ad-fullscreen
section-ads_high_impact_1

COMMUNITY SPORTS – NOV. 11

BASKETBALL

Southern Nevada Basketball Association
Men’s Fall League at City Impact Center

Western Conference
Superleague

Team W L
Game Changers (Sam) 10 0
Campbell Development (Austin) 7 3
Mob (Shelton & Shone) 6 3
Next (Don Thomas) 6 4
D-up (Keith & Willie) 6 3
Outlaws (Reggie) 5 5
No Mercy (Greg) 5 5
Man-up (Dana) 4 5
Baller (Dante) 3 7
Free Agents (Nick) 2 8
Sunset (Jay) 2 8
Play On (Alex) 0 10

 

Central Conference

Team W L
Mayas (Angel) 9 1
Primetime (Quinton) 6 4
Hbk (Byron) 6 4
And-1 (Keith) 5 5
Throw Down (Kevin) 3 7
Hoopla (Marisa) 3 7
Midnight (Willie) 2 8
Sunset (Jay) 0 10

Scores
Playoffs
D-up 50, Next 36
Mob 59, Campbell 43
Game Changers 60, Man-up 48
Free Agents 65, No Mercy 63
D-up 91, Sunset 64
Man-up 74, Outlaws 64
Mob 60, Ballers 58
Throw Down 49, And-1 44
Primetime 62, Mayas 56
Hbk 59, Throw Down 49
And-1 55, Midnight 42
Mayas 84, Midnight 69

Individual Scores
Playoffs
D-Up 50, Next 36
D-UP (50)
K. Johnson 0, W. Green 11, C. Hartney 0, D. Moody 4, S. Kelly 2, D. Edwards 12, L. Mingo 23, Q. Mason 0, R. Muhammad 0.
NEXT (36)
D. Thomas 12, R. Griffin 0, D. Houston 1, S. Chambers 14, D. Cureton 3, C. Phelps 6.

Mob 59, Campbell 43
MOB (59)
S. Williams 18, S. Wright 4, K. Crockrom 7, P.J. Stannett 15, M. Burns 4, S. Atkinson 8, M. Butler 0, P. Ross 3.
CAMPBELL (43)
C. Moore 7, A. Wright 0, R. Harper 16, K. Myles 0, J. Harris 2, H. Buchannon 14, J. Burkett 0, H. Wright 3, S. Campbell 0, S. Harteman 0.

Game Changers 60, Man-Up 48
GAME CHANGERS (60)
M. Hornsby 0, M. Bric 23, R. Williams 7, J. Atwater 17, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 9, S. Copeland 4, R. Clayton 0, R. Jones 0.
MAN-UP (48)
C. Burns 2, D. Kindrick 17, R. Kendrick 6, T. Gibson 10, H. MacFarland 13, D.J. Kindrick 0, M. Kindrick 0, K. Shaw 0.

Free Agents 65, No Mercy 63
Free Agents (65)
N. Liberatore 12, S. Harper 0, Ja. Gray 18, C. Harris 9, B.Verdette 5, P. Cole 21, K. Smith 0.
NO MERCY (63)
G. Anderson 8, V. Esannason 8, G. Burton 21, L. Lewis 10, J. Anderson 7, M. Pollard 9.

D-Up 91, Sunset 64
D-UP (91)
K. Johnson 10, W. Green 19, C. Hartney 22, D. Moody 20, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 10, L. Mingo 10, Q. Mason 0, R. Muhammad 0.
SUNSET (64)
R. Heidelberg 12, J. Smith 17, M. Flores 19, A. Ortez 14, A. Babero 2, P. Cole 0.

Man-Up 74, Outlaws 64
MAN-UP (74)
C. Burns 15, D. Kindrick 18, R. Kendrick 13, T. Gibson 22, H. MacFarland 4, D.J. Kindrick 0, M. Kindrick 0, K. Shaw 2.
OUTLAWS (64)
R. Johnson 25, M. Thomas 0, A. Johnson 6, J. Juniel 21, J. Boyd 3, T. Baylor 9, D. Turner 0.

Mob 60, Ballers 58
MOB (60)
S. Williams 16, S. Wright 0, K. Crockrom 0, P.J. Stannett 0, M. Burns 11, S. Atkinson 17, M. Butler 0, P. Ross 16.
BALLERS (58)
D. Wilson 22, D. Linton 0, K. Clark 7, C. Gordan 9, C. Ellis 0, K. Windfield 0, T. Smith 8, M. Jackson 12.

Throw Down 49, And-1 44
THROW DOWN (49)
K. Shaw 10, C. Jordan 6, J. Kline 0, R. Griffin 12, E. Carson 7, J. Wines 2, C. Burns 12.
AND-1 (44)
D. Moody 4, K. Johnson 15, S. Kelly 1, C. Hartney 13, J. Smith 10, R. Love 0, L. Mingo 0.

