COMMUNITY SPORT-05/26/10


Baseball
Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
Standings

American Division
Team W L
Lucky 7’s 9 0
Red Sox 7 2
Black Sox 6 3
Showboats 3 5
 
National Division
Team W L
Dodgers 5 4
Cardinals 3 6
Cubs 2 6
Giants 0 9



Basketball
Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Spring League
Monday, Men’s D Division
At Paradise Recreation Center

Team W L
Showtime 3 1
Blacksheep 3 1
The Snakes 3 1
Point Shavers 2 2
Minority Report 1 3
Makin’ It Rain 0 4



Wednesday, Men’s D Division
At Paradise Recreation Center

Team W L
Varian 4 0
Time 2 Ball 3 1
Blazers 3 1
Hogs 1 3
No En Fuego 1 3
Eagle Promotions 0 4


Thursday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center

Team W L
Lift-Off 3 1
Nevada Beverage 3 1
Bomb Squad 2 2
Blacksheep 2 2
Hard Time 1 3
CPD Consultants 1 3


SNBA
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
Adult Men’s Basketball League
At City Impact Center

Super League
Western Conference

Team W L
Game Changers (Sam) 5 0
HDMD (Nathan) 4 1
Mob (Shelton/shone) 4 2
2-Trill (Sam) 3 3
Pole Low (Jermaine) 2 3
Campbell (Jasen) 2 3
Goose Neck (Keith/Willie) 3 2
Gotcha (Armondo) 0 4

 

Eastern Conference
Team W L
Sun Devils (Maurice) 4 1
Young Money (John) 3 2
All In (Dion) 3 3
No Mercy (Greg) 2 2
Next (Don/jasen) 2 2
Big Dogs (Ira) 1 3
T-Baggers (Kyle) 1 4
Free Agents (Nick) 0 5
 
Northern Conference
Superleague B
Team W L
Aria (Frank) 1 0
Bulldogs (Howard) 1 0
Old Timers (Chronileton) 0 1
Rebels (Gonzales) 0 1
 
Central Conference
Team W L
And-1 (Jay) 5 1
Hoopla (Julie) 4 0
24-7 (Daryl) 4 0
Bulldogs (Blake) 3 2
Alma Latina (Angel) 2 2
Primetime (Quinton) 1 4
Top Dogs (Willie) 0 6
Mayas (Angel) 0 6



Scores
Goose Neck 69, Free Agents 61
Rebels 77, Bulldogs 51
Mob 77, Free Agents 43
Aria 49, Old Timers 32
Campbell 77, 2 Trill 57
Mob 64, 2 Trill 46
Next 77, Young Money 762, OT
Gooseneck 76, Campbell 73
Game Changers 64, HDMD 51
Game Changers 79, Polo 64
Sun Devils 65, All-In 57
Game Changers 65, T-Baggers 64, OT
24-7 53, And-1 52
And-1 64, Primetime 54
24-7 67, Alma Latino 46
Bulldogs 47, Primetime 42
Alma Latino 29, Top Dogs 21
Hoopla 54, Top Dogs 44

Individual Scores
Goose Neck 69
Free Agents 61
GOOSE NECK (66)
W. Green 10 D. Moody 18, L. Mingo 18, K. Johnson 0, C. Hartney 13, S. Kelly 10, D. Edwards 0.
FREE AGENTS (61)
Ja. Gray 7, S. Harper 13, R. Lewis 0, C. Clark 0, R. Travis 15, A. Garland 24, G. Gomez 2.

Mob 77
Free Agents 43
MOB (77)
S. Williams 15, S. Wright 6, A. Johnson 0, R. Johnson 0, M. Doumont 28, J. Bank 12, M. Butler 16, R. Samuel 0, G. Barlow 0.
FREE AGENTS (43)
Ja. Gray 7, S. Harper 16, R. Lewis 0, C. Clark 0, R. Travis 8, A. Garland 8, G. Gomez 4.

Campbell 77
2 Trill 57
CAMPBELL (77)
M. Thomas 36, J. Thomas 8, J. Harris 5, J. Burkett 4, J. Houston 4, M. Dorsey 5, S. Atkinson 3, K. Crochrom 12, C. Moore 0.
2-TRILL (57)
S. Milledge 3, E. J. Little 12, K. Windfield 0, E. Howard 0, A. Sandifer 17, J. Bigalow 6, A. Walton 11, J. Benjiman 8.

