Community Sports -- 07/14/10


Baseball
Las Vegas Adult Baseball League
Standings

American Division
Team W L
Lucky 7’s 12 3
Black Sox 10 5
Red Sox 8 7
Angels 6 8
 
National Division
Team W L
Dodgers 9 6
Cardinals 8 7
Cubs 5 9
Giants 1 14
 
American Legion Standings
AAA Gold Division
Team W L
Bishop Gorman 18 0
Rancho 16 5
Las Vegas-Post 40 13 7
Sierra Vista 11 6
Green Valley 12 7
Durango 11 8
Coronado 10 8
Silverado 9 9
Arbor View 10 13
Bonanza 6 14
Spring Valley 6 18
Centennial 5 18
Basic 3 17
 
AAA Silver Division
Team W L
Faith Lutheran 18 3
Pahrump 16 4
Liberty 11 3
Desert Oasis 15 5
Bishop Gorman 9 6
Coronado 10 7
Legacy 10 7
Eldorado 7 10
Centennial 7 15
Boulder City 5 12
Sierra Vista 4 13
Del Sol 3 16
Green Valley 2 16
 
AA Junior Division
Team W L
Liberty-Red 15 0
Bishop Gorman-Orange 13 2
Legacy-Orange 13 2
Rancho 12 3
Green Valley 12 5
Arbor View-Red 11 5
Spring Valley 12 6
Durango-Purple 9 6
Centennial 10 7
Coronado 9 7
Silverado 9 9
Faith Lutheran 8 10
Arbor View-Gray 7 10
Bishop Gorman-Blue 6 10
Sierra Vista 7 12
Boulder City 6 11
Basic 6 12
Bonanza 5 13
Durango-Blazers 3 13
Liberty-Blue 2 17
Legacy-White 0 15



Basketball
Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Spring League

Monday, Men’s D Division
At Paradise Recreation Center
Team W L
Showtime 9 1
Blacksheep 8 2
Point Shavers 5 5
The Snakes 5 5
Minority Report 2 8
Makin’ It Rain 1 9
 
Wednesday, Men’s D Division
At Paradise Recreation Center
Team W L
Time 2 Ball 9 1
Varian 6 4
Blazers 6 4
No En Fuego 5 5
Eagle Promotions 2 8
Hogs 2 8
 
Thursday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Nevada Beverage 7 2
Bomb Squad 6 3
Lift-Off 5 4
Blacksheep 4 5
CPD Consultants 3 6
Hard Time 2 7



SNBA
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
Adult Men’s Basketball League
At City Impact Center

Superleague
Western Conference
Team W L
Campbell (Jasen) 3 0
Gotcha (Drew/will) 1 0
Mob 1 0
2-Trill (Sam) 1 1
Game Changers (Sam) 1 1
HDMD (Nathan) 1 1
Pole Low (Jermaine) 0 1
 
Eastern Conference
Team W L
Goose Neck (Keith/Willie) 2 0
No Mercy (Greg) 1 1
Next (Don/jasen) 1 1
Free Agents (Nick) 1 2
Mayas (Angel) 0 2
 
Superleague B
Northern Conference
Team W L
Aria (Frank) 6 2
Alma Latino (Angel) 5 3
Smooth (Mike) 3 3
Bulldogs (Howard) 3 5
Old Timers (Chronileton) 2 6
 
Central Conference
Team W L
24-7 Hoops (Daryl) 6 1
Triple Threat (Jason) 5 2
And-1 Jr. 1 2
JYD (Nate) 3 7
Alma Latino (Angel) 1 3
 
Southern Conference
Team W L
Hoopla (Julie) 4 0
Triple Threat (Ms) 1 0
Primetime (Quniton) 5 1
Bulldogs (Howard) 4 2
Alma Latino (Angel) 3 2
Susie (Ms) 0 0
Mayas (Angel) 2 4
Breakdown (Larry) 2 5
And-1 (Willie) 1 3
And-1 (Ms) 0 1
D-Boyz (Byron) 0 3