Primetime 62, Mayas 56
PRIMETIME (62)
W. Anderson 7, T. Thomas 12, D. Thomas 3, Q. Faber 4, R. Jones 16, C. Bell 20, L. Brady 0.
MAYAS (56)
A. Ortez 5, J. Serrano 0, G. Sealey 13, J.R. Quals 18, J Lewis 20, J. Smith 0, C. Fierro 0.

HBK 59, Throw Down 49
HBK (59)
C. Bell 0, J. Webb 12, B. Virgil 3, D. Thomas 6, E. Davis 18, K. Bailey 8, D. Wilson 12, M. Jackson 0.
THROW DOWN (49)
K. Shaw 7, C. Jordan 9, J. Kline 0, R. Griffin 0, E. Carson 14, J. Wines 0, C. Burns 19.

And-1 55, Midnight 42
AND-1 (55)
D. Moody 18, K. Johnson 9, S. Kelly 0, C. Hartney 10, J. Smith 18, R. Love 0, L. Mingo 0.
MIDNIGHT (42)
W. Harrington 3, J. Smith 0, D. Amos 11, J. Decker 13, J. Glasper 13, R. Walker 2.

Mayas 84, Midnight 69
MAYAS (84)
A. Ortez 20, J. Serrano 0, G. Sealey 12, J.R. Quals 21, J Lewis 21, J. Smith 0, C. Fierro 10.
MIDNIGHT (69)
W. Harrington 5, J. Smith 0, D. Amos 25, J. Decker 10, J. Glasper 17, R. Walker 4, P. Cole 15.

Players of the Week

Player Team
R. Williams Game Changers
D. Edward D-Up
M. Bric Game Changers
P. Cole FreeAgents
G. Burton No Mercy
D. Moody D-Up
D. Amos Midnight
A. Ortez Mayas

High Scorers

Name, Team Points
D. Thomas, Next 34
T. Gibson, Man-Up 34
J. Anderson, No Mercy 33
C. Bell, Primetime 32
J. Glasper, Midnight 31
JR Quals, Mayas 30
N. Liberatore, Free Agents 29
Julie Swanson(W), Hoopla 29
H. Buchanon, Campbell 28
B. Verdette, Free Agents 28
C. Burns, Throw Down 27
C. Hartney, And-1 27
J. Lewis, Midnight 27
D. Wilson, Ballers 27
P. Ross, MOB 26
V. Esannason, No Mercy 26
A. Barbero, Sunset 26
D. Amos, Midnight 25
R. Williams, Game Changers 25
J. Burkett, Campbell 25
Chandra Rodriques(W), Hoopla 24
R. Johnson, Outlaws 24
M. Thomas, Outlaws 24
M. Flores, Sunset 24
Julie Swanson, Hoopla 24
D. Edward, D-Up 23
J. Smith, And-1 23
J. Harris, Campbell 23
M. Butler, MOB 23
D. Kendrid, Man-Up 23
K. Crockrom, MOB 23
G. Sealey, Mayas 23
M. Bric, Game Changers 23
J. Gray, Free Agents 22
P. Cole, FreeAgents 21
G. Burton, No Mercy 21
D. Litton, Ballers 21
G. Anderson, No Mercy 21
J. Boyd, Outlaw 21
J. Juniel, Outlaws 21
D. Moody, D-Up 20
Marisa Brandon(W), Hoopla 20
B. Green, HBK 20
W. Green, D-Up 20
R. Griffin, NEXT 20

Clark County Parks and Recreation Adult Basketball League
Summer Session

Monday, Men’s D Division
At Woodbury Middle School

Team W L
Black Sheep 9 0
Point Shavers 5 4
The Snakes 4 5
Tree Frogs 4 5
CCI 3 6
Eagle Promotions 2 7

Tuesday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center

Team W L
Getting Old 8 1
Nevada Beverage 7 2
Smoking Aces 2 7
DWYL 1 8

Wednesday, Men’s D Division
At Woodbury Middle School

Team W L
Rebels 8 2
Desert Tortoises 7 3
2 Tons of Fun 6 4
Varian 4 6
Time to Ball 3 7
Blazers 2 8

Thursday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center

Team W L
Getting Old 9 1
Lift Off 5 5
LV Pickup 5 5
Black Sheep 5 5
Citi Center 4 6
Benchwarmers 2 8

BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men

280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Brandon Koss 300 Gold Coast
Roger Hyver 299 South Point
Dan Emmett 298 Red Rock
Russ Gallian 296 South Point
Bill Stio 290 Red Rock
David Willmert 289 South Point
Ernie Escorpiso 289 Red Rock
Barry Wise 288 South Point
Brian Mezger 288 South Point
Jeremy Thomas 288 Gold Coast
Johnny DeBenedetta 287 South Point
Mike Procaccino 287 Red Rock
Barry Bruno 285 South Point
Robby Wolf 280 South Point
Ken Wolcott 280 South Point
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Ernie Escorpiso 834 Red Rock
Mike Procaccino 793 Red Rock
Mark Voss 783 Gold Coast
Carl Malucci 783 Red Rock
Keith Held 780 South Point
Dick Baker 774 Red Rock
Dan Emmett 772 Red Rock
Paul Cardinale 769 Gold Coast
Johnny DeBenedetta 768 South Point
Brandon Koss 766 Gold Coast
Mike Clemence 766 Gold Coast
Joel Reynosa 761 Gold Coast
Bob Priess 760 Red Rock
Russ Curtis 757 Red Rock
David Prange 749 Gold Coast
Johnnie Ward 748 Red Rock
Ray Byrom 745 South Point
Roger Hyver 741 South Point
Jim Cummings 741 Red Rock
Mike Thompson 740 South Point
Dan Hansak 739 Gold Coast
Ora Crawford 739 Gold Coast
Ryan Akagi 734 South Point
Don Parke 734 Red Rock
Joel Reynosa 732 Gold Coast
Tom Ziel 731 Red Rock
Dam Emmett 729 Gold Coast
Keith Held 728 South Point
Jim Cummings 728 Gold Coast
George Tucker 727 Red Rock
Rod Sutherland 726 Gold Coast
Charlie Whitaker 725 Red Rock
David Willmert 722 South Point
Carl Malucci 722 Red Rock
Al Bottazzi 722 Gold Coast
Louis Brown 721 South Point
Pat Kehoe 720 Gold Coast

Women

220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Keli Callahan 279 South Point
Brandy Moran 278 South Point
Char Hammel 275 Gold Coast
Irma Wenzel 274 Red Rock
Char Hammel 268 South Point
Char Hammel 267 South Point
Laura Ash 251 Red Rock
Becky Trubiro 249 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 248 Gold Coast
Shawna Ng 244 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 244 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan 244 Gold Coast
Sara Feest 243 Gold Coast
G. Elizondo 240 South Point
Linda Daenz 240 Gold Coast
Carli Wickman 239 South Point
Len Alcaraz 236 South Point
Christina Kinney 236 Gold Coast
Kathy Williams 236 Red Rock
Kathleen Ward 235 Red Rock
Erin Wilson 235 Gold Coast
Connie Scott 234 South Point
Connie Scott 234 South Point
Cari Keisala 234 Red Rock
Lisa Radecki 233 Red Rock
Roe Reynolds 233 South Point
Mindy Futch 233 Gold Coast
Kris Lavigne 233 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 232 Gold Coast
Jodie Panganoran 232 South Point
Donna Voyles 231 South Point
Deborah Wilson 229 Gold Coast
Carole Marra 229 Red Rock
Raymie Cooper 228 South Point
Shawna Ng 227 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 226 South Point
Patty Mccune 225 Gold Coast
Julie Figlio 225 South Point
Liz Alvidera 224 Gold Coast
Linda Coleman 223 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan 223 Gold Coast
Gloria Hill 222 Gold Coast
Winnia Greenfield 222 Gold Coast
Babe Kincaid 221 Gold Coast
Linda Coleman 221 Gold Coast
Leeann Criddle 220 Gold Coast
Yvonne Rutherford 220 Gold Coast
Prisila Hansak 220 Gold Coast
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Char Hammel 761 South Point
Char Hammel 706 Gold Coast
Brandy Moran 699 South Point
Vicki Tatlow 693 Gold Coast
Keli Callahan 689 South Point
Irma Wenzel 678 Red Rock
Carole Marra 650 Red Rock
Robyn Bryan 644 Gold Coast
Terri Acedella 641 Gold Coast
Sara Feest 631 Gold Coast
Erin Wilson 624 Gold Coast
G. Elizondo 620 South Point
Mindy Futch 620 Gold Coast
Christina Kinney 620 Gold Coast

FOOTBALL

Labelle Community Football League

Playoff Scores
Nov. 7
Foothill Firehawks 18, Vegas Kings 11

Clark County Flag Football
Fall League at McCarran Marketplace

Wednesday, Men’s A Division

Team W L
Tribe 7 0
Thriller 5 2
Blazers 4 3
Hitmen 2 5
Show Offs 2 5
Tony, Toni, Tone 1 6

Wednesday, Men’s Rec Division

Team W L
No Threat 7 0
Los Valientez 5 2
The Stunners 5 2
Free Agents 3 4
My Drinking Team 1 6
Project Mayhem 0 7

Saturday, Media Division

Team W L
Remix 6 0
Cox 6 0
CBS Radio 3 3
Letizia Mass Media 3 3
Fox 5 2 3
Bad Newz Kennels 2 4
KVBC-3 1 4
Channel 8/LV One 0 6

SOFTBALL

Las Vegas Senior Softball Association

Team W L
Blasters 23 15
Geezers 20 19
Bombers 18 21
Bums 16 22

City of Henderson
Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday, Co-Rec D1 Division

