Robby Gordon wins Baja 500

41st Tecate SCORE Baja 500

Ensenada, Mexico

Sunday’s unofficial results

(The Baja 500 was completed early Sunday with 195 of 267 starters completing the 432.51-mile race. Official results will be released Thursday.)

Cars & Trucks Overall Standings

1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 8:35:49 (50.309mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 8:40:34 (49.85mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

3. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Alpine, Calif., Ford F-150, 8:41:34 (49.72mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

4. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 8:51:58 (48.78mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

5. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 8:52:14 (48.76mph (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

6. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500, 8:59:26 (48.12mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

7. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:03:21 (47.76mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

8. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, 9:05:47 (47.54mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

9. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 9:07:54

10. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 9:15:49 (46.69mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

11. Armin Kremer, Germany/Andreas Aigner, Austria, Jimco-Chevy, 9:29:39 (45.56) (Class 1)

12. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithuilt-Ford, 9:43:20 (44.49mph (Class 1)

13. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:51:16 (43.89mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

14. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 9:52:45 (43.78mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

15. Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 9:54:39 (43.64mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

16. Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Hacienda Heights, Calif./, Lothringer-VW, 10:03:38 (42.99mph) (Class 10)

17. Josh Daniel, Canyon Lake, Calif./Mike Voyles, Temecula, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 10:05:43 (42.84mph) (Class 1)

18. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, Tecate, 10:16:18 (42.11mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

19. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 10:20:06 (41.85mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

20. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 10:20:29 (41.82mph) (Class 1)

Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 8:35:49 (50.309mph); 2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 8:40:34; 3. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Alpine, Calif., Ford F-150, 8:41:34; 4. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 8:51:58; 5. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 8:52:14; 6. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500, 8:59:26; 7. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:03:21; 8. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 9:15:49; 9. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:51:16; 10. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 9:52:45; 11. Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 9:54:39; 12. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 10:27:33; 13. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif./Dave Sykes, Del Mar, Calif./Jimmy Knuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:39:46; 14. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 10:41:57; 15. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore./Kimberley Bruce, Sublimity, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 11:19:08; 16. Ed Stout, Stanton, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 12:08:31; 17. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 12:34:18; 18. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:12:44; 19. Greg Nunley/Tom Carr, Visalia, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:53:10.

(21 Starters, 19 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, 9:05:47 (47.54mph); 2. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 9:07:54; 3. Armin Kremer, Germany/Andreas Aigner, Austria, Jimco-Chevy, 9:29:39; 4. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithuilt-Ford, 9:43:20; 5. Josh Daniel, Canyon Lake, Calif./Mike Voyles, Temecula, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 10:05:43; 6. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 10:20:29; 7. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif., Wayne Laird, Torrance, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:33:15; 8. Jose Arzate/Miguel Sandoval, Ensenada, Mexico, BTC-Subaru, 10:46:21; 9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 11:01:51; 10. Kyle Conlon, Campo, Calif./Steve Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 11:10:41; 11. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 12:03:40; 12. Julio Herrera/Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 12:43:07;

(18 Starters, 12 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, Tecate, 10:16:18 (42.11mph); 2. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 10:20:06; 3. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Mike Malloy, Las Vegas, Lothringer, 10:36:08; 4. Cisco Bio/Leonardo Navarrete/Pancho Bio, El Cajon, Calif., Tubular Design, 10:37:56; 5. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Kreger, 11:20:09; 6. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco/Stevie Cruz, Banning, Calif, Porter, 11:23:39; 7. Samuel Araiza, La Paz, Mexico/Federico Montes, Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley, 11:32:14; 8. Mario Gastelum/Isaac Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Curry, 11:44:39; 9. Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico/Eliseo Garcia, San Ysidro, Calif., Garibay, 11:55:05; 10. Ramiro Escobedo, Tijuana, Mexico/Carlos Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley, 11:59:13; 11. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 12:23:44; 12. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Andy DeVercelly, El Cajon, Calif., Fraley, 12:25:13; 13. Sergio Galindo/Alejandro Blengio, Ensenada, Mexico, Jimco, 12:26:54; 14. Kevin S. Walsh, San Diego/Rob Archibald, Alpine, Calif., Bunderson, 12:46:30; 15. Kevin Walsh, Manchester, Mo./John Spar, Westlake Village, Calif., Penhall, 12:56:18; 16. Ray Files/Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif., MetalWorks, 13:02:42; 17. Roman Pereyra/Horacio Pereyra, San Ysidro, Calif., Garibay, 15:22:58.

