoy 803 Red Rock
Vince Ortiz 781 South Point
Sam Espinda 780 South Point
Frank Hromadka 779 South Point
Roger Hyver 779 South Point
Jim Morris 777 South Point
Joe Limpin 772 South Point
Carl Malucci 770 Red Rock
Flo Sliwinski 769 Gold Coast
Johnny DeBenedetta 761 South Point
Ed Bordenka 756 South Point
Ed Lanza 756 South Point
Hal Wilber 751 Red Rock
Gary Emerson 749 Red Rock
Al Williams 748 Gold Coast
Jim Cummings 747 Gold Coast
Joey Harris 747 Red Rock
Keith Kolizsi 747 Gold Coast
David Willmert 745 South Point
Joe Chattin 745 Gold Coast
Brad Howard 745 Red Rock
Don Paishon 743 Red Rock
Mike Foreman 742 Gold Coast
Jeff Lindauer 741 South Point
John Congro 741 Gold Coast
Ron Davis 739 South Point
Joe Greenfield 739 Gold Coast
Dante Pagdilao 739 Gold Coast
Dan Emmett 739 Gold Coast
Dave Smith 738 Red Rock
Henry Ross 737 Gold Coast
Richard Jenkins 737 Gold Coast
Tracy McCoy 737 Gold Coast
Henry Ross 736 Red Rock
Steven Springborn 735 South Point
Ed Bordenka 734 Gold Coast
Tracy McCoy 734 Gold Coast
Douglas Fern 733 South Point
Jay Nakaya 733 South Point
Cliff Gilliard 733 Gold Coast
Steve Lown 733 South Point
Scooter Woolurns 732 Gold Coast
Jason Corey 731 South Point
Vince Ortiz 731 South Point
Kevin Eppele 731 Gold Coast
Mike Caverley 730 South Point
Mike Foreman 730 Gold Coast
Jim Morris 729 South Point
Dick Baker 728 Red Rock
Clarence Tabor 727 Red Rock
John Graham 727 Gold Coast
Shawn Swindell 727 South Point
Tracy McCoy 726 Gold Coast
Glen White 726 Gold Coast
Dan Emmett 725 Gold Coast
Andrew Graff 725 Red Rock
Kent Beccue 725 Gold Coast
Chad Taklemoto 725 Gold Coast
Tony Tiberio 724 Gold Coast
Murray Hickman 724 Gold Coast
Tracy McCoy 723 Gold Coast
Scott Vernon 721 South Point
Sean McCaffrey 721 Red Rock
Gordon Woudenbe 720 Gold Coast
 
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Sharon Zehms 277 South Point
Yvonne See 275 Red Rock
Char Hammel 269 Gold Coast
Adrianne Barela 266 South Point
Keli Callahan 265 South Point
Melchora Lee 258 Red Rock
Carli Wickman 256 South Point
Erika Murata 256 South Point
Vicki Tatlow 255 Gold Coast
Marissa Lucero 255 Red Rock
Lee Ann Criddle 254 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan 249 Gold Coast
Carole Marra 249 Red Rock
Cathy Wright 248 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 248 Gold Coast
Tanya Fields 247 South Point
Char Hammel 247 Red Rock
Melchora Lee 247 Red Rock
Roe Reynolds 247 South Point
Donna Voyles 246 South Point
Char Hammel 246 Gold Coast
Melissa Bunyarattaphat 244 Red Rock
Char Hammel 244 Gold Coast
Anna Yakowenko 244 Gold Coast
Julie Lanza 243 South Point
Trish Holthausen 242 South Point
Dawn Bourgon 242 South Point
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes 240 South Point
Brandy Moran 239 South Point
Sharon Zehms 238 South Point
Char Hammel 238 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 238 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 238 Gold Coast
Brandy Moran 237 South Point
Elsa Gordon 237 South Point
Robyn Bryan 237 Gold Coast
Kathy Williams 237 Red Rock
Vicki Tatlow 236 Gold Coast
Betty Ferrusi 236 Gold Coast
Myrtle Harvey 236 Gold Coast
Juile Melnar 236 Gold Coast
Irma Eder 236 South Point
Yvonne Bateman 235 South Point
Danielle Goss 235 Gold Coast
Carleen Kapetansky 234 South Point
Lee Ann Criddle 234 Gold Coast
Anna Yakowenko 234 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan 234 Gold Coast
Lauri Sampson 234 Red Rock
Carole Marra 233 Red Rock
Jayne Kozich 233 South Point
Dawn Bourgon 233 South Point
Becky Herman 233 Gold Coast
Sara Fagnant 232 Gold Coast
Margi Turner 232 South Point
Aileen Heacock 231 South Point
Christina Pelcher 231 Gold Coast
Joanie Rippengale 231 Gold Coast
Becky Trukiro 231 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 230 Gold Coast
Elsa Gordon 228 South Point
Christina Kinney 227 South Point
Marcia Barber 227 Gold Coast
Tracy Aton 226 South Point
Mindi Futch 226 Gold Coast
Julia Melnar 226 Gold Coast
Tammy Nowland 225 Red Rock
Robin Bozzano 225 South Point
Juanita Rael 225 South Point
Belinda Llorente 225 South Point
Joanne Berry 225 Gold Coast
Mindi Futch 224 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 224 Gold Coast
Laura Sliwinski 223 Gold Coast
Linda Mundy 223 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 222 Gold Coast
Connie Pofahl 221 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan 221 Gold Coast
Jenn Balidio 220 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 220 Gold Coast
 