Scores
Goose Necks 81, Free Agents 72, 2OT
No Mercy 62, Mayas 52
Next 83, Smooth 47
Campbell 91, HDMD 71
Game Changers 69, 2 Trill 62
Mob 64, Polo 60
Aria 48, Bulldogs 42
Alma Latino 48, Smooth 33
Smooth 53, Old Timers 40
Campbell 72, Game Changers 66
Bulldogs 50, And-1 48
Breakdown 52, Alma Latino 51
Primetime 80, And-1 66
Breakdown 69, And-1 66, 2OT
Bulldogs 50, Mayas 43
And-1 69, Mayas 67
Alma Latino 69, Breakdown 60
Alma Latino 60, Bulldogs 43
Mayas 59, Breakdown 48
Primetime 49, D-Boyz 47, 2OT
Primetime 73, D-Boyz 60
Triple Threat 60, Bulldogs 49
Hoopla 74, D-Boyz 60
Triple Threat 68, Alma Latino 45
24-7 Hoops 49, And-1 Jr 18
JYD 52, Alma Latino 49
24-7 Hoops 57, Triple Threat 51
Hoopla 54, JYD 36
JYD 70, And-1 Jr 32
JYD 79, Jyd Jr 48
Primetime 55, Breakdown 54
Alma Latino Hs 49, JYD HS 41
Bulldogs 55, Primetime 48
Mayas 66, Breakdown 54
Alma Latino 57, Mayas 49
24-7 Hoops 67, Alma Latino HS 39
Bulldogs 54, Breakdown 45
Triple Threat 60, JYD 43
Hoopla 48, Alma Latino 52
24-7 Hoops 56, Triple Threat 53
Hoopla 85, Mayas 78
Triple Threat Ms 32, And-1 Ms 22
24-7 Hoops 53, JYD 49
Triple Threat 71, JYD 32
Triple Threat 59, 24-7 Hoops 57

Individual Scores
Goose Necks 81
Free Agents 72 (2OT)
GOOSE NECK (81)
W. Green 18, D. Moody 15, L. Mingo 0, K. Johnson 0, C. Hartney 7, S. Kelly 12, D. Edwards 0, C.J. Bibbins 29, T. Green 0.
FREE AGENTS (72)
Ja. Gray 6, S. Harper 14, N. Libertore 12, C.J. Maryweather 0, D. Rhoden 21, J.J. Gray 14, C. Harris 5.

No Mercy 62
Mayas 52
NO MERCY (62)
G. Anderson 8, V. Esannason 20, G. Burton 12, J. Anderson 17, B. Williams 5, L. McCovey 0, M. Pollard 0, V. Anderson 0, R. Morgan 0.
MAYAS (52)
A. Ortez 10, J.R. Qual 19, G. Sealy 17, Johnny Allen 6, Jessy Valdovinos 0, K. Smith 9.

Next 83
Smooth 47
NEXT (83)
D. Thomas 24, R. Griffin 6, R. Heidelberg 5, S. Chambers 19, S. Cureton 0, A. Fletcher 17, N. Douglas 12.
SMOOTH (47)
M. Kovac 12, M. Zander 2, S. Donavan 2, A. Hoel 11, E. Green 4, J. Zele 0, R. Doyle 8, E. Bonn 8.

Campbell 91
HDMD 71
CAMPBELL (91)
M. Thomas 19, J. Thomas 9, J. Harris 18, J. Burkett 8, M. Dorsey 5, W. Adams 24, A. Coleman 0, K. Fane 8.
HDMD (71)
C. Jordan 6, N. Sharp 3, T. Johnson 4, M. Jackson 22, M. Josserand 20, J. Husband 6, D. Henderson 10.

Game Changers 69
2 Trill 62
GAME CHANGERS (69)
M. Bric 11, R. Williams 16, J. Atwater 10, M. Thomas 6, A. Gray 2, M. Hornsby 0, M. McNeal 10, R. Stevenson 0, R. Smith 10, D. Kindrid 4.
2-TRILL (62)
S. Milledge 8, E. J. Little 15, K. Windfield 0, E. Howard 0, J. Jordan 10, G. McCree 4, J. Benjiman 25.

