ad-fullscreen

COMMUNITY SPORTS — 12/09/09

Basketball

SNBA

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

Men’s Fall League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference
Superleague
Team W L
Campbell Development (Austin) 4 0
Game Changers (Sam) 3 1
Playmakers (Alex) 3 1
No Mercy (Greg) 3 1
Outlaws (Reggie) 3 1
D-up (Keith & Willie) 2 2
Mob (Shelton & Shone) 2 2
Man-up (Dana) 1 1
Baller (Dante) 1 2
Keep It Real 1 3
Mayas 1 3
Legends 0 2
Free Agents (Nick) 0 4
Fill It Up 0 4

Scores

Outlaws 82, Free Agents 74

Playmakers 69, Free Agents 59

D-up 39. Keep It Real 38

Campbell 67, Mayas 59

Mob 68, Game Changers 65

Man-up 56, Ballers 52

Campbell 66, Legends 25

Outlaws 70, Mayas 62

No Mercy 50, Keep It Real 43

Mob 50, D-up 46

Campbell 76, Man-up 70

Game Changers 66, Ballers 49

Playmaker 82, Legends 37

Individual Scores

Outlaws 82

Free Agents 74

OUTLAWS (82)

R. Johnson 11, A. Johnson 0, J. Juniel 13, J. Boyd 11, P. Ross 31, M. Andino 9, C. Williams 7, D. Jackson 0.

FREE AGENTS (74)

N. Liberatore 23, Ja. Gray 5, C. Harris 16, JJ Gray 28, A. Arizaga 2, C. Winn 0, R. Fortney 0.

Playmakers 69

Free Agents 59

PLAYMAKERS (69)

K. Hall 0, C. Jordan 9, J. Bostic 2, A. Babero 11, N. Sharp 25, T. Johnson 7, L. Mickens 6.

FREE AGENTS (59)

N. Liberatore 10, Ja. Gray 15, C. Harris 6, JJ Gray 25, A. Arizaga 3, C. Winn 0, R. Fortney 0.

D-up 39

Keep It Real 38

D-UP (39)

K. Johnson 20, W. Green 8, C. Hartney 0, D. Moody 2, S. Kelly 2, D. Edwards 0, L. Mingo 3, J. Smith 4.

KEEP IT REAL (38)

J. Cunningham 13, J. Straight 2, S. Hudson 1, T. Figueroa 9, T.J. Williams 3, K. Robinson 4, B. Jackson 6.

Campbell 67

Mayas 59

CAMPBELL (67)

C. Moore 6, M. Thomas 18, J. Thomas 8, K. Myles 6, J. Harris 13, H. Buchannon 10, J. Burkett 2, M. Dorsey 0.

MAYAS (59)

A. Ortez 6, J. Serrano 0, G. Sealey 6, J.R. Quals 25, J Lewis 20, R. Heidelberg 2, C. Burns 0.

Mob 68

Game Changers 65

MOB (68)

S. Williams 6, S. Wright 3, K. Crockrom 8, S. Atkins 4, M. Butler 0, G. Barlow 36, P. Savoy 11.

GAME CHANGERS (65)

M. Hornsby 16, M. Bric 22, R. Williams 4, J. Atwater 13, S. Davis 0, T. Robinson 5, C. Jones 5, A. McKay 0, S. Copeland 0, R. Clayton 0.

Man-up 56

Ballers 52

MAN-UP (56)

D. Kindrick 16, R. Kendrick 4, T. Gibson 14, C. Burse 4, H. MacFarland 11, M. Kindrid 7, K. Shaw 0.

BALLERS (52)

D. Wilson 0, D. Linton 0, D.J. Hatcher 6, K. Winfield 17, C. Gordan 2, T. Smith 18, C. Clark 9.

Campbell 66

Legends 25

CAMPBELL (66)

C. Moore 7, M. Thomas 21, J. Thomas 2, K. Myles 14, J. Harris 5, H. Buchannon 15, J. Burkett 2, M. Dorsey 0.

LEGENDS (25)

J. Styles 2, Wizz 10, Ranee18, J. Serrano 3, Boggie 4.

Outlaws 70

Mayas 62

OUTLAWS (70)

R. Johnson 11, A. Johnson 6, J. Juniel 7, J. Boyd 0, P. Ross 18, M. Andino 0, C. Williams 16, D. Jackson 12.

MAYAS (62)

A. Ortez 8, J. Serrano 3, G. Sealey 24, J.R. Quals 21, J Lewis 0, R. Heidelberg 6, C. Burns 0.

No Mercy 50

Keep It Real 43

NO MERCY (50)

