COMMUNITY SPORTS - 07/22/09


LEGION

American Legion Baseball

League Standings

Through Sunday

Gold Division

Team W L
Bishop Gorman 18 4
Sierra Vista 14 8
Green Valley 13 9
Bonanza 14 10
Rancho 13 10
Coronado 13 11
Arbor View 12 12
Basic 12 12
Silverado 12 12
Durango 10 12
Las Vegas 8 15
Spring Valley 7 17
Centennial 5 19

Silver Division

Team W L
Faith Lutheran 14 5
Desert Oasis 11 4
Bishop Gorman 12 5
Sierra Vista 9 6
Eldorado 9 7
Liberty 9 7
Pahrump 9 9
Foothill 9 10
Coronado 7 9
Centennial 3 16
Western 2 16

Junior Division

Team W L
Durango Purple 16 2
Coronado Blue 15 2
Durango Blazers 15 2
Spring Valley 15 3
Bishop Gorman Blue 13 4
Bishop Gorman Orange 12 5
Faith Lutheran 9 7
Arbor View 10 8
Coronado Red 9 8
Rancho 9 8
Boulder City 9 9
Silverado 7 10
Green Valley 7 11
Foothill 6 13
Centennial 5 12
Bonanza 5 13
Del Sol 4 13
Desert Oasis 4 14
Sierra Vista 3 15
Basic 1 15


BASKETBALL

SNBA

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

Men's Summer League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

Summer League

Team W L
Gotcha (Himmie) 9 1
Man-up (Dana) 8 2
D-up (Keith & Willie) 7 3
Triple Threat (Kevin) 7 3
Sunset (Jay) 6 4
Campbell Development 5 5
Mayas (Angel) 4 6
Next (Don Thomas) 4 6
Baller (Dante) 4 6
No Mercy (Greg) 3 7
Free Agents (Nick) 1 9
Midnight (Willie) 1 9
Ladeda (Trixton) 0 10

Scores

Sunset 75, Free Agents 73, OT

Triple Threat 78, Free Agents 57

Gotcha 72, Campbell 65

Triple Threat 56, No Mercy 56

Man-Up 55, Ballers 53

D-Up 92, Mayas 56

Man-up 50, Next 48ot

Triple Threat 64, Next 51

Triple Threat 65, D-Up 53

Campbell 91, Mayas 72

Sunset 77, Campbell 72

Balllers 69, No Mercy 51

Mayas 71, Sunset 65

Triple Threat 61, Next 36

Triple Threat 73, Free Agents 63

Campbell 109, Free Agents 87

Ballers 55, Campbell 51

Gotcha 73, Midnight 63

Sunset 67, No Mercy 54

Next 74, Mayas 60

Campbell 59, D-Up 54

Campbell 53, Man-Up 52

Triple Threat 70, Ballers 69, 2OT

Gotcha 47, Thriple Threat 46

Gotcha 96, Midnight 54


BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

Name Pins Location
Shawn Swingell 290 South Point
Don Vinson 290 South Point
Ron Wickliffe 289 South Point
Willy Wilson 288 Gold Coast
Orlando Sagum 287 Gold Coast
David Willmert 285 South Point

720+ Series

Name Pins Location
Ron Davis 813 South Point
Shawn Swingell 790 South Point
Ron Wickliffe 789 South Point
David Willmert 776 South Point
Melvin Magallanes 772 South Point
Matt Miokowsky 772 Gold Coast
Vinh Trieu 763 Gold Coast
Dan Emmett 756 Gold Coast
John Dorsett 756 Gold Coast
Erik Aloia 754 Red Rock
Jeff Jamison 749 South Point
Nick Powell 748 South Point
Wes Ashworth 745 Red Rock
Jit Landram 744 South Point
Don Parke 743 South Point
Joe Goode 741 South Point
Johnnie Ward 737 Red Rock
Mike Dixon 736 South Point
Paul Steiner 736 Gold Coast
Robert Malinak 734 Gold Coast
Keith Held 733 South Point
Eric Fredieu 731 Red Rock
Myron Tillman 731 Gold Coast
Butch Lidgett 728 Gold Coast
Roland Diaz 728 South Point
Homer Yee 728 South Point
Victor Johnson 727 Gold Coast
Elmer Morgan 725 South Point
Brian Beck 725 Gold Coast
Tracy McCoy 724 Red Rock
Guy Sheets 723 South Point
Jim Cummings 721 Gold Coast
Willy Wilson 721 Gold Coast
Robert Blemings 720 Gold Coast

