COMMUNITY SPORTS - 05/12/10


Baseball
Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
Standings
American Division
Team W L
Lucky 7's 9 0
Red Sox 7 2
Black Sox 6 3
Showboats 3 5
National Division
Team W L
Dodgers 5 4
Cardinals 3 6
Cubs 2 6
Giants 0 9
 
Basketball
SNBA
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
Adult Men's Basketball League
At City Impact Center
Super League
Western Conference
Team W L
Campbell (Jasen) 1 0
HDMD (Nathan) 1 0
Big Dogs 1 0
2-Trill (Sam) 2 1
Mob (Shelton/shone) 1 1
Game Changers (Sam) 0 0
Pole Low (Jermaine) 0 1
Goose Neck (Keith/willie) 0 1
 
Eastern Conference
Team W L
No Mercy (Greg) 2 0
Young Money (John) 2 0
Sun Devils (Maurice) 2 1
Free Agents (Nick) 0 1
Next (Don/jasen) 0 1
T-Baggers (Kyle) 0 2
All In (Dion) 0 2
Gotcha (Armondo) 0 2
Super League B
 
Northern Conference
Team W L
Aria (Frank) 0 0
Old Timers (Chronileton) 0 0
Bulldogs (Howard) 0 0
Rebels (Gonzales) 0 0
Central Conference
Team W L
Bulldogs (Blake) 2 0
And-1 (Jay) 2 0
Hoopla (Marisa) 1 0
Alma Latina (Angel) 0 0
Keep It Real (Chris) 0 0
Mayas (Angel) 0 1
Top Dogs (Willie) 0 2
Primetime (Quinton) 0 2



Scores
No Mercy 79, All In 78, OT
Young Money 50, Sun Devils 47
HDMD 66, 2 Trill 49
Big Dogs 54, T-Baggers 53
Sun Devils 87, Free Agents 49
Sun Devils 55, Goose Necks 47
Young Money 69, Gotcha 57
Campbell 47, Mob 42
2-trill 45, Polo 42
Aria 75, Rebels 34
Mob 87, Next 61
2-trill 66, All In 46
No Mercy 64, T-Baggers 59, OT
And-1 45, Mayas 44
And-1 68, Top Dogs 59
Bulldogs 50, Primetime 50
Bulldogs 66, Top Dogs 65
Hoopla 74, Primetime 52

Individual Scores
No Mercy 79
All In 78 (OT)
NO MERCY (79)
G. Anderson 7, V. Esannason 19, G. Burton 16, J. Anderson 24, B. Williams 6, L. McCovey 7.
ALL IN (78)
N. Byrd 14, J. Garcia 12, D. Curry 5, R. Ross 10, L. Lewis 5.

Young Money 50
Sun Devils 47
YOUNG MONEY (50)
J. Wade 0, C. Spencer 18, C. Black 11, D. Turner 6, D. Brown 8, C. Ross 7.
SUNDEVILS (47)
C. Little 17, Dv. Jackson 13, M. Caldwell 6, C. Fairman 0, Du. Jackson 9, N. Parker 0, D. Flowers 2.

HDMD 66
2-Trill 49
HDMD (66)
C. Jordan 11, N. Sharp 7, T. Johnson 13, M. Jackson 5, M. Josserand 30, J. Husband 0, Z. Steltzer 0.
2-TRILL (49)
S. Milledge 5, E. J. Little 13, K. Windfield 4, E. Howard 4, A. Sandifer 17, J. Bigalow 6, A. Walton 0.

Big Dogs 54
T-Baggers 53
BIG DOGS (54)
I. Lewis 7, D. Parker 17, M. Gates 0, A. Blanchard 6, D. White 8, R. Pidgeon 5, M. NcNeal 11.
T-BAGGERS (53)
K. Kersenback 9, N. Ekpoudia 2, Z. Learner 15, JR. Qual 12, G. Sealy 15.

Sun Devils 87
Free Agents 49
SUNDEVILS (87)
C. Little 17, Dv. Jackson 11, M. Caldwell 14, C. Fairman 11, Du. Jackson 22, N. Parker 12.
FREE AGENTS (49)
N. Liberatore 8, Ja. Gray 16, C. Harris 0, JJ Gray 0, T. Maestas 7, S. Harper 18.

Sun Devils 55
Goose Necks 47
SUN DEVILS (55)
C. Little 12, Dv. Jackson 19, M. Caldwell 6, C. Fairman 4, Du. Jackson 14, N. Parker 0.
GOOSE NECK (47)
W. Green 9, D. Moody 7, L. Mingo 15, J. Smith 6, K. Johnson 4, C. Hartney 6, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 0.