Mob 64
Polo 60
MOB (64)
S. Williams 1, R. Johnson 12, C. Tisdell 3, M. Doumont 15, J. Smith 10, G. McWilliams 7, M. Butler 16.
POLO (60)
J. Drummond 8, J.D. Drummond 0, K. Tyler 4, D. Packer 0, M. Oliver 0, R. Cole 20, S. McCall 12, D. Kindrid 16.

Aria 48
Bulldogs 42
ARIA (48)
S. Thompson 14, S. Aivaz 4, T. Ackerman 2, F. Garcia 3, A. Brascia 7, N. Ruggerloi 2, J. Fontana 10, C. Bordinhao 0, L. Richie 0, T. Shook 6.
BULLDOGS (42)
H. Blake 4, D. McWhopfer 5, L Holdiff 3, M. Stonebether 0, L. Jones 0, D. McWhopfer 2, C. Watson 0, B. Salmond 22, R. Ross 0, D. Walker 0, M. Griffin 6.

Alma Latino 48
Smooth 33
ALMA LATINO (48)
A. Sanchez 0, A. Paredes 27, B. Abrica 2, A. Ortega 4, A. Pacheco 0, M. Paco 0, J. Gomez 0, F. Martinez 15.
SMOOTH (33)
M. Kovac 15, M. Zander 2, S. Donvan 7, A. Hoel 1, E. Green 3, J. Zele 0, R. Doyle 5, E. Bonn 0.

Smooth 53
Old Timers 40
SMOOTH (53)
M. Kovac 6, M. Zander 3, S. Donvan 8, A. Hoel 2, E. Green 16, J. Zele 0, R. Doyle 12, E. Bonn 6.
OLD TIMERS (40)
G. Hannig 16, M. Bisceglia 0, B. Lebo 12, S. Kelly 4, S. Chroncileton 1, C. Hall 0, N. Slaman 2, C. Westin 5.

Campbell 72
Game Changers 66
CAMPBELL (72)
M. Thomas 12, J. Thomas 11, J. Harris 4, J. Burkett 0, M. Dorsey 15, W. Adams 24, A. Coleman 0, K. Fane 6.
GAME CHANGERS (66)
M. Bric 8, R. Williams 12, J. Atwater 0, M. Thomas 21, A. Gray 3, M. Hornsby 0, M. McNeal 5, R. Stevenson 17.

Players of the Week
Name Team
W. Adams Campbell
A. Paredez Alma Latino
C. Jones Gotcha
A. Pancheco Alma Latino
B. Salmond Buldogs
W. Green Goose Necks
M. Thomas Game Changers
 
High Scorers
Name, Team Points
C.J.Bibbins, Goose Necks 29
W. Adams, Campbell 28
A. Paredez, Alma Latino 27
J. Benjiman, 2-Trill 25
C. Jones, Gotcha 25
A. Pancheco, Alma Latino 25
D. Thomas, Next 24
M. Jackson, HDMD 22
B. Salmond, Buldogs 22
W. Green, Goose Necks 22
V. Esannson, No Mercy 21
D. Rhoden, Free Agents 21
M. Thomas, Game Changers 21
R. Cole, Polo 20
 
Players of the Week
Name Team
J. Thomas Alma Latino
J. Ewing Breakdown
K. Tyler Hoolpa
W. Green And-1
K. Causim Triple Threat
C. Bell D-Boyz
J. Omogen JYD
 