Team W L T
Wynn Resorts 11 0 1
Losers 7 4 1
Las Vegas Paving 5 7 0
Zappos.com 0 12 0

Wednesday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Saints No More 9 1 2
Misfits 8 4 0
ZONE 6 4 2
Doormat’s 6 6 0
IA All Stars 3 9 0
The Crew 2 10 0

Thursday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Vegas 10 2 0
Losers 10 2 0
Evil Shenanigans 10 2 0
Team Henderson 6 6 0
GVBC 6 6 0
Forced Out 4 8 0
Broadbent&Associates 2 10 0
New Era 0 12 0

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Warpigs 10 0 0
PT’s Gold 9 0 1
Pown ‘Um 7 3 0
Riddlers 5 5 0
Royal Rebels 3 7 0
MOBOS 3 7 0
JPG Jags 1 8 1
Advantage Tax 1 9 0

Monday, Men’s D1 Division

Team W L T
T-Bird Lounge 11 1 0
CRCN Crasher 10 2 0
Jobu’s Rum 7 5 0
Prog.Pest Control 7 5 0
Timbers 5 6 1
Advantage Landscape 4 8 0
Old School 2 9 1
Control Freaks 1 11 0

Monday, Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Wolves 11 1 0
EZ Money 10 2 0
Stoney Rockn Country 9 3 0
Lucky Joe’s 6 6 0
Imperial Auto/STM 4 8 0
Stay Thirsty 3 9 0
Hit & Run 3 9 0
CB’s 2 10 0

Tuesday, Men’s D1 Division

Team W L T
Tribe 12 0 0
Capriati Constr. 9 3 0
KO Tickets 9 3 0
BNK 6 6 0
Cabana Boys 5 7 0
H-Six Hi Roller Host 4 8 0
Iron Lotus 3 9 0
Louisville Chuggers 0 12 0

Tuesday, Men’s D Division

Team W L T
The Bulletheads 11 1 0
Main Course 10 2 0
Chico’s Bail Bonds 7 4 1
MGM Mirage 6 6 0
Perini 4 7 1
Abunai 4 7 1
Tough Times 2 9 1
Base Knocks 2 10 0

Thursday, Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Dirty Dozen 12 0 0
Chavez Consulting 9 3 0
Gettin Lucky 8 4 0
Hooters Casino Hotel 8 4 0
HBC 3 8 1
Killa B’s 3 8 1
We Be Hitt’n That 3 9 0
R2W 1 11 0

Friday, Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Budlight 10 0 0
Pittman 8 2 0
Brand Energy 5 3 2
LV Mean Machine 4 4 2
Pape Tower Dogs 4 5 1
Kaboom 4 6 0
Mother Sluggers 2 7 1
The Jive Turkeys 0 10 0

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Klynch Mob 9 1 0
Rush Hour 6 4 0
Swingers 4 6 0
Vegas Villains 1 9 0

Friday, Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Pirate’s Booty 9 1 0
Left Out 8 2 0
Done Deal 7 3 0
Desert Rats 4 5 1
Team Carnage 4 6 0
RFC 3 6 1
The Orphans 3 7 0
CPNJ 1 9 0

Monday, Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Deep 12 0 0
Aguilas 9 3 0
Dis Located 8 3 1
Damaged Goods 7 5 0
Masterbatters 6 5 1
GVUMC 2 10 0
Like A Boss 2 10 0
Neighborhood Church 1 11 0

Tuesday, Men’s E Division

Team W L T
Blue Steel 11 1 0
FIGHT! 9 3 0
Off Constantly 7 5 0
Grandview Grizzlies 7 5 0
Bombers 5 7 0
JD Byrider 5 7 0
Quality Mechanical 3 9 0
BCI 1 11 0

Thursday, Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Game Over 10 2 0
Carpets Galore Gang 8 4 0
Look’n to Score 7 4 1
Rehab 7 5 0
Just For Fun 6 5 1
Deep 4 8 0
HHBC 3 9 0
Anytime Garage Door 2 10 0

SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

Peccole Phantoms Baseball Club

The Peccole Phantoms competitive baseball club will be holding tryouts for its U8 division winter team.

The boundaries for the program are consistent with Peccole Little League and will play Peccole Spring and Fall seasons, as well as club winter season.

The Peccole Phantoms are seeking serious 7 and 8 year old players to add to its competitive little league baseball club team. For more information on tryout dates, schedules and locations, or club dues, contact Coach Warren at 885-8121.

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League

The Las Vegas Adult Baseball League is currently seeking players, managers, and teams to fill its ranks for the upcoming season, which will begin in March.

All interested persons, who must be at least 18 years of age, are encouraged to contact Kelly Nunes at 237-6660.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Sky Wolves Adult Baseball Program

An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.

If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

BASKETBALL

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest Stallions

Coach Walter Huertas of the Southwest Stallions is heading up a cross country team for Midgets and up.

The Midget division consists of runners born in 1997 and 1998.

The cost for the team will be about $100. Practices will be held at Desert Breeze Park.

