COMMUNITY SPORTS - 03/03/10


SNBA
Southern Nevada  Basketball Association

Superleague
At City Impact Center


Team W L
Game Changers (Sam) 9 1
Man-up (Dana) 9 1
Campbell Development (Jason) 8 2
Playmakers (Nathan) 7 3
D-up (Keith & Willie) 6 4
Next (Don/Jason) 6 4
Intervention (Andy) 6 4
Mob (Shelton & Shone) 5 5
Legends (E.J.) 5 5
Bulldogs (Howard) 5 3
Baller (Dante) 3 7
No Mercy (Greg) 3 7
Skywalkers (Tyrone) 2 8
Free Agents (Nick) 1 9
Mayas (Alex/Angel) 1 9
Rebels (Leavitt) 0 8


Scores
Championship Game
Game Changers 71, Campbell 61
Semifinals
Game Changers 70, Legends 66
Campbell 66, Man-up 61
Playoffs
Man-up 62, Mob 57
Legends 52, Playmakers 50, OT
Game Changers 70, Next 47
Campbell 46, D-up 43

Individual Scores

Championship Game
Game Changers 71
Campbell 61
GAME CHANGERS (71)
M. Hornsby 6, M. Bric 21, R. Williams 23, J. Atwater 8, S. Davis 8, M. Thomas 0, R. Clayton 0, T. Robinson 0, R. Jones 0, T. Cotton 0, S. Copeland 0, A. Gray 4.
CAMPBELL (61)
C. Moore 0, M. Thomas 0, J. Thomas 20, K. Myles 0, J. Harris 2, H. Buchannon 4, J. Burkett 10, J. Houston 5, M. Dorsey 6, K. Fane 14.

Semifinals
Game Changers 70
Legends 66
GAME CHANGERS (70)
M. Hornsby 6, M. Bric 21, R. Williams 23, J. Atwater 8, S. Davis 8, M. Thomas 0, R. Clayton 0, T. Robinson 0, R. Jones 0, T. Cotton 0, S. Copeland 0, A. Gray 4.
LEGENDS (66)
C. Simpson 6, B. Quail 11, D. Dunlap 0, G. McGree 13, A. Beckwith 4, G. Sealy 0, E. J. Little 20, K. Windfield 2, P.J. Parker 4, C. Bell 6.

Campbell 66
Man-up 61
CAMPBELL (66)
C. Moore 2, M. Thomas 22, J. Thomas 12, K. Myles 3, J. Harris 4, H. Buchannon 11, J. Burkett 0, J. Houston 0, M. Dorsey 12, K. Fane 0.
MAN-UP (61)
D. Kendrid 26, R. Kendrid 19, C. Burns 0, T. Henderson 10, M. Kendrid 0, D. Kendrid 6, K. Kendrid 0.

Playoffs
Man-up 62
Mob 57
MAN-UP (62)
D. Kendrid 18, R. Kendrid 22, C. Burns 10, T. Henderson 7, M. Kendrid 0, D. Kendrid 3, K. Kendrid 2.
MOB (57)
S. Williams 12, S. Wright 6, A. Johnson 7, R. Johnson 13, S. Atkinson 0, B. Weaver 0, P. Savoy 0, K. Crockrom 19.

Legends 52
Playmakers 50 (OT)
LEGENDS (52)
C. Simpson 9, B. Quail 12, D. Dunlap 0, G. McGree 0, A. Beckwith 8, G. Sealy 3, E. J. Little 18, K. Windfield 0, P.J. Parker 0.
PLAYMAKERS (50)
C. Jordan 12, N. Sharp 7, T. Johnson 19, J. Drummond 12, C. Stemmer 0, M. Jackson 2.

Game Changers 70
Next 47
GAME CHANGERS (70)
M. Hornsby 10, M. Bric 2, R. Williams 24, J. Atwater 6, S. Davis 6, M. Thomas 17, R. Clayton 0, T. Robinson 0, R. Jones 0, T. Cotton 0, S. Copeland 5, A. Gray 0.
NEXT (47)
D. Thomas 14, J. Taylor 11, R. Griffin 8, D. Houston 0, S. Chambers 12, D. Cureton 2, A. Moore 0, B. Slatkin 0.
Campbell 46
D-up 43
CAMPBELL (46)
C. Moore 0, M. Thomas 6, J. Thomas 13, K. Myles 0, J. Harris 3, H. Buchannon 6, J. Burkett 6, J. Houston 6, M. Dorsey 4, K. Fane 2.
D-UP (43)
W. Green 11, D. Moody 8, L. Mingo 6, J. Smith 2, K. Johnson 2, S. Kelly 2, D. Edwards 6, T. Bell 6.