G. Anderson 16, V. Esannason 0, G. Burton 10, L. Lewis 5, J. Anderson 15, M. Pollard 4.

KEEP IT REAL (43)

J. Cunningham 4, J. Straight 0, C. Butler 0, S. Hudson 4, T. Figueroa 7, T.J. Williams 5, K. Robinson 13, B. Jackson 10.

Mob 50

D-up 46

MOB (50)

S. Williams 13, S. Wright 13, K. Crockrom 16, S. Atkins 3, M. Burns 5, M. Butler 20, G. Barlow 0.

D-UP (46)

K. Johnson 8, W. Green 13, C. Hartney 0, D. Moody 5, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 10, L. Mingo 0, J. Smith 0.

Campbell 76

Man-up 70

CAMPBELL (76)

C. Moore 12, M. Thomas 7, J. Thomas 9, K. Myles 11, J. Harris 5, H. Buchannon 15, J. Burkett 8, M. Dorsey 9.

MAN-UP (70)

D. Kindrick 9, R. Kendrick 22, T. Gibson 22, C. Burse 15, H. MacFarland 2, K. Shaw 0.

Game Changers 66

Ballers 49

GAME CHANGERS (66)

M. Hornsby 1, M. Bric 20, R. Williams 24, J. Atwater 17, S. Davis 0, T. Robinson 2, A. McKay 2, S. Copeland 0, R. Clayton 0, C. Jones 0.

BALLERS (49)

D. Wilson 21, D. Linton 10, C. Gordan 16, T. Smith 4, C. Clark 14, J. Smith 0, M. Jackson 0.

Playmaker 82

Legends 37

PLAYMAKERS (82)

K. Hall 20, C. Jordan 26, R. Heidelberg 0, J. Bostic 12, A. Babero 11, T. Johnson 13, L. Mickens 0.

LEGENDS (37)

J. Styles 2, Wizz 10, Ranee18, J. Serrano 3, Boggie 4.

Players of the Week
Name Team
R. Williams Game Changers
D. Williams Ballers
D. Kindrick Man-Up
C. Harris Free Agents
C. Jordan Playmakers
R. Kindrick Man-Up
T. Gibson Man-Up
D. Wilson Ballers
J.R. Quals Mayas
K. Hall Playmakers
 
High Scorers
Name, Team Points
G. Barlow, MOB 36
P. Ross, Outlaws 31
J.J. Gray, Free Agents 28
M. Bric, Game Changers 27
C. Jordan, Playmakers 26
R. Williams, Game Changers 26
J.R. Quals, Mayas 25
N. Sharp, Playmakers 25
G. Sealey, Mayas 24
N. Liberatore, Free Agents 23
M. Butler, MOB 23
D. Williams, Ballers 23
R. Kindrick, Man-Up 22
T. Gibson, Man-Up 22
D. Kindrick, Man-Up 22
D. Wilson, Ballers 21
C. Harris, Free Agents 21
M. Thomas, Campbell 21
J. Lewis, Mayas 20
K. Johnson, D-Up 20
K. Hall, Playmakers 20

CLARK COUNTY

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Adult Basketball League

Summer Session

Monday, Men’s D Division
At Woodbury Middle School
Team W L
Black Sheep 10 0
Point Shavers 5 5
The Snakes 5 5
Tree Frogs 5 5
CCI 3 7
Eagle Promotions 2 8
 
Tuesday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Getting Old 8 1
Nevada Beverage 7 2
Smoking Aces 2 7
DWYL 1 8
 
Wednesday, Men’s D Division
At Woodbury Middle School
Team W L
Rebels 8 2
Desert Tortoises 7 3
2 Tons of Fun 6 4
Varian 4 6
Time to Ball 3 7
Blazers 2 8
 
Thursday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Getting Old 9 1
Lift Off 5 5
LV Pickup 5 5
Black Sheep 5 5
Citi Center 4 6
Benchwarmers 2 8

BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Vaughn Doody 300 Red Rock
Dave Rozenbaum 300 South Point
Paul Cardinale 300 Gold Coast
Leo Olis, Jr. 299 South Point
James Dallas 299 Gold Coast
Bob Hughes Jr. 298 Gold Coast
Mike Thompson 298 Gold Coast
Jerry Jacovitz 290 Red Rock
Roger Johnson 290 Gold Coast
Mario Marsh 290 South Point
Ed Bordenka 289 South Point
Alan Frederick 289 South Point
Gary Johnson 289 South Point
Ed Lanza 288 South Point
Davey Yoshishige 288 Suncoast
Kenny Nelson 288 Gold Coast
Dave Delizeit 288 South Point
Damon Nelson 287 Red Rock
Johnnie Ward III 287 Red Rock
Jerry Adams 282 Gold Coast
Duwayne LaRue 276 Suncoastt
 
