COMMUNITY SPORTS -- 06/08/11


Baseball

American Legion
AAA Gold Division
Team W L
Bishop Gorman 8 1
Rancho 6 1
Faith Lutheran 4 1
Liberty 6 2
Silverado 4 2
Green Valley 4 3
Durango 7 7
Sierra Vista 5 5
Las Vegas 4 4
Arbor View 4 5
Spring Valley 4 6
Bonanza 3 6
Coronado 2 4
Centennial 1 2
Desert Oasis 1 9
Legacy 0 5
 
AAA Silver Division
Team W L
Cimarron 8 0
Bishop Gorman 7 0
Pahrump 7 0
Arbor View 7 1
Faith Lutheran 4 3
Shadow Ridge 4 5
Coronado 3 4
Boulder City 2 3
Palo Verde 2 3
Liberty 3 5
Desert Pines 3 6
Sierra Vista 3 6
Durango 3 8
Green Valley 1 3
Del Sol 2 8
Centennial 0 4
 
AA Junior Division
Team W L
Rancho 8 0
Bishop Gorman-Blue 5 1
Liberty 5 1
Centennial 3 1
Silverado 3 1
Desert Oasis 5 2
Palo Verde 5 2
Faith Lutheran 4 2
Sierra Vista 3 2
Spring Valley 4 4
Arbor View 3 3
Cimarron 3 3
Durango 2 4
Shadow Ridge 2 4
Legacy 1 3
Bishop Gorman-Orange 1 4
Coronado 1 4
Boulder City 1 7
Basic 0 4
Bonanza 0 3
Green Valley 0 4

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League Spring League

American Division
Team W L
Angels 3 2
Twins 1 1
Giants 2 7
Athletics 1 4
 
National Division East
Team W L
Naranjeros 4 1
Black Sox 6 2
Astros 6 3
Nevada Yankees 5 3
Kings 3 3
Horned Frogs 1 6
 
National Division West
Ambush 5 1
Dirtbags 7 2
Sandvipers 3 3
Raptors 2 2
Dodgers 2 7
Padres 1 5

Vegas Valley Adult Baseball League

25+ National Division
Team W L T
Sox 11 1 0
Team Las Vegas 9 3 0
Sandvipers 8 4 0
Dawgs 6 6 0
Royals 6 4 2
Senators 25 6 6 0
Million Dollar Country 6 6 0
Wild Cards 5 7 0
Snappers 4 8 0
Aces 3 8 1
Metro Stars 3 8 1
Giuseppe’s Tigers 2 9 1
 
35+ National Division
Team W L T
Gin Mill Gamblers 10 2 0
Senators 8 3 0
Panthers 8 4 0
Indians 8 4 0
Mavericks 5 6 1
Blues 4 7 0
Rattlers 4 8 0
Summerlin Pirates 0 12 0



Basketball
Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Basketball Leagues
At Whitney Recreation Center

Monday, Men’s D Division
Team W L
Black Sheep 6 0
Point Shavers 5 1
QCA 3 3
Back Again 2 4
Hoosier Daddy 2 5
The Hacks 1 5
 
Wednesday, Men’s D Division
Team W L
Showtime 7 0
Hogs 5 2
En Fuego 4 3
MD-80 3 4
Warriors 2 5
Desert Tortoises 0 7
At Cambridge Recreation Center
 
Thursday, Men’s C Division
Team W L
Showtime 5 0
Corazza Management 4 1
The Devils 3 3
GS Health 2 4
High Rollers 0 6



BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Fred Ward 299 Red Rock
Mike Foreman 290 Red Rock
Bernie Iwasczyszyn 280 Red Rock
 
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Dave Smith 778 Red Rock
Steve Villanueva 772 Red Rock
Jim Halminton 759 Red Rock
Mike Forman 753 Red Rock
Scott Calmy 749 Red Rock
Andrew Graff 744 Red Rock
Greg Laughman 734 Red Rock
Don Sutton 733 Red Rock
Mike Stecher 728 Red Rock
Randy Goodwill 727 Red Rock
Paul Chiles 726 Red Rock
Jesse Mora 722 Red Rock
Dan Spring 721 Red Rock
Elsworth Torres 720 Red Rock
 