Players of the Week


Name Team
S. Williams MOB
C. Simpson Legends
C. Jordan Playmakers
High Scorers
Name, Team Points
M. Thomas, Campbell 55
R. Williams, Game Changers 42
K. Crochron, MOB 36
D. Thomas, Next 35
J. Thomas, Campbell 34
N. Liberatore, Free Agents 34
D. Wilson, Mayas 33
T. Johnson, Playmakers 33
R. Griffin, Next 31
J. Anderson, No Mercy 31
M. Jackson, Playmakers 30
M. Thomas, Game Changers 30
J.J. Gray, Free Agents 29
J. Drummond, Mayas 28
C. Hartney, Free Agents 28
Q. Mosley, Intervention 27
R. Kendrid, Man-Up 27
V. Esannason, No Mercy 27
M. Bric, Game Changers 26
H. Buchannon, Campbell 25
D. Kendrid, Man-Up 25
K. Crochrom, MOB 25
C. Jordan, Playmakers 25
C. Spencer, Skywalkers 25
W. Green, D-Up 25
G. Anderson, No Mercy 25
B. Bell, Ballers 24
L. Mingo, D-Up 22
C. Little, Skywalkers 22
K. Fane, Campbell 21
C. Harris, Free Agents 21
D.J. Kendrid, Man-Up 21
J.R. Qual, Legends 21
S. Williams, MOB 23
R. Johnson, MOB 21
P. Savoy, MOB 21
C. Simpson, Legends 20
M. Caldwell, Skywalkers 20
R. Morgan, No Merccy 20
J. Wade, Skywalkers 20
T. Maestas, Free Agents 20
A. Ortez, Mayas 20
C. Marshall, Legends 20


Doolittle Community Center
Winter Youth League
2-3 Grade Division


Team W L
Vegas Elite 5 0
Jr. Devils 4 1
Lil’ Rebels 3 1
Zulus 2 2 3
Zulus 1 2 3
Dogcatchers 1 3
Bad Boys 1 3
Ace Duce 1 3


4-5 Grade Division
Team W L


Vegas Elite 5 0
Las Vegas Rebels 4 0
Jr. Devils Black 4 0
My Way Ballers 4 1
Las Vegas Toros 4 1
Jr. Devils Maroon 4 1
Zulus 1 2 3
Triple Threat 2 3
Blazers X 2 3
Zulus 3 0 3
Lil’ Rebels 0 4
Zulus 2 0 6
Bad Boys 0 6


6-7 Grade Division


Team W L
Agassi-Boys 4 0
Zulus 1 4 1
Las Vegas Rebels 3 1
Jr. Devils 3 1
My Way Ballers 2 3
Zulus 3 1 2
Bad Boys 1 3
Agassi-Girls 1 4
Vegas Elite 0 2
Zulus 2 0 3


8 Grade Division


Team W L
Zulus 1 3 0
Blue Chips 2 1
Zulus 2 0 2
Bad Boys 0 2


Bowling
Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game


Name Pins Location
Greg Laughman 300 Red Rock
Steve Bisaha 299 Suncoast
Ken Johnson 297 South Point
Carl Malucci 290 Red Rock
Will Conrad 289 Red Rock
Joe Kocour Jr. 289 Red Rock
Henry Ross 289 Red Rock
Jeff Walker 289 Red Rock
David Rozenbaum 289 South Point
Troy Aton 289 South Point
A.J. Aguon 289 South Point
Steve McConnell 289 Gold Coast
Mike Szczepanik 288 Gold Coast
Tony Lepore 286 South Point


720+ Series


Name Pins Location
Carl Malucci 805 Red Rock
Ken Johnson 800 South Point
Greg Laughman 794 Red Rock
Mike Tucker 794 South Point
Ken Johnson 789 South Point
Charlie Whitaker 774 Red Rock
Richard Zenner 773 South Point
Mark Voss 773 Gold Coast
Dan Emmett 772 Red Rock
Joseph Zehms 760 South Point
Steve McConnell 758 Gold Coast
John Dassi 751 South Point
David Prange 750 Gold Coast
Morrie Mansell 749 South Point
Dave Smith 748 Red Rock
Paul Baker 748 South Point
Hal Wilber 747 Red Rock
Howie Loosbrook 744 South Point
Jim Masden 743 Red Rock
Jason Corey 742 South Point
Greg Laughman 742 Gold Coast
Jerad Faulkenborg 742 Gold Coast
Jon Burroughs 740 South Point
Scott Mikesell 740 South Point
Dale Rider 740 Red Rock
Gary Emerson 737 Red Rock
Dustin Volentine 737 Gold Coast
Troy Pyo 737 South Point
Tom Ritter 736 Red Rock
John Congro 736 Gold Coast
Henry Ross 735 Red Rock
Guy Sheets 734 South Point
Lance Muni 731 Red Rock
Roger Green 731 South Point
Frankie Favaloro 731 Gold Coast
Rich VonMinden 729 South Point
Calvin Rufus 728 Gold Coast
Efren Arenivas 728 Gold Coast
Ken Wolcott 728 South Point
Will Conrad 727 Red Rock
Rich VonMinden 727 South Point
Mario Marsh 726 South Point
Carl Malucci 726 Red Rock
John Damico 725 South Point
Louie Tanate 725 Gold Coast
Robert Raudenbus 724 South Point
Jason Wetherell 722 South Point
Jeff Walker 721 Red Rock
David Cruz 721 South Point
Alfred Basiga 721 South Point
Keith Held 721 South Point
Derrick Williams 720 Red Rock