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Dave Rozenbaum 814 South Point
Leo Olis, Jr. 812 South Point
Alan Frederick 804 South Point
Jerry Ruffin 797 Gold Coast
Dick Baker 794 Red Rock
Mike Clemence 783 Gold Coast
Greg Laughman 778 Gold Coast
Jeffrey Mathews 771 Gold Coast
Mario Marsh 768 South Point
James Dallas 763 Gold Coast
Mike Thompson 762 Gold Coast
Kenny Nelson 761 Gold Coast
Rod Sutherland 761 Gold Coast
Charlie Whitaker 758 Red Rock
Jim Eklund 756 Red Rock
John Dorsett 755 Gold Coast
Johnnie Ward III 754 Red Rock
Gary Spica 752 South Point
Davey Yoshishige 751 Suncoast
Matt Bowcutt 751 South Point
Vaughn Doody 750 Red Rock
Alan Sagun 749 South Point
Brandon Koss 749 Gold Coast
Jon Burroughs 748 South Point
Mike Mercurio 748 Red Rock
Charles Williams 747 Red Rock
Mark Voss 743 Gold Coast
Mike Wise 742 South Point
Henry Ross 741 Red Rock
Adam Ishman 741 Gold Coast
Martin Haberstich 741 Gold Coast
Henry Ross 740 Gold Coast
Billy Hillers 740 Gold Coast
Ken Johnson 740 South Point
Mike Monyak 739 South Point
Brandon Disch 739 Red Rock
Ed Bordenka 739 Gold Coast
Drew Renter 738 Red Rock
Joe Greenfield 737 Gold Coast
David Willmert 736 South Point
Jim Cummings 736 Gold Coast
Kevin Newberry 735 Gold Coast
Nick Powell 735 South Point
Ed Lanza 735 South Point
Paul Cardinale 734 Gold Coast
Anthony Alves 734 Red Rock
Keith Held 733 South Point
George Cefali 733 South Point
Dennis Kammeyer 733 Gold Coast
Dan Emmett 732 Gold Coast
Vinh Trieu 731 Gold Coast
John Baab 731 Gold Coast
Myron Tillman 731 Gold Coast
Buddy Galtney 730 Gold Coast
John Mccavoy 730 Red Rock
Will Conrad 730 Red Rock
Scott Mikesell 728 South Point
Joel Reynoso 728 Gold Coast
Steve Spurlock 728 Red Rock
Chad Takemoto 728 Gold Coast
Michael Borden 727 Red Rock
Dave Delizeit 725 South Point
Dave Barmore 725 South Point
Bob Tylke 722 Red Rock
Rey Castaneda 722 Red Rock
Jerry Jacovitz 722 Red Rock
David J Zonfrilli 721 Red Rock
Manny Gil 721 Gold Coast
Bob Tylke 720 Red Rock
Howie Loosbrook 720 South Point
Steve Swearinger 720 South Point
Wally Fellman 720 Gold Coast
 