Women

220+ Game

Name Pins Location
Christina Pilcher 269 Gold Coast
Kay Chapman 268 South Point
Angelina Diaz 267 South Point
Roe Reynolds 260 South Point
Roe Reynolds 258 South Point
Sandy Margolin 257 Gold Coast
Tamara Klinesmith 247 South Point
Terri Acedilla 246 Gold Coast
Christina Pilcher 246 Gold Coast
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes 245 Gold Coast
Darla Bates 245 South Point
Irma McCoy 245 Gold Coast
Sue Sewell 244 South Point
Lisa Fershin 243 Red Rock
Regina Daniel 237 Gold Coast
Darlene Spann 237 Gold Coast
Terena Slater 236 South Point
Tracy Aton 235 South Point
Kathy Prange 235 Gold Coast
Becky Trubiro 233 Gold Coast
Carly Perry 233 South Point
Cyndi Goyeau 231 Red Rock
Jenny Pak 230 Red Rock
Shelly Cook 228 South Point
Roe Reynolds 227 South Point
Marion Powell 226 Red Rock
Joyce Hopwood 226 South Point
Emma Powell 225 Red Rock
Becky Trubiro 225 Gold Coast
Doris Jones 225 Gold Coast
Terri Acedilla 225 Gold Coast
Doris Jones 224 Gold Coast
Melissa McCoy 223 Gold Coast
Stephanie Lowe 223 Gold Coast
Kathy Prange 221 Gold Coast

620+ Series

Name Pins Location
Roe Reynolds 745 South Point
Lisa Fershin 691 Red Rock
Christina Pilcher 686 Gold Coast
Terri Acedilla 665 Gold Coast
Tracy Aton 660 South Point
Terena Slater 656 South Point
Carly Perry 647 South Point
Marion Powell 641 Red Rock
Sue Sewell 635 South Point
Kathy Prange 633 Gold Coast
Angelina Diaz 627 South Point
Tamara Klinesmith 626 South Point
Babe Kincaid 624 Gold Coast
Nancy Pitchford 622 Gold Coast
Doris Jones 620 Gold Coast


BOCCE

Italian-American Bocce League

Wednesday Division

Team W L
Merluzzi's Dancers 16 2
Boccelism 14 4
Ages 11 7
Boisterous Bears 11 7
Krabby Patties 11 7
Riviera 11 7
Korp's Corner 11 7
Minifutto 10 8
Misfits 10 8
Krajina 10 8
Busters 9 9
Italian American Club 8 10
Showtime 8 10
Grannie's Kids 7 11
Vegas Rollers 7 11
Ma Shooz 6 12
Doubting Thomas's 6 12
Mecili's Mob 6 12
FLM 5 13
Fantastic Fallico's 3 15

Thursday Division

Team W L
International 15 3
Merluzzi's Dancers 15 3
High Rollers 12 6
Keswick's Kuties 11 7
Italian American Club 10 8
Enforcers 8 10
Daggers 7 11
Ric's Clique 6 12
Fuhgeduboudit 4 14
Calabrase 2 16