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Robyn Bryan 722 Gold Coast
Mechora Lee 709 Red Rock
Lee Ann Criddle 700 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 699 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 697 Gold Coast
Anna Yakowenko 691 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 691 Gold Coast
Dawn Bourgon 688 South Point
Sharon Zehms 688 South Point
Carole Marra 686 Red Rock
Brandy Moran 678 South Point
Yvonne See 676 Red Rock
Marissa Lucero 671 Red Rock
Keli Callahan 670 South Point
Adrianne Barela 669 South Point
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes 664 South Point
Char Hammel 661 Red Rock
Vicki Tatlow 656 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan 651 Gold Coast
Kathy Williams 645 Red Rock
Carli Wickman 644 South Point
Christina Kinney 643 South Point
Cathy Wright 642 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 638 Gold Coast
Tanya Fields 635 South Point
Elsa Gordon 633 South Point
Erika Murata 633 South Point
Trish Holthausen 633 South Point
Tricia Beaudry 632 Red Rock
Julia Melnar 629 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 627 Gold Coast
Yvonne Bateman 627 South Point
Tracy Aton 626 South Point
Tracy Aton 623 South Point
Lyn Bordenka 623 Gold Coast

Running
Las Vegan Connie Dockendorf became the first American female to qualify, compete in, and finish the Brazil 135, a 135-mile extreme race, last month.
The race is held annually in the Mantiquiera Mountains.
It is a sister race to the Badwater 135, held each year in Death Valley.
SOFTBALL
Las Vegas Senior Softball Association

Team W L
Blasters 21 12
Bums 17 16
Geezers 15 18
Bombers 13 20

Signups
BASEBALL
Little League Baseball
Spring Valley Little League and Redrock Little Leagues will take registrations on at Graziano’s Pizza at 8410 W. Desert Inn Rd.
A Thursday sessions will run from 6 to 8 p.m. on Feb. 4.
Registration fees vary by division, and age groups are available from t-ball through seniors in Spring Valley Little League and bubba through big league in Redrock Little League.
Registration fees include full uniform.
For more information on Spring Valley Little League, call 876-9030 or visit the league’s Web site at springvalleylittleleague.com.
For more information on Redrock Little League, call 391-9196 or visit the league’s Web site at redrockbaseball.com.

Las Vegas Coyotes
The Las Vegas Coyotes Baseball Club is looking for a few select players for their 10- and 12-year-old teams.
The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the southwest.
For more information, or to request a tryout, visit the club’s Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
The Las Vegas Adult Baseball League will be holding its final open tryout from 9 a.m. until noon on Feb. 21.
All baseball players over the age of 18 are encouraged to attend the tryouts at Oxford Park in Summerlin.
The league is also accepting open team registrations for the season. Team fees are $1,150 per team.
For more information, call Kelly Nunes at 237-6660 or Dary Witter at 875-6833.
Information is also available on the league’s Web site at vegasnaba.com.