Next 77
Young Money 76 (2OT)
NEXT (77)
D. Thomas 33, R. Griffin 15, R. Heidelberg 5, S. Chambers 13, S. Thompson 11, A. Moore 0.
YOUNG MONEY (76)
J. Wade 10, C. Spencer 12, C. Black 0, D. Turner 11, C. Ross 8, D. Brown 0, A. Sandifer 35.

Game Changers 64
HDMD 51
GAME CHANGERS (64)
M. Bric 9, R. Williams 16, J. Atwater 9, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 6, A. Gray 8, M. Hornsby 4, M. McNeal 10, D. Kendrid 0, R. Stevenson 2.
HDMD (51)
C. Jordan 5, N. Sharp 0, T. Johnson 6, M. Jackson 12, M. Josserand 17, J. Husband 0, Z. Steltzer 0, J. Allen 11.

Sun Devils 65
All-in 57
SUN DEVILS (65)
C. Little 2, Dv. Jackson 26, M. Caldwell 9, C. Fairman 0, Du. Jackson 14, D. Flowers 2, M. Lewis 12.
ALL IN (57)
N. Byrd 5, J. Garcia 8, D. Curry 1, R. Ross 6, M. Gordon 11, R. Williams 20, A. McElroy 0, T. Lawson 6.

Rebels 77
Bulldogs 51
REBELS (77)
R. Dawdy 0, J. Leavitt 14, B. Bononto 16, M. Griffith 9, S. Horton 16, R. Whitaker 2, C. Watson 20, B. Tan 0, J. DeBlanco 0.
BULLDOGS 51
H. Blake 9, D. McWhopfer 7, L Holdiff 7, M. Stonebether 11, L. James 8, B. Dean 9, J. Humble 0.

Aria 49
Old Timers 32
ARIA (49)
S. Thompson 14, S. Aivaz 2, T. Ackerman 0, F. Garcia 3, A. Brascia 4, N. Ruggerloi 0, J. Fontana 0, C. Bordinhao 3, L. Richie 17, T. Shook 6.
OLD TIMERS (32)
G. Hannig 2, M. Bisceglia 0, R, Gallagher 11, B. Lebo 8, S. Kelley 0, S. Chroncileton 4, O. Slaman 7.

Mob 64
2 Trill 46
MOB (64)
S. Williams 15, S. Wright 6, A. Johnson 7, R. Johnson 9, M. Doumont 17, J. Bank 10, M. Butler 0, R. Samuel 0, G. Barlow 0.
2-TRILL (46)
S. Milledge 11, E. J. Little 0, K. Windfield 4, E. Howard 7, A. Sandifer 11, J. Bigalow 13, A. Walton 0.

Gooseneck 76
Campbell 73
GOOSE NECK (76)
W. Green 26 D. Moody 10, L. Mingo 15, K. Johnson 0, C. Hartney 6, S. Kelly 13, D. Edwards 6.
CAMPBELL (73)
M. Thomas 18, J. Thomas 8, J. Harris 5, J. Burkett 6, J. Houston 5, M. Dorsey 15, S. Atkinson 5, K. Crochrom 10, C. Moore 1.

Game Changers 79
Polo 64
GAME CHANGERS (79)
M. Bric 10, R. Williams 15, J. Atwater 2, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 18, A. Gray 8, M. Hornsby 0, M. McNeal 11, D. Kendrid 9, R. Stevenson 6.
POLO (64)
J. Drummond 23, J.D. Drummond 0, L. Lewis 8, K. Johnson 0, K. Tyler 5, L. Osborne 0, D. Packer 28, T. Williams 17.

Game Changers 65
T-Baggers 64 (OT)
GAME CHANGERS (65)
M. Bric 6, R. Williams 8, J. Atwater 11, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 12, A. Gray 4, M. Hornsby 0, M. McNeal 8, D. Kendrid 10, R. Stevenson 6.
T-BAGGERS (64)
K. Kersenback 14, T. Kersenback 10, N. Ekpoudia 5, Z. Learner 0, JR. Qual 17, G. Sealy 8, M. Lewis 10, N. Davis 0, J. Sturill 0, D. Wilson 0.

24-7 53
And-1 52
24-7 (53)
A. Close 4, T. Littlefield 20, K. Housier 12, N. Sahagen 2, I. Bobak 0, C. Chapman 0, D. Thompson 12, G. Goodfellow 5.
AND-1 (52)
W. Green 13, S. Kelly 15, D. Moody 8, K. Johnson 0, K. Woodruff 2, E. Burns 0, C. Hoskins 0, L. Mingo 14.