For more information, call 683-5085.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

TENNIS

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

Team W L Game Changers (Sam) 10 0 Campbell Development (Austin) 7 3 Mob (Shelton & Shone) 6 3 Next (Don Thomas) 6 4 D-up (Keith & Willie) 6 3 Outlaws (Reggie) 5 5 No Mercy (Greg) 5 5 Man-up (Dana) 4 5 Baller (Dante) 3 7 Free Agents (Nick) 2 8 Sunset (Jay) 2 8 Play On (Alex) 0 10

 

Central Conference

Team W L
Mayas (Angel) 9 1
Primetime (Quinton) 6 4
Hbk (Byron) 6 4
And-1 (Keith) 5 5
Throw Down (Kevin) 3 7
Hoopla (Marisa) 3 7
Midnight (Willie) 2 8
Sunset (Jay) 0 10

Scores
Playoffs
D-up 50, Next 36
Mob 59, Campbell 43
Game Changers 60, Man-up 48
Free Agents 65, No Mercy 63
D-up 91, Sunset 64
Man-up 74, Outlaws 64
Mob 60, Ballers 58
Throw Down 49, And-1 44
Primetime 62, Mayas 56
Hbk 59, Throw Down 49
And-1 55, Midnight 42
Mayas 84, Midnight 69

Individual Scores
Playoffs
D-Up 50, Next 36
D-UP (50)
K. Johnson 0, W. Green 11, C. Hartney 0, D. Moody 4, S. Kelly 2, D. Edwards 12, L. Mingo 23, Q. Mason 0, R. Muhammad 0.
NEXT (36)
D. Thomas 12, R. Griffin 0, D. Houston 1, S. Chambers 14, D. Cureton 3, C. Phelps 6.

Mob 59, Campbell 43
MOB (59)
S. Williams 18, S. Wright 4, K. Crockrom 7, P.J. Stannett 15, M. Burns 4, S. Atkinson 8, M. Butler 0, P. Ross 3.
CAMPBELL (43)
C. Moore 7, A. Wright 0, R. Harper 16, K. Myles 0, J. Harris 2, H. Buchannon 14, J. Burkett 0, H. Wright 3, S. Campbell 0, S. Harteman 0.

Game Changers 60, Man-Up 48
GAME CHANGERS (60)
M. Hornsby 0, M. Bric 23, R. Williams 7, J. Atwater 17, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 9, S. Copeland 4, R. Clayton 0, R. Jones 0.
MAN-UP (48)
C. Burns 2, D. Kindrick 17, R. Kendrick 6, T. Gibson 10, H. MacFarland 13, D.J. Kindrick 0, M. Kindrick 0, K. Shaw 0.

Free Agents 65, No Mercy 63
Free Agents (65)
N. Liberatore 12, S. Harper 0, Ja. Gray 18, C. Harris 9, B.Verdette 5, P. Cole 21, K. Smith 0.
NO MERCY (63)
G. Anderson 8, V. Esannason 8, G. Burton 21, L. Lewis 10, J. Anderson 7, M. Pollard 9.

D-Up 91, Sunset 64
D-UP (91)
K. Johnson 10, W. Green 19, C. Hartney 22, D. Moody 20, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 10, L. Mingo 10, Q. Mason 0, R. Muhammad 0.
SUNSET (64)
R. Heidelberg 12, J. Smith 17, M. Flores 19, A. Ortez 14, A. Babero 2, P. Cole 0.

Man-Up 74, Outlaws 64
MAN-UP (74)
C. Burns 15, D. Kindrick 18, R. Kendrick 13, T. Gibson 22, H. MacFarland 4, D.J. Kindrick 0, M. Kindrick 0, K. Shaw 2.
OUTLAWS (64)
R. Johnson 25, M. Thomas 0, A. Johnson 6, J. Juniel 21, J. Boyd 3, T. Baylor 9, D. Turner 0.

Mob 60, Ballers 58
MOB (60)
S. Williams 16, S. Wright 0, K. Crockrom 0, P.J. Stannett 0, M. Burns 11, S. Atkinson 17, M. Butler 0, P. Ross 16.
BALLERS (58)
D. Wilson 22, D. Linton 0, K. Clark 7, C. Gordan 9, C. Ellis 0, K. Windfield 0, T. Smith 8, M. Jackson 12.

Throw Down 49, And-1 44
THROW DOWN (49)
K. Shaw 10, C. Jordan 6, J. Kline 0, R. Griffin 12, E. Carson 7, J. Wines 2, C. Burns 12.
AND-1 (44)
D. Moody 4, K. Johnson 15, S. Kelly 1, C. Hartney 13, J. Smith 10, R. Love 0, L. Mingo 0.

Primetime 62, Mayas 56
PRIMETIME (62)
W. Anderson 7, T. Thomas 12, D. Thomas 3, Q. Faber 4, R. Jones 16, C. Bell 20, L. Brady 0.
MAYAS (56)
A. Ortez 5, J. Serrano 0, G. Sealey 13, J.R. Quals 18, J Lewis 20, J. Smith 0, C. Fierro 0.

