82°F
weather icon Clear

Golfer should stay with same brand while playing hole

A. Rules 15-1 and 15-2 explain that the player must complete play of the hole with the ball with which he began the hole unless he is proceeding under a rule that permits him to substitute a ball. The player may change balls between the play of two holes as well.

Q. I am interested in becoming a rules official. Can you tell me anything about the group called the Las Vegas Rules Team?– Linda Cartwright

A. The Las Vegas Rules Team is a group of expert rules officials who volunteer their time to work tournaments here in Las Vegas. They officiate for collegiate tournaments, high school tournaments, USGA qualifiers, Women’s Southern Nevada Golf Association as well as Nevada State Women’s Golf Assocation tournaments and the Nevada Open. Interested future rules officials can contact me by e-mail at suemay@cox.net.

Q. My ball is in an unplayable lie in a bush and I don’t want to reach into the bush to retrieve it. Can I substitute a ball? When are some of the times I can’t substitute a ball? — Jan Schoor

A. You may always substitute a ball for Rule 5-3 (ball unfit for play), Rule 26 (water hazard), Rule 27 (ball lost or out of bounds) and Rule 28 (unplayable lie). You may also substitute a ball under Rule 18 (ball at rest moved), Rule 24 (obstructions) and Rule 25 (abnormal ground condition) only if your original ball is not immediately recoverable. If your ball is immediately recoverable under these rules you must play your original ball.

Q. My son was playing in a high school tournament and ran out of golf balls during the round. He asked one of his fellow competitors to borrow a ball but he said that would be a penalty for sharing equipment. Was he right? — Tim Wever

A. No he was not right, I hope your son found another ball in order to finish his round. There is no general rule that prohibits the sharing of equipment (golf ball, tees, gloves, etc). There is Rule 4-4 that discusses the penalty for the sharing of clubs during a round. This is probably what his fellow competitor was thinking of.

Sue May is a U.S. Open rules official, a member of the USGA Senior Women’s committee and head rules director for the Butch Harmon Vegas Tour. Address your rules questions to suemay@cox.net.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Rising golf star Collin Morikawa to play Shriners Open

Las Vegas resident Collin Morikawa could be golf’s next big thing, and his hometown fans can witness his talents next month at the Shriners Hospitals for Children Open.

Welch collection features Elvis, Nicklaus, Palmer, Hope, more

Last week, Jeff Reid, Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort general manager, shared a vast photograph collection he and his wife, Miki, had preserved since 2010.

Phil Mickelson, Brooks Koepka to play in Shriners Open in Las Vegas

Brooks Koepka, the world’s top-ranked golfer, and Phil Mickelson, a fan favorite and a five-time major champion, have committed to the Shriners Hospitals for Children Open Oct. 3-6 at TPC Summerlin.

Dramatic par putt earns PGA Tour status for Summit member Ghim

Doug Ghim is just one of a few dozen PGA Tour, Korn Ferry Tour, PGA Tour Champions, Symetra LPGA Tour and LPGA Tour players who have strong ties to Las Vegas.