ad-fullscreen
section-ads_high_impact_1

NATIONAL FINALS RODEO SCOREBOARD

Sixth Round

Bareback riding

1. Kaycee Feild, Elk Ridge, Utah, 90.5 points on Classic Pro Rodeo’s Wise Guy, $16,767; 2. Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., 88, $13,251; 3. (tie) Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, and Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 86.5, $8,519 each; 5. (tie) Chris Harris, Itasca, Texas, and Dusty LaValley, Crooked Creek, Alberta, 85, $3,516 each.

Average: 1. Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., 517 points on six head; 2. Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 509; 3. Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 506; 4. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 501.5; 5. Chris Harris, Itasca, Texas, 499; 6. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 498; 7. Cimmaron Gerke, Brighton, Colo., 497.5; 8. Dusty LaValley, Crooked Creek, Alberta, 495.5; 9. Tim Shirley, Conifer, Colo., 495; 10. Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo.

World standings: 1. Steven Dent, $177,671; 2. Bobby Mote, $166,379; 3. Justin McDaniel, $144.762; 4. Will Lowe, $144,555; 5. Royce Ford, $132,659; 6. Kelly Timberman, $127,757.

Steer wrestling

1. Beau Franzen, Sidney, Mont. 3.8 seconds, $16,767; 2. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 3.9, $13,251; 3. Casey McMillen, Craig, Colo., 4.0, $10,006; 4. K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 4.1, $7,031; 5. (tie) Ken Lewis, La Junta, Colo., and Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., 4.2, $3,516 each.

Average: 1. Stockton Gravess, Newkirk, Okla., 25.6 seconds on six head; 2. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 26.0; 3. Casey McMillen, Craig, Colo., 26.6; 4. Jason Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 28.3; 5. Todd Suhn, North Platte, Neb., 28.4; 6. Ken Lewis, La Junta, Colo., 36.7; 7. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 80.8; 8. Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., 21.3 on five; 9. Gabe Ledoux, Kaplan, La., 21.6; 10. Beau Franzen, Sidney, Mont., 22.8.

World standings: 1. Luke Branquinho, $170,083; 2. Wade Sumpter, $133,685; 3. Dean Gorsuch, $129,889; 4. Ken Lewis, $119,427; 5. Curtis Cassidy, $117,966; 6. Cash Myers, $109,554.

Team roping

1. Matt Funk, Hermiston, Ore./Bucky Campbell, Benton City, Wash., 3.7 seconds, $16,767 each; 2. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont./Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla., 4.1, $13,251; 3. Chad Masters, Clarksville, Tenn./Michael Jones, Stephenville, Texas, 4.2, $10,006; 4. (tie) Speed Williams, Deleon, Texas/Allen Bach, Weatherford, Texas, and Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.C./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 4.3, $5,679 each; 6. (tie) Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas, and Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., and Jake Stanley, Hermiston, Ore./Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas, 4.5, $901 each.

Average: 1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas, 33.0 seconds on six head; 2. Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 36.7; 3. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont./Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla., 49.8; 4. JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas/Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, 50.4; 5. Jake Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz./Clay O’Brien Cooper, Morgan Mill, Texas, 52.8; 6. Turtle Powell, Alpine, Texas/Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 57.4; 7. Jake Stanley, Hermiston, Ore./Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas, 57.8; 8. Chad Masters, Clarksville, Tenn./Michael Jones, Stephenville, Texas, 58.1; 9. Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.C./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 60.8; 10. Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo./Kinney Harrell, San Angelo, Texas, 62.2.

World standings, headers: 1.Matt Sherwood, $132,236; 2. Travis Tryan, $120,363; 3. Speed Williams, $117,804; 4. Garrett Tonozzi, $112,655; 5. JoJo LeMond, $110,100; 6. Chad Masters, $106,214. Heelers: 1. Michael Jones, $143,746; 2. Randon Adams, $132,236; 3. Kinney Harrell, $112,655; 4. Martin Lucero, $111,059; 5. Jade Corkill, $108,124; 6. Patrick Smith, $100,076.

Saddle bronc riding

1. Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla., 88 points on Burns Rodeo’s Fu Man Chu, $16,767; 2. Cody Taton, Newell, S.D., 85, $13,251; 3. (tie) Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, and Rusty Allen, Eagle Mountain, Utah, 84.5, $8,519 each; 5. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 84, $4,327; 6. J.J. Elshere, Quinn, S.D., 83, $2,704.