GOLF

SNGA

Southern Nevada Golf Association

Senior Championship

At Primm Valley Golf Club

July 18-19

Net Division

Jimmy Bradley 69-68--137

Gary Carpendale 68-71--139

Nass Diallo 67-73--140

George Yocum 71-71--142

Chris Redd 73-69--142

Tony Tomski 73-69--142

Frank Acker 73-70--143

Danny Ganier 75-68--143

Steve Paulsen 72-71--143

Burke Cahill 74-70--144

William Hormell 72-73--145

Bob Martin 72-73--145

Bill Spencer 72-73--145

Chris Boyer 70-75--145

Bill Montgomery 73-72--145

Tony Troilo 74-72--146

Tony Caiazzo 73-73--146

Keith Redmann 73-73--146

Jimmy Tucker 73-74--147

Randy Sears 74-74--148

Wayne Haddad 69-79--148

Severine Leoffler 70-79--149

Steven Fink 74-75--149

Paul Francis 73-76--149

Jeff Hall 76-75--151

Richard Mazur 75-76--151

Dan Hogan 80-71--151

Paudie O'Connor 76-75--151

Kevin Parrish 75-77--152

Mike Bridges 76-77--153

Gary Franzen 75-78--153

Bob Thomas 74-79--153

Wayne Barzekoff 78-76--154

Jim Massey 80-74--154

Richard Walsh 75-79--154

Scott Walker 81-73--154

Jeff Taylor 81-75--156

Tim Heffner 80-76--156

Joe VanRhyn 83-74--157

Brian McShane 81-76--157

Gary Lanzen 79-78--157

Ed Beslow 81-76--157

Russell Gard 82-77--159

David Hayden 82-77--159

Tom Tollen 86-74--160

Rodger Reeves 79-81--160

Dennis Gomez 80-83--163

Robert Gibson 78-85--163

Allen Richardson 85-79--164

Terry Payne 80-88--168

Bob Sterling 79-89--168

Dodge Slagle 81-89--170

John Blackmon 87-85--172

Roy Smith 88-86--174

Chris Lawrence 96-90--186

Scratch Division

Frank Acker 71-68--139

Steve Paulsen 72-71--143

Gary Carpendale 71-74--145

Bob Martin 73-74--147

Danny Ganier 77-70--147

Tony Caiazzo 74-74--148

William Hormell 74-75--149

Keith Redmann 75-75--150

Steven Fink 75-76--151

Jimmy Bradley 76-75--151

Dan Hogan 80-71--151

Bill Spencer 76-77--153

Wayne Barzekoff 78-76--154

Kevin Parrish 76-78--154

Jimmy Tucker 77-78--155

Gary Lanzen 78-77--155

Bob Thomas 75-80--155

Paudie O'Connor 78-77--155

Burke Cahill 80-76--156

Brian McShane 81-76--157

Tim Heffner 81-77--158

Severine Leoffler 75-84--159

Tony Tomski 82-78--160

Jeff Taylor 83-77--160

Ed Beslow 83-78--161

Paul Francis 79-82--161

Chris Boyer 78-83--161

Randy Sears 81-81--162

Tony Troilo 82-80--162

Jim Massey 84-78--162

Richard Mazur 81-82--163

Bill Montgomery 82-81--163

Gary Franzen 80-83--163

Robert Gibson 78-85--163

George Yocum 82-82--164

Jeff Hall 83-82--165

Wayne Haddad 78-88--166

Chris Redd 87-83--170

Allen Richardson 88-82--170

Rodger Reeves 84-86--170

Russell Gard 88-83--171

Bob Sterling 81-91--172

Mike Bridges 86-87--173

Scott Walker 91-83--174

Dodge Slagle 83-91--174

Terry Payne 84-92--176

Richard Walsh 87-91--178

Nass Diallo 86-92--178

David Hayden 93-88--181

Tom Tollen 97-85--182

John Blackmon 93-91--184

Joe VanRhyn 100-91--191

Dennis Gomez 100-103--203

Chris Lawrence 105-99--204

Roy Smith 107-105--212


SOFTBALL

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

Team W L
Geezers 18 14
Bums 17 15
Blasters 15 17
Bombers 13 17

CITY OF NLV

City of North Las Vegas

Adult Softball Standings

Tuesday Night D League

Team W L
La Piazza 4 0
Tommy Leigh Mortgage 4 0
Bad Boyz 3 1
Apple Masonry 2 2
Bulldogs 2 2
Aztecs 1 3
Olympic Gardens 0 4