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Erin Wilson 289 Gold Coast
Stephanie Baiungo 278 South Point
Kihe Nakanishi 278 South Point
Dawn Bourgon 267 South Point
G. Elizondo 265 South Point
Clarissa Munoz 261 South Point
Stephanie Munoz 259 South Point
Marion Powell 256 South Point
Keli Callahan 256 South Point
Marion Powell 256 South Point
Dena Hart 254 South Point
Keli Callahan 251 South Point
Ora Crawford 250 Gold Coast
Christina Kinney 248 South Point
Pam Bongiorno 248 South Point
Mindi Futch 248 South Point
Christina Kinney 247 Gold Coast
Clair Allen 247 Gold Coast
Leeann Criddle 247 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 246 Gold Coast
Linda DeCamp 246 South Point
Adrianne Barela 246 South Point
Elverta Boone 246 South Point
Brandy Moran 245 South Point
Keli Callahan 245 South Point
Lisa Radecki 245 Red Rock
Rosie Jamison 244 South Point
Erin Wilson 244 Gold Coast
Kelly Harris 243 South Point
Dawn Bourgon 239 South Point
Carli Wickman 236 South Point
Judith Gerencser 236 Gold Coast
Kay Chapman 236 South Point
Trish Holthausen 236 South Point
Stephanie Munoz 236 South Point
Adrianne Barela 236 South Point
Clarissa Munoz 236 South Point
Shelly Cook 235 South Point
Brandy Moran 235 South Point
Carole Coelho 235 South Point
Maxine McCurry 235 South Point
Jessica Holmes 234 Gold Coast
Babe Kincaid 234 Gold Coast
Winnie Lanza 234 South Point
Keli Callahan 233 South Point
Sharon Zehms 233 South Point
Sondra Mower 232 Red Rock
Keli Callahan 232 South Point
Shawna Ng 232 Gold Coast
Sharon Parvin 231 Gold Coast
Marissa Lucero 228 Red Rock
Laura Sliwinski 228 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 228 Gold Coast
Liz Vega 228 Gold Coast
Debi Chapman 227 Gold Coast
Zeniah Ward 226 Red Rock
Joni Malin 226 South Point
Dottie Nadeau-Haynes 226 South Point
Christina Kinney 226 Gold Coast
Sharon Zehms 225 South Point
Brandy Moran 225 South Point
Dena Hart 225 South Point
Vicki Tatlow 225 Gold Coast
G. Elizondo 225 South Point
Deborah Wilson 224 Gold Coast
Carli Wickman 223 South Point
Brandy Moran 222 South Point
Christina Kinney 222 Gold Coast
Anna Yakowenko 221 Gold Coast
Sandy Biami 220 Gold Coast
 
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Erin Wilson 741 Gold Coast
Dawn Bourgon 728 South Point
Keli Callahan 721 South Point
Christina Kinney 695 Gold Coast
Brandy Moran 673 South Point
Kelly Harris 671 South Point
Christina Kinney 669 South Point
Keli Callahan 667 South Point
Stephanie Munoz 666 South Point
Adrianne Barela 666 South Point
Clarissa Munoz 666 South Point
Mindi Futch 665 South Point
Marion Powell 663 South Point
Kay Chapman 661 South Point
G. Elizondo 661 South Point
Dena Hart 657 South Point
Clair Allen 656 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 654 Gold Coast
Sharon Zehms 654 South Point
Ora Crawford 647 Gold Coast
Babe Kincaid 638 Gold Coast
Yvonne Rutherford 633 Gold Coast
Linda DeCamp 628 South Point
Leeann Criddle 627 Gold Coast
Stephanie Baiungo 626 South Point
Kihe Nakanishi 622 South Point
Vicki Tatlow 622 Gold Coast

Football

Clark County Flag Football

Fall League

At McCarran Marketplace

Wednesday, Men’s A Division
Team W L
Tribe 7 0
Thriller 5 2
Blazers 4 3
Hitmen 2 5
Show Offs 2 5
Tony, Toni, Tone 1 6
 
Wednesday, Men’s Rec Division
Team W L
No Threat 7 0
Los Valientez 5 2
The Stunners 5 2
Free Agents 3 4
My Drinking Team 1 6
Project Mayhem 0 7
 
Saturday, Media Division
Team W L
Remix 6 0
Cox 6 0
CBS Radio 3 3
Letizia Mass Media 3 3
Fox 5 2 3
Bad Newz Kennels 2 4
KVBC-3 1 4
Channel 8/LV One 0 6

SOFTBALL

Las Vegas Senior Softball Association
Team W L
Blasters 16 5
Bums 9 11
Geezers 9 12
Bombers 7 13

City of Henderson

Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday, Co-Rec D1 Division
Team W L T
Wynn Resorts 11 2 1
Losers 9 4 1
Las Vegas Paving 7 7 0
Zappos.com 0 14 0
 
Wednesday, Co-Rec D Division
Team W Ls T
Saints No More 10 2 2
ZONE 8 4 2
Misfits 8 6 0
Doormat’s 7 7 0
IA All Stars 5 9 0
The Crew 2 12 0
 
Thursday, Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Losers 12 2 0
Evil Shenanigans 12 2 0
Vegas 10 4 0
GVBC 8 6 0
Team Henderson 8 6 0
Forced Out 4 10 0
Broadbent&Associates 2 12 0
New Era 0 14 0
 
Friday, Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Warpigs 13 1 0
PT’s Gold 11 2 1
Pown ‘Um 10 4 0
Riddlers 7 7 0
Royal Rebels 5 9 0
MOBOS 4 10 0
JPG Jags 3 10 1
Advantage Tax 2 12 0
 