Young Money 69
Gotcha 57
YOUNG MONEY (69)
J. Wade 8, C. Spencer 20, C. Black 23, D. Turner 3, D. Brown 15
GOTCHA (57)
A. Iberra 2, J. Serranno 2, G. Sealy 14, JR Quals 24, R. Terrazas 0, A. Fletcher 10, N. Davis 3

Campbell 47
Mob 42 (OT)
CAMPBELL (47)
M. Thomas 17, J. Thomas 11, J. Harris 6, J. Burkett 0, J. Houston 0, M. Dorsey 13, K. Fane 0, S. Atkinson 0.
MOB (42)
S. Williams 2, S. Wright 0, A. Johnson 9, R. Johnson 8, M. Butler 7, R. Samuel 0, J. Bank 7, K. Crochron 0, G. Barlow 0.

2-Trill 45
Polo 42
2-TRILL (45)
S. Milledge 4, E. J. Little 7, K. Windfield 0, E. Howard 21, A. Sandifer 11, J. Bigalow 2.
POLE LOW (42)
J. Drummond 6, J.D. Drummond 4, L. Lewis 8, M. Stovall 0, K. Johnson 7, J. Carbanelli 6, K. Tyler 13.
Aria 75

Rebels 34
ARIA (75)
S. Thompson 14, S. Aivaz 8, T. Ackerman 10, R. Torres 3, F. Garcia 6, A. Brascia 9, N. Ruggerloi 2, J. Fontana 8, C. Bordinhao 0, L. Richie 15, T. Shook 0.
REBELS (34)
R. Dawdy 2, J. Leavitt 4, B. Bononto 0, M. Griffith 14, J. Smith 0, B. Tan 6, J. DeBlanco 8.

Mob 87
Next 61
MOB (87)
S. Williams 6, S. Wright 5, A. Johnson 11, R. Johnson 14, M. Butler 25, R. Samuel 21, J. Bank 5, S. Atkinson 0, K. Crochron 0, G. Barlow 0.
NEXT (61)
D. Thomas 35, R. Griffin 6, R. Heidelberg 6, S. Thompson 14, A. Moore 0.

2-Trill 66
All In 46
2-TRILL (66)
S. Milledge 16, E. J. Little 5, K. Windfield 8, E. Howard 0, A. Sandifer 16, J. Bigalow 21.
ALL IN (46)
N. Byrd 14, J. Garcia 12, D. Curry 5, R. Ross 10, L. Lewis 5.

No Mercy 64
T-Baggers 59 (OT)
NO MERCY (64)
G. Anderson 4, V. Esannason 27, G. Burton 11, J. Anderson 15, R. Morgan 4, B. Williams 3, N. Whalum 0.
T-BAGGERS (59)
A. Ortez 0, K. Kersenback 18, N. Ekpoudia 9, Z. Learner 6, JR. Qual 20, G. Sealy 12.

And-1 45
Mayas 44
AND-1 (45)
W. Green 5, S. Kelly 6, D. Moody 3, K. Johnson 0, J. Smith 15, K. Woodruff 10, E. Burns 6, L. Mingo 0.
MAYAS (44)
A. Ortez 0, JR. Quals 14, G. Sealy 19, J. Serrano0, J. Webb 5, K. Smith6, J. Boyd 0.

And-1 68
Top Dogs 59
AND-1 (68)
W. Green 17, S. Kelly 10, D. Moody 18, K. Johnson 0, J. Smith 6, K. Woodruff 9, E. Burns 8, L. Mingo 0.
TOP DOGS (59)
W. Harrington 7, D. Amos 21, M. Crevett 0, B. Crittenden 6, J. Bryant 8, L. Osborne 17.

Bulldogs 50
Primetime 40
BULLDOGS (50)
E. Davis 12, B. Green 6, T. Bell 19, B. Selmond 7, H. Blake 3, T. Henderson 0, D. Thomas 0, S. Bird 0, J. Profit 3.
PRIMETIME (40)
Q. Faber 7, R. Faber 0, R. Jones 9, B. Virgil 3, K. Ly 0, J. Comfort 11, K. Smith 10, W. Anderson 0.

Bulldogs 66
Top Dogs 65
BULLDOGS (66)
E. Davis 18, B. Green 5, T. Bell 16, B. Selmond 19, H. Blake 0, T. Henderson 9, D. Thomas 0, S. Bird 0, J. Profit 8.
TOP DOGS (65)
W. Harrington 6, D. Amos 19, M. Crevett 0, B. Crittenden 8, J. Bryant 6, L. Osborne 25.

