ad-fullscreen
section-ads_high_impact_1

Community Sports — 09/01/10

Baseball
Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
Standings

American Division
Team W L
Phillies 8 0
Lucky 7’s 16 7
Black Sox 13 10
Horned Frogs 4 4
Angels 8 13
Raptors 0 5
 
National Division
Team W L
Dirtbags 8 0
Astros 7 1
Cardinals 4 2
Dodgers 11 12
Yankees 10 12
Giants 1 21

Basketball
SNBA
Southern Nevada Basketball Assocation
At Trinity City Impact Sports Center

Superleague
Central Conference
Team W L
Alma Latino (Angel) 3 0
Hoopla (Julie) 2 1
Primetime (Quniton) 2 2
Mayas (Angel) 2 1
And-1 (Willie) 2 1
Bulldogs (Howard) 0 4
Breakdown (Larry) 0 2
 
Superleague B
Northern Conference
Team W L
Aria (Frank) 0 3
Alma Latina (Angel) 1 1
Bulldogs (Howard) 2 1
Old Timers (Chronileton) 2 1
Smooth (Mike) 1 2

Scores
And-1 48, Bulldogs 47
Alma Latina 77, Primetime 53
Hoopla 52, Breakdown 42
Mayas 55, Breakdown 50
Superleague
Championship
Bulldogs 58, Aria 51
Alma Latina 55, Old Timers 49
Mob 66, Game Changers 61, OT
Individual Scores
Bulldogs 58
Aria 51
BULLDOGS (58)
H. Blake 9, D. McWhopfer 6, L Holdiff 2, D. McWhopfer 0, C. Watson 6, D. Walker 3, K. King 18, M. Griffin 14.
ARIA (51)
S. Thompson 20, S. Aivaz 2, T. Ackerman 7, F. Garcia 16, A. Brascia 6, N. Ruggerloi 0, J. Fontana 0, C. Bordinhao 0, L. Richie 0, T. Shook 0, Lorenzo 0.

Alma Latina 55
Old Timers 49
ALMA LATINO (55)
A. Sanchez 0, A. Paredes 21, B. Abrica 0, A. Ortega 6, A. Pacheco 7, M. Paco 12, J. Gomez 9, F. Martinez 0, A. Morales 0, A. Flores 0.
OLD TIMERS (49)
G. Hannig 15, B. Lebo 2, S. Kelly 0, J. DeBlanco 15, S. Chroncileton 8, C. Hall 0, N. Slaman 7, T. Scribner 2, C. Westin 0.

Mob 66
Game Changers 61 (OT)
MOB (66)
S. Williams 11, R. Johnson 9, M. Doumont 9, M. Butler 25, S. Reese 0, R. Samuel 8, D. Staple 4.
GAME CHANGERS (61)
M. Bric 19, R. Williams 6, J. Atwater 0, M. Thomas 8, M. Gray 0, M. McNeal 0, R. Stevenson 7, M. Hornsby 0, R. Smith 21.

Primetime 52
Bulldogs 49
PRIMETIME (52)
Q. Faber 6, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 22, K. Ly 0, W. Anderson 13, R. Wilson 0, S. Prescott 11.
BULLDOGS (49)
T. Bell 4, H. Blake 8, T. Henderson 16, K. White 10, D. Thomas 8, J. Williams 3.
And-1 48

Bulldogs 47
AND-1 (48)
W. Green 12, S. Kelly 8, D. Moody 11, K. Johnson 9, C. Hartney 8, C. Hoskins 0.
BULLDOGS (47)
T. Bell 9, H. Blake 2, T. Henderson 14, K. White 6, D. Thomas 4, J. Williams 6, J. Crooks 6.

Alma Latina 77
Primetime 53
ALMA LATINA (77)
J. Thomas 27, M, Thomas 18, M. Centeno 8, L. Lopez 4, A. Paredes 0, B. Abrica 0, F. Paco 02, R. Morgan 9.
PRIMETIME (53)
Q. Faber48, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 6, K. Ly 0, W. Anderson 2, R. Wilson 22, S. Prescott 19.

Hoopla 52
Breakdown 42
HOOPLA (52)
W. Lukasik 11, Julie Swanson 9, C. Rodriques 9, K. Tyler 0, J. Brooks 0, A. Gray 11, A. Prince 0, J. Briggs 12.
BREAKDOWN (42)
L. Mickens 4, T. Smith 3, J. Ewing 4, D. Richards 22, D. Paul 5, S. Tatum 4.

Mayas 55
Breakdown 50
MAYAS (55)
JR Quals 15, G. Sealey 5, A. Ortez 0, T. Meyesr 10, R. Ligons 9, M. Thompson 16, J. Serrano 0, J. Bryant 0.
BREAKDOWN (50)
L. Mickens 0, T. Smith 13, J. Ewing 4, D. Richards 15, D. Paul 13, S. Tatum 5.