HBK 59, Throw Down 49
HBK (59)
C. Bell 0, J. Webb 12, B. Virgil 3, D. Thomas 6, E. Davis 18, K. Bailey 8, D. Wilson 12, M. Jackson 0.
THROW DOWN (49)
K. Shaw 7, C. Jordan 9, J. Kline 0, R. Griffin 0, E. Carson 14, J. Wines 0, C. Burns 19.

And-1 55, Midnight 42
AND-1 (55)
D. Moody 18, K. Johnson 9, S. Kelly 0, C. Hartney 10, J. Smith 18, R. Love 0, L. Mingo 0.
MIDNIGHT (42)
W. Harrington 3, J. Smith 0, D. Amos 11, J. Decker 13, J. Glasper 13, R. Walker 2.

Mayas 84, Midnight 69
MAYAS (84)
A. Ortez 20, J. Serrano 0, G. Sealey 12, J.R. Quals 21, J Lewis 21, J. Smith 0, C. Fierro 10.
MIDNIGHT (69)
W. Harrington 5, J. Smith 0, D. Amos 25, J. Decker 10, J. Glasper 17, R. Walker 4, P. Cole 15.

Players of the Week

Player Team
R. Williams Game Changers
D. Edward D-Up
M. Bric Game Changers
P. Cole FreeAgents
G. Burton No Mercy
D. Moody D-Up
D. Amos Midnight
A. Ortez Mayas

High Scorers

Name, Team Points
D. Thomas, Next 34
T. Gibson, Man-Up 34
J. Anderson, No Mercy 33
C. Bell, Primetime 32
J. Glasper, Midnight 31
JR Quals, Mayas 30
N. Liberatore, Free Agents 29
Julie Swanson(W), Hoopla 29
H. Buchanon, Campbell 28
B. Verdette, Free Agents 28
C. Burns, Throw Down 27
C. Hartney, And-1 27
J. Lewis, Midnight 27
D. Wilson, Ballers 27
P. Ross, MOB 26
V. Esannason, No Mercy 26
A. Barbero, Sunset 26
D. Amos, Midnight 25
R. Williams, Game Changers 25
J. Burkett, Campbell 25
Chandra Rodriques(W), Hoopla 24
R. Johnson, Outlaws 24
M. Thomas, Outlaws 24
M. Flores, Sunset 24
Julie Swanson, Hoopla 24
D. Edward, D-Up 23
J. Smith, And-1 23
J. Harris, Campbell 23
M. Butler, MOB 23
D. Kendrid, Man-Up 23
K. Crockrom, MOB 23
G. Sealey, Mayas 23
M. Bric, Game Changers 23
J. Gray, Free Agents 22
P. Cole, FreeAgents 21
G. Burton, No Mercy 21
D. Litton, Ballers 21
G. Anderson, No Mercy 21
J. Boyd, Outlaw 21
J. Juniel, Outlaws 21
D. Moody, D-Up 20
Marisa Brandon(W), Hoopla 20
B. Green, HBK 20
W. Green, D-Up 20
R. Griffin, NEXT 20

Clark County Parks and Recreation Adult Basketball League
Summer Session

Monday, Men’s D Division
At Woodbury Middle School

Team W L
Black Sheep 9 0
Point Shavers 5 4
The Snakes 4 5
Tree Frogs 4 5
CCI 3 6
Eagle Promotions 2 7

Tuesday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center

Team W L
Getting Old 8 1
Nevada Beverage 7 2
Smoking Aces 2 7
DWYL 1 8

Wednesday, Men’s D Division
At Woodbury Middle School

Team W L
Rebels 8 2
Desert Tortoises 7 3
2 Tons of Fun 6 4
Varian 4 6
Time to Ball 3 7
Blazers 2 8

Thursday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center

Team W L
Getting Old 9 1
Lift Off 5 5
LV Pickup 5 5
Black Sheep 5 5
Citi Center 4 6
Benchwarmers 2 8

BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men

280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Brandon Koss 300 Gold Coast
Roger Hyver 299 South Point
Dan Emmett 298 Red Rock
Russ Gallian 296 South Point
Bill Stio 290 Red Rock
David Willmert 289 South Point
Ernie Escorpiso 289 Red Rock
Barry Wise 288 South Point
Brian Mezger 288 South Point
Jeremy Thomas 288 Gold Coast
Johnny DeBenedetta 287 South Point
Mike Procaccino 287 Red Rock
Barry Bruno 285 South Point
Robby Wolf 280 South Point
Ken Wolcott 280 South Point
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Ernie Escorpiso 834 Red Rock
Mike Procaccino 793 Red Rock
Mark Voss 783 Gold Coast
Carl Malucci 783 Red Rock
Keith Held 780 South Point
Dick Baker 774 Red Rock
Dan Emmett 772 Red Rock
Paul Cardinale 769 Gold Coast
Johnny DeBenedetta 768 South Point
Brandon Koss 766 Gold Coast
Mike Clemence 766 Gold Coast
Joel Reynosa 761 Gold Coast
Bob Priess 760 Red Rock
Russ Curtis 757 Red Rock
David Prange 749 Gold Coast
Johnnie Ward 748 Red Rock
Ray Byrom 745 South Point
Roger Hyver 741 South Point
Jim Cummings 741 Red Rock
Mike Thompson 740 South Point
Dan Hansak 739 Gold Coast
Ora Crawford 739 Gold Coast
Ryan Akagi 734 South Point
Don Parke 734 Red Rock
Joel Reynosa 732 Gold Coast
Tom Ziel 731 Red Rock
Dam Emmett 729 Gold Coast
Keith Held 728 South Point
Jim Cummings 728 Gold Coast
George Tucker 727 Red Rock
Rod Sutherland 726 Gold Coast
Charlie Whitaker 725 Red Rock
David Willmert 722 South Point
Carl Malucci 722 Red Rock
Al Bottazzi 722 Gold Coast
Louis Brown 721 South Point
Pat Kehoe 720 Gold Coast

Women

220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Keli Callahan 279 South Point
Brandy Moran 278 South Point
Char Hammel 275 Gold Coast
Irma Wenzel 274 Red Rock
Char Hammel 268 South Point
Char Hammel 267 South Point
Laura Ash 251 Red Rock
Becky Trubiro 249 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 248 Gold Coast
Shawna Ng 244 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 244 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan 244 Gold Coast
Sara Feest 243 Gold Coast
G. Elizondo 240 South Point
Linda Daenz 240 Gold Coast
Carli Wickman 239 South Point
Len Alcaraz 236 South Point
Christina Kinney 236 Gold Coast
Kathy Williams 236 Red Rock
Kathleen Ward 235 Red Rock
Erin Wilson 235 Gold Coast
Connie Scott 234 South Point
Connie Scott 234 South Point
Cari Keisala 234 Red Rock
Lisa Radecki 233 Red Rock
Roe Reynolds 233 South Point
Mindy Futch 233 Gold Coast
Kris Lavigne 233 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 232 Gold Coast
Jodie Panganoran 232 South Point
Donna Voyles 231 South Point
Deborah Wilson 229 Gold Coast
Carole Marra 229 Red Rock
Raymie Cooper 228 South Point
Shawna Ng 227 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 226 South Point
Patty Mccune 225 Gold Coast
Julie Figlio 225 South Point
Liz Alvidera 224 Gold Coast
Linda Coleman 223 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan 223 Gold Coast
Gloria Hill 222 Gold Coast
Winnia Greenfield 222 Gold Coast
Babe Kincaid 221 Gold Coast
Linda Coleman 221 Gold Coast
Leeann Criddle 220 Gold Coast
Yvonne Rutherford 220 Gold Coast
Prisila Hansak 220 Gold Coast
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Char Hammel 761 South Point
Char Hammel 706 Gold Coast
Brandy Moran 699 South Point
Vicki Tatlow 693 Gold Coast
Keli Callahan 689 South Point
Irma Wenzel 678 Red Rock
Carole Marra 650 Red Rock
Robyn Bryan 644 Gold Coast
Terri Acedella 641 Gold Coast
Sara Feest 631 Gold Coast
Erin Wilson 624 Gold Coast
G. Elizondo 620 South Point
Mindy Futch 620 Gold Coast
Christina Kinney 620 Gold Coast

FOOTBALL
Labelle Community Football League
Playoff Scores

Nov. 7
Foothill Firehawks 18, Vegas Kings 11
Clark County Flag Football
Fall League at McCarran Marketplace
Wednesday, Men’s A Division

Team W L
Tribe 7 0
Thriller 5 2
Blazers 4 3
Hitmen 2 5
Show Offs 2 5
Tony, Toni, Tone 1 6

Wednesday, Men’s Rec Division

Team W L
No Threat 7 0
Los Valientez 5 2
The Stunners 5 2
Free Agents 3 4
My Drinking Team 1 6
Project Mayhem 0 7

Saturday, Media Division

Team W L
Remix 6 0
Cox 6 0
CBS Radio 3 3
Letizia Mass Media 3 3
Fox 5 2 3
Bad Newz Kennels 2 4
KVBC-3 1 4
Channel 8/LV One 0 6

SOFTBALL
Las Vegas Senior Softball Association

Team W L
Blasters 23 15
Geezers 20 19
Bombers 18 21
Bums 16 22

City of Henderson
Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday, Co-Rec D1 Division

Team W L T
Wynn Resorts 11 0 1
Losers 7 4 1
Las Vegas Paving 5 7 0
Zappos.com 0 12 0