Hoopla 74
Primetime 52
HOOPLA (74)
W. Lukasik 2, Julie Swanson 9, R. Richards 13, C. Rodriques 22, K. Tyler 20, A. Gray 10.
PRIMETIME (52)
Q. Faber 7, R. Faber 5, R. Jones 14, B. Virgil 0, K. Ly 0, J. Comfort 26, K. Smith 10, W. Anderson 0.

Players of the Week
Name Team
D. Thomas Next
V. Esanneson No Mercy
M. Butler MOB
J.R. Qual T-Baggers
Du. Jackson Sun Devils
E. Howard 2-Trill
M. Josserand HDMD
R. Ross All-In
L. Osborne Top Dogs
J. Comfort PrimeTime
C. Rodríguez Hoopla
 
High Scorers
Name, Team Points
D. Thomas, Next 35
M. Josserand, HDMD 30
R. Ross, All-In 28
V. Esanneson, No Mercy 27
L. Osborne, Top Dogs 27
J. Comfort, PrimeTime 26
M. Butler, MOB 25
J. Anderson, No Mercy 24
J.R. Qual, T-Baggers 24
D. Amos, Top Dogs 22
C. Rodríguez, Hoopla 22
Du. Jackson, Sun Devils 22
E. Howard, 2-Trill 21
R. Samual, MOB 21
J. Benjamin, 2 Trill 21
C. Spencer, Young Money 20
K. Tyler, Hoopla 20
 
BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Edward Kea 300 South Point
Lou Congro 299 Gold Coast
Roger Griffith 299 Red Rock
Josh Brooks 290 Gold Coast
Jim Callahan 290 South Point
Bob Priess 290 Red Rock
Steve Breer 289 Red Rock
Gary Johnson 289 Red Rock
Flo Sliwinski 280 Gold Coast
 
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Dan Emmett 811 Red Rock
John Dorsett 791 Gold Coast
Carl Malucci 776 Red Rock
Steve Johnson 771 Gold Coast
Ryan Alcagi 768 South Point
Keith Held 753 South Point
Roger Griffith 752 Red Rock
Ken Wolcott 751 South Point
Melvin Magallanes 744 Gold Coast
Tim Faulkenborg 742 Gold Coast
Rod Lassiter 742 Red Rock
Lance Muni 739 Gold Coast
Ron Davis 737 South Point
Jim Eklund 736 Gold Coast
Mark Voss 735 Gold Coast
Bob Mitchell 734 Red Rock
Gary Seney 734 Red Rock
Brandon Disch 732 Red Rock
Mike Caverley 730 South Point
James Sanders 728 Gold Coast
Kevin Kelly 725 Red Rock
Carl Malucci 724 Red Rock
Andrew Graff 722 Red Rock
Ira Regen 722 Gold Coast
 
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Sara Sain-Jurgens 300 Red Rock
Len Alcaraz 257 South Point
Cindy Howard 255 Gold Coast
Carli Wickman 255 South Point
Len Alcaraz 255 South Point
Yvonne See 254 Red Rock
Adrianne Barela 248 South Point
Dena Hart 247 South Point
Lisa Marra 247 Red Rock
Annese Dunleavy 246 Red Rock
Keli Callahan 246 South Point
Sara Sain-Jurgens 246 Red Rock
Linda Morrow 245 Gold Coast
Christina Kinney 238 South Point
Tisha Carter 237 South Point
Jessica Holmes 236 Gold Coast
Marissa Lucero 236 Red Rock
Melchora Lee 235 Red Rock
Carole Marra 235 Red Rock
Som Baker 234 Gold Coast
Dena Hart 234 South Point
Liz Alvidera 229 Gold Coast
Jann Arpon 228 Red Rock
Liz Alvidera 227 Gold Coast
Nancy Pitchford 226 Gold Coast
Linda Coleman 226 Gold Coast
Aileen Heaqcock 226 South Point
Christina Kinney 226 South Point
Keli Callahan 226 South Point
Nancy Pitchford 225 Gold Coast
 
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Sara Sain-Jurgens 740 Red Rock
Carli Wickman 700 South Point
Len Alcaraz 699 South Point
Christina Kinney 676 South Point
Keli Callahan 673 South Point
Yvonne See 669 Red Rock
Liz Alvidera 658 Gold Coast
Annese Dunleavy 646 Red Rock
Dena Hart 640 South Point
Aileen Heaqcock 639 South Point
Kristina Velvick 638 Red Rock
Melchora Lee 635 Red Rock
Shelly Cook 629 South Point
Carole Marra 629 Red Rock
Nancy Pitchford 622 Gold Coast
 