And-1 64
Primetime 54
AND-1 (64)
W. Green 14, S. Kelly 20, D. Moody 6, K. Johnson 0, K. Woodruff 6, E. Burns 0, C. Hoskins 0, L. Mingo 18.
PRIMETIME (54)
Q. Faber 0, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 13, B. Virgil 0, K. Ly 6, J. Comfort 16, C. Hartney 6, W. Anderson 5, T. Thomas 0, J. Gonzales 8.

24-7 67
Alma Latino 46
24-7 (67)
A. Close 5, T. Littlefield 20, K. Housier 8, N. Sahagen 4, I. Bobak 0, C. Chapman 10, D. Thompson 19, G. Goodfellow 3.
ALMA LATINO (46)
A. Sanchez 2, R. Quezada 0, D. Harrell 11, JR Sanchez 3, A. Paredes 22, B. Abrica 3, M. Flores 0, J. Gomez 5.
Bulldogs 47

Primetime 42
BULLDOGS (47)
E. Davis 12, B. Green 1, T. Bell 16, B. Selmond 1, H. Blake 0, T. Henderson 14, D. Thomas 0, S. Bird 0, J. Profit 3.
PRIMETIME 42
Q. Faber 0, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 3, B. Virgil 0, K. Ly 5, J. Comfort 6, C. Hartney 12, W. Anderson 8, T. Thomas 0, J. Gomez 8.

Alma Latino 29
Top Dogs 21
ALMA LATINO (29)
A. Sanchez 2, R. Quezada 0, D. Harrell 10, JR Sanchez 3, A. Paredes 6, B. Abrica 4, M. Flores 0, J. Gomez 2.
TOP DOGS (21)
W. Harrington 5, D. Amos 0, B. Crittenden 0, J. Bryant 9, L. Osborne 0, Y. Pie 3, T. Kerse 3, Z. Allison 0, M. Glasper 2, T. Lawson 0.

Hoopla 54
Top Dogs 44
HOOPLA (54)
W. Lukasik 17, Julie Swanson 8, R. Richards 0, C. Rodriques 0, K. Tyler 15, A. Gray 0, A. Prince 14, J. Brooks 0.
TOP DOGS (44)
W. Harrington 12, D. Amos 10, B. Crittenden 0, J. Bryant 0, L. Osborne 0, Y. Pie 3, T. Kerse 0, Z. Allison 0, M. Glasper 13, W. Thomas 6.

Players of the Week
Name Team
J.R. Qual T-Baggers
R. Williams All In
D. Packer Polo
M. Duomont MOB
W. Green Goose Neck
D. Johnson Gotcha
G. Sealy T-Baggers
J. Drummond Polo
C. Watson Rebels
M. Thomas Campbell
A. Sandifer Young Money
Du. Jackson Sun Devils
A. Garland Free Agents
A. Pareden Alma Latino
S. Kelly And-1
 
High Scorers
Name, Team Points
M. Thomas, Campbell 36
D. Thomas, Next 35
A. Sandifer, Young Money 35
J.R. Qual, T-Baggers 31
M. Josserand, HDMD 30
R. Williams, All In 29
D. Packer, Polo 28
R. Ross, All-In 28
M. Duomont, MOB 28
Du. Jackson, Sun Devils 26
W. Green, Goose Neck 26
V. Esanneson, No Mercy 27
D. Johnson, Gotcha 25
S. Thompson, Next 25
M. Butler, MOB 25
A. Garland, Free Agents 24
G. Sealy, T-Baggers 24
T. Williams, Polo 24
J. Anderson, No Mercy 24
J. Drummond, Polo 23
L. Osborne, Polo 23
R. Williams, All In 23
A. Pareden, Alma Latino 22
J. Atwater, Game Changers 22
E.J. Little, 2 Trill 22
K. Tyler, Polo 22
E. Howard, 2-Trill 21
R. Samual, MOB 21
J. Benjamin, 2 Trill 21
L. Osborne, Big Dogs 21
S. Kelly, And-1 20
C. Watson, Rebels 20
W. Green, Goose Neck 20
C. Spencer, Young Money 20
 
BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Christopher Hunt 290 Red Rock
Carl Malucci 289 Red Rock
Jim Marra Sr. 289 Red Rock
Rudy Dow 288 Gold Coast
 