Wednesday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Saints No More 9 1 2
Misfits 8 4 0
ZONE 6 4 2
Doormat’s 6 6 0
IA All Stars 3 9 0
The Crew 2 10 0

Thursday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Vegas 10 2 0
Losers 10 2 0
Evil Shenanigans 10 2 0
Team Henderson 6 6 0
GVBC 6 6 0
Forced Out 4 8 0
Broadbent&Associates 2 10 0
New Era 0 12 0

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Warpigs 10 0 0
PT’s Gold 9 0 1
Pown ‘Um 7 3 0
Riddlers 5 5 0
Royal Rebels 3 7 0
MOBOS 3 7 0
JPG Jags 1 8 1
Advantage Tax 1 9 0

Monday, Men’s D1 Division

Team W L T
T-Bird Lounge 11 1 0
CRCN Crasher 10 2 0
Jobu’s Rum 7 5 0
Prog.Pest Control 7 5 0
Timbers 5 6 1
Advantage Landscape 4 8 0
Old School 2 9 1
Control Freaks 1 11 0

Monday, Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Wolves 11 1 0
EZ Money 10 2 0
Stoney Rockn Country 9 3 0
Lucky Joe’s 6 6 0
Imperial Auto/STM 4 8 0
Stay Thirsty 3 9 0
Hit & Run 3 9 0
CB’s 2 10 0

Tuesday, Men’s D1 Division

Team W L T
Tribe 12 0 0
Capriati Constr. 9 3 0
KO Tickets 9 3 0
BNK 6 6 0
Cabana Boys 5 7 0
H-Six Hi Roller Host 4 8 0
Iron Lotus 3 9 0
Louisville Chuggers 0 12 0

Tuesday, Men’s D Division

Team W L T
The Bulletheads 11 1 0
Main Course 10 2 0
Chico’s Bail Bonds 7 4 1
MGM Mirage 6 6 0
Perini 4 7 1
Abunai 4 7 1
Tough Times 2 9 1
Base Knocks 2 10 0

Thursday, Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Dirty Dozen 12 0 0
Chavez Consulting 9 3 0
Gettin Lucky 8 4 0
Hooters Casino Hotel 8 4 0
HBC 3 8 1
Killa B’s 3 8 1
We Be Hitt’n That 3 9 0
R2W 1 11 0

Friday, Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Budlight 10 0 0
Pittman 8 2 0
Brand Energy 5 3 2
LV Mean Machine 4 4 2
Pape Tower Dogs 4 5 1
Kaboom 4 6 0
Mother Sluggers 2 7 1
The Jive Turkeys 0 10 0

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Klynch Mob 9 1 0
Rush Hour 6 4 0
Swingers 4 6 0
Vegas Villains 1 9 0

Friday, Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Pirate’s Booty 9 1 0
Left Out 8 2 0
Done Deal 7 3 0
Desert Rats 4 5 1
Team Carnage 4 6 0
RFC 3 6 1
The Orphans 3 7 0
CPNJ 1 9 0

Monday, Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Deep 12 0 0
Aguilas 9 3 0
Dis Located 8 3 1
Damaged Goods 7 5 0
Masterbatters 6 5 1
GVUMC 2 10 0
Like A Boss 2 10 0
Neighborhood Church 1 11 0

Tuesday, Men’s E Division

Team W L T
Blue Steel 11 1 0
FIGHT! 9 3 0
Off Constantly 7 5 0
Grandview Grizzlies 7 5 0
Bombers 5 7 0
JD Byrider 5 7 0
Quality Mechanical 3 9 0
BCI 1 11 0

Thursday, Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Game Over 10 2 0
Carpets Galore Gang 8 4 0
Look’n to Score 7 4 1
Rehab 7 5 0
Just For Fun 6 5 1
Deep 4 8 0
HHBC 3 9 0
Anytime Garage Door 2 10 0

SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

Peccole Phantoms Baseball Club

The Peccole Phantoms competitive baseball club will be holding tryouts for its U8 division winter team.

The boundaries for the program are consistent with Peccole Little League and will play Peccole Spring and Fall seasons, as well as club winter season.

The Peccole Phantoms are seeking serious 7 and 8 year old players to add to its competitive little league baseball club team. For more information on tryout dates, schedules and locations, or club dues, contact Coach Warren at 885-8121.

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League

The Las Vegas Adult Baseball League is currently seeking players, managers, and teams to fill its ranks for the upcoming season, which will begin in March.

All interested persons, who must be at least 18 years of age, are encouraged to contact Kelly Nunes at 237-6660.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Sky Wolves Adult Baseball Program

An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.

If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

BASKETBALL

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest Stallions

Coach Walter Huertas of the Southwest Stallions is heading up a cross country team for Midgets and up.

The Midget division consists of runners born in 1997 and 1998.

The cost for the team will be about $100. Practices will be held at Desert Breeze Park.

For more information, call 683-5085.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

TENNIS

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
ad-315×600
News Headlines
pos-2 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
high_impact_5
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like