(21 Starters, 17 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)—1. Darren Skilton/Clive Skilton, Orange, Calif., Jeep Wrangler, 14:04:08 (30.74mph); 2. Gerardo Barragan, La Habra, Calif./Francis Esteban, Anaheim, Calif., Land Rover, 16:56:13.

(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Kevin Carr, San Diego/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., 10:39:39 (40.57mph); 2. Shaun Dunbar, La Mesa, Calif./Tony Steingraber, El Cajon, Calif., 16:12:12.

(3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Alonso Angulo, Ensenada, Mexico/Mario Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico, 12:11:43; 2. Miguel Rosales/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 12:43:03; 3. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 12:49:08; 4. Pedro Athie, Ensenada, Mexico/Faisal Diaz, San Diego, 15:18:11; 5. Sergio Moreno/Gabriel Moreno/Fernando Rivera, Tijuana, Mexico, 15:48:41.

(8 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)—1. Robert Pickering/Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Ford Ranger, 11:37:05 (37.22mph); 2. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Ross Savage, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 12:32:41.

(3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 11:46:18 (36.74mph); 2. Aaron Celiceo/Stephanie Celiceo, San Diego/Adrian Celiceo, San Ysidro, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 13:25:21; 3. Bill Kunz, Reno, Nev./Greg Jones Sparks, Nev., Ford Ranger, 16:54:58; 4. Igor Galvan/Guillermo Galvan, Bahia de Los Angeles, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 19:17:34.

(11 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif., Ford Ranger, 15:25:15 (28.04mph); 2. Oscar Solaiza, Ensenada, Mexico/Jim Hinesley, Bakersfield, Calif., Ford Ranger, 17:23:53.

(4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Rodrigo AmpudiaJr./Rodrigo Ampudia Sr., San Diego, Ford F-150, 10:37:59 (40.68mph); 2. Clyde Stacey, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 18:01:29.

(6 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)—1. Daniel Reyes Jr., Calexico, Calif./Julian Rivera, Indio, Calif./Hector Ortega, Tijuana, Mexico, Mayoral, 18:39.13.

(4 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Hacienda Heights, Calif./, Lothringer-VW, 10:03:38 (42.99mph); 2. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 10:28:55; 3. Tito Robles, Chula Vista, Calif./Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 10:56:38; 4. Javier Robles/Arturo Honold, Mexicali, Mexico/Ricardo Malo, La Jolla, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 10:56:53; 5. Corey Keysar, Colorado Springs, Colo., Jimco-Honda, 11:02:35; 6. Sergio Salgado/Ricardo Corvera, Mexicali, Mexico, Lothringer-Honda, 11:10:17; 7. Alex Crosthwaite/Jose Gonzalez, San Diego, Jimco-Chevy, 11:19:13; 8. Scott Gailey/Scott Whipple, Norco, Calif., GET-VW, 12:28:33; 9. Jesus Gonzalez/Jesus Acosta, Ensenada, Mexico, Dunrite-Honda, 12:34:51; 10. Edgar Avalos, El Paso, Texas, RCD-Toyota, 14:26:35.

(10 Starters, 10 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./ Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 10:46:05 (40.17mph); 2. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Molton, 11:23:55; 3. John Langley/Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Penhall, 14:02:30.

(6 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)– 1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico/Robert Johnson, Etiwahnee, Calif., 17:01:50, (25.39mph); 2. Rene Rodriguez/Lael Arenas, Ensenada, Mexico, 19:12:34.

(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz./Paul Williamsen, Los Alamitos, Calif./Ted Moncure, Long Beach, Calif., Lexus LX570, 16:22:26 (26.41mph).

(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)—1. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif./Vlad Chioreanu, Santa Monica, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 17:13:28.