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Joe Corral 799 Gold Coast
Chad Takemoto 774 Gold Coast
Ted Gruber 771 Gold Coast
Ralph Acedilla 764 Red Rock
Carl Malucci 763 Red Rock
Jonathan Melnick 750 Red Rock
Charlie Whitaker 749 Red Rock
Pasqualli Locke 746 Red Rock
Allen Castaneda 740 Red Rock
Brandon Disch 740 Red Rock
Joe Limpin 734 Gold Coast
Dick Smith 732 Red Rock
Lance Muni 727 Red Rock
Darren Sackett 723 Gold Coast
 
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Yvonne See 289 Red Rock
Beth Roe 266 Red Rock
Beth Roe 244 Red Rock
Sara Sain-Jurgens 243 Red Rock
Yvonne See 237 Red Rock
Mia Mutee 236 Gold Coast
Carole King 230 Red Rock
Carole Marra 229 Red Rock
Sara Sain Jurgens 229 Red Rock
Melissa Mccoy 229 Gold Coast
Melissa Bunyarattaphat 226 Red Rock
 
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Yvonne See 718 Red Rock
Beth Roe 691 Red Rock
Sara Sain-Jurgens 689 Red Rock


Football
Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Footbal
At Freedom Park

Team W L
Yuma Blitz 3 0
Buccaneers 2 0
Saints 1 0
Demolition 2 1
Cobras 1 1
Yuma Outlaws 1 1
Henderson Wolverines 1 2
Knights 0 3
Bulldogs 0 3


Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Spring League
At McCarran Marketplace
Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division

Team W L
Stunners 2 0
Lockdown 2 0
Bombers 2 0
Vikings 1 1
Blazers 1 1
Dyrtybyrdz 0 2
Cascade Reign 0 2
Prestige Worldwide 0 1
My Drinking Team 0 1


Wednesday, Men’s A Division

Team W L
Empire 1 0
Punchers 1 0
Briscoe High Bruins 1 0
No Threat 0 0
Tony Toni Tone 0 1
Running Bad 0 1
Bad Intentions 0 1

SOFTBALL
Las Vegas Senior Softball Association

Team W L
Blasters 21 17
Bad Boys 20 18
Bombers 18 20
Bums 17 21


City of Henderson
Adult Summer Softball Standings

Wednesday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Granite to Go 5 3 0
Half Fast 5 3 0
Clika 159 4 3 1
Neckdowns 4 3 1
RFC 4 4 0
Affordable Interiors 3 5 0
VIP’s 3 5 0
R.P. Weddell & Sons 3 5 0
 
Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Zappos.com 7 1 0
Saints No More 6 1 1
The Rejects 6 2 0
Doormats 4 3 1
IA All Stars 4 4 0
Maggianos 3 5 0
Mirage Magma 1 7 0
Double D’s 0 8 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Losers 6 0 0
Team Henderson 5 1 0
Forced Out 4 2 0
We Be Tryin’ 3 3 0
Jello Shots 3 3 0
Broadbent&Associates 2 4 0
GVBC 1 5 0
Scalpels 0 6 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
PT’s Gold 7 1 0
Warpigs 7 1 0
Riddlers 7 1 0
Pown 'Um 4 3 1
Master Batters 2 5 1
Left Out 2 6 0
JPG Jags 1 7 0
Klynch Mob 1 7 0
 
Monday Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
Excelsior Management 7 1 0
Chilly Palmers 6 2 0
CRCN Crasher 5 2 1
T-Bird Lounge 4 4 0
Shocker 3 4 1
Red Dragons 3 5 0
Jobu’s Rum 2 5 1
Timbers 0 7 1
 
Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
EZ Money 8 0 0
BNK 6 2 0
Imperial Auto/STM 5 3 0
The Buzz 4 4 0
Abunai 3 5 0
Sons of Pitches 3 5 0
Dirt Bags 2 6 0
VS Constructions 1 7 0
 
Tuesday Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
Wolves 6 1 1
KO Tickets 6 2 0
Dirty Dozen 5 3 0
Tribe 4 4 0
Tough Times 2 5 1
Zoned Out 0 8 0
 
Tuesday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Hammers 8 0 0
Hooligans 7 1 0
Chico’s Bail Bonds 5 3 0
Instant Replay 5 3 0
Main Course 3 5 0
Da Bums 2 6 0
Greenies 1 7 0
Off Constantly 1 7 0
 
Thursday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Chavez Consulting 6 1 1
Hooters 6 2 0
HBC 4 3 1
Turn Two 4 4 0
Gettin Lucky 4 4 0
Beer Dawgs 3 4 1
Yard Dogs 2 6 0
GVC 1 6 1
 