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Tracy Taylor 257 Red Rock
Mary Kimball 257 Red Rock
Kari Keisala 256 Red Rock
Tracy Taylor 256 Red Rock
Kathleen Pizzuro 245 Red Rock
Jenn Esguerra 243 Red Rock
Julie Shelton 236 Red Rock
Eileen Primaky 235 Red Rock
Lovey Cadina 235 Red Rock
Char Hammel 233 Red Rock
Tracy Taylor 232 Red Rock
Lisa Radecki 230 Red Rock
Patti Pacillo 229 Red Rock
Dee Kinman 227 Red Rock
Kari Keisala 227 Red Rock
 
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Tracy Taylor 745 Red Rock
Kari Keisala 703 Red Rock
Mary Kimball 646 Red Rock
Lauri Sampson 634 Red Rock
Gloria Hill 626 Red Rock



FOOTBALL
Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Flag Football Leagues
At McCarran Marketplace

Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division
Team W L
House of Champions 7 0
Heat 6 1
HFFL Snipers 5 2
Wolf Pack 4 3
Vikings 2 5
Real Sporting United 2 5
Deep 2 5
Running Bad 0 7



SOFTBALL
City of Las Vegas
Adult Softball League Standings
At Lorenzi Park

Friday Coed D Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Going Commando 14 0 0 1.000 272 108
Aztecs 12 2 0 0.857 233 75
Summit Ridge 8 6 0 0.571 148 131
The Brew Crew 6 8 0 0.429 131 185
Nuts n’ Honey 5 9 0 0.357 188 192
WTF 5 9 0 0.357 133 197
Hicky Huskies 4 10 0 0.286 107 182
Dirty Dozen 2 12 0 0.143 101 243
 
Friday Mens D Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Thundercats 12 2 0 0.857 248 126
Triple Play 12 2 0 0.857 236 128
Team Timbers 10 4 0 0.714 198 113
Beans & Crackers 7 7 0 0.500 191 162
Bomb Squad 5 9 0 0.357 160 190
Kloehn Inc. 5 9 0 0.357 142 199
La Piazza 3 11 0 0.214 148 227
The US Vets 2 12 0 0.143 83 261
 
Monday Coed D Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Anthem Periodontics 9 1 0 0.900 151 76
Public Enemy 8 2 0 0.800 133 61
4 Kegs 7 3 0 0.700 149 86
Discovery 4 6 0 0.400 112 110
Mound Pounders 2 8 0 0.200 68 130
Here for the Beer 0 10 0 0.000 26 176
 
Thursday Coed D Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Patrick Tynan 11 0 1 1.000 215 64
Legion of Doom 9 2 1 0.818 175 86
Mobile Box Shredding Inc 9 3 0 0.750 139 89
Team Real #2 8 4 0 0.667 146 89
I’D HIT THAT 4 8 0 0.333 120 115
Team Real 3 9 0 0.250 106 161
Freedom Rocks 3 9 0 0.250 77 176
Chrysalis 0 12 0 0.000 29 227
 
At Doc Romeo Park
Friday Mens D Division
Team W L PCT PF PA
Punishers 13 1 0.929 278 90
Fully Loaded 12 2 0.857 243 105
Team Grady’s 11 3 0.786 247 172
Four Kegs 8 6 0.571 215 164
Sponsor Needed 8 6 0.571 209 173
J & R Flooring 8 6 0.571 189 141
Sons of Pitches. 8 6 0.571 184 207
Canyon Ridge Showtime 6 8 0.429 181 160
Team Scooter 6 8 0.429 170 174
The Spartans 4 10 0.286 125 219
Bristlecone 0 14 0.000 89 326
The Grenades 0 14 0.000 56 255
 
Monday Mens D Division
Team W L PCT PF PA
Night Walkers 9 1 0.900 186 96
Balls Deep 2 8 2 0.800 161 67
Team 702 7 3 0.700 134 133
Jokers Wild 6 4 0.600 165 115
Team Isao 6 4 0.600 155 117
The Thunder 5 5 0.500 133 130
Joey Markakis 5 5 0.500 125 130
VIP Squabbers 4 6 0.400 121 146
NV Sluggers 0 10 0.000 73 183
Jim Lambright 0 10 0.000 73 209
 