Las Vegas Kickoff Classic Baseball Tournament
The Las Vegas Adult Baseball League will be hosting the NABA Las Vegas Kickoff Classic Baseball Tournament from Feb. 13 through 15.
The National Adult Baseball Association and the LVABL are extending an open invitation to any baseball team in the Las Vegas valley to sign up for the tournament at a reduced rate.
The normal registration fee is $1,450 per team, but any team signing up through the LVABL will pay only $850.
For more information, call Kelly Nunes at 237-6660 or Dary Witter at 875-6833.
Information is also available on the league’s Web site at vegasnaba.com.

Peccole Phantoms Baseball Club
The Peccole Phantoms competitive baseball club will be holding tryouts for its U8 division winter team.
The boundaries for the program are consistent with Peccole Little League and will play Peccole Spring and Fall seasons, as well as club winter season.
The Peccole Phantoms are seeking serious 7 and 8 year old players to add to its competitive little league baseball club team. For more information on tryout dates, schedules and locations, or club dues, contact Coach Warren at 885-8121.
Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches
The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.
For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Sky Wolves Adult Baseball Program
An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.
If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER
The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.
A free agent night will be held on Feb. 5 for anyone looking to join an adult slow pitch softball team. Big League Dreams is also accepting reservations for teams.
Teams play $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.
The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.
For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL
Lady Rebels Clinic
The UNLV Lady Rebels will celebrate National Girls and Women In Sports Day on Feb. 13 with a pregame clinic.
The free clinic will be held at 1 p.m. and girls between grades 1 and 8 will learn the fundamentals of basketball, track & field, golf, volleyball, soccer and cheerleading.
Interested girls can register online at unlvwomensbasketballcamps.com.
After the clinic, join the Lady Rebels as they take on San Diego State at 3 p.m.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy
The Tarkanian Basketball Academy is accepting registrations for its spring basketball program.
There will be an evaluation week that will run from Feb 8 through 12.
Players will be placed on teams based upon skill level and games will start on Feb. 27.
There will be two practices and skills sessions each week for kids up to eighth grade and one practice weekly for boys high school division.
For more information about the evaluation dates and practice dates, visit the TBA’s Web site at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.
The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.
You may register as an individual or as part of a team.
There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.
For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CROSS COUNTRY
Southwest Stallions
Coach Walter Huertas of the Southwest Stallions is heading up a cross country team for Midgets and up.
The Midget division consists of runners born in 1997 and 1998.
The cost for the team will be about $100. Practices will be held at Desert Breeze Park.
For more information, call 683-5085.

FOOTBALL
City of Henderson
Adult Flag Football
Registration for the City of Henderson Parks and Recreation Department’s spring adult flag football program has begun.
Registration is $200 per team and must be made in person at Arroyo Grande Sports Complex, 298 Arroyo Grande Blvd. between the hours of 8 a.m. and 8 p.m. on weekdays and 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Saturday.
It is recommended that teams have identical colored jerseys and players wear mouthguards.
The department’s program is non-contact. Teams can choose from the men’s 5-on-5 league or the co-recreational 6-on-6 league. Both programs feature 7-game seasons with play taking place on Sunday afternoons and evenings. Season play begins Feb. 21.

For additional information about the program or for registration questions, call 267-5717.
Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Football
Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.
The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.
For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.
For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

TENNIS
Nevada Tennis Association Futures Tournament
The NTA Futures No. 2 tournament will be held on Feb. 13 at the Darling Tennis Center.
The deadline to register is Feb. 9 and the entry fee is $23.
Nationally ranked players, players ranked in the top 50 in Intermountain, and players who have won a district sanctioned tournament, are not eligible to compete in this event.
Eligible players can register by phone, by mail, or through the tournament home page.
All entries must be received by Feb. 9.
For more information, call the NTA at 792-8384.

International Tennis Center
The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.
The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.
Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.
The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.
For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD
Southwest Stallions
The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.
Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.
Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
ad-315×600
News Headlines
pos-2 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
Events
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like