Tuesday Night D League

Team W L
Nasty Boyz 3 1
Good Times 2 2
Western Tile and Marble 2 2
Hittin .408 2 2
The Enforcers 2 2
No Fear 1 3
Gabbys Saloon 0 4

Wednesday Night D League

Team W L
BOHICA 4 0
Eastside Cutters 4 0
Shake N Bake 3 1
The Hitt 3 1
One and Done 2 2
Finnegans Pub 2 2
Heavenly Dogs 1 3
Los Mayos 1 3
Legend Securities 0 4
Rancho Tire 0 4

Thursday Night D League

Team W L
Double Down 4 0
Mad Dogs 4 0
Killin' Time 4 0
Ballers 3 1
OWM 2 2
Sin City Ammo 1 3
North Town Blue 1 3
Las Vegas Coyotes 1 3
Sin City Combo 0 4
US Vets 0 4

Friday Night Coed Division 1

Team W L
Half Cocked 2 0
Mixed Nuts 3 1
Aztecas 2 2
Hit N Run 2 2
Git R Done 1 1
Swingers 1 1
La Piazza 1 1
Cobra Kai 0 4

Friday Night Coed Division 2

Team W L
The Mix 4 0
Sporting Chance Saloon 4 0
Any Questions 3 1
Mad Dogz 2 2
Off The Hook 2 2
Little Rascals 1 3
Just For Fun 0 4
Field Crashers 0 4

HENDERSON

City of Henderson

Adult Softball Standings

Summer II Session

Wednesday Co-Rec D1 Summer II Division

Team W L T
Wynn Resorts 7 1 0
Losers 6 2 0
Las Vegas Paving 6 2 0
Blue Hairs 3 5 0
Raw Dogs 2 6 0
Four Seasons Hotel 0 8 0

Wednesday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
VIP Valet Parking 8 0 0
Zappos.com 7 1 0
Saints No More 6 1 1
IA All Stars 3 4 1
Doormat's 3 5 0
Pickle 3 5 0
Team Mirage 1 7 0
C M Group 0 8 0

Thursday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Losers 7 1 0
Evil Shenanigans 7 1 0
Vegas 5 3 0
GVBC 4 4 0
Hooligans 4 4 0
Team Henderson 3 5 0
Big A Brake 2 6 0
Broadbent&Associates 0 8 0

Friday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Sierra Gold 6 0 0
Warpigs 4 2 0
Pown 'Um 4 2 0
Carmine Little Italy 4 2 0
Riddlers 4 2 0
Balls Deep 2 4 0
Advantage Tax 0 6 0
Dirt Bags 0 6 0

Monday Men's D1 Division

Team W L T
Brown Eye 6 2 0
Black Mountain Grill 5 3 0
T-Bird Lounge 4 3 1
HRH 4 4 0
Dirty Dozen 4 4 0
Timbers 3 4 1
CRCN Crasher 2 5 1
VSC Rough Necks 2 5 1

Monday Men's D Division

Team W L T
EZ Money 6 2 0
Imperial Auto/STM 5 2 1
Lucky Joe's 5 3 0
Advantage Landscape 4 4 0
Hit & Run 3 4 1
Red Bull 3 5 0
Cornerstone Electric 3 5 0
Main Course 2 6 0

