ad-fullscreen

ON TV/RADIO

BASEBALL

• Little League World Series, pool play, Vancouver, British Columbia, vs. Reynosa, Mexico, 8 a.m., ESPN (30)

• Little League World Series, pool play, Willemstad, Curacao, vs. Maracaibo, Venezuela, 10 a.m., ESPN (30)

• Los Angeles Angels at Toronto Blue Jays, 10 a.m., FSW (49)

• Little League World Series, pool play, Warner Robins, Ga., vs. Staten Island, N.Y., noon, ABC (13)

• Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers, 1 p.m., Fox (5), KBET-AM (790)

• New York Yankees at Boston Red Sox, 1 p.m., KWWN-AM (1100)

• Little League World Series, pool play, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, vs. Chiba City, Japan, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

• Baltimore Orioles at Chicago White Sox, 4 p.m., WGN (16)

• Little League World Series, pool play, Russellville, Ky., vs. Chula Vista, Calif.,

5 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

• Las Vegas 51s at Salt Lake Bees,

6 p.m., KBAD-AM (920)

• St. Louis Cardinals at San Diego Padres, 7 p.m., Cox (96)

BOXING

• Malcolm Klassen vs. Robert Guerrero, super featherweights, and Juan Diaz vs. Paulie Malignaggi, junior welterweights (tape delay), 9:45 p.m., HBO (200)

FOOTBALL

• NFL Preseason, Pittsburgh Steelers at Washington Redskins, 4:30 p.m.,

NFL (317)

• NFL Preseason, Oakland Raiders at San Francisco 49ers, 5 p.m.,

KVMY-TV (12)

• NFL Preseason, San Diego Chargers at Arizona Cardinals, 7 p.m.,

KVCW-TV (6), CBS (8), KWWN-AM (1100)

• NFL Preseason, Denver Broncos at Seattle Seahawks, 7:30 p.m.,

ABC (13)

GOLF

• LPGA, Solheim Cup, second round, 6 a.m., TGC (323)

• PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, third round, 11 a.m., CBS (8)

• Champions Tour, Jeld-Wen Tradition, third round, 1 p.m. NBC (3)

LACROSSE

• MLL playoffs, semifinal,

Denver Outlaws vs. Boston Cannons,

9 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

MOTOR SPORTS

• Formula One, qualifying for European Grand Prix, 5 a.m., Speed (329)

• NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Sharpie 500,

4:30 p.m., ESPN (30), KDWN-AM (720)

• NHRA, qualifying for Toyo Tires Nationals (tape delay), 10 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

SOCCER

• Barclay’s Premier League, Manchester United at Wigan Athletic, 6:55 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

• Women’s Professional Soccer, championship match, Los Angeles Sol vs. Sky Blue FC, 1 p.m., Prime (50)

TENNIS

• ATP, Western & Southern Financial Group Masters, semifinal, 11 a.m.,

ESPN2 (31)

• WTA Tour, Rogers Cup, semifinal,

1 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

• ATP, Western & Southern Financial Group Masters, semifinal (tape delay),

7 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

TRACK AND FIELD

• IAAF, World Championships, 10 a.m., NBC (3)

• IAAF, World Championships

(tape delay), 5 p.m., Versus (67)

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
ad-315×600
News Headlines
pos-2 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
Events
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like