Average: 1. Cody Taton, Newell, S.D., 494.5 points on six head; 2. Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla., 429 on five; 3. Shaun Stroh, Dickinson, N.D., 411.5; 4. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 411; 5. J.J. Elshere, Quinn, S.D., 408; 6. Rusty Allen, Eagle Mountain, Utah, 403.5; 7. Bobby Griswold, Geary, Okla., 389; 8. Bryce Miller, Buffalo, S.D., 341.5 on four; 9. Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, 330.5; 10. Dusty Hausauer, Dickinson, N.D., 329.

World standings: 1. Billy Etbauer, $204,195; 2. Cody Wright, $176,292; 3. J.J. Elshere, $141,019; 4. Bryce Miller, $113,060; 5. Chad Ferley, 102,688; 6. Bradley Harter, $99,849.

Calf roping

1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 7.7 seconds, $16,767; 2. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 8.0, $13,251; 3. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 8.2, $10,006; 4. Stran Smith, Childress, Texas, 8.4, $7,031; 5. Jerrad Hofstetter, Portales, N.M., 8.6, $4,327; 6. Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas, 8.8, $2,704.

Average: 1. Stran Smith, Childress, Texas, 53.0 seconds on six head; 2. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 53.4; 3. Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash., 54.8; 4. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 57.8; 5. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 59.6; 6. Jerrad Hofstetter, Portales, N.M., 62.8; 7. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 65.4; 8. Doug Pharr, Victoria, Texas, 67.3; 9. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 78.0; 10. Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla., 78.1.

World standings: 1. Josh Peek, $156,475; 2. Hunter Herrin, $155,755; 3. Trevor Brazile, $142,258; 4. Stran Smith, $122,446; 5. Tyson Durfey, 114,899; 6. Cody Ohl, 109,531.

Barrel racing

1. Lindsay Sears, Nanton, Alberta, 13.68 seconds, $16,767; 2. Brittany Pozzi-Pharr, Victoria, Texas, 13.81, $13,251; 3. Jill Moody, Letcher, S.D., 13.88, $10,006; 4. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 13.99, $7,031; 5. Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 14.05, $4,327; 6. Maegan Reichert, Mt. Pleasant, Texas, 14.10, $2,704.

Average: 1. Jill Moody, Letcher, S.D., 84.36 seconds on six runs; 2. Maegan Reichert, Mt. Pleasant, Texas, 84.78; 3. Lindsay Sears, Nanton, Alberta, 88.69; 4. Cassie Moseley, Farwell, Texas, 88.97; 5. Brittany Pozzi-Pharr, Victoria, Texas, 88.98; 6. Deb Renger, Okotoks, Alberta, 90.84; 7. Stephanie Fryar, Big Spring, Texas, 94.85; 8. Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 94.93; 9. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 94.94; 10. Terra Bynum, Colorado City, Texas, 95.06.

World standings: 1. Lindsay Sears, $241,358; 2. Brittany Pozzi-Pharr, $196,346; 3. Jill Moody, $157,492; 4. Cassie Moseley, $114,381; 5. Annesa Self, $109,477; 6. Shelley Murphy, 107, 219.

Bull riding

1. Shawn Proctor, Tooele, Utah, 89 points on Calgary Stampede’s Speed Dial, $16,767; 2. J.W. Harris, May, Texas, 87, $13,251; 3. Douglas Duncan, Huntsville, Texas, 85.5, $10,006; 4. Kanin Asay, Powell, Wyo., 75.5, $7,031; no other qualifying rides.

Average: 1. J.W. Harris, May, Texas, 424.0 points on five head; 2. Douglas Duncan, Huntsville, Texas, 333.0 on four; 3. Shawn Proctor, Tooele, Utah, 258.5 on three; 4. Kanin Asay, Powell, Wyo., 245.5; 5. Spud Jones, Tohatchi, N.M., 235; 6. Bobby Welsh, Gillette, Wyo., 230.5; 7. Chance Smart, Philadelphia, Miss., 177 on two; 8. (tie) Wesley Silcox, Payson, Utah, and Cody Hancock, Taylor, Ariz., 170.5; 10. Steve Woolsey, Payson, Utah, 169.5.

World standings: 1. Chance Smart, $179,917; 2. J.W. Harris, $158,407; 3. Bobby Welsh, $149,348; 4. B.J. Schumacher, $135,192; 5. Wesley Silcox, 132,473; 6. Steve Woolsey, $122,493.

All-around standings

1. *Trevor Brazile, $325,758; 2. Steven Dent, $182,112; 3. Cash Myers, $174,916; 4. Josh Peek, $169,318; 5. Curtis Cassidy, $138,385.

*Clinched World Championship

 

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
News Headlines
pos-2 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
high_impact_5
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like