Monday, Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
T-Bird Lounge 13 1 0
CRCN Crasher 12 2 0
Jobu’s Rum 9 5 0
Prog.Pest Control 9 5 0
Timbers 5 8 1
Advantage Landscape 4 10 0
Old School 2 11 1
Control Freaks 1 13 0
 
Monday, Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Wolves 13 1 0
EZ Money 12 2 0
Stoney Rockn Country 10 4 0
Lucky Joe’s 7 7 0
Imperial Auto/STM 6 8 0
Stay Thirsty 3 11 0
Hit & Run 3 11 0
CB’s 2 12 0
 
Tuesday, Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
Tribe 14 0 0
Capriati Constr. 11 3 0
KO Tickets 11 3 0
BNK 6 8 0
H-Six Hi Roller Host 6 8 0
Cabana Boys 5 9 0
Iron Lotus 3 11 0
Louisville Chuggers 0 14 0
 
Tuesday, Men’s D Division
Team W L T
The Bulletheads 13 1 0
Main Course 11 3 0
Chico’s Bail Bonds 8 4 1
Perini 6 7 1
MGM Mirage 6 8 0
Abunai 4 8 1
Base Knocks 3 11 0
Tough Times 2 11 1
 
Thursday, Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Dirty Dozen 14 0 0
Chavez Consulting 9 5 0
Hooters Casino Hotel 9 5 0
Gettin Lucky 8 6 0
HBC 5 8 1
We Be Hitt’n That 5 9 0
Killa B’s 3 10 1
R2W 2 12 0
 
Friday, Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Budlight 14 0 0
Pittman 12 2 0
Pape Tower Dogs 7 5 2
Brand Energy 5 7 2
LV Mean Machine 5 7 2
Kaboom 5 8 1
Mother Sluggers 2 11 1
The Jive Turkeys 2 12 0
 
Friday, Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Klynch Mob 12 2 0
Rush Hour 8 6 0
Swingers 7 7 0
Vegas Villains 1 13 0
 
Friday, Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Pirate’s Booty 12 2 0
Left Out 10 4 0
Done Deal 10 4 0
RFC 7 6 1
Desert Rats 6 7 1
Team Carnage 6 8 0
The Orphans 3 11 0
CPNJ 1 13 0
 
Monday, Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Deep 14 0 0
Aguilas 11 3 0
Dis Located 10 3 1
Damaged Goods 7 7 0
Batters 6 7 1
GVUMC 4 10 0
Like A Boss 2 12 0
Neighborhood Church 1 13 0
 
Tuesday, Men’s E Division
Team W L T
Blue Steel 12 2 0
FIGHT! 10 4 0
Grandview Grizzlies 9 5 0
Off Constantly 7 7 0
Bombers 7 7 0
JD Byrider 6 8 0
Quality Mechanical 3 11 0
BCI 2 12 0
 
Thursday, Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Game Over 11 3 0
Look’n to Score 9 4 1
Carpets Galore Gang 9 5 0
Just For Fun 7 6 1
Rehab 7 7 0
Deep 6 8 0
HHBC 4 10 0
Anytime Garage Door 2 12 0

Signups

BASEBALL

Peccole Phantoms Baseball Club

The Peccole Phantoms competitive baseball club will be holding tryouts for its U8 division winter team.

The boundaries for the program are consistent with Peccole Little League and will play Peccole Spring and Fall seasons, as well as club winter season.

The Peccole Phantoms are seeking serious 7 and 8 year old players to add to its competitive little league baseball club team. For more information on tryout dates, schedules and locations, or club dues, contact Coach Warren at 885-8121.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Sky Wolves

Adult Baseball Program

An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.

If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

BASKETBALL

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest Stallions

Coach Walter Huertas of the Southwest Stallions is heading up a cross country team for Midgets and up.

The Midget division consists of runners born in 1997 and 1998.

The cost for the team will be about $100. Practices will be held at Desert Breeze Park.

For more information, call 683-5085.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

The Tri-Cities Fever of the Arena Football League will be holding tryouts at Ed Fountain Park on Dec. 13.

The tryouts will run from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m.

For more information, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

TENNIS

Bryan Brothers Fantasy Camp

The Bryan brothers, one of the most successful doubles teams on the ATP tour, will host a camp at the Las Vegas Hilton and the Stirling Club in Las Vegas on Dec. 12 and 13.

For more information, call 807-7349.

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
News Headlines
pos-2 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
Events
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like