ON TV/RADIO

BASKETBALL

TODAY

■ 2K Sports Classic, third-place game, Maryland vs. Illinois, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ Oklahoma City Thunder at Boston Celtics, 4 p.m., ESPN (30)

■ 2K Sports Classic, championship game, Pittsburgh vs. Texas, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ Los Angeles Lakers at Minnesota Timberwolves, 5 p.m., KBAD-AM (920)

■ Women’s, San Diego at UNLV, 5:30 p.m., KSHP-AM (1400)

■ Women’s, Stanford at Utah, 6 p.m.,

The Mtn. (334)

■ Chicago Bulls at Dallas Mavericks,

6:30 p.m., ESPN (30)

SATURDAY

■ Wisconsin at UNLV, 4 p.m., Versus (38), KWWN (1100 AM, 98.9 FM)

■ Chicago State at Brigham Young, 7 p.m.,

BYUTV (352)

■ New York Knicks at Los Angeles Clippers,

7:30 p.m., FSW (49)

SUNDAY

■ Women’s, UNR at UNLV, 2 p.m.,

KSHP-AM (1400)

■ Puerto Rico Tip-off, third-place game, teams TBD, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ Puerto Rico Tip-off, championship game, teams TBD, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ Golden State Warriors at Los Angeles Lakers, 6:30 p.m., FSW (49), KBAD-AM (920)

BOXING

SATURDAY

■ Sergio Martinez vs. Paul Williams, middleweights, 7 p.m., HBO (200)

■ Raul Martinez vs. Rodrigo Guerrero, junior bantamweights (tape delay),

10:30 p.m., FSW (49)

FOOTBALL

TODAY

■ Fresno State at Boise State, 6:30 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ Preps, Liberty at Las Vegas, 8 p.m., KVMY (12)

SATURDAY

■ Wisconsin at Michigan, 9 a.m., ESPN (30),

KWWN (1100 AM, 98.9 FM)

■ Pittsburgh at South Florida, 9 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ Oklahoma State at Kansas, 9 a.m.,

FSW (49)

■ Yale at Harvard, 9 a.m., Versus (38)

■ Colorado State at Wyoming, 11 a.m., The Mtn. (334)

■ Mississippi at Louisiana State, 12:30 p.m.,

CBS (8), KXNT-FM (100.5)

■ Ohio State at Iowa, 12:30 p.m., ABC (13)

■ Virginia Tech at Miami, 12:30 p.m., ESPN (30)

■ UFL, Las Vegas Locomotives at Hartford Colonials, 12:30 p.m., Versus (38),

KBAD-AM (920)

■ Stanford at California, 12:30 p.m.,

Prime (50)

■ New Mexico State at UNR, 1:05 p.m., KBAD-AM (920) (joined in progress)

■ New Mexico at Brigham Young, 3 p.m., The Mtn. (334)

■ Army vs. Notre Dame, 4 p.m., NBC (3), KXNT-FM (100.5)

■ Arkansas at Mississippi State, 4 p.m., ESPN (30)

■ Missouri at Iowa State, 4 p.m., Prime (50)

■ Oklahoma at Baylor, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ Nebraska at Texas A&M, 5 p.m.,

KSHP-AM (1400)

■ Southern California at Oregon State,

5:07 p.m., ABC (13)

■ Utah at San Diego State, 7 p.m.,

The Mtn. (334)

SUNDAY

■ Green Bay Packers at Minnesota Vikings, 10 a.m., Fox (5), KXNT-FM (100.5)

■ Oakland Raiders at Pittsburgh Steelers, 10 a.m., CBS (8)

■ Houston Texans at New York Jets, 10 a.m.,

KWWN (1100 AM, 98.9 FM)

■ Seattle Seahawks at New Orleans Saints, 1:05 p.m., KXNT-FM (100.5)

■ Indianapolis Colts at New England Patriots, 1:15 p.m., CBS (8), KWWN (1100 AM, 98.9 FM)

■ New York Giants at Philadelphia Eagles, 5:15 p.m., NBC (3), KWWN (1100 AM, 98.9 FM)

GOLF

TODAY

■ European PGA Tour, Hong Kong Open, third round, 9 p.m., TGC (339)

SATURDAY

■ European PGA Tour, Hong Kong Open, final round, 9 p.m., TGC (339)

HOCKEY

TODAY

■ Los Angeles Kings at Buffalo Sabres,

4:30 p.m., FSW (49)

■ Columbus Blue Jackets at Anaheim Ducks, 7 p.m., Prime (50)

SATURDAY

■ Los Angeles Kings at Boston Bruins,

4 p.m., FSW (49)

SUNDAY

■ Edmonton Oilers at Anaheim Ducks,

5 p.m., Prime (50)

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

TODAY

■ Strikeforce Challengers, Vitor Ribeiro vs. Justin Wilcox, lightweights (tape delay),

11 p.m., Showtime (240)

SATURDAY

■ UFC 123, Mark Munoz vs. Aaron Simpson, middleweights, and Matt Brown vs. Brian Foster, welterweights, 6 p.m., Spike (29)

■ UFC 123, Quinton Jackson vs. Lyoto Machida, light heavyweights, and Matt Hughes vs. BJ Penn, welterweights, 7 p.m., Cox PPV (501)

MOTOR SPORTS

TODAY

■ NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Ford 400, 8:30 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Ford 300, 10 a.m., Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Ford 400, noon, ESPN2 (31)

■ NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Ford 200, 2 p.m., Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Ford 300, 3:30 p.m., Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Truck Series, Ford 200, 5 p.m., Speed (329)

SATURDAY

■ NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Ford 300, 8:30 a.m.,

Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Ford 400, 10:30 a.m., Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Sprint Cup, final practice for Ford 400, noon, ESPN2 (31)

■ NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Ford 300, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

SUNDAY

■ NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Ford 400, 10 a.m., ESPN (30), KDOX-AM (1280)

SOCCER

SATURDAY

■ Barclays Premier League, Tottenham Hotspur at Arsenal, 4:30 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

SUNDAY

■ MLS Cup, Colorado Rapids vs. FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m., ESPN (30)

TOP NEWS
News Headlines
Add Event
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like