ON TV/RADIO

BASEBALL

■ Little League, Midwest Regional, final, Rapid City, S.D., vs. Plymouth, Minn.,

10 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ San Diego Padres at San Francisco Giants, 1 p.m., Fox (5)

■ Little League, Great Lakes Regional, final, Moline, Ill., vs. Hamilton, Ohio, 2 p.m., ESPN (30)

■ Detroit Tigers at Chicago White Sox,

4 p.m., WGN (16)

■ Little League, New England Regional, final, Fairfield, Conn., vs. Cumberland, R.I., 4 p.m., ESPN (30)

■ Los Angeles Dodgers at Atlanta Braves, 4 p.m., Prime (50)

■ Las Vegas 51s at Oklahoma City RedHawks, 5:05 p.m., KBAD-AM (920)

■ Little League, Northwest Regional, final, Boise, Idaho, vs. Auburn, Wash., 6 p.m., ESPN (30)

■ Toronto Blue Jays at Los Angeles Angels, 6 p.m., FSW (49)

BOXING

■ Jean Pascal vs. Chad Dawson, light heavyweights, 7:30 p.m., HBO (200)

■ Ji-Hoon Kim vs. Miguel Angel Vazquez, lightweights (tape delay), 9:30 p.m.,

FSW (49)

BULL RIDING

■ PBR, Jack Daniel’s Invitational, 6 p.m., Versus (38)

EXTREME SPORTS

■ Dew Tour, Wendy’s Invitational, 1 p.m., NBC (3)

FOOTBALL

■ Preseason, Tampa Bay Buccaneers at Miami Dolphins, 4 p.m., NFLN (317)

■ Preseason, Houston Texans at Arizona Cardinals, 5 p.m., KVCW (6)

■ Preseason, Chicago Bears at San Diego Chargers, 6 p.m., CBS (8), KWWN (1100 AM,

98.9 FM)

■ Preseason, Tennessee Titans at Seattle Seahawks, 7 p.m., NFLN (317)

GOLF

■ PGA of America, PGA Championship, third round, 8 a.m., TNT (18); 11 a.m., CBS (8)

■ USGA, U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship, semifinal matches, noon, TGC (339)

GYMNASTICS

■ Visa Championships (tape delay), 8 p.m.,

NBC (3)

MOTOR SPORTS

■ NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Carfax 400, 6 a.m., Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Carfax 250, 7 a.m., Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Sprint Cup, final practice for Carfax 400, 9 a.m., Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Carfax 250, 11 a.m., ESPN (30)

■ AMA Motocross 450, noon, NBC (3)

■ NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Too Tough to Tame 200 (tape delay),

2:30 p.m., Speed (329)

■ NASCAR, Truck Series, Too Tough to Tame 200, 4:30 p.m., Speed (329)

■ NHRA, qualifying for Lucas Oil Nationals (tape delay), 8 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

SOCCER

■ Barclays Premier League, Manchester City at Tottenham Hotspur, 4:45 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ MLS, Seattle Sounders at Chivas USA,

8 p.m., Prime (50)

SOFTBALL

■ Girls, Senior League, championship game, Haverstraw, N.Y., vs. San Antonio,
8 a.m., ESPN2 (31)

TENNIS

■ ATP, Rogers Cup, semifinal, noon,

ESPN2 (31)

■ ATP, Rogers Cup, semifinal, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

■ WTA Tour, Western & Southern Financial Group Open, semifinal (tape delay), 6 p.m., ESPN2 (31)

TOP NEWS
News Headlines
ad-infeed_1
ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
Add Event
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like