Women
220+ Game


Name Pins Location
Carole Coelho 297 South Point
Kathy Williams 279 Red Rock
Brandy Moran 279 South Point
Shetti Stratton 268 Gold Coast
Yvonne See 265 Red Rock
Yvonne Rutherford 259 Gold Coast
Jessica Graff 256 Red Rock
Kim Bannister 249 South Point
Mindi Futch 248 Gold Coast
Shetti Stratton 248 Gold Coast
Kristina Velvick 247 Red Rock
Melanie Manuel 246 Gold Coast
Erin Wilson 244 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 244 Gold Coast
Christina Kinney 244 South Point
Keli Callahan 244 South Point
Lynn Hinton 240 South Point
Carol Pontillo 238 South Point
Brandy Moran 238 South Point
Rosie Jamison 238 South Point
Mary Tanner 237 South Point
Betty Ferrusi 237 Gold Coast
Stephanie Munoz 236 South Point
Trish Holthausen 235 South Point
Sue Sewell 235 South Point
Christina Kinney 234 South Point
Carli Wickman 233 South Point
Linda DeCamp 231 South Point
Anne Elliott 231 South Point
Deborah Wilson 230 Gold Coast
G. Elizondo 228 South Point
Kala Garza 227 South Point
Anne Elliott 227 South Point
Vicki Tatlow 227 Gold Coast
Tracy Aton 226 South Point
Shetti Stratton 226 Gold Coast
Joannie Rippendale 226 Gold Coast
Becky Trubio 226 Gold Coast
Kristina Velvick 226 Red Rock
Linda Avila 225 South Point
Marion Powell 225 South Point
Isabel Delmonte 225 South Point
Babe Kincaid 223 Gold Coast
Roe Reynolds 223 South Point
Char Hammel 222 Gold Coast
Babe Kincaid 220 Gold Coast
Theresa Hanrahan 220 Gold Coast


620+ Series


Name Pins Location
Shetti Stratton 740 Gold Coast
Brandy Moran 739 South Point
Carole Coelho 716 South Point
Kristina Velvick 688 Red Rock
Yvonne Rutherford 686 Gold Coast
Kim Bannister 678 South Point
Kathy Williams 664 Red Rock
Anne Elliott 663 South Point
Yvonne See 661 Red Rock
Keli Callahan 660 South Point
Tracy Aton 658 South Point
Erin Wilson 657 Gold Coast
Stephanie Lowe 631 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 627 Gold Coast
Joannie Rippendale 627 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 627 Gold Coast
Stephanie Munoz 624 South Point
Connie Pofahl 622 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 621 Gold Coast


SOFTBALL
Las Vegas Senior
Softball Association


Team W L
Blasters 21 12
Bums 17 16
Geezers 15 18
Bombers 13 20


City of Henderson
Adult Softball Standings
Wednesday CoRec D Division


Team W L T
Losers 4 0 0
No Glove, No Love 3 1 0
VIP Valet Parking 3 1 0
Zappos.com 3 1 0
Saints No More 2 2 0
The Rejects 1 3 0
Doormat’s 0 4 0
Sons of Pitches 0 4 0


Thursday CoRec D Division


Team W L T
Forced Out 4 0 0
Losers 4 0 0
WCG 3 1 0
Team Henderson 2 2 0
GV Baptist Church 2 2 0
Rush Hour 1 3 0
Fearless 0 4 0
Hooligans 0 4 0


Friday CoRec D Division


Team W L T
Warpigs 4 0 0
PT’s Gold 4 0 0
Holy Swingers 2 2 0
Riddlers 2 2 0
Swingers 2 2 0
Pown ‘Um 2 2 0
Advantage Tax 0 4 0
Siena Saints 0 4 0