Friday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Pittman 8 0 0
Budlight 7 1 0
Sandlot Crew 6 2 0
X-Men 5 3 0
STI 3 5 0
Kaboom 3 5 0
Pape Tower Dogs 0 8 0
L.V. Bytes 0 8 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Advantage Tax 5 3 0
No Glove, No Love 4 3 1
Keller Williams SN 4 3 1
Desert Rats 2 6 0
 
Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Frat Aliens 7 0 1
Control Freaks 6 2 0
Blue Steel 5 3 0
Aguilas 4 4 0
Stay Thirsty 4 4 0
Masterbatters 2 5 1
Old School 2 6 0
Dis Located 1 7 0
 
Tuesday Men’s E Division
Team W L T
Grandview Grizzlies 6 2 0
Bombers 6 2 0
JD Byrider Closers 6 2 0
Infinity 5 3 0
Touro 4 4 0
Lanthanides 3 5 0
Slappin’ Pitches 2 6 0
Cold Storage 0 8 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Hooligans 7 1 0
Social Admits 7 1 0
BP 5 3 0
Just For Fun 5 3 0
No Mercy (Rule) 3 5 0
Shenanigans 2 6 0
No Glove No Love 2 6 0
Goin Postal 1 7 0
 
Friday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Vegas Villains 7 1 0
Siena Saints 5 2 1
State Farm 5 3 0
Made In America 5 3 0
Orphans 3 3 2
Carpets Galore Gang 4 4 0
Black Sheep 1 6 1
HHBC 0 8 0


Signups
BASEBALL
BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER
The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.
Teams play $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.
The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.
For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL
Tarkanian Basketball Academy
Summer Camps
The Tarkanian Basketball Academy will be hosting several week-long summer basketball camps for boys and girls in grades K – high school.
Full day and half day options are available on most camps.
TBA’s experienced camp staff will emphasize ball handling, passing, shooting and defensive techniques.
Short scrimmage games will also be included to work on the skills learned as well as court awareness and game rules. The primary focus of each session will be the reinforcement of basic basketball fundamentals on every drill and developing both right and left hands.
For a complete listing of dates and times, please visit TBA’s website at www.tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.
The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.
You may register as an individual or as part of a team.
There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.
For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL
Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Football
Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.
The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.
For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.
For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

GOLF
Women’s Southern Nevada Golf Association
Amateur Championship & Silver Cup Qualifier
The Women’s Southern Nevada Golf Association’s Amateur Championship and Silver Cup Qualifier will be played June 14 and 15 at Bear’s Best Golf Club.
The format is 36-hole stroke play, and limited to the first 60 paid entries.
A $150 entry fee includes golf, cart, range balls, awards luncheon and prizes.
The tournament is open to women with a verifiable Southern Nevada issued handicap. There is no handicap index limit; however, the maximum handicap strokes will be 36.
Prizes will be given for gross and net finishes, and at least 1/3 of the field will be paid in the Amateur Championship.
The Silver Cup Qualifier will run concurrently with the Amateur Championship. Nine low gross players and nine low net players will qualify for the 2010 team.
Two more participants will be selected as captain’s picks to complete the 20 player team.
An additional fee of $25 is required to participate in the Qualifier.
The 2010 Silver Cup will be played Oct. 24 through 27 at the Primm Valley Lakes Course.
For more information visit the WSGNA website at wsnga.org, or contact Sherry at 451-0745 (before 9 p.m.) or SherryJackson1@embarqmail.com.

City of Henderson
Recreational Golf League
Recreational golfers can now sign up to participate in the City of Henderson Parks and Recreation Department’s new adult co-rec golf league.
Registrationis ongoing at Arroyo Grande Sports Complex, 298 Arroyo Grande Blvd., in the Sports office.
Participation is $200 per team of four or $50 per individual (to be assigned to a team), and the course fee is $25. The season begins July 12.
The adult co-rec golf league offers participants the opportunity to play every public golf course in Henderson, including Revere Golf Club, Rio Secco Golf Club, Tuscany Golf Club, The Legacy Golf Club, Desert Willow Golf Course, Wildhorse Golf Club, and Black Mountain Golf and Country Club. A different game format is played during each nine-hole competition.
Players are expected to bring their own equipment and wear proper golf attire, including shoes without metal spikes.
For additional information, call 702-267-5717.

TENNIS
International Tennis Center
The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.
The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.
Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.
The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.
For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD
Southwest Stallions
The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.
Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.
Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.