Football
Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Footbal
At Freedom Park
Team W L
Yuma Blitz 3 0
Buccaneers 2 0
Saints 1 0
Demolition 2 1
Cobras 1 1
Yuma Outlaws 1 1
Henderson Wolverines 1 2
Knights 0 3
Bulldogs 0 3



GOLF

WSNGA

Women's Southern Nevada

Golf Association

Senior Amateur Championship

Laurie Johnson, six-time WSNGA amateur champion, shot rounds of 79 and 75 to win her first Senior Amateur Championship at Boulder Creek Golf Club.

Masako Brown was the overall net winner shooting net rounds of 62 and 72.

In the Silver flight (ages 50-59), Sherry Jackson won first place gross, while Janet Weber came in second.

Top net honors went to Kathy Kaplan, followed by Camille Smith.

Sally Allen won low gross in the Gold flight (60-69), with Sharon Royce taking second.

Jean Hong and Judy Critcher were the first and second place net winners.

Diamond flight winners (70 and over) included Doe Emes and Kay Walrack winning first gross and first net respectively. Marla Effertz was second gross, with Toy Uchizono second net.

SOFTBALL
Las Vegas Senior Softball Association
Team W L
Blasters 21 17
Bad Boys 20 18
Bombers 18 20
Bums 17 21
 
City of Henderson
Adult Summer Softball Standings
Wednesday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Clika 159 4 1 1
RFC 4 2 0
Neckdowns 3 2 1
Granite to Go 3 3 0
Affordable Interiors 3 3 0
Half Fast 3 3 0
VIP's 2 4 0
R.P. Weddell & Sons 1 5 0
 
Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Zappos.com 6 0 0
Saints No More 5 1 0
The Rejects 4 2 0
Doormats 4 2 0
IA All Stars 3 3 0
Maggianos 2 4 0
Mirage Magma 0 6 0
Double D's 0 6 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Losers 4 0 0
Team Henderson 4 0 0
Forced Out 4 0 0
Broadbent&Associates 2 2 0
We Be Tryin' 1 3 0
Jello Shots 1 3 0
GVBC 0 4 0
Scalpels 0 4 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Warpigs 6 0 0
Riddlers 6 0 0
PT's Gold 5 1 0
Pown 'Um 2 3 1
Left Out 2 4 0
Master Batters 1 4 1
Klynch Mob 1 5 0
JPG Jags 0 6 0
 
Monday Men's D1 Division
Team W L T
Chilly Palmers 5 1 0
Excelsior Management 5 1 0
CRCN Crasher 4 1 1
Red Dragons 3 3 0
Jobu's Rum 2 3 1
T-Bird Lounge 2 4 0
Shocker 1 4 1
Timbers 0 5 1
 
Monday Men's D Division
Team W L T
EZ Money 6 0 0
BNK 4 2 0
Abunai 3 3 0
Imperial Auto/STM 3 3 0
Sons of Pitches 3 3 0
The Buzz 2 4 0
Dirt Bags 2 4 0
VS Constructions 1 5 0
 
Tuesday Men's D1 Division
Team W L T
Wolves 5 0 1
KO Tickets 5 1 0
Dirty Dozen 3 3 0
Tough Times 2 3 1
Tribe 2 4 0
Zoned Out 0 6 0
 
Tuesday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Hammers 6 0 0
Hooligans 6 0 0
Chico's Bail Bonds 3 3 0
Instant Replay 3 3 0
Da Bums 2 4 0
Main Course 2 4 0
Off Constantly 1 5 0
Greenies 1 5 0
 
Thursday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Chavez Consulting 5 1 0
Gettin Lucky 4 2 0
Hooters 4 2 0
Beer Dawgs 3 3 0
HBC 2 3 1
Yard Dogs 2 4 0
Turn Two 2 4 0
GVC 1 4 1
 
Friday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Pittman 6 0 0
Budlight 6 0 0
Sandlot Crew 5 1 0
Kaboom 3 3 0
X-Men 3 3 0
STI 1 5 0
Pape Tower Dogs 0 6 0
L.V. Bytes 0 6 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
No Glove, No Love 4 1 1
Advantage Tax 3 3 0
Keller Williams SN 2 3 1
Desert Rats 2 4 0
 