Thursday Mens D+ Division
Team W L PCT PF PA
Cheetahs 10 2 0.833 266 126
Donkey Punch 9 3 0.750 167 154
Desert Oasis 8 4 0.667 191 164
Manuel Delgado 7 5 0.583 263 174
Team Georges 7 5 0.583 221 168
Masters Batters 4 8 0.333 179 219
10 Guys 3 9 0.250 137 219
Team Structure 0 12 0.000 46 246
 
Tuesday Mens D Division
Team W L PCT PF PA
Team Garbage 11 1 0.917 236 95
Dub-side 10 2 0.833 192 109
Hitmen 10 2 0.833 179 108
Scared Hit list 8 4 0.667 165 157
Freedom Rocks 7 5 0.583 194 139
Disarray 7 5 0.583 141 93
Balls Deep 6 6 0.500 138 124
Jeffrey Rugg 5 7 0.417 130 134
All Balls No Bats 3 9 0.250 129 167
Hit em’ Hard 3 9 0.250 124 203
Clark Construction 1 11 0.083 103 234
Sons of Pitches 1 11 0.083 75 243
 
At Veteran’s Memorial Park
Friday Coed D Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Touch em’ All 12 0 0 1.000 208 93
Your Face 6 4 0 0.600 133 115
Master Batters 6 6 0 0.500 158 142
Thirsty Margaritas 4 6 0 0.400 110 114
NS Tech 0 12 0 0.000 74 219
 
Monday Coed Rec Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Jewish Community Center 9 1 0 0.900 133 62
VT Construction 8 2 0 0.800 136 88
That Team 7 3 0 0.700 130 103
GES 6 4 0 0.600 106 77
La Piazza 4 6 0 0.400 65 115
Prestige World Wide 3 7 0 0.300 55 98
Wyndham Wisemen 2 8 0 0.200 69 105
Losers and Boozers 1 9 0 0.100 71 117
 
Thursday Coed Rec Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Good Times 13 1 0 0.929 224 102
Chuglife 12 2 0 0.857 189 101
Too cool for School 8 6 0 0.571 199 121
LV Mutiny 7 7 0 0.500 150 131
Uncivilized 6 8 0 0.429 149 179
Bilbos 5 9 0 0.357 169 144
HSBC 5 9 0 0.357 137 192
Bush League 0 14 0 0.000 38 285
Clark County Parks and Recreation



Adult Softball Leagues
At Sunset Park

Monday, Men’s D1 Division
Team W L
The Alkies 12 2
Black & White 10 2
Layne Insurance 11 3
Smack My Pitch Up 7 5
Beer Money 5 9
Monte Carlo 4 10
Team Lavo 3 9
Believe 0 12
 
Monday, Men’s D+ Division
Team W L
Daddy’s Mashing 10 4
Vista Landscape 10 4
Rush Hour 8 6
Firefly 8 6
Nine Group 8 6
Nevada State Bank 6 8
Ka 3 11
GGRM Vegas Unwanted 3 11
 
Monday, Men’s D2 Division
Team W L
Hell Hippos 12 2
All Ages 11 3
ACI 8 6
Scared Hitless 7 7
Lock n Load 7 7
Cartel 5 9
Griffin Boozehounds 4 10
Big Stick Bandits 2 12
 
Monday, Coed Novice Division
Team W L
Acdeucie 12 2
Team Holla 11 3
Haulin’ Balls 9 5
The Misfits 8 6
Joe Mamma 7 7
Swingers 6 8
Bomp 2 12
Hakers 1 13
 
Tuesday, Men’s D Division
Team W L
Damage Inc. 13 1
Gone Batty 11 3
T-Birds—Warm Springs 9 5
Sandy Hill Animal Clinic 9 5
ATO Alumni 6 8
Barflys 4 10
Stuff Bags 2 12
Alicor Solutions 2 12
 
Tuesday, Men’s Novice Division
Team W L
Boulder Station 12 2
Clean Machine 9 3
Los Carnales 10 4
St. Viator 8 4
Knights 5 9
Deep 4 8
Too Old For Baseball 3 9
Cerveceros 1 13
 