(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)—1. Rob Kittleson, Palm Springs, Calif./Mike McNaughton, Denver, Ford F-150, 19:57:52 (21.66mph)

(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)—1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:30:03 (50.89mph); 2. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:31:08; 3. Connor Penhall/Chad Black/Cale Wallace, Laguna Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:57:19; 4. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:06:54; 5. Ivan Ramirez/Alberto Heredia/Brendan Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:24:33; 6. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif., Beta RR450, 9:33:31; 7. Mark Bradford/Ray Rasbeary, Los Angeles/Kelly Malobovich, Victorville, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:19.43; 8. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles, Honda CRF450X, 10:36:50; 9. Gabriel Williams, Provo, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 10:59:12; 10. Adrian Butler/Glen Young, Canada/Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:22:50; 11. Terrence Montelongo, Torrance, Calif./Brian Murphree, Redondo Beach, Calif./Scott Lynch, Torrance, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:16:28

(15 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)—1. Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 8:59:19 (48.12mph); 2. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:59:30; 3. Jeremy Purvines/Ron Purvines, Henderson, Nev./Scott Glimp, Las Vegas/Jason Trubey, Mojave Valley, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 10:02:04; 4. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:02:32; 5. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Mike Blackman/Caleb Gosselar/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 10:25:55; 6. Baron Pickett, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Grieb, San Diego/Jim Beauchamp, National City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:32:39; 7. Jorge Perez, Ensenada, Mexico/Fernando Zepeda, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/David Estrada, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KXF450, 10:35:04; 8. Carlos Becerril, Calexico, Calif./Michael Stein, Phoenix/Colie Potter, San Diego/Jacob Powers, Santa Barbara, Calif., KTM 450XCRW, 11:15:37; 9. Evan Heath, San Clemente, Calif./Larry Butler/Nathan Garcia, Honda CRF450X, 11:21:58; 10. Chad Thornton/Mike Whitman, Farmington, N.M., Ryam Armitage, Las Cruces, N.M., KTM XCW450, 11:58:49; 11. Dan Troy, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:02:19

(13 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (125cc)—1. Hector Castillo, Calexico, Calif./Sergio Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico/David Gonzalez Jr., Chula Vista, Calif./Rene Angulo, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF250X, 11:14:21 (38.48mph); 2. Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joel Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Cuauhtemoc Beltran, Calexico, Calif./Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 11:14:22; 3. Manuel Reyes, Dulzura, Calif./Javier Ochoa, Tecate, Calif./Roberto Diaz, Campo, Calif./Ivanhoe Ochoa, Tecate, Calif., Yamaha YZF250, 11:14:50; 4. Marco Bernaldez, Ensenada, Mexico/Francisco Aldrette, Tecate, Mexico/Emanuel Verdugo, Ensenada, Mexico/Humberto Rivera, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:15:22; 5. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Talya Dodson, Truckee, Calif./Sarah Kritsch, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 12:04:06;

(5 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 9:36:45 (44.99mph); 2. Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico/Edujardo Rosas, Huatabampo, Mexico/David Topete, Obregon, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 10:08:05; 3. Sean Bradley, Ridgecrest, Calif./Brian Sweeney, Lancaster, Calif./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., Kawasaki KX500, 10:12:38; 4. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Dave Fry, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 10:15:20; 5. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Pete Schmidtmann, San Felipe, Mexico/Johnny Cross, Avon, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 11:04:55; 6. Sergio Villapando, Mexicali, Mexico/Ivan Estrada, Calexico, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:16:52; 7. Marc Haldeman, Rochester, Minn./Mike Heuer, So. St. Paul, Minn., Suzuki RMZ450, 11:36:04; 8. Jean-Paul Cyr, Milton, Vt., Honda CRF450X, 11:43:26; 9. Kurt Funk, Bay City, Wisc./Sean Mowry, Big Lake, Minn., Yamaha YZ450F, 12:07:13; 10. Todd Melinn/John Burke-Zuber, Wrightwood, Calif./Tim Abshire, Dana Point, Calif., Kawasaki 450, 12:24:45; 11. Miguel Caetano, Portugal, Honda XR650R, 12:34:41; 12. Andy Padulo, Calexico, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif./Carlos Chavez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 12:40:49