Monday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Control Freaks 6 0 0
Frat Aliens 5 0 1
Blue Steel 3 3 0
Stay Thirsty 3 3 0
Aguilas 3 3 0
Masterbatters 2 3 1
Old School 1 5 0
Dis Located 0 6 0
 
Tuesday Men's E Division
Team W L T
Bombers 5 1 0
JD Byrider Closers 5 1 0
Touro 4 2 0
Infinity 4 2 0
Grandview Grizzlies 4 2 0
Lanthanides 1 5 0
Slappin' Pitches 1 5 0
Cold Storage 0 6 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Hooligans 6 0 0
Social Admits 5 0 0
BP 4 2 0
Just For Fun 4 2 0
Shenanigans 2 3 0
No Mercy (Rule) 2 4 0
No Glove No Love 0 6 0
Goin Postal 0 6 0
 
Friday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Vegas Villains 5 1 0
State Farm 4 2 0
Siena Saints 4 2 0
Made In America 4 2 0
Orphans 3 2 1
Carpets Galore Gang 2 4 0
Black Sheep 1 4 1
HHBC 0 6 0

Signups

BASEBALL

BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER

The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.

Teams play $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.

The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.

For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

Summer Camps

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy will be hosting several week-long summer basketball camps for boys and girls in grades K – high school.

Full day and half day options are available on most camps.

TBA's experienced camp staff will emphasize ball handling, passing, shooting and defensive techniques.

Short scrimmage games will also be included to work on the skills learned as well as court awareness and game rules. The primary focus of each session will be the reinforcement of basic basketball fundamentals on every drill and developing both right and left hands.

For a complete listing of dates and times, please visit TBA's website at www.tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL

UFL Open Tryouts

The Las Vegas Locos of the United Football League will hold open tryouts this month as head coach Jim Fassel and his coaching staff continue to evaluate the region's player talent pool ahead of the 2010 season.

The tryouts offer free agents who believe they have the ability to play high-quality professional football an opportunity to make a UFL roster with the Locos.

Each tryout camp will last approximately four hours. Athletes will be timed in the 40-yard dash and 20-yard short shuttle and will then participate in a series of individual and team drills. The tryouts are for all positions, including kickers and punters.

The Locos will be looking for players at Sam Boyd Stadium on Saturday, May 15. The event is not open to the public.

For more information on the location of each tryout, or to pre-register, visit the league's website at ufl-football.com.

All tryouts times are based on the first two hours being allocated for registration, followed by warm ups.

All finish times are approximate.

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

GOLF

Women's Southern Nevada Golf Association

Amateur Championship & Silver Cup Qualifier

The Women's Southern Nevada Golf Association's Amateur Championship and Silver Cup Qualifier will be played June 14 and 15 at Bear's Best Golf Club.

The format is 36-hole stroke play, and limited to the first 60 paid entries.

A $150 entry fee includes golf, cart, range balls, awards luncheon and prizes.

The tournament is open to women with a verifiable Southern Nevada issued handicap. There is no handicap index limit; however, the maximum handicap strokes will be 36.

Prizes will be given for gross and net finishes, and at least 1/3 of the field will be paid in the Amateur Championship.

The Silver Cup Qualifier will run concurrently with the Amateur Championship. Nine low gross players and nine low net players will qualify for the 2010 team.

Two more participants will be selected as captain's picks to complete the 20 player team.

An additional fee of $25 is required to participate in the Qualifier.

The 2010 Silver Cup will be played Oct. 24 through 27 at the Primm Valley Lakes Course.

For more information visit the WSGNA website at wsnga.org, or contact Sherry at 451-0745 (before 9 p.m.) or SherryJackson1@embarqmail.com.

City of Henderson

Recreational Golf League

Recreational golfers can now sign up to participate in the City of Henderson Parks and Recreation Department's new adult co-rec golf league.

Registrationis ongoing at Arroyo Grande Sports Complex, 298 Arroyo Grande Blvd., in the Sports office.

Participation is $200 per team of four or $50 per individual (to be assigned to a team), and the course fee is $25. The season begins July 12.

The adult co-rec golf league offers participants the opportunity to play every public golf course in Henderson, including Revere Golf Club, Rio Secco Golf Club, Tuscany Golf Club, The Legacy Golf Club, Desert Willow Golf Course, Wildhorse Golf Club, and Black Mountain Golf and Country Club. A different game format is played during each nine-hole competition.

Players are expected to bring their own equipment and wear proper golf attire, including shoes without metal spikes.

For additional information, call 702-267-5717.

TENNIS

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O'Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.