Tuesday, Coed D Division
Team W L
TRD Syndicate 14 0
Awesome Pickles 10 4
Red Carpet VIP 9 5
Injured Reserve List 9 5
The Dirty Dozen 8 6
Real Big Idiots 3 11
Pitchslapped 3 11
Champagne Sluggers 0 14
 
Tuesday, Coed D+ Division
Team W L
Coqui 14 0
Spider Monkeys 10 4
Nutz n Hutz 8 6
Stags 6 8
Drinkers w/A Softball Problem 6 8
Benchwarmers 5 9
400s 5 9
Deep 2 12
 
Wednesday, Men’s Novice Division
Team W L
Johnny & The Moondogs 11 3
T-Birds 10 4
The Haus 9 5
The Big Sticks 8 6
Injured Reserve 8 6
9 Inch Males 7 7
Goodfellas 3 11
Marnell Companies 0 14
 
Wednesday, Men’s D1 Division
Team W L
Mad Dogs 13 1
Foy Drywall 12 2
Paradise Poker Club 8 6
T Shirt Time 7 7
Juggernauts 6 8
Balco Bombers 6 8
Hey Fockers 2 12
Nomads 1 13
 
Wednesday, Coed D Division
Team W L
Batbusters 10 4
Shockers 9 5
Earth Color 8 4
America 8 4
Flash Mob 8 6
Bermuda PT’s Gold 8 6
SWS Absolute Chaos 1 11
Comic Relief 0 12
 
Wednesday, Men’s D2 Division
Team W L
Born & Raised 12 2
We Be Hittin’ That 10 4
Decatur Liquor 9 5
Goodfellas 7 7
I Hit That 6 8
Donkey Bonkers 6 8
Pounders 5 9
Deep 1 13
 
Thursday, Men’s D1 Division
Team W L
Hitmen 13 1
Shockers 10 4
Pounders 10 4
T-Bird Lounge 9 5
Fast 8 6
Beer 4 Breakfast 3 11
Bonanza Beverage 2 12
Vegas Vipers 1 13
 
Thursday, Men’s D2 Division
Team W L
Vegas Heat 11 3
Flops 11 3
Amazing Ball Whacker Guys 11 3
Warning Track Power 9 5
The Terminators 8 6
Eagles 3 11
Down & Dirty 2 12
Rejects 1 13
 
Thursday, Coed D+ Division
Team W L
Ham Fighters 11 3
Bilbos 11 3
Alkies 11 3
Next Thursday 4 10
Bushwhackers 3 11
Ragtag 2 12
 
Thursday, Coed D Division
Team W L
Scrubs 10 2
Slap & Tickle 9 3
Defensive Indifference 8 4
We Be Trying 5 7
Brewery 5 7
Got The Runs 3 9
Alcobolics 2 10
 
Friday, Coed Novice Division
Team W L
Nukin Futs 12 2
Farfrompuken 12 2
X-Rayted 10 4
Hard Knoxs 9 5
Outkast 5 9
New Kids on the Block 5 9
No Hitters 2 12
Goonies 1 13
 
Friday, Coed D1 Division
Team W L
DC’s Team 11 3
Busters 10 4
Shake & Bake 9 5
University of Phoenix 7 7
Lose Two & BBQ 7 7
Vegas.com Arrows 6 8
Help Wanted 5 9
Shudacudawuda 1 13
 
Friday, Coed D1 Division
Team W L
Screwballs 11 1
Average Joe 11 1
Spark It Up 7 5
Team Mulisha 6 6
RTYO 5 7
T-Birds 2 10
Coldwell Banker Wardley 0 12
 
Friday, Coed D+ Division
Team W L
Orange Iguanas 11 1
Zippfizz.com 8 4
Shenanigans 8 4
Stroke & Oak 8 4
PBR Splitters 5 7
Skid 2 10
Pokers Tattoo BB 0 12
 
Saturday, Men’s D1 Division
Team W L
Who’s Gonna Show 11 1
Depalmas Pizza 9 3
Southern Wine&Spirits 7 5
Home Wreckers 6 6
Master 2 10
Mad Batters 1 12
 
Saturday, Men’s D2 Division
Team W L
Beer Dawgs 9 3
Varian 7 5
Hotiyaki’s Nikki Lees 7 5
Vegas Fastener 5 7
Hellbound 5 7
Las Vegas Aces 3 9
 