High Scorers
Name, Team Points
J. Thomas, Alma Latino 34
J. Ewing, Breakdown 33
K. Tyler, Hoolpa 31
W. Green, And-1 29
K. Causim, Triple Threat 27
C. Bell, D-Boyz 27
J. Omogen, JYD 26
A. Prince, Hoopla 25
L. Littlefield, 24-7 Hoops 25
P. Patekoski, Breakdown 24
DeQuan Thompson, 24-7 Hoops 23
R. Jones, Primetime 23
M. Austin, JYD 22
T. Henderson, Bulldogs 22
J.R. Quals, Mayas 22
C. Hartney, Primetime 22
JR Sanchez, Alma Latino 21
J. Comfort, Primetime 21
W. Anderson, Primetime 21
C. Clemmens, 24-7 Hoops 20
G. Sealy, Mayas 20



BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Mel King 300 South Point
Bob Priess 300 Red Rock
Mike Caverley 299 South Point
Kevin Eppele 290 South Point
Doug Valentine 289 Red Rock
Nick Melillo 289 South Point
Jeff Walker 286 Red Rock
Don Parke 280 South Point
 
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Steve Barnhart, Jr. 771 Red Rock
Joe Corral 765 Gold Coast
Steve Schoonover 763 Gold Coast
T.J. Daniel 761 South Point
Mike Caverley 755 South Point
Kevin Kelly 752 Red Rock
Flo Sliwinski 748 Gold Coast
Allan Ballo 748 Red Rock
Mike Tucker 747 South Point
Kevin Eppele 745 South Point
Doug Guilinger 741 Gold Coast
Luis Monge 740 South Point
Mel King 740 South Point
Dave Cullen 739 Red Rock
Greg Laughman 738 Red Rock
Jared Hatten 738 South Point
Don Vinson 736 South Point
Ron Stevenson 728 South Point
Charles Williams 728 Red Rock
Simon Haydock 726 South Point
Carl Bates 721 South Point
Jim Eklund 721 Red Rock
Johnny DeBenedetta 720 South Point
 
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Monica Yee 259 South Point
Lauri Sampson 257 Red Rock
Kathy Williams 255 Red Rock
Sara Feest 248 Gold Coast
Terri Acedilla 246 Gold Coast
Theresa Hanrahan 244 Red Rock
Karen Trimmer 244 Red Rock
Melchora Lee 237 Red Rock
Tori Carter 236 South Point
Melodie Bitters 235 Red Rock
Phyllis Punteriero 235 Red Rock
Cindy Toki 234 South Point
Cindy Toki 233 South Point
Linda Doering 233 Red Rock
Tammi Sands 231 Red Rock
Nikkole Johnson 229 Red Rock
Char Hammel 228 Red Rock
Teres Munoz 227 Red Rock
Becky Herman 226 Gold Coast
Sandy Margolin 225 Gold Coast
Theresa Hanrahan 225 Red Rock
Irma Eder 225 South Point
Nikkole Johnson 225 Red Rock
Sandy Folkerts 225 Red Rock
Jamie Meranto 225 Red Rock
Sandy Margolin 225 Gold Coast
Dawn Niino 223 South Point
Becky Herman 221 Gold Coast
Leanne Criddle 221 Gold Coast
Laura Sliwinski 220 Gold Coast
Dee Dee Kihano 220 South Point
 
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Kathy Williams 689 Red Rock
Theresa Hanrahan 676 Red Rock
Cindy Toki 671 South Point
Becky Herman 660 Gold Coast
Tori Carter 651 South Point
Char Hammel 645 Red Rock
Terri Acedilla 639 Gold Coast
Nikkole Johnson 635 Red Rock
Laura Sliwinski 632 Gold Coast
Tammi Sands 630 Red Rock
Sandy Margolin 620 Gold Coast



Football
Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Spring League
At McCarran Marketplace

Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division
Team W L
Stunners 7 1
Blazers 7 1
Dyrtybyrdz 6 2
Bombers 5 3
Vikings 4 4
Lockdown 4 4
Prestige Worldwide 2 6
My Drinking Team 1 7
Cascade Reign 0 8
 
Wednesday, Men’s A Division
Team W L
Briscoe High Bruins 5 0
Empire 4 2
Punchers 3 2
Bad Intentions 3 2
No Threat 2 3
Tony Toni Tone 1 4
Running Bad 0 5



Women’s Football Association
The Las Vegas Showgirlz defeated the Austin (Texas) Outlaws 27-21 on the last play of the game to advance to the conference championship game.
The Showgirlz will host the Lone Star Mustangs of Dallas at Faith Lutheran on at 7 p.m. on July 17.
The winner will compete for the WFA national championship on July 31 in Las Vegas,

HOCKEY
Las Vegas Aces
The Las Vegas Aces 16-and-under roller hockey team captured the silver medal at the AAU Junior Olympics.
Over 400 teams from all over the world competed.