Tuesday Mens D1 Division

Team W L T
Stampco Concrete Inc 8 0 0
Dubya's 6 1 1
Tribe 5 3 0
Capriati Const. 5 3 0
KO Tickets 4 4 0
Ducky Boys 3 4 1
Royal Rebels 0 8 0
Nevada Association 0 8 0

Tuesday Men's D Division

Team W L T
Easy Does It 7 1 0
The Bulletheads 7 1 0
MGM Mirage 6 2 0
Hooligans 4 4 0
Chico's Bail Bonds 4 4 0
Fairway Chevrolet 2 6 0
Abunai 1 7 0
Base Knocks 1 7 0

Thursday Men's D Division

Team W L T
Chavez Consulting 8 0 0
Dirty Dozen 7 1 0
Dirty Rascals 5 3 0
Balls Deep 4 4 0
We Be Hitt'n That 2 5 1
Show Time 2 6 0
HBC 2 6 0
GVC 1 6 1

Friday Men's D Division

Team W L T
Budlight 6 0 0
Sunburst Lawns 4 1 1
Masons 4 1 1
Sandlot Crew 3 3 0
Billy club 3 3 0
The Jive Turkeys 2 4 0
R2W 1 5 0
Frat Aliens 0 6 0

Friday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Royal Rebels 4 2 0
Double B's 4 2 0
Klynch Mob 3 3 0
JPG Jags 1 5 0

Friday Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Beer 30 4 0 0
Done Deal 3 1 0
Fearless 3 1 0
Game Over 4 2 0
Nevada State Bank 2 4 0
Team Carnage 2 4 0
Left Out 2 4 0
H-Town Sluggers 0 4 0

Monday Men's D Division

Team W L T
Jobu's Rum 7 1 0
Brand Energy 6 2 0
Aguilas 6 2 0
Craigslist All-Stars 6 2 0
Control Freaks 4 4 0
Masterbatters 2 6 0
Pro Customs 1 7 0
Like A Boss 0 8 0

Tuesday Men's E Division

Team W L T
Hooters Casino Hotel 7 1 0
Blue Steel 7 1 0
Off Constantly 6 2 0
Green Valley Dice 4 4 0
BCI 4 4 0
Greenies 2 6 0
Bombers 2 6 0
Guardian Pest Dfense 0 8 0

Thursday Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Black Sox 8 0 0
RFC 6 2 0
Game Over 6 2 0
Misfits 4 4 0
Quality Mechanical 3 4 1
Mutt Cutts 2 6 0
Hit 'n' Run 2 6 0
Deep 0 7 1


TENNIS

USTA

United States Tennis Association

Intermountain Section

Mixed Doubles

Mixed Doubles teams from the USTA Intermountain Section competed for the section championship at the Harvest House and University of Colorado in Boulder, Colo. on July 17 through 19.

Five Championship teams of their respective levels are advancing to the National Championship to be held from Nov. 19 through 22.

2.5 Championship

Champions: COLORADO--Pinehurst Country Club, Denver

6.0 Championship

Champions: IDAHO--Ammon, Idaho Falls, Iona, and Rigby

Runners-Up: UTAH--Coach Mike's Tennis Academy, Salt Lake City

7.0 Championship

Champions: UTAH--Sports Mall, Salt Lake City

Runners-Up: NEVADA--Las Vegas

8.0 Championship

Champions: NEVADA--Las Vegas

Runners-Up: COLORADO--Niwot

9.0 Championship

Champions: UTAH - Alpine, Clearfield, Murray, Ogden, Riverton, and Salt Lake City

Runners-Up: IDAHO - Boise & Meridian

National Championship sites

Tucson, Ariz.

2.5

6.0

8.0

Las Vegas

7.0

9.0


SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Vegas Wildcards Baseball

The competitive youth baseball club for boys between 7 and 18 years old is looking for players.

For more information, call the program at 624-8092 or visit its Web site at leaguelineup.com/vegaswildcards.

Las Vegas Dawgs

The program is looking for three players between the ages of 6 and 8 to play on an 8u club team.