Saturday, Coed D+ Division
Team W L
LV Sinners 11 1
Mojitos 8 4
Usual Suspects 7 5
Balls & Dolls 7 5
The Fockers 6 6
Tigers 3 9
Stix & Chix 3 9
FB Rubber Duckies 3 9
 
Saturday, Men’s D+ Division
Team W L
Toxic Load 11 1
Las Vegas Merchants 9 3
Hard Knocks 6 4
CSE 5 5
Loose Cannons 2 10
Vegas Luxury Rides 1 11



Signups

BASKETBALL

UNLV Runnin’ Rebel Basketball Camps

Registration is open for this summer’s UNLV Runnin’ Rebel Basketball Camps.

Two day-sessions of camps will be offered. The first one will be held June 13-15, while the second will take place June 20-22. Both day camps will have three sessions. Session 1 will be from 9 a.m. - noon (ages 8-10), session 2 will be from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m. (ages 11-13) and session 3 will be from 6 p.m. - 9 p.m. (ages 14-18).

The UNLV Runnin’ Rebel Basketball Camp is a fun and challenging learning resource for every player. Players of all levels will improve their skills through intense and detailed instruction on the proper execution of offensive skills and fundamentals through station work, scrimmages and competitions. Players will receive individualized training from UNLV coaches, staff, current players and former players. Each camper will receive a camp T-shirt and ball.

The cost of each camp is $110 per session. June 11 is the deadline for registration for Camp 1, while Camp 2 needs to be registered for by June 18th.

To register online, visit unlvbasketballcamp.com/index.cfm or access the link from the camps or men’s basketball pages at UNLVRebels.com.

For more information, please call the UNLV men’s basketball office at 702-895-3295.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

Summer Camp Series

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy will host a series of summer camps at its facility on Rancho behind the Palace Station.

The 3-day camps in June and July cost $75, while 4-day camps in August cost $100.

All camps will run from 9 a.m. until noon for all ages and 2 to 5 p.m. for players over the age of 10.

For more information log onto tarkbball.com or call 871-0096

Camp Dates

June 13-15

June 20-22

June 27-29

July 18-20

Aug. 1-4

Aug. 8-11

Aug. 15-18

Aug. 22-25

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL

Gerard Lawson Football Camp

Former Palo Verde football star Gerard Lawson, currently of the Philadelphia Eagles, will host a football camp at Potosi Park on June 11 in conjunction with the Jump for Joy Foundation.

The camp for boys and girls will run from 10 a.m. until noon and teach attendees to kick, throw and catch a football as well as key skills like agility, speed and teamwork.

For more information about Jump for Joy or to RSVP for this event, please email anthony@jumpforjoyfoundation.org or visit jumpforjoyfoundation.org.

Lauvale Sape Youth Football Camp

Las Vegas Locomotvies defensive lineman Lauvale Sape will host a football camp at Ed Fountain Park on June 9 through 11.

The camp will feature instruction from several current and former NFL players and coaches.

A morning session, from 8 a.m. to noon, will be for players between 7 and 14. The afternoon session will run from 5 to 9 p.m. for high school players.

All campers will receive one-on-one training with the current and former NFL players throughout the camp while learning proper football fundamentals and the importance of setting goals both on and off the field. Additionally, campers will have the opportunity to hear each player’s life story detailing their journey to becoming a professional football player. Each camper will receive a camp shirt, corporate giveaways and access to a free autograph session with the professional players and coaches.

The morning camp costs $200 per player and is non-contact, while the full-contact camp for older players is $275.

For more information, or to register, call (801)679-1425 or visit the camp’s website at endzonesports.biz.

The Las Vegas Locomotives and the Locomotion Dancers will also host a youth cheerleading camp for girls ages 7-14 to coincide with Sape’s camp.

The youth cheerleading camp registration fee is $195 per person. Youth cheerleaders will receive one-on-one teaching from professional instructors and the Locomotion Dancers while learning new routines, techniques and skills. Cheerleading camp attendees will also receive a camp shirt, corporate giveaways and access to the free autograph session.

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

MISCELLANEOUS

Big League Dreams Softball And Soccer

The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.

Teams pay $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.

The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.

For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.