SOFTBALL

Las Vegas Senior Softball Association
Team W L
Blasters 21 17
Bad Boys 20 18
Bombers 18 20
Bums 17 21



City of Henderson
Adult Summer II Softball Standings

Wednesday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Tough Times 6 0 0
Big Bats Go Far 5 0 1
Done Deal 3 3 0
VIP’s 3 3 0
Clika 159 3 3 0
Diamond Cutters 1 4 1
Turn Two 1 5 0
Memphis Destroyers 1 5 0
 
Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Saints No More 6 0 0
Aristocrat 4 1 1
Doormats 4 2 0
No Glove, No Love 3 2 1
Keller Williams SN 3 3 0
Maggianos 2 3 1
IA All Stars 0 5 1
Mirage Magma 0 6 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Timbers 6 0 0
Team Henderson 5 1 0
iBall 4 2 0
GVBC 3 3 0
Fearless 2 3 1
Hooligans 2 4 0
BP 1 4 1
Off in the Woods 0 6 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
PT’s Gold 3 0 1
Pown 'Um 3 1 0
Riddlers 2 1 1
Master Batters 2 2 0
Klynch Mob 2 2 0
Adv. Tax/Ex Drink 2 2 0
Vegas Villains 1 3 0
Left Out 0 4 0
 
Monday Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
Paddy’s Pub 5 1 0
PTL Cleaning 4 2 0
EZ Money 4 2 0
T-Bird Lounge 2 3 1
Sierra Gold 2 4 0
Chico’s Bail Bonds 0 5 1
 
Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
The Buzz 5 1 0
The Walking Company 4 2 0
BNK 3 2 1
Main Course 3 2 1
Dirt Bags 2 4 0
Blue Steel 2 4 0
VS Constructions 2 4 0
Gappers 2 4 0
 
Tuesday Mens D1 Division
Team W L T
The Bar 6 0 0
Tribe 4 1 1
Dirty Dozen 3 2 1
KO Tickets 2 3 1
Hammers 1 4 1
The Misfits 0 6 0
 
Tuesday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Cabana Boys 6 0 0
RHYMENOCERI 5 1 0
Imperial Auto/STM 3 3 0
One and Done 3 3 0
JD Byrider Closers 2 3 1
Lucky Joe’s 2 4 0
Hooligans 2 4 0
Yard Dogs 0 5 1
 
Thursday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Dirty Dozen 6 0 0
Chavez Consulting 6 0 0
Hooters 4 2 0
Gettin Lucky 3 3 0
HBC 3 3 0
Warning Track Power 1 5 0
Yard Dogs 1 5 0
Beer Run 0 6 0
 
Friday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
TEAM SHOCKER 4 0 0
Sandlot Crew 3 1 0
Budlight 2 1 1
Kaboom 2 2 0
Pittman 2 2 0
X-Men 1 2 1
STI 1 3 0
Warriors 0 4 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Frenchy’s Ticklers 3 1 0
Sushi-mon 3 1 0
No Glove, No Love 2 2 0
Need Help 0 4 0
 
Friday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Made In America 4 0 0
Siena Saints 4 0 0
State Farm 2 2 0
RFC 1 1 2
Desert Rats 2 2 0
H-TOWN 0 2 2
Eddie D’s 1 3 0
Bow Chicky Bow Wow 0 4 0
 