The team participates in tournaments in Utah, Nevada and Arizona.

For more information, call Joe at 358-5062.

Las Vegas Wolves Adult Baseball Program

The program is currently looking for pitchers to add to its roster for the Spring season.

The Wolves play in the 18+ wood bat league.

For more information, email lasvegaswolves@yahoo.com.

Las Vegas Coyotes

The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is looking for a few select players for its 9 and 10-year old teams.

The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.

For more information, or to request a tryout, go to the progam's Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

BASKETBALL

Linda Frohlich Camp

Former UNLV Lady Rebel and WNBA player Linda Frohlich will be hosting a camp for girls in grades 6 through 12 at the City Impact Center.

The camp will run from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. on July 27 through 29.

The camp will be limited to just 15 girls to allow for more individual attention.

The cost is $99 per camper.

For more information, or to register, visit Frohlich's Web site at lindafrohlich.com.

Sequoia Holmes Camp

Former UNLV Lady Rebel and WNBA player Sequoia Holmes will host a free camp for local girls basketball players from Aug. 1 through 3 at Mojave High School.

The camp will run from 8:30 a.m. until 1 p.m. each day.

For more information, e-mail sholmesbball@phase1sports.com or call 300-7342.

Girls High School League

Doolittle Recreation Center will be the site of a girls high school basketball league.

Registration runs from now through Aug. 12.

The eight-week season begins the week of Aug. 17.

The cost is $250 per team, plus $20 per team, per game for the officials.

For more information, call Roger at 229-1736.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy Summer Camps

The TBA will be hosting weekly summer basketball camps for boys and girls in grades kindergarten through high school.

Camps will focus on developing the fundamental skills of ball handling, passing, shooting and defensive techniques.

All camps offer full day and half day options.

Camps have begun and will continue throughout the summer.

For more information or to register, visit TBA's website at www.tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

Developmental Camp

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy will host an advanced developmental basketball camp with an emphasis on plyometric training from Aug. 17 through 21.

The camp will be conducted by CWilliams Athletics of Cincinnati and is open for boys and girls entering grades 5 through 12.

This is a camp designed for the athlete that wants to improve their skill level, strength, quickness and agility.

There are only 50 spots available for each session.

For more information on any of TBA's summer camps, visit the Web site at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Triple Threat Youth Organization

The organization is recruiting girls and boys basketball players between 10 and 18 years old for its traveling teams.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at triplethreatyouth.org or call Coach Glover at 391-3093.

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CHEERLEADING

Top Notch Cheer & Dance

Competitive and performance cheerleading and dance squads for girls ages 5 through 18 are now forming for the 2009-2010 season.

The program offers squads for girls who wish to cheer or dance.

Participants get the opportunity to march in local parades, perform at high school sporting events, and compete at local and out of state venues.

For more information, call Coach Bekki at 557-9104.

FIGURE SKATING

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.

The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

GOLF

Danny Gans Partee Fore Kids

The First Tee of Southern Nevada has announced that the annual Danny Gans' Partee Fore Kids will continue in honor of the late entertainer and will be held on Monday, Nov. 2, 2009.

Cox Communications, Las Vegas has committed to a five-year sponsorship of the tournament to ensure the event will continue in Gans' name and continue to raise funds to support children in Southern Nevada.

The tournament draws entertainers and athletes to raise money for The First Tee of Southern Nevada and its Danny Gans Junior Golf Academy. The 2009 Celebrity Pro-Am Memorial Event will honor Gans and will be hosted by strip headliner Rita Rudner. It will be held at DragonRidge Country Club in MacDonald Highlands in Henderson.

The 2009 Partee Fore Kids weekend will be held Oct. 30 thru Nov. 2 and will include a Celebrity Welcome Partee and a Celebrity Texas Hold'Em Poker Partee. The event will culminate with the Celebrity Pro-Am Memorial golf tournament hosted by DragonRidge Country Club on Nov. 2.