Monday Men’s D1 Division


Team W L T
Wolves 2 0 0
Excelsior Management 2 0 0
Team Shocker 1 0 1
T-Bird Lounge 1 1 0
CRCN Crasher 1 1 0
Jobu’s Rum 0 1 1
Timbers 0 2 0
Team Tonnage 0 2 0


Monday Men’s D Division


Team W L T
EZ Money 2 0 0
Team Turmoill 2 0 0
VS Constructions 2 0 0
Rok Vegas 1 1 0
Imperial Auto/STM 1 1 0
BNK 0 2 0
Desert Valley Dogs 0 2 0
Sons of Pitches 0 2 0


Tuesday Men’s D1 Division


Team W L T
KO Tickets 4 0 0
Tribe 3 1 0
Main Course 3 1 0
Hooligans 2 2 0
Spearmint Rhino 1 3 0
The Bulletheads 1 3 0
Slow Pitch Bangers 1 3 0
Dirty Dozen 1 3 0


Tuesday Men’s D Division


Team W L T
Chico’s Bail Bonds 4 0 0
Instant Replay 3 1 0
Cabana Boys 3 1 0
Hammers 3 1 0
Timbers Woodpeckers 2 2 0
Da Bums 1 3 0
HBC 0 4 0
P.B.R. 0 4 0


Thursday Men’s D Division


Team W L T
Gettin Lucky 3 1 0
Chavez Consulting 3 1 0
Hooters 3 1 0
Frat Aliens 3 1 0
GVC 2 2 0
Stay Thirsty 1 3 0
Iron Lotus 1 3 0
Hitman 0 4 0


Friday Men’s D Division


Team W L T
Pape Tower Dogs 4 0 0
Masons 3 1 0
Budlight 3 1 0
Pittman 3 1 0
Kaboom 2 2 0
Sandlot Crew 1 3 0
Southern Tire Mart 0 4 0
The Jive Turkeys 0 4 0


Thursday Co-Rec E Division


Team W L T
Just For Fun 4 0 0
Game Over 4 0 0
Broadbent&Associates 3 1 0
Buffalo Wild Wings 3 1 0
BP 2 2 0
Shenanigans 0 4 0
Scared Hitless 0 4 0
No Glove No Love 0 4 0


Friday Co-Rec E Division


Team W L T
Left Out 4 0 0
Desert Rats 3 1 0
RFC 3 1 0
Villains 3 1 0
Done Deal 2 2 0
Orphans 1 3 0
CPNJ 0 4 0
Black Sheep 0 4 0


Monday Men’s D Division


Team W L T
Aguilas 2 0 0
Blue Steel 1 0 1
Masterbatters 1 1 0
Dis Located 1 1 0
GC Aces 1 1 0
Scott’s Tots 1 1 0
Old School 0 1 1
Damaged Goods 0 2 0


Tuesday Men’s E Division


Team W L T
Boulder Station 4 0 0
Grandview Grizzlies 4 0 0
Greenies 3 1 0
R2W 3 1 0
Bombers 2 2 0
Touro 0 4 0
Cold Storage 0 4 0
Lanthanides 0 4 0


Signups

BASEBALL
Las Vegas Coyotes
The Las Vegas Coyotes Baseball Club is looking for a few select players for their 10- and 12-year-old teams.
The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the southwest.
For more information, or to request a tryout, visit the club’s Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.
Peccole Phantoms Baseball Club
The Peccole Phantoms competitive baseball club will be holding tryouts for its U8 division winter team.
The boundaries for the program are consistent with Peccole Little League and will play Peccole Spring and Fall seasons, as well as club winter season.
The Peccole Phantoms are seeking serious 7 and 8 year old players to add to its competitive little league baseball club team. For more information on tryout dates, schedules and locations, or club dues, contact Coach Warren at 885-8121.
Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches
The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.
For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Sky Wolves
Adult Baseball Program
An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.
If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER
The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.
Teams play $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.
The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.
For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.
The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.
You may register as an individual or as part of a team.
There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.
For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL
Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Football
Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.
The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.
For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.
For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

RUNNING
Miles for Better Smiles 5K
The UNLV School of Dental Medicine will once again host the Miles for Better Smiles 5K and 1-Mile race on March 27 at Floyd Lamb State Park.
Miles for Better Smiles, a charity organized by students of the UNLV Dental School to provide dental care for individuals and families in financial difficulty, will receive 100 percent of the proceeds to support the cause of giving free or reduced-cost dental care to people in need.
Runners may register for the race and gain additional information at the race Web site, milesforbettersmiles.org.

TENNIS
International Tennis Center
The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.
The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.
Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.
The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.
For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD
Southwest Stallions
The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.
Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.
Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.