Players of the Week

Name Team
J. Thomas Alma Latina
D. Richards Breakdown
R. Jones Primetime
M. Thomas Primetime
High Scorers
Name, Team Points
W. Green, And-1 42
J.R. Quals, Mayas 38
D. Moody, And-1 29
T. Mayas, Mayas 28
J. Thomas, Alma Latina 27
K. Ly, Primetime 27
C. Bell, Bulldogs 23
R. Morgan, Alma Latina 23
D. Richards, Breakdown 22
R. Jones, Primetime 22
M. Thomas, Primetime 22
W. Lukoski, Hoopla 22
T. Henderson, Bulldogs 21
A. Paredes, Alma Latina 21

BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Tom Hanrahan 299 Gold Coast
Partick Miller 290 Gold Coast
Todd Clark 280 Red Rock
Jeff Pallan 280 Gold Coast
 
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Carl Malucci 770 Red Rock
Drew Renter 737 Red Rock
Scott Delorge 730 Gold Coast
Joe Corral 729 Gold Coast
Jim Clay 729 Red Rock
Steve Barnhart Jr. 728 Red Rock
Steve Spurlock 728 Red Rock
Mike Teahl 728 Gold Coast
Vinh Trieu 727 Red Rock
Jerry Bloch 726 Red Rock
Chris Kagawa 725 Gold Coast
Brian Beck 723 Gold Coast
Jim Eklund 723 Gold Coast
Todd Clark 720 Red Rock
 
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Char Hammel 279 Red Rock
Theresa Hanrahan 278 Gold Coast
Carrie Nelson 258 Gold Coast
Teresa Munoz 257 Red Rock
Teresa Munoz 257 Red Rock
Tammi Sands 255 Red Rock
Tammi Sands 255 Red Rock
Tori Carter 248 South Point
Melodie Bitters 246 Red Rock
Joy Cox 243 Gold Coast
Belinda Llorente 243 South Point
Cindy Toki 243 South Point
Len Alcaraz 241 South Point
Christina Pilcher 238 Gold Coast
Zeniah Ward 237 Red Rock
Liz Vega 236 Gold Coast
Len Alcaraz 236 South Point
Carol Dickinson 236 Gold Coast
Karen Trimmer 236 Red Rock
Zeniah Ward 235 Red Rock
Becky Herman 235 Gold Coast
Mary Lou Thomas 234 Gold Coast
Kanoelani Kaawa 233 South Point
Laura Sliwinski 231 Gold Coast
Teresa Munoz 231 Red Rock
Becky Herman 231 Gold Coast
Tori Carter 227 South Point
Jessica Uriante 227 Red Rock
Char Hammel 227 Red Rock
Mary Kimball 226 Red Rock
Ginny Kaohi 226 Gold Coast
Melodie Bitters 225 Red Rock
Melchora Lee 225 Red Rock
Theresa Hanrahan 224 Gold Coast
Christina Pilcher 223 Gold Coast
 
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Teresa Munoz 745 Red Rock
Char Hammel 712 Red Rock
Theresa Hanrahan 710 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 681 Gold Coast
Len Alcaraz 680 South Point
Melodie Bitters 671 Red Rock
Tori Carter 668 South Point
Zeniah Ward 650 Red Rock
Joy Cox 642 Gold Coast
Belinda Llorente 640 South Point
Carrie Nelson 636 Gold Coast
Tammi Sands 630 Red Rock
Christina Pilcher 630 Gold Coast

SOFTBALL
City of Henderson
Adult Summer II Softball Standings

Wednesday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Balls Go Far 12 0 2
Tough Times 9 4 1
VIP’s 9 5 0
Diamond Cutters 7 6 1
Done Deal 6 8 0
Clika 159 6 8 0
Memphis Destroyers 4 10 0
Turn Two 1 13 0
 
Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Saints No More 11 3 0
No Glove, No Love 10 2 2
Aristocrat 9 3 2
Doormats 9 5 0
Keller Williams SN 7 7 0
Maggiano”s 4 9 1
Mirage Magma 2 12 0
IA All Stars 1 12 1
 
Thursday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Timbers 13 1 0
Team Henderson 12 2 0
iBall 7 7 0
BP 6 7 1
Hooligans 6 8 0
Fearless 5 8 1
GVBC 5 9 0
Off in the Woods 1 13 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
PT’s Gold 13 0 1
Riddlers 11 2 1
Pown ‘Um 8 5 1
Klynch Mob 7 7 0
Vegas Villains 5 9 0
Adv. Tax/Ex Drink 4 9 1
Master Batters 4 10 0
Left Out 2 12 0
 