Sunday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Car Max 2 0 0
Guys & Dolls 2 0 0
First Comp Fighters 2 0 0
1 Out 0 2 0
B.I.Y.M. 0 2 0
Prime Group SB Team 0 2 0
 
Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Masterbatters 5 1 0
Affordable Interiors 4 2 0
Old School 4 2 0
L.V. Bytes 4 2 0
Stay Thirsty 4 2 0
The Show 2 4 0
Sons of Pitches 1 5 0
ABS 0 6 0
 
Tuesday Men’s E Division
Team W L T
Grandview Grizzlies 6 0 0
St. Viator 5 1 0
Touro 5 1 0
Infinity 3 2 1
Bombers 3 3 0
Lanthanides 1 5 0
Guardian Pest 0 5 1
Slapping Pitches 0 6 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
KW Bombers 5 1 0
Social Admits 5 1 0
Just For Fun 5 1 0
C.U. Next Thursday 4 2 0
Broadbent & Associates 3 3 0
SCWAT 2 4 0
Vegas 86”s 0 6 0
Desert Radiologists 0 6 0



Signups
BASEBALL
Las Vegas Coyotes
The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is currently looking for a couple of motivated players to fill the 9u and 10-11 teams for the new baseball year.
The Coyotes play in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.
If your son will be between the ages of 7½ and 11 on April 30, 2011, and is seeking a baseball club to join, call Coach Don at 420-6606 for the 9u team, or Coach Sean at 575-8958 to schedule a tryout.
Information is also available at the club’s Web site at lvcoyotes.com.

BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER
The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.
Teams play $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.
The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.
For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL
Free Youth Camp
Top college and senior high school basketball players will teach game fundamentals to boys and girls in 5th through 8th grades who enroll in a free three-day camp from July 15 through 17 at Doolittle Community Center.
The camp will run from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. each day.
Guest speakers includes Coach Kerry Keating (Santa Clara University). The young athletes will be coached by Division I basketball players from UNLV, Oregon, Colorado State, Idaho and Creighton, as well as by former Runnin’ Rebel Mike Loyd.
NBA players will also be coaching, including C.J. Watson of the Golden State Warriors, Jamal Crawford of the Atlanta Hawks, and others.
Campers will receive a t-shirt, water bottle, sports bag, daily breakfast snack and lunch.
During the camp, student athletes will participate in educational activities to enhance their mental abilities, learn ball-handling fundamentals, conditioning, footwork, shooting off the dribble, drills to improve range and one-on-one moves. The camp also will offer physical fitness skills testing and health awareness training.
Space is very limited.
Call 378-3312 for registration and information.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy
Summer Camps
The Tarkanian Basketball Academy will be hosting several week-long summer basketball camps for boys and girls in grades K – high school.
Full day and half day options are available on most camps.
TBA’s experienced camp staff will emphasize ball handling, passing, shooting and defensive techniques.
Short scrimmage games will also be included to work on the skills learned as well as court awareness and game rules. The primary focus of each session will be the reinforcement of basic basketball fundamentals on every drill and developing both right and left hands.
For a complete listing of dates and times, please visit TBA’s website at www.tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.
The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.
You may register as an individual or as part of a team.
There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.
For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL
Wild West Football League
Adult Tackle Football
Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.
The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.
For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.
For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

TENNIS
High School Tennis Camp
A high school tennis camp and coaches’ workshop will be held in August at the Darling Tennis Center.
The camp will meet Aug. 9 and Aug. 10 from 6 to 9 p.m.
The total cost for players to attend one or both nights of the camp is $10 for USTA Members and $20 for Non-Members (which includes a one-year junior membership).
The Coaches’ Workshop will be held Aug. 11 from 6 to 8 p.m. and is free for all participants. Both the camp and the workshop are designed to help players and coaches get ready for the upcoming high school season.
For further information, call Rob Merriman at USTA-Nevada at 792-8384. Players and coaches must RSVP prior to attending the camp or workshop.
International Tennis Center
The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.
The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.
Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.
The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.
For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD
Southwest Stallions
The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.
Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.
Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.