Now in its 15th year, the annual Partee Fore Kids has brought entertainers, athletes and community-oriented corporations together to support more than 65,000 local youth who participate in First Tee programming. Last year's featured entertainers, athletes and PGA and LPGA Tour golfers included Willie Gault, Stephanie Louden, Mike Maddux, Jeff Gallagher, Kate Linder, Dan Jansen and Kevin Sorbo and many others. To date, this event has raised more than $1.2 million for The First Tee of Southern Nevada.

Sponsorships and spots in the Celebrity Pro-Am are available. Event information is available at the event's Web site at parteeforekids.com or by calling Danielle Gladd at The First Tee of Southern Nevada at 433-0626 x204.

HOCKEY

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.

The class meets on Thursdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

SELF DEFENSE

Helen Meyer Community Center

Understanding threatening situations and the tactics and skills to escape them are the lessons learned during the new Bujinkan Ninjutsu classes for youth and adults at Helen Meyer Community Center, 4525 New Forest Drive. Youth classes, for those ages 7 to 15, meet from 8 to 9 a.m. while the adult classes, for those ages 16 and older, take place from 9 to 11 a.m.

All classes are held on Saturdays and begin four-week sessions on Aug. 8. The cost for each four-week session is $25 for the adult class and $18 for the youth class.

Richard "Deshimura" McCall leads the training made famous by Masaaki Hatsumi, grandmaster of authentic Ninjutsu training from the Binjinkan Ninjutsu Dojo in Noda City, Japan. The classes place heavy emphasis on thorough understanding of self-defensive tactics, strategy and the development of "kuji-in," a ninja's "inner sense" that helps to avoid attacks and other dangerous situations before trouble arises. McCall, an eighth-degree black belt, has more than 45 years of training and teaching experience.

Classes are for beginners and were created as an orientation into Ninjutsu training. Those interested in the Bujinkan Ninjutsu classes for youth and adults can call the Helen Meyer Community Center at 455-7723 or visit the Web site at www.accessclarkcounty.com/parks.

TENNIS

USTA Nevada

All high school players are invited to attend a pre-season training camp at the Darling Tennis Center.

The camp will be held on Aug. 3 and 4 from 6 to 9 p.m.

Players can attend one or both nights.

The coaches workshop will be held on Aug. 5 from 6 to 8 p.m.

The camp and workshop are designed to help players and coaches get ready for the upcoming high school season.

For further information or to register, please call Rob Merriman at the Nevada Tennis Association at 792-8384.

Youth Tennis Lessons

Helen Meyer Community Center is offering a tennis clinic for children ages 6 to 12.

The clinic will be held over four Saturdays, beginning Aug. 8.

The cost is $18 per class, per session.

Children ages 6 to 8, also known as the Short Shots, practice from 8 to 9 a.m. while the Super Shots, ages 9 to 12, take the court from 9 to 10 a.m.

The group lessons focus on the beginning skills of the game with the emphasis on fun.

Those interested in youth tennis lessons can call the Helen Meyer Community Center at 455-7723 or visit the Web site at accessclarkcounty.com/parks.

VOLLEYBALL

UNLV Summer Camps

The UNLV volleyball program will host five camps for boys and girls in elementary school through high school.

UNLV will then host its "High School Camp" from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 23 through 26. The camp will emphasize skill instruction, team drills and competitive play and will be divided by skill level.

An "All Skill Camp" will run from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 27 through 29. It is for boys and girls between grades 7 and 9. It features the same setup and premise as the high school camp.

The final camp is the "College Prep Camp," which will run from July 30 through Aug. 2.

It focuses on position training, team drills and competitive games and features both a commuter and overnight option.

The overnight camp includes three meals per day, while the commuter version includes lunch and dinner.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at unlvvolleyballcamps.com or call assistant coach Elaini Kollias at 895-1897.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.