Monday Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
Paddy’s Pub 12 2 0
PTL Cleaning 9 5 0
Sierra Gold 9 5 0
EZ Money 7 7 0
Chico’s Bail Bonds 2 11 1
T-Bird Lounge 2 11 1
 
Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
The Buzz 10 4 0
BNK 8 4 2
The Walking Company 7 6 1
Main Course 7 6 1
VS Constructions 6 7 1
Gappers 6 8 0
Dirt Bags 5 9 0
Blue Steel 4 9 1
 
Tuesday Mens D1 Division
Team W L T
The Bar 11 3 0
Tribe 9 4 1
Dirty Dozen 7 6 1
Hammers 6 7 1
KO Tickets 5 8 1
The Misfits 2 12 0
 
Tuesday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Cabana Boys 13 1 0
RHYMENOCERI 9 5 0
Lucky Joe’s 7 7 0
Imperial Auto/STM 7 7 0
One and Done 7 7 0
JD Byrider Closers 6 7 1
Hooligans 6 8 0
Yard Dogs 0 13 1
 
Thursday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Dirty Dozen 12 0 2
Chavez Consulting 11 2 1
Gettin Lucky 9 5 0
Hooters 7 7 0
Warning Track Power 6 7 1
Yard Dogs 4 7 3
HBC 3 10 1
Beer Run 0 14 0
 
Friday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
TEAM SHOCKER 11 2 1
Budlight 10 3 1
Sandlot Crew 9 5 0
Pittman 8 6 0
Kaboom 7 6 1
STI 6 8 0
X-Men 3 10 1
Warriors 0 14 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
No Glove, No Love 12 2 0
Frenchy’s Ticklers 7 6 1
Sushi-mon 6 8 0
Need Help 2 11 1
 
Friday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Siena Saints 12 2 0
State Farm 11 3 0
Made In America 8 6 0
H-TOWN 7 5 2
Desert Rats 7 7 0
Eddie D’s 5 9 0
RFC 4 8 2
Bow Chicka Bow Wow 0 14 0
 
Sunday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Guys & Dolls 14 0 0
1 Out 9 5 0
Car Max 7 7 0
First Comp Fighters 4 10 0
B.I.Y.M. 4 10 0
Prime Group SB Team 4 10 0
 
Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Masterbatters 11 3 0
Stay Thirsty 10 4 0
Old School 10 4 0
Affordable Interiors 7 6 1
The Show 7 6 1
L.V. Bytes 5 9 0
Sons of Pitches 4 10 0
ABS Systems 1 13 0
 
Tuesday Men’s E Division
Team W L T
St. Viator 13 1 0
Grandview Grizzlies 12 2 0
Touro 8 5 1
Bombers 8 6 0
Infinity 5 8 1
Slapping Pitches 4 10 0
Lanthanides 2 11 1
Guardian Pest 2 11 1
 
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Social Admits 12 1 1
C.U. Next Thursday 11 2 1
Broadbent&Associates 9 4 1
Just For Fun 8 4 2
KW Bombers 7 6 1
Desert Radiologists 4 10 0
SCWAT 2 12 0
Vegas 86”s 0 14 0

Signups

BASEBALL
BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER
The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.
Teams pay $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.
The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.
For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL
Minker Sports Complex
Men’s Basketball League
Men’s basketball teams are invited to participate in leagues that begin Sept. 7 at the Minker Sports Complex, located at 275 N. Mojave Road.
Open to teams of men 17 and older, the B Division leagues will offer a seven-week regular season plus a single-elimination tournament. The leagues will play Tuesdays and Wednesdays, from 6:15 to 9:15 p.m.
Registration will be open Aug. 9-27, priced at $225 per team plus $25 per game officials’ fees.
Paid registrations will be accepted in the order received.
A maximum of six teams will be accepted for each league. A minimum of five and maximum of 12 players will be permitted on each team roster.
Call 229-6563 for more information and to register.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.
The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.
You may register as an individual or as part of a team.
There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.
For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL
City of Henderson
Flag Football Leagues
The City of Henderson Parks and Recreation Department is hosting registration for its men’s and co-rec adult flag football leagues from through Sept. 3.
Registration is $200 per team and must be made in person at the Sports office, located at Arroyo Grande Sports Complex, 298 Arroyo Grande Blvd., from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. weekdays or from 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Saturdays.
Play begins the week of Sept. 12.
The program offers a men’s 5-on-5 league as well as a co-rec 6-on-6 league featuring a 7-game season played on Sunday afternoons and evenings. All teammates must have identical jerseys with numbers and flags. Although flag football is a non-contact sport, mouth guards are recommended.
For additional information, visit the program’s Web site at cityofhenderson.com or call 267-5717.

Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Football
Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.
The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.
For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.
For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

TRACK AND FIELD
Southwest Stallions
The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.
Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.
Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
News Headlines
pos-2 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
high_impact_5
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like