(12 Starters, 12 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Rick Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:21:29 (46.22mph); 2. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Pete Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Brian Sweaney, Bakersfield, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 9:32:54; 3. Julio Abril/Oscar Hale/Mario Acosta, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450F, 10:59:32; 4. Tom Vogt, Tempe, Ariz./Ken Hughes, Gilbert, Ariz./Barry Lane, Mesa, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 12:49:28; 5. Rodolfo Sanchez, El Cajon, Calif./Michael Hinds/Enrique Flores/Randy Murad, San Diego, Yamaha WR450F, 13:24:10; 6. Glen McGuire, Austin, Texas/Ron McGuire, Round Rock, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 14:52:20;

(8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:52:43 (43.78mph); 2. Charlie Marshall, Carmichael, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Eric McKena, Loomis, Calif./Chuck Sun, Las Vegas/Mark Kesner, Salem, Wash./Danny LaPorte, KTM 530XCW, 10:16:44; 3. Eizaburo Karasawa/Susumi Ishii, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 11:09:42.

(3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Bill Nichols, Phoenix/Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif./Dave Olen, Morongo Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:09:54 (35.55mph); 2. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Mike Harper, Landers, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif./Will Rogers, Escondido, Calif./Chuck Koistra, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:50:46

(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

PRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (over 251cc)—1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 9:36:23 (45.23mph); 2. Santos Perez /Juan Sanchez/Raul Cano/Roberto Villalobos, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:54:48; 3. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Eumantilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 10:16:24; 4. Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Alfonso Cota, Tecate, Calif./Javier Robles Jr., Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:11:10; 5. Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Shiloh Strunk, Tucson, Ariz., Can Am DS450, 12:38:39

(6 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (under 251cc)—1. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Baltimore, Honda TRX450R, 10:35:53 (40.81mph); 2. Abraham Romero, Tijuana, Mexico/Sigifredo Jimenez, Chula Vista, Calif./Efrain Haros, Tijuana, Mexico/Jose Castro, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:08:38; 3. Luis Berumen/Sergio Lopez/Adrian Cruz, Tijuana, Mexico/Christian Valles, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:17:31; 4. Jorge Acosta/Salvador Dominguez, Tecate, Mexico, Honda TRX450, 11:27:47; 5. Brian Harris, Torrance, Calif./Barry Bennett Jr., Ehrenberg, Ariz./Robin Fawcett, Santee, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:41:20; 6. Jorge Valenzuela, Ensenada, Mexico/Oscar Arce, Lemon Grove, Calif./Aaron Perez/Christian Vera, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:53:57; 7. Roberto Ruiz/Francisco Espinoza/Jose Vieblas/Crick Mendiola, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 13:19:52; 8. Jose Juarez, Tijuana, Mexico/Daniel Delgado/Daniel Salazar, Imperial Beach, Calif./Cristian Rojas, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 14:37:23

(11 Starters, 8 Finishers)

CLASS 26 (Limitied, Utility)—1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./ Benn Vornadakis, Rico, Colo./Tony Valerio, Telluride, Colo., Arctic Cat, 13:57:00 (31.00mph).

(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR—1. Peter Lang/Terry Cotter/Brian Jellison, Santa Rosa, Calif., Homebuilt-Chevy, 13:21:09 (32.39mph).

(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT TRUCK—1. Randy Swink, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Finnegan, La Mesa, Calif., Ford Ranger, 12:58:39 (33.32mph);

(4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)— 1. Reid Nordin, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Hans Waage, Scottsdale, Ariz./Todd Romano, Park City, Utah, Kawasaki Teryx, 18:23:42 (23.51mph).

(5 Starters, 2 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C<250CC—Greg Willits, Sisters, Ore./Marc Jenkins, Colorado Springs, Colo./Jeff Johnson, Portland, Ore., Honda CRF450X, 10:54:58 (39.62mph); (13 Starters, 8 Finishers) OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc—Enrique Guerro, Ensenada, Mexico/Juan Gullas, Tijuana, Mexico/Servando Cazare, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450F, 10:51:39 (39.82mph)

(29 Starters, 22 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT ATV–Luciano Parada/Jesus Ruiz/Francisco Gomez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:04:33 (39.04mph)

(12 Starters, 9 Finishers)

TOP NEWS
News